2011 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TEAM CAPSULES | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

2011 GIRLS TRACK & FIELD TEAM CAPSULES

| April 21, 2011 | Comments (1)

Team information can be submitted to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com

Auburn Hills Avondale

HEAD COACH: Stephanie Wilder, second season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 3-1-1, 3-1-1 OAA Gold Division (third).

LEAGUE: Third at OAA Gold Division meet (85 points).

REGIONAL: Sixth at D-2 Bloomfield Hills Lahser regional (52.5points).

COUNTY: 26th (seven points).

STATE: 17th at Division 2 state finals (13.5 points).

THROWS: Hanah Schroll, soph.

JUMPS: Ashley Moskal, jr.; Taylor McCruden, jr.

SPRINTS: Yasmine Jones, sr. (all-state in 100 and 200; (state placer on 400 relay); Diamond Hamilton, jr. (injured most of last season); Tyrea Tillman, soph. (state placer on 400 relay); Keyara Newkirk, jr. (state placer on 400 relay).

HURDLES: Shelly Gird, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Navica Colonna, soph.

LONG DISTANCE: Jesse Creech, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Paige Duncan (distance).

NOTABLES: Avondale turned a corner with a team heavy with sophomores and freshmen last season with the return of their top athlete (Hamilton)from injury that kept her out of the lineup most of last season, and this team will challenge Bloomfield Hills Andover and Bloomfield Hills Lahser for supremacy in the OAA Gold Division.

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

HEAD COACH: Chuck Snyder, sixth season.

LEAGUE: MIAC (sixth).

REGIONAL: 10th at Webberville regional

COUNTY: Did not score.

STATE: Did not score.

SPRINTS: Kalena Shaw, sr.;( state qualifier in 200-400 last season);

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Alexis Nelson, jr. (state qualifier).

NOTABLES: With no track of their own and small numbers, typical for a Division 4 school, the Lancers will work on improvement and see what athletes can shine at the larger meets; Oakland Christian does have two returning state qualifiers to go along with a dozen unproven

PACK LEADERS: Clarkston's Natalie Smith (right) and Rochester Stoney Creek's Mary Santi were both part of state-qualifiying 3,200-meter relay units last season and hope to lead their respective teams to success this season. File Photo.

athletes.

Clarkston

HEAD COACH: John Yorke, fifth season.

LAST SEAON’S RECORD: 1-4, 1-4 OAA Red Division (fourth overall).

LEAGUE: Sixth at OAA-Red league meet (18 points).

REGIONAL: Ninth at Division 1 Ortonville Brandon regional (35.5 points).

COUNTY: 18th (12.75 points).

STATE: Did not score.

OTHER: Oxford Invitational (11th, 25 points).

THROWS: Katie Sherwood, jr.; Taylor Beach, soph.

JUMPS: Anna Manilla, jr. (high jump); Alex King, soph. (high jump).

SPRINTS: Taylor Wright, jr.; Sarah Price, jr.; Abbey Hall, jr.; Dylan Troszak, jr.

HURDLES: Anna Manilla, jr.; Taylor Wright, jr.; Macey Peterson, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Caitlin Post, sr.; Kaitlin Catania, soph.; Erin Billette, soph.; Molly Jerffers, soph.; Danielle Blythe, jr.

LONG DISTANCE: Natalie Smith, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200); Mende Gleiss, jr.

KEY LOSSES: Annie Castillo (middle distance).

NOTABLES: With 85 girls on the team, 25 that earned letters on a extremely young team last spring, Clarkston should be a much improved quad even if their league standing does not go up; look for this team to be strong in the middle and long distances and the jumps as well.

Lake Orion

HEAD COACH: Sjonne Mitchell, second season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 3-2, 3-2 OAA Red Division (third overall).

LEAGUE: Third at OAA Red Division meet (106 points).

REGIONAL: Won Division 1 Ortonville Brandon regional (121 points).

COUNTY: Second (58 points).

STATE: Eighth at Division 1 state finals (22 points).

OTHER: Second at West Bloomfield Invitational; Ninth at Oxford Invitational (36 points).

THROWS: Linnea Berriman, sr.(1oth at state in discus);

JUMPS: Lauren Galasso, jr. (long jump); Madeleine Martindale, fr. (pole vault); Maddie Stringfellow, fr. (high jump).

SPRINTS: Alexandria Johnson, sr. (seventh in state in 100; member of all-state 1,600 relay);

HURDLES: Maddy Osentoski, jr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Kiana Brown, soph.; Kelsi Silliman, soph.; Sarah Daly (all-state in 1,600 relay); Courtney Kappheim, jr.; Kasey Stibbell, fr.

LONG DISTANCE: Molly Emerick, soph.; Amy Wells, sr; Anna Dietz, fr.

KEY LOSSES: Chiara Allen (all-state hurdler, 1,600 relay; Western Michigan); Jillian Linklater (seventh at state meet in high jumps, relays); Katie Osentoski (throws); Sydney Gutierrez (middle distance); Lisa Galasso (member of all-state 1,600 relay); Kate Marney (middle distance).

NOTABLES: Lake Orion was in the shadows of Troy and Lake Orion last season, but held its own right by taking third at the league meet, second at the county, winning a regional and placing eighth at the D-1 state meet; there are some key components that must be replaced from that squad, but the Dragons will not fall too far off the pace with several solid athletes throughout the lineup; if Lake Orion’s freshman class can make an impact, this team could make the league race awfully interesting.

Oxford

HEAD COACH: Bob Blunk, first season.

LAST SEAON’S RECORD: 9-0, 9-0 Flint Metro League (first).

LEAGUE: Won FML league meet (165 points).

REGIONAL: Second at Division 1 Ortonville Brandon regional (98 points).

COUNTY: 10th at county meet (20.5 points).

STATE: 32th at Division 1 state finals (five points).

OTHER: Oxford Invitational (101.5 points, tied-first).

THROWS: Anna Daves, sr.; Jessica Brasington, jr.; Maddy, Line, jr.;

JUMPS: Sarah Hillebrand, jr. (pole vault).

SPRINTS: Bri Jackson, fr.

HURDLES: Michelle Gilmore, jr.; Sara Nieboer, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Brittany Johnson, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Chelsea Johnson, jr.; Megan Seeley, sr.

LONG DISTANCE: Brooke Kovacic, soph.(state qualifier in 1,600; two-time all-stater in cross-country).

KEY LOSSES: Kate Wolanin (four-event state qualifier; Eastern Michigan); Jessica Howell, soph.(transfer to Rochester Adams; seventh in the state in long jump); Keonna Ives (multi events); Molly Bonfiglio (pole vault); Ashley Burr, soph. (moved to Texas); Shannon Seeley (state qualifier in 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay).

NOTABLE: Former Warren DeLaSalle coach takes over the Oxford program and although numbers are down this year at 42, the Wildcats will still be one of the better squads in their new conference, the OAA White Division, along with Farmington Harrison, Rochester Stoney Creek and Southfield.

BEST OF THE BEST: Rochester senior Brook Handler is one of the state's premier runners in the 800 and 1,600 meters and hopes to help the Falcons reamin as one of the top teams in Division 1 this season.

Rochester

HEAD COACH: Larry Adams, fourth season as head coach (29th overall).

LAST SEAON’S RECORD: 4-1, 4-1 OAA Red Division (second overall).

LEAGUE: Second at OAA-Red (123 points).

REGIONAL: First at D-1 West Bloomfield regional (101 points).

COUNTY: Third (56 points).

STATE: Division 1 state champion (65 points).

OTHER: Won West Bloomfield Invitational (83 points).

THROWS: Ally Stanjohns, jr.; Sarah Matles, sr.

JUMPS: Emily Leppek, jr. (state qualifier in long jump); Monjoa Likine, soph.;

SPRINTS: Teanna Murray, sr. (all-state in relays); India Alexander, jr.; Morgan Saunders, fr.; Monjoa Likine, soph.; Thea Terry, soph.; Devon Bolden, fr.; Maira Vandyke, fr.

HURDLES: Emily Leppek, jr. (did not run hurdles events last season); Sarah Yacoub, sr.; Lexi Parish, jr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Brook Handler, sr. (signed with Michigan; state champ in cross-country; All-American; state record inn 3,200 relay); Cady Pozolo, sr. (state champ in 3,200 relay); Jessica Smith, soph.

LONG DISTANCE: Jessica Goethals, fr.; Erica Munyan, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Megan Goethals (Washington, Miss Track, Miss Cross-Country, multi-event All-America; state record holder in 3,200 and 3,200 relay); Ashley Keyes (Syracuse, all-state in four events; state champion in 100 and 400 relay); Erin Leppek, sr.(state placer in four events; recently left team to concentrate on volleyball); Lauren Hetrick (hurdles, ran on state-placing 1,600 relay); Lauren Secord (distance).

NOTABLES: The Falcons had a couple- of near-misses at the league and county level, but were still one of the state’s most dominant teams last season they proved that by becoming the first Class A/Division 1 team from Oakland county to win a state championship in girls track and field; there are a host of stellar athletes gone from that team, but by no means is the cupboard bare, as Rochester should still be a top-10 team in the state for the third straight year and challenge for titles in a lot of large meets; Rochester has a fine freshman class of sprinters and a couple of key transfers that will keep this team scoring points; the loss of the older Leppek sister, a state-placer in four events, who recently left the team to concentrate on volleyball, will hurt the relays and field events.

Rochester Adams

HEAD COACH: Eric Lohr, second season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 2-3, 2-3 OAA Red Division (fourth overall).

LEAGUE: Fourth at OAA-Red meet (67 points).

REGIONAL: Third at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (87 points).

COUNTY: Eighth (27.5 points).

STATE: Tied for 53rd at Division 1 state meet (one point).

THROWS: Angelica Rankins, jr.; Gabbie Bauers, jr. (transfer from Pontiac Notre Dame Prep).

JUMPS: Haley Hendrix, sr.; Jennifer Gerlach, sr.; Caitlin Brech, soph..

SPRINTS: Jessica Howell, soph.(transfer from Oxford; multi-event state qualifier; league, regional champ in long jump and 100); Corinne deVries, jr.

HURDLES: Taylor Houghtlin, jr. Taylor Arney, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Jamie Morrissey, soph. (two-time all-state in cross-country; all-state in 800); CJ Karas, jr. (missed last season).

LONG DISTANCE: Gabrielle Thivierge, soph.(state qualifier in 3,200, 1,600 and 3,200 relay); Sarah Johnson, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200).

KEY LOSSES: Caroline Miller (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Caroline Gerlach (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Candice Mack, jr.(two-time state qualifier; transferred to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep).

NOTABLES: This is a team back on the rise, after their third-place showing at the regional and fourth-place showing in the league behind three of the state’s top teams indicates; the arrival of Howell via transfer will aid the sprints, while this team has plenty of balance and big-meet scorers to make the Highlanders a contender in a lot of meets.

Rochester Stoney Creek

HEAD COACH: Paul Duffy, ninth season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 1-2-2, 1-2-2 OAA White Division (third overall).

LEAGUE: OAA White Division (third at league meet).

REGIONAL: Fourth at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (61) points).

COUNTY: 13th (17 points).

STATE: Did not score.

OTHER: Eighth at Oxford Invitational (40 points).

JUMPS: Meg Joiner, sr.

SPRINTS: Berrion Berry, jr.(state qualifier in 100); Stephanie Cosentino, sr.; Andrea Kretchman, sr.

HURDLES: Genelle Seldon, sr.; Meg Joiner, sr.

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Sara Szatkowski, sr. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Natalie Bick, jr.; (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Mary Santi, soph. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay);; Rachel Watton, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Ashley Halm, sr.; Caroline Egan, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Tiara Oates (ninth at state in long jump).

NOTABLES: The Cougars had several athletes qualifier or just miss qualifying for state last season, set several school records, and bring back over 75 percent of its point-scorers; this bodes well for a team that hopes to improve in the league standings and move up from a fourth-place finish at the regional; there are 45 athletes on the roster and a large crop of unproven newcomers in the mix as well.

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

HEAD COACH: Randy Tyler, fifth season.

LEAGUE: Third in MIAC.

REGIONAL: Fourth at Webberville regional.

COUNTY: 35th at county (three points)

STATE: 26th at Division 4 state finals (nine points).

THROWS: Abby Pierce, jr. (state qualifier; won Shrine Invite this season);

JUMPS: Rachel Vanderploeg, jr.

SPRINTS: Unproven athletes.

HURDLES: Michelle Muthart, sr.; Rachel Vanderploeg, jr. (1,600 relay state qualifier);

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Michelle Muthart, sr. (400-800-relays; out last season); Shelby Robinson, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay).

LONG DISTANCE: Laura Blohm, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Christine Labazza, (state placer in discus, shot put; all-area).

NOTABLES: The number are at 14 up from eight last season, when the Crusaders had six state qualifiers; this year’s team has some solid athlete and should be able to score more based on more depth; look for this team to be strong in the field events and middle distances; Northwest will host the MIAC league meet for the first time in late May.

Troy

HEAD COACH: Matt Richardson, seventh season.

LAST SEAON’S RECORD: 5-0, 5-0 OAA Red Division (first).

LEAGUE: First at OAA-Red meet (124 points; won title by one point).

REGIONAL: First at Division 1 Warren Mott regional (140 points).

COUNTY: First (59 points).

STATE: 11th at Division 1 state meet (18 points).

OTHER: Sixth at West Bloomfield Invitational.

THROWS: Alexis Pullen, soph.; Shay Petterson, sr.; Tupper Bigelor, jr.; Diana
Otero, jr..; Kelly Morgan, jr. (transfer from South Carolina).

JUMPS: Monique Nguyen, sr. (third at state meet in high jump); Sydney Heath, fr.; Sarah Lin, jr.

SPRINTS: Ashley Dauphine, sr.; Gabbi Ellis, jr.; Sarah Lin, sr.; Mikkala
Smith, jr..; Kelly Niemiec, soph.; Emily Herbon, sr.; Monique Nguyen, sr.; Sarah Chmielewski, soph.; Nicole Niemiec, soph.

HURDLES: Sydney Heath, fr.; Emily Herbon, sr.; Monique Nguyen, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Lindsay Miller, sr. (all-state in 3,200 relay); Rachel Zelmanski, fr.; Abby Green, fr.

LONG DISTANCE: Julia Dinverno, sr.; Katie Shaheen, jr.; Theresa Hencsie, sr.; Kira Burnett, soph.; Niki Leonard, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Michelle Moriset (all-state in 3,200); Franki Adamski (middle distance, all-state in 3,200 relay); Sammy Johnson, (all-state in 3,200 relay); Rachel Messina (jumps); Beka Stork (hurdles).

NOTABLES: With 95 athletes on the team and several big-meet performers on the roster, Troy will assume its usual spot among the best team in Oakland county; Troy will again compete for league and regional crowns and be a factor at various invitationals; the Colts’ strength this year may be the sprints as opposed to the distance races, yet expect Troy to score well in most events; also watched for improvement in the throwing events; the Colts have not lost a dual meet in over two seasons.

Troy Athens

HEAD COACH: Mike Stallsmith.

LAST SEAON’S RECORD: 3-2, 3-2 OAA Blue Division (sixth overall).

LEAGUE: OAA Blue Division (sixth).

REGIONAL: 12th at Division 1 Warren Mott regional (19 points).

COUNTY: Did not score.

STATE: Did not score.

THROWS: Kotomi Obayashi, jr.

SPRINTS: Zakiya Aniapam, sr.; Kotomi Obayashi, jr.

HURDLES: Tracey Lo, jr.; Kristy Villarosa,jr.

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Sarah Pale, sr.; Emily Orlando, sr.

KEYLOSSES: Sarah VanNoord (distances); Kathy Ruta (throws).

NOTABLES: Athens only has 35 athletes on the team, but returns most of its point scorers and hopes to move up in the OAA Blue Division.

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, High School, High School (M-Z), Lake Orion, Oxford, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Troy, Troy Athens, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. TEAM CAPSULES — WINTER SPORTS 2011-2012
    BOYS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/30/2011-boys-basketball-team-casules/
    GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/14/girls-basketball-team-capsules-2011-12/
    WRESTLING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/30/wrestling-team-capsules-2011-12/
    BOYS HOCKEY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/31/2011-12-boys-hockey-team-capsules/
    BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/07/boys-swimming-team-capsules-2011-12/
    BOYS BOWLING: n/a
    GIRLS BOWLING: n/a
    BOYS SKIING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/05/skiing-team-caupsules-2011-12-2/
    GIRLS SKIING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/05/skiing-team-caupsules-2011-12-2/
    GIRLS GYMNASTICS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/01/2011-12-girls-gymnastics-team-capsules/
    GIRLS COMPETITVE CHEER: n/a

    TEAM CAPSULES — FALL SPORTS 2011
    FOOTBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/08/24/2011-prep-football-preview-index/
    http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/08/22/prep-football-team-capsules/
    GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/07/girls-volleyball-team-capsules/
    BOYS SOCCER: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/04/boys-soccer-team-capsules/
    BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/23/boys-cross-country-team-capsules/
    GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/20/girls-cross-country-team-capsules/
    GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/23/girls-swimming-team-capsules/
    GIRLS GOLF: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/14/girls-golf-team-capsules/
    BOYS TENNIS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/09/10/boys-tennis-team-capsules/

    TEAM CAPSULES — SPRING SPORTS 2011
    BASEBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/06/2011-prep-baseball-team-capsules/
    SOFTBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/20/2011-softball-team-capsules/
    GIRLS SOCCER: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/15/2011-girls-soccer-team-capsules/
    GIRLS TENNIS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/14/2011-girls-tennis-team-capsules/
    BOYS GOLF: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/14/2011-boys-golf-team-capsules/
    BOYS LACROSSE: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/26/2865/
    GIRLS LACROSSE: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/19/2011-girls-lacrosse-team-capsules/
    GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/21/2011-girls-track-field-team-capsules/
    BOYS TRACK & FIELD: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/25/2011-boys-track-team-capsules/

    TEAM CAPSULES — WINTER SPORTS 2010-2011
    BOYS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/15/boys-basketball-team-capsules-2010-2011/
    GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/15/girls-basketball-team-capsules-2010-2011/
    WRESTLING: n/a
    BOYS HOCKEY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/26/boys-hockey-team-capsules-2010-2011/
    BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/23/boys-swimming-team-capsules/
    BOYS BOWLING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/13/1177/
    GIRLS BOWLING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/13/1177/
    BOYS SKIING: n/a
    GIRLS SKIING: n/a
    GIRLS GYMNASTICS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/11/girls-gymnastics-team-capsules/
    GIRLS COMPETITVE CHEER: n/a

    TEAM CAPSULES — FALL SPORTS 2010
    FOOTBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/prep-football-preview-which-school-will-make-a-run-in-2010-1876.php
    GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-volleyball-team-capsules-1960.php
    BOYS SOCCER: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-soccer-team-capsules-auburn-hills-clarkston-lake-orion-oxford-areas-1913.php
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-soccer-team-capsules-rochester-troy-areas-1912.php
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-soccer-team-capsules-1911.php
    BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY: n/a
    GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY: n/a
    GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING: n/a
    GIRLS GOLF: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-golf-team-capsules-1948.php
    BOYS TENNIS: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-tennis-team-capsules-2003.php

    TEAM CAPSULES — SPRING SPORTS 2010
    BASEBALL: n/a
    SOFTBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/softball-team-capsules-1156.php
    GIRLS SOCCER: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-soccer-team-capsules-1152.php
    GIRLS TENNIS: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-tennis-team-capsules-1158.php
    BOYS GOLF: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-golf-team-capsules-1157.php
    BOYS LACROSSE: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/boys-lacrosse-team-capsules-1159.php
    GIRLS LACROSSE: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-lacrosse-team-capsules-1161.php
    GIRLS TRACK & FIELD: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/girls-track-team-capsules-1155.php
    BOYS TRACK & FIELD: n/a

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.