farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

CROSS COUNTRY: Oakland County Championships Results

| October 8, 2011 | Comments (3)

Boys Cross Country


52nd ANNUAL

OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Oct. 8 at Kensington Metropark)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Milford, 76; 2. Waterford Mott, 110; 3. White Lake Lakeland, 110; 4. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 161; 5. Clarkston, 217; 6. Walled Lake Northern, 238; 7. Lake Orion, 239; 8. Farmington, 291; 9. Rochester Adams, 317; 10. Rochester Stoney Creek, 331; 11. Oxford, 343; 12. Birmingham Brother Rice, 346; 13. Troy, 373; 14. Royal Oak, 374; 15. Novi, 472; 16. Birmingham Seaholm, 491; 17. West Bloomfield, 512; 18. Rochester, 549; 19. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 558; 20. South Lyon, 566; 21. Walled Lake Central, 617; 22. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 629; 23. Waterford Kettering, 650; 24. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 719; 25. Auburn Hills Avondale, 746; 26. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 748; 27. Berkley, 774; 28. Troy Athens, 776; 29. Holly, 816; 30. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 818; 31. South Lyon East, 855; 32. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 923; 33. Birmingham Groves, 929; 34. North Farmington, 945; 35. Walled Lake Western, 975; 36. Birmingham Roeper, 1062; 37. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes-Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 1111; 38. Southfield Christian, NTS; Hazel Park, NTS; 40. (tie) Madison Heights Lamphere, DNC; Madison Heights Bishop Foley, DNC; Ortonville Brandon, DNC; Ferndale, DNC; Ferndale University Academy, DNC; Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, DNC; Clawson, DNC; Southfield, DNC; Southfield Lathrup, DNC; Southfield Bradford Academy, DNC; Pontiac, DNC; Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest,  DNC; Novi Franklin Road Christian, DNC; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingsood, DNC; West Bloomfield Jewish Academy, DNC;  Troy Christian Leadership Academy, DNC.

TOP 30 INDIVIDUALS — 1. Cody Snavely (Milford) 16:11; 2. Brian Kettle (Milford) 16:11; 3. Garrett Zuk (White Lake Lakeland) 16:16; 4. Nate Burnard (Waterford Mott) 16:17; 5. Stephen Biebelhausen (Rochester Adams) 16:24; 6. Paul Arnum (Milford) 16:25; 8. TJ Carey (Lake Orion) 16:31; 9. Brandon Carson (Waterford Mott) 16:34; 10. Dallas Shields (Hazel Park) 16:42; 11. John Pennington (Birmingham Brother Rice) 16:43; 12. Blake Pozolo (Rochester) 16:47; 13. Sam Tanielian (Clarkston) 16:55; 14.  Scott Neff (White Lake Lakeland) 16:56; 15. Jared Brately (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 16:58; 16. Grayson Thomas (White Lake Lakeland) 16:58; 17. Alex Glasson (Walled Lake Northern) 16:58; 18. Drew Lindman (Farmington) 17:01; 19. Ryan Robinson (Waterford Mott) 17:04; 20. Devin Kumberlin (Walled Lake Northern) 17:05; 21. Michael Gawlik (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 17:06; 22. Max Benoit (Royal Oak) 17:06; 23. Zack Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 17:07; 24. Stephen Zorg (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s) 17:09; 25. Craig Dudley (White Lake Lakeland) 17:10; 26. David Diaz (Lake Orion) 17:10; 27. Ryan Gillespie (Oxford) 17:10; 28. Ryan Boyd (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 17:13; 29. Thomas Fron (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 17:14; 30. Dylan Oppenheiser (Rochester Adams) 17:17.

Girls Cross Country

52nd ANNUAL

OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Oct. 8 at Kensington Metropark)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 134; 2. Oxford, 135; 3. Troy, 183; 4. Rochester Adams, 224; 5. Walled Lake Northern, 245; 6. Milford, 264; 7. Bloomfield hills Lahser, 269; 8. Farmington, 278; 9. Rochester, 286; 10. Clarkston, 300; 11. Waterford Mott, 302; 12. Lake Orion, 305; 13. North Farmington, 316; 14. Farmington Hills Mercy, 351; 15. Novi, 361; 16. Rochester Stoney Creek, 389; 17. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 396; 18. Walled Lake Western, 460; 19. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 468; 20. Birmingham Groves, 530; 21. Troy Athens, 573; 22. Walled Lake Central, 583; 23. Berkley, 654; 24. West Bloomfield, 663; 25. Waterford Kettering, 689; 26. RoyalOak, 724; 27. Auburn Hills Avondale, 769; 28. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 833; 29. Birmingham Marian, 843; 30. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 845; 31. Birmingham Roeper, 938; 32. (tie) White Lake Lakeland, NTS: Southfield Christian, NTS; South Lyon East, NTS; 35. (tie) Holly, DNC; Hazel Park, DNC; Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes-Clarkston Everest Collegiate Unified, DNC; Madison Heights Lamphere, DNC; Madison Heights Bishop Foley, DNC; Ortonville Brandon, DNC; Ferndale, DNC; Ferndale University Academy, DNC; Royal Oak Shrine Catholic, DNC; Clawson, DNC; Southfield, DNC; Southfield Lathrup, DNC; Southfield Bradford Academy, DNC; Pontiac, DNC; Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest,  DNC; Novi Franklin Road Christian, DNC; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingsood, DNC; West Bloomfield Jewish Academy, DNC;  Troy Christian Leadership Academy, DNC.

TOP 30 INDIVIDUALS — 1. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield) 17:41 (second-fastest time in county meet history); 2. Brooke Kovacic (Oxford) 18:50; 3. Jamie Morrissey (Rochester Adams) 19:01; 4. Tess Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:10; 5. Gabrielle Thivierge (Rochester Adams) 19:11; 6. Julia Valencia (Walled Lake Western) 19:24; 7. Gabby DeFlorio (Farmington) 19:25; 8. Aubrey Wilberding) 19:30; 9. Jackie Mullins (Novi) 19:31; 10. Audrey Delf (Birmingham Seaholm) 19:37; 11. Elana Miler (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 19:39; 12. Jackie Feist (Birmingham Groves) 19:39; 13. Sara Barron (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 19:40; 14. Sarah Johnson (Rochester Adams) 19:44; 15. Tori Irwin (North Farmington) 19:48; 16. Rachel Barrett (Milford) 19:50; 17. Heather Smith (Farmington Hills Mercy) 19:53; 18. Dayna Wagh (Waterford Mott) 20:22; 19 .Brittany Johnson (Oxford) 20:04; 20. Katelyn Cliff (Walled Lake Northern) 20:02; 21. Natalie Smith (Clarkston) 20:07; 22. Nicole Kowalchick (Rochester Stoney Creek) 20:08; 23. Chelsea Johnson (Oxford) 20:10; 24. Alana O’Mara (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 20:12; 25. Rebecca Quaintance (Walled Lake Northern) 20:15; 26. Lauren Miler (Troy) 20:16; 27. Jessica Goethals (Rochester) 20:21; 28. Kerri McMahan (Novi) 20:21; 29. Maria Lepore (Rochester) 20:23; 30. Cassie Hoffman (Rochester Stoney Creek) 20:24.

Tags: , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Clarkston Springfield Christian, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Lake Orion Shalom Baptist, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Stats / Area Leaders, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Bethany Christian, Troy Christian Leadership Acadamy, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. FALL SPORTS 2011 ALL-AREA TEAMS:
    ALL-AREA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/20/all-area-boys-cross-country-2011-lead-runners-step-up-to-lead-pack/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS GOLF: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/20/all-area-girls-golf-2011-tournament-tested-golfers-headline-talented-squad/
    ALL-AREA BOYS TENNIS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/19/all-area-boys-tennis-2011-top-flight-players-rule-area-courts/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/30/2011-all-north-oakland-area-girls-cross-country-elite-runners-help-set-the-pace/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SWIMMING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/12/28/2011-all-area-girls-swimming-and-diving-state-champions-all-staters-ride-wave-to-become-region%E2%80%99s-best/
    ALL-AREA BOYS SOCCER: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/03/2011-all-north-oakland-area-boys-soccer-team-gifted-players-deliver-on-the-pitch/
    ALL-AREA FOOTBALL: ‎ http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/01/03/2011-all-north-oakland-area-football-team-explosive-athletes-seasoned-veterans-anchor-grid-iron-squad/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: Dec. 30

    SPRING SPORTS 2011 ALL-AREA TEAMS
    ALL-AREA BOYS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/06/all-area-boys-track-field-power-speed-highlight-postseason-squad/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/08/2011-all-area-girls-track-field-team-all-state-athletes-burnt-up-the-grand-oval/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS TENNIS TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/10/2011-all-area-girls-tennis-these-players-made-quite-the-racquet/
    ALL-AREA BOYS GOLF TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/11/2011-all-area-boys-golf-state-champion-oakland-christian-headlines-top-linkers/

    ALL-AREA BASEBALL TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/12/2011-all-area-baseball-diamond-squad-is-armed-and-lethally-dangerous/
    ALL-AREA SOFTBALL TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/15/2011-all-area-softball-all-around-talents-heat-up-the-diamond/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SOCCER TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/20/2011-all-area-girls-soccer-highly-touted-players-showcased-on-postseason-squad/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS LACROSSE TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/18/2011-all-area-girls-lacrosse-rising-stars-abundant-in-state%E2%80%99s-fastest-growing-sport/
    ALL-AREA BOYS LACROSSE TEAM: LINK: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/07/22/2011-all-area-boys-lacrosse-this-group-snatches-the-opposition-in-its-web/

    WINTER SPORTS ALL-AREA TEAMS 2010-2011
    Below are the links for the 2011 All-Area teams for the winter sports for the 2010-11 season:
    ALL-AREA BOYS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/18/2011-all-area-boys-basketball-coachable-players-help-yield-great-success/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/15/2524/
    ALL-AREA BOYS-GIRLS SKIING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/18/2011-all-area-ski-team-clarkston-lake-orion-head-up-talented-cast-of-ski-racers/
    ALL-AREA BOYS GIRLS BOWLING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/17/2011-all-area-bowling-this-group-knocks-them-down-with-precision/
    ALL-AREA WRESTLING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/03/31/2011-all-area-wrestling-state-champions-head-up-deep-and-talented-group-of-matmen/
    ALL-AREA BOYS HOCKEY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/05/2011-all-area-boys-hockey-state-semifinalist-lake-orion-leads-talented-cast-on-the-ice/
    ALL-AREA BOYS SWIMMING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/04/16/2011-all-area-boys-swimming-diving-tankers-glide-to-plenty-of-success/

    FALL 2010 ALL-AREA TEAMS:
    ALL-AREA FOOTBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/21/2010-all-area-football-weapons-on-both-sides-of-the-ball-spark-postseason-accolades/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/17/2010-all-area-girls-volleyball-this-team-brings-it-all-to-the-floor/
    ALL-AREA BOYS SOCCER: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/20/2010-all-area-boys-soccer-this-talented-group-has-all-the-accolades-to-prove-worth/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SWIMMING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/30/2010-all-area-girls-swimming-diving-youth-is-served-in-area-pools/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS GOLF: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/07/625/
    ALL-AREA BOYS TENNIS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/15/2010-all-area-boys-tennis-team-this-unit-could-surely-swat-away-the-opposition/
    ALL-AREA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/19/2010-all-area-boys-cross-country-team-sophomores-pace-pack-of-talented-runners/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/19/2010-all-area-girls-cross-country-runners-join-the-front-pack-to-bring-home-accolades/

    SPRING 2010 ALL-AREA TEAMS:
    ALL-AREA BASEBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-baseball-big-bats-live-arms-headline-postseason-squad-1778.php
    ALL-AREA SOFTBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-softball-talented-cast-covers-all-the-bases-1773.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SOCCER: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-soccer-talented-cast-can-do-it-all-1779.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS TRACK: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-track-field-this-fast-group-more-than-sizzled-up-the-grand-oval-1741.php
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/2010-all-area-girls-track-and-field-chart-1752.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS TRACK: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-track-field-these-thinclads-were-fast-to-the-finish-1750.php
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-track-field-chart-1751.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS GOLF: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-golf-consistency-the-key-for-arearsquos-top-golfers-1765.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS TENNIS: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-tennis-netters-serve-up-the-right-results-1769.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS LACROSSE: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-lacrosse-these-players-take-game-to-the-next-level-1774.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS LACROSSE: http://northoaklandsports.com/pages/posts/all-area-girls-lacrosse-talent-level-is-fast-rising-1777.php

    WINTER 2009-2010 ALL-AREA TEAMS
    ALL-AREA BOYS BASKETBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-basketball-the-kings-of-the-court-have-arrived-1213.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS BASKETBALL: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-basketball-dominant-players-abound-on-hardcourt-1372.php
    ALL-AREA WRESTLING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-wrestling-state-placers-are-the-class-of-this-talented-lineup-1377.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS HOCKEY: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-hockey-all-state-honorees-headline-postseason-unit-1297.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS SWIMMING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-swimming-this-talent-pool-makes-a-big-splash-1419.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS BOWLING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-bowling-this-team-knocks-down-the-opposition-1331.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS BOWLING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-bowling-this-group-found-the-right-alley-1330.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS SKIING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-boys-ski-team-underclassmen-headline-postseason-list-1095.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SKIING: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/all-area-girls-ski-team-these-ski-racers-were-down-hill-in-a-flash-1101.php

    FALL 2009 ALL-AREA TEAMS (inaugural launch):
    ALL-AREA FOOTBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/pages/posts/armed-and-dangerous-.-big-offensive-weapons-bone-crushing-hitters-highlight-all-area-football-team-430.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/2011/01/17/flashback-2009-all-area-volleyball-players-hit-their-points-in-the-right-places/
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/smack-down-all-area-volleyball-players-hit-their-points-in-the-right-places-1738.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS SOCCER: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/dream-team-honorees-lead-all-area-boys-soccer-team-1739.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS SWIMMING: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/30/flashback-2009-all-area-girls-swimming-team/
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/adams-stoney-creek-lead-all-area-girls-swimming-team-286.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/leaders-of-the-pack.frontrunners-head-up-all-area-boys-cross-country-team-279.php
    ALL-AREA GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/13/flashback-2009-all-area-girls-cross-country-team-all-american-goethals-leads-talented-all-area-pack-of-runners/
    ALL-AREA GIRLS GOLF: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/07/flashback-2009-all-area-girls-golf-team/
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/super-team-players-highlight-all-area-girls-golf-squad-194.php
    ALL-AREA BOYS TENNIS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/15/flashback-2009-all-area-boys-tennis-powerful-hitters-ace-positions-on-tennis-squad/
    http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/powerful-hitters-ace-positions-on-all-area-boys-tennis-squad-337.php
    2009-2010 ALL-AREA DIRECTORY: http://209.217.228.250/~northoak/pages/posts/season-in-review-2009-10-all-area-teams-directory-1780.php

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.