mikeweglarzjpg

2011 A.P. ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAMS

| December 15, 2011 | Comments (3)

ALL-STATE FOOTBALL

Below are the 2011 Michigan Associated Press All-State Football Teams, as selected by sportswriters and broadcasters.

DIVISION 1-2 ALL-STATE


PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Prescott Line, Oxford.

QUARTERBACKS:
Gabe Dean, Lowell, 5-10, 195, Sr.
Bart Williams, Grand Blanc, 6-5, 180, Jr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Drake Johnson, Ann Arbor Pioneer, 6-1, 215, Sr.
Juwan Lewis, Muskegon, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Prescott Line, Oxford, 6-1, 205, Sr.
Dennis Norfleet, Detroit King, 5-8, 178, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS:
Aaron Burbridge, Farmington Hills Harrison, 6-2, 185, Sr.
Danny Cotter, Grand Haven, 6-2, 170, Sr.
Jordan Fields, Grand Blanc, 6-1, 180, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Ben Braden, Rockford, 6-7, 320, Sr.
Matt Godin, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 6-6, 267, Sr.
Mario Ojemudia, Farmington Hills Harrison, 6-3, 225, Sr.
Ron Thompson, Southfield, 6-4, 230, Sr.
Cameron Dillard, Plymouth Canton, 6-3, 285, Jr.
Steven Elmer, Midland, 6-6, 305, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:
Joe Bacci, Romeo, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Royce Jenkins-Stone, Detroit Cass Tech, 6-2, 225, Sr.
Roman Mares, Holland West Ottawa, 5-11, 195, Sr.
Angelo Corona, Muskegon, 6-2, 220, Jr.
Collin Schlosser, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, 6-0, 205, Jr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Mike Abiragi, Warren De La Salle, 5-9, 182, Sr.
Tony Annese, Rochester Adams, 6-2, 205, Sr.
Terry Richardson, Detroit Cass Tech, 5-9, 165, Sr.
KC Zenner, Rockford, 6-0, 187, Jr.

SPECIALIST:
Shane Barron, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 5-10, 170, Sr.

PUNTER:
Kenny Allen, Fenton, 6-3, 175, Sr.

PLACEKICKER:
Evan Fischer, Holt, 5-10, 175, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Ryan Mullins, Port Huron.

SPECIAL MENTION
(nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:
Austin Pichiotino, Bay City Western

Shane Morris, Warren De La Salle.

WIDE RECEIVER:
Jordan Woods, Ann Arbor Skyline

LINEMEN:
Kyle Knapp, Portage Central

Taylor Moton, Okemos

Ahmed Leila, Dearborn Fordson

Dylan Anderson, Birmingham Brother Rice

LINEBACKERS:
Bryan Smith, Temperance Bedford

Tyler Goble, Plymouth

Kyle Ready, Gibraltar Carlson

DEFENSIVE BACK:
Winslow Chapman, Port Huron

SPECIALIST:
Shane Dokey, Brighton

PUNTERS:
Austin Hopkin, Holly

R.J. Bain, Birmingham Brother Rice

PLACEKICKERS:
Steven Mette, Rockford

Dan Gojcaj, Utica Eisenhower

HONORABLE MENTION
(nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:
Mark LaPrairie, Rockford

Scott Staal, Grand Haven

Sebastian Johnson, Adrian

Andrew Copp, Ann Arbor Skyline

RUNNING BACKS:
Dakota Smith, Grand Haven

Brandon Allen, Holland West Ottawa

Avery Chatman, Midland

Yenta Sanders, Saginaw Arthur Hill

Shane Dokey, Brighton

Devin Church, Birmingham Brother Rice

WIDE RECEIVERS:
Hunter Prince, Hudsonville

Kevin Rich, Grand Rapids Northview

Tyler Frank, Adrian

Jaleel Canty, Lansing Everett

Devon Funchess, Farmington Hills Harrison

Quinn Kotsko, Port Huron Northern

Theron Wilson, Ann Arbor Skyline

Aaron Doriot, Muskegon Mona Shores

LINEMEN:
Pierce Watson, Lowell

Colt Harrrington, Greenville

Andrew Wylie, Midland

Kodi Kieler, Gibraltar Carlson

Jacob Notario, Monroe

Alec Hastings, Mattawan

Ben Steward, Holt

Cory Arnouts, Grand Ledge

David Crule, Utica Eisenhower

Kyle Moran, Port Huron

Jordan Strope, Traverse City West

Robert Ritche, Plymouth

Mohammed Awwad, Ann Arbor Pioneer

Tanner Brewer, Ypsilanti Lincoln

LINEBACKERS:
Jake Stehely, Lowell

Anthony DeDamos, Rockford

Kasaim Koonnala, Marquette

Troy Cross, Warren Cousino

James Mills, Lansing Everett

Chris Hagan, East Lansing

Jamal Lyles, Southfield-Lathrup

Anthony Darkangelo, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Hunter Matt, Wyandotte Roosevelt

Joe Delavergne, Fenton

Zach Collins, Clarkston

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Ryan Verhelst, Holland West Ottawa

Valorian Cunningham, Kalamazoo Loy-Norrix

Alfonso Vultaggio, Utica Eisenhower

Josh Cox, Warren De La Salle

Dave Racey, Novi Detroit Catholic Central

Austin Hopkin, Holly

Kevin Buford, Plymouth Canton

SPECIALISTS:
Nils Eastburg, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

Charles Proctor, Bay City Western

Nick Amador, Adrian

Leviticus Payne, Southfield

Jake Vento, Farmington Hills Harrison

PUNTERS:
Austin Hopkin, Holly

R.J. Bain, Birmingham Brother Rice

PLACEKICKERS:
Kevin Cronin, Traverse City West

Dylan Mulder, Saline

COACH:
Rob Lantzy, Utica Eisenhower

DIVISION 3-4 ALL-STATE



PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Anthony Scarcelli, Marine City

QUARTERBACKS:

Rob White, Grosse Ile, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Austin Young, Escanaba, 5-10, 170, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

David Drummond, East Grand Rapids, 5-9, 172, Sr.

Saylor LaVallii, Mason, 5-8, 205, 205, Sr.

Anthony Scarcelli, Marine City, 6-0, 190, Sr.

Marquis Thomas, Detroit Crockett, 5-9, 180, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS:

Austin Kaiser, Stevensville Lakeshore, 6-3, 190, Sr.

Eric Wilson, Redford Thurston, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Drake Harris, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-4, 175, Soph.

LINEMEN:

Paul Baker, Zeeland East, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Robert Cuba, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-1, 265, Sr.

Kelby Latta, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 6-4, 307, Sr.

Drake Miller, Sturgis, 6-6, 275, Sr.

Joshua Nicolaisen, Battle Creek Pennfield, 6-3, 280, Sr.

Riley Norman, Cadillac 6-7, 320, Jr.

LINEBACKERS:

Josh Blanton, Zeeland West, 6-2, 215, Sr.

Kavon Frazier, Grand Rapids Christian, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Connor Holbrook, Mason, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Spencer Moran, Mount Pleasant, 6-0, 205, Sr.

James Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary, 6-1, 218, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Peter Gonzalez, Plainwell, 5-10, 180, Sr.

DeAndre Grady, East Grand Rapids, 6-1, 180, Jr.

Desmond King, Detroit Crockett, 5-9, 170, Jr.

SPECIALIST:

Kevin Vicari, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 5-9, 195, Sr.

PUNTER:

Dustin Lee, Mount Pleasant, 5-9, 160, Sr.

PLACEKICKER:

Jesse Boulnemour, Vicksburg, 6-0, 175, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Steve Zurek, Sparta

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:

Jake Brown, Comstock Park

Jake Mineau Marysville

RUNNING BACKS:

Kitwana Clark, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills

Joe Robbins, Petoskey

WIDE RECEIVER:

Kevin Baker, Linden

LINEMEN:

Zach Sweet, Goodrich

Brandon Sampson, Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy

LINEBACKERS:

David Talley, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s

Adam Coon, Fowlerville

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Ryheem Stokes, Grand Rapids Catholic Central

Dan Scheske, Sturgis

COACH:

Kerry VanOrman, Petoskey

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:

Nicolas Acton, Battle Creek Pennfield

Ryan Wieber, DeWitt

Brian Blackburn, Detroit Crockett

Boyd Meeker, Ludington

Corey Willis, Holland

RUNNING BACKS:

Derek Postma, Zeeland West

Kasey Carson, Battle Creek Harper Creek

Austin Maynard, Parma Western

Andrew Mullikin, St. Johns

Anthony Goodman, Lansing Sexton

Monta Stangler, Lapeer East

Michael Tweh, Mount Pleasant

Demeatrius Stinson, Detroit Douglass

WIDE RECEIVERS:

Colton Odykirk, Mount Pleasant

Troy Sassack, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

LINEMEN:

Matt Thornton, Owosso

Kyle LeFebvre, Kingsford

Jake McKellar, Zeeland West

Alex Korhorn, Grand Rapids Christian

Eric Hart, Hastings

Kyle Schutt, Caledonia

Anthony Albo, Marine City

Jack Conklin, Plainwell

Col Hunsberger, Edwardsburg

LINEBACKERS:

Devin McCulloh, Bay City John Glenn

Tony Hill, Sparta

Aaron Loconsole, Marine City

Dominic Arnold, Croswell-Lexington

Tyler Gruszka, Comstock Park

Drew Mallery, Vicksburg

Terrence Wright, Lansing Sexton

Ethan Rennaker, DeWitt

Truman Hadley, Chelsea

Nathan Ricketts, Holland

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Curtis French, Carleton Airport

Kyle Kujawa, Zeeland West

DJ VanderBaan, Grand Rapids Christian

Mitch Kloanowski, Hastings

Jacob Romeo, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

Chris Martain, Dearborn Divine Child

Stanley Longmire, Detroit Old Redford Academy

Sheldon Roberto, West Branch Ogemaw Heights

Marcus Anderson, Southfield Bradford Academy

SPECIALIST:

Marquis Gill, Paw Paw

PUNTER:

Brandon Haan, Grand Rapids South Christian

PLACEKICKERS:

Nick Paquet, Cadillac

Tom Jacobs, Bay City Central

Andrew Fulan, Dearborn Divine Child

COACHES:

Ed Greenman, Battle Creek Harper Creek

Kevin Bartz, Edwardsburg

Jason McIntyre, Mount Pleasant

Don Fellows, Grand Rapids Christian

DIVISION 5-6 ALL-STATE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Cooper Rush, Lansing Catholic

QUARTERBACKS:
Kolby Lange, Marlette, 6-0, 170, Sr.
Cooper Rush, Lansing Catholic, 6-4, 225, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Tommie Bush, Warren Michigan Collegiate, 6-0, 180, Sr.
Jalin Faison, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 6-1, 212, Sr.
Jackson Gross, Clare, 5-11, 185, Sr.
Tanner Maccoux, Menominee, 6-1, 192, Sr.

WIDE RECEIVERS:
Kyle Bryson, Leslie, 6-2, 180, Sr.
Gino Darin, Riverview Gabriel Richard, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Jonah Kok, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Matt Macksood, Lansing Catholic, 6-0, 170, Sr.

LINEMEN:
Connor Collins, Millington, 6-4, 275, Sr.
Griffin Dean, Grayling, 6-7, 250, Sr.
Danny O’Brien, Flint Powers Catholic, 6-3, 287, Sr.
Preston Scheurer, Portland, 6-3, 330, Sr.
Ty Thomann, Iron Mountain, 6-2, 240, Sr.
Evan Winston, Muskegon Heights, 6-4, 255, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:
Nick Huckabay, Montrose, 6-3, 230, Sr.
Jake Kooistra, Grandville Calvin Christian, 6-0, 205, Sr.
Alvin Mingo, Madison Heights Madison, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Garrett Miniard, Ithaca, 5-11, 210, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Bryan Jones, Schoolcraft, 6-2, 210, Sr.
Caleb Reinhart, Montrose, 5-10, 180, Sr.
Jake Schmitt, Montague, 5-10, 175, Sr.

SPECIALIST:
Danny Larkins, Madison Heights Madison, 6-0, 185, Sr.

PUNTER:
Ben Storm, Calumet, 6-5, 230, Sr.

PLACEKICKER:
Brett Scanlon, Dowagiac, 5-11, 197, Jr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:
Terry Hessbrook, Ithaca

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:
Brendon Smith, Leslie

Kyle Dinkins, Ecorse

RUNNING BACKS:
Travis Turner, Brooklyn Columbia Central

Johnathon Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley

WIDE RECEIVER:
Aaron Haynak, Clare

LINEMEN:
Brock Lavergne, Lincoln Alcona

Brad Millis, Muskegon Oakridge

LINEBACKER:
Bo Britigan, Parchment

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Allante Gardner, Warren Michigan Collegiate

David Ritchie, Riverview Gabriel Richard

SPECIALIST
Teo Redding, Warren Michigan Collegiate

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:
Tommy Staskiewicz, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Nate Bossory, Manchester

Shane Roelofs, Benzonia Benzie Central

Anthony Morley, Byron

Brent Luplow, Clare

Peyton Marshall, Sanford-Meridian

RUNNING BACKS:
Frank Vuocolo, Grass Lake

Nate Kailing, Reed City

Tristan Eickenroth, Kingsley

James Henderson, Midland Bullock Creek

DeShaun Young, Chesaning

Nick Pauze, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard

Evan Shelton, Almont

Mason Courright, Shelby

WIDE RECEIVERS:
Brett Clark, Dundee

Kyle Ohearn, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Zechariah Jenkins, Berrien Springs

Steve Moser, Jackson Lumen Christi

Gavin Shepard, Byron; Charles Schnetzler, Ithaca

LINEMEN:
Brad Millis, Muskegon Oakridge

Zach Stedry, Hemlock; Mack Corl, Frankenmuth

Andrew Roe, Standish Sterling

Justin Fabin, Carrollton

Cameron Hobbs, Sanford-Meridian

Brody Bartell, Saginaw Swan Valley

Dan Green, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Joe Niehaus, Grass Lake

Mario Carson, Detroit Consortium Prep

Tyler James, Central Montcalm

Immanuel David, Detroit PEC Preparatory

Chen Martinez, Montague

LINEBACKERS:
Mitch Greenacre, Clare

Lucas Slater, Ithaca

Sam Bourcier, Pinconning

David Park, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian

Gus Pack, Jackson Lumen Christi

Trent Sims, Reed City

Jimmy Murphy, Maple City Glen Lake

Joey Volz, Marlette

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Allante Gardner, Warren Michigan Collegiate

David Ritchie, Riverview Gabriel Richard

Nicholas Sweat, Southfield Bradford Academy

Josh Fairchild, Ecorse

DeShawn Gilbert, Clawson

SPECIALISTS:
Riley Zigila, Grayling

David Ruhlman, Freeland

NyShaun Marks, Ypsilanti Willow Run

PUNTER:
Daniel Meissner, Flint Powers Catholic

PLACEKICKER:
Mitchell Wilkerson, Millington

COACHES:
Randy Cole, Grass Lake

Chad Grundy, McBain

Dan Rohn, Grand Rapids West Catholic

Monty Price, Reed City


DIVISION 7-8 AL-STATE

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:
Bennett Lewis, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic

QUARTERBACKS:
Chance Nightingale, Mendon, 6-1, 180, Sr.
Grant Price, Mio, 6-1, 200, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:
Bennett Lewis, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 5-9, 182, Sr.
Chris Maye, Union City, 5-10, 170, Sr.
Jessie Anderson, Muskegon Catholic Central, 5-11, 185, Jr.
Wyatt Derrer, Mancelona, 5-10, 185, Jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS:
Antoine Hawkins, Detroit Westside Christian, 5-11, 170, Sr.
Jemikal Papendick, Blanchard Montabella, 6-3, 185, Sr.
Travis Bolin, Watervliet, 5-9, 165, Jr.

LINEMEN:
Corey Hungerford, Middleton Fulton, 6-4, 220, Sr.
Nick Larsen, Frankfort, 6-4, 250, Sr.
Kyle Rasmussen, Saugatuck, 6-2, 215, Sr.
Zach Rieger, Hudson, 6-2, 310, Sr.
Dony Sowles, Climax-Scotts, 5-11, 300, Sr.
Malik McDowell, Detroit Loyola, 6-6, 270, Soph.

LINEBACKERS:
Cody Bingaman, Mendon, 5-11, 210, Sr.
Clae Henderson, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 6-2, 206, Sr.
Austin Severn, New Lothrop, 5-11, 200, Sr.
Derek Slone, Ishpeming, 5-10, 190, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Jacob Budde, Muskegon Catholic Central, 6-3, 205, Sr.
Amos Houston, Detroit Loyola, 6-3, 206, Sr.

Justin Mills, Sandusky, 6-1, 195, Sr.

SPECIALIST:
Aaron Ginther, Harbor Beach, 5-11, 180, Jr.

PUNTER:

Toby Koenig, Centreville, 6-1, 195, Sr.

PLACEKICKER:
Zach Taylor, New Lothrop, 5-10, 180, Sr.


COACH OF THE YEAR
:
Eric Tundevold, Union City

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the
10-member panel):

QUARTERBACK:
Charley Helmer, Blanchard Montabella

RUNNING BACKS:
James Herron, Hudson

Alex Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia

Sloan Klaski, Harbor Beach


WIDE RECEIVER:

Tylor Rhynard, Coleman

LINEMEN:
Jon Toma, New Lothrop

Nate Montie, St. Ignace

Jaxon DeHaven, Watervliet

LINEBACKER:

Ryan Szymanski, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart

DEFENSIVE BACK:

Victor Davidson, Detroit Westside Christian

SPECIALIST:

Aaron Kellerbauer, Ottawa Lake Whiteford

HONORABLE MENTION (nominees receiving one or no votes from the
10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:
Austin Grinsteiner, Stephenson

Kenya Oas, Munising

Eli Kraft, Harbor Beach

Sam Mehan, Sand Creek

Brad Speet, Saugatuck

Drew Marion, Lake City

Trevor Jones, Coleman

Kyle Tack, Merrill

Nate Gaggin, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett

Darrylnotay Hines, Melvindale Academy of Business Tech

RUNNING BACKS:

Lance Kleino, Saugatuck

Tyler Harris, Mendon

Adam Vosburg, Gobles

Logan Nemeth, McBain

Austin Spires, Mancelona

Stone Beckwith, Beal City

Ty Rollin, Beal City

Caleb Zimmer, Hillman

Nathan Primeau, Brown City

Jacob Siler, Crystal Falls Forest Park


WIDE RECEIVERS:

Brandon Tucker, Sandusky

Jason Ribecky, Muskegon Catholic Central

LINEMEN:
Jon Toma, New Lothrop

Nate Montie, St. Ignace

Burke Hart, Hudson

Garrett Miller, Sand Creek

Lucas Hollstein, Morenci

A.J. Fraley, Bellevue

Rodger Thompson, New Buffalo

Cameron Bongard, Fowler

Jake Hubbard, Reading

Austin Buckner, Pittsford

Adam Williams, Lake City

Blake Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston

Andrew Pohl, Mount Pleasant Beal City

Eli Koslakiewicz, Mio

Raymond Brown, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

Shane Gallagher, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic

LINEBACKERS:
Tyler Roberts, Ontonagon

Gavin Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia

Tyler Koenigsknecht, Fowler

Riley Bullough, Traverse City St Francis

Joe Nugent, Frankfort

Isaac Gregory, Breckenridge

Travis Dunn, Blanchard Montabella

Tyler Beckman, Reese

Dan Baird, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett

Colin Kell, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

DEFENSIVE BACKS:
Devan Marry, Hudson

Wesley Towne, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

PUNTER:
Cooper Mojsiejenko, Bridgman

PLACEKICKER:
Connor Seymour, Muskegon Catholic Central

COACHES
Chris Luma, Hudson

Dan Derrer, Mancelona

Dave Clay, Blanchard Montabella

Terry Johnston, Saranac

Clint Galvas, New Lothrop

Category: Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (3)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. [...] all-important states of Michigan and Ohio. In Michigan, the Wolverines took seven players from the Associated Press All-State team, while the Spartans were able to land only [...]

  2. Pablo Rauhe says:

    I absolutely enjoy just looking at every one of your blogs. I would like to inform you which you have individuals much like me who value your work.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.