farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

COMPETITVE CHEER ROUNDUP: Ortonville Brandon, Notre Dame Prep qualify for state finals

| February 26, 2012 | Comments (1)

MORE COMPETITIVE CHEER COVERAGEhttp://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Competitive+Cheer&x=6&y=10

 

GIBRALTAR — Gibraltar Carlson owned the top spot in the Division 2 rankings and continued to hold the fort in that lofty slot with a regional win on its home floor Saturday.

Gibraltar Carlson scored 803.9816 points to become the only school to best the 800-points mark. Allen Park was second (772.3480), Dearborn Divine Child third (769.8120) and Ortonville Brandon fourth (762.0992) to lead the state qualifiers.

The top four teams from each Division 2 region advance to the state finals March 3 at the DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids.

The regional featured five ranked schools, with Carlson (No. 1), Divine child (No. 2), Allen Park (No.3), Brandon (No. 4) and Wyandotte Roosevelt (No.6) all in the top 10 after the district round.

Brandon, the sole schools from the www.northoaklandsports.com coverage region at the Carlson regional, had enough to advance to the state finals. The Blackhawks were fourth after the first round (223.8), scored 232.2992 in the second round, the third-best effort in that round, and scored 302.0 points in the third round, which was fourth-highest.

Regional champ Gibraltar Carlson had the best effort in all three rounds.

DIVISION 3

YALE REGIONAL: Top-ranked Richmond scored 768.1900 points to win the Yale regional, which featured five ranked teams.

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, the sole team with local ties, claimed runner-up honors, was second with 750.1760 points. Grosse Ile was third (733.5512) and Brooklyn Columbia Central fourth (727.5888), as the top four teams advance to the March 3 Division 3 state finals at the DeltaPlex.

Gibraltar Carlson scored 229.3 points in Round I and 235.8900 points in Round II, only to see Notre Dame Prep hold the edge in Round III (307.9 to 303.0).

Notre Dame Prep had the third-highest score in Round I (218.4) and the fourth-highest Round II (223.8070) before leap-fogging into the runner-up shoes with its fine third round performance.

Heading into the meet, Richmond (No. 1), Notre Dame Prep (No. 3), Grosse Ile (No.5), Goodrich (No. 8) and Brooklyn Columbia Central (No. 9) all claimed top-10 status.

Goodrich was fifth with 716.8628 points to fall short.

DIVISION 1

HARTLAND REGIONAL: Hartland (804.7200), Hudsonville (801.2960), Grandville (799.8152) and East Kentwood (798.7520) qualified for the Division 1 state finals at the DeltaPlex in Grand Rapids. The D-12 finals are slated for March 2.

Holland West Ottawa, ranked sixth, was fifth overall (789.7328) and failed to make the cut.

Oxford, the sole area school at the regional, finished eighth overall (730.6616).

DIVISION 4

MASON REGIONAL: Michigan Center (759.8112), Pewamo-Westphalia (739.5226), Hudson (731.3940) and Springport (716.7600) earned the four state qualifying berths out of the Division 4 Mason regional.

Clarkston Everest collegiate, a first-year program, finished 12th in the field with 663.6500 points.

 

MORE COMPETITIVE CHEER COVERAGEhttp://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Competitive+Cheer&x=6&y=10

 

 

Competitive Cheer State Rankings

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Hartland; 2. Hudsonville; 3. Rochester; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 5. Southgate Anderson; 6. East Kentwood; 7. Holland West Ottawa; 8. Rochester Adams; 9. Lake Orion; 10. Rochester Stoney Creek.

Division 2 — 1. Gibraltar Carlson; 2. Dearborn Divine Child; 3. Allen Park; 4. Ortonville Brandon; 5. Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; 6. Wyandotte Roosevelt; 7. Portage Northern; 8. DeWitt, 9. Holland Christian; 10. Byron Center.

Division 3 — 1. Richmond; 2. Comstock Park; 3. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; 4. Armada; 5. Grosse Ile; 6. Paw Paw; 7. Otsego; 8. Goodrich; 9. Brooklyn Columbia Central; 10. Midland Bullock Creek.

Division 4 — 1. Michigan Center; 2. Pewamo-Westphalia; 3. Merrill; 4. Munising; 5. Hudson; 6. Hart; 7. Shelby; 8. Laingsburg; 9. Gobles; 10. Iron Mountain.

 

 

Competitive Cheer

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(Feb. 25 at Lake Orion)

TOTAL TEAM SCORES — 1. Rochester Stoney Creek, 815.7936; 2. Southgate Anderson, 814.7208; 3. Rochester, 811.7296; 4. Lake Orion, 808.0352;5. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 806.8232; 6. Rochester Adams, 796.1008; 7. Warren Cousino, 785.1192; 8. Livonia Churchill, 765.4650; 9. Saline, 762.0432; 10. Macomb Dakota, 756.3460; 11. Utica Ford II, 749.8740; 12. Plymouth Canton, 744.5006.

ROUND I — 1. Lake Orion, 235.1; 2. (tie) Rochester Stoney Creek, 234.8; Southgate Anderson, 234.4; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 234.4; 5. Rochester, 234.0; 6. Rochester Adams, 233.8; 7. Warren Cousino, 228.1; 8.Saline, 225.9; 9. Utica Ford II, 222.6; 10. Livonia Churchill, 221.9; 11. Macomb Dakota, 220.4; 12. Plymouth Canton, 218.8.

ROUND II — 1. Southgate Anderson, 256.4208; 2. Rochester, 256.0296; 3. Rochester Stoney Creek, 255.7936; 4. Lake Orion, 255.4352; 5. Rochester Adams, 255.1008; 6. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 252.2232; 7. Warren Cousino, 243.2192; 8. Livonia Chruchill, 238.3650; 9. Macomb Dakota, 230.4460; 10. Saline, 229.2432; 11. Utica Ford II, 228.4740; 12. Plymouth Canton, 226.8006.

ROUND III — 1. Rochester Stoney Creek, 325.2; 2. Southgate Anderson, 323.9; 3. Rochester, 321.7; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 320.2; 5. Lake Orion, 319.5; 6. Warren Cousino, 313.8; 7. Rochester Adams, 207.2; 8. Saline, 306.9; 9. Macomb Dakota, 305.5; 10. Livonia Churchill, 305.2; 11. Plymouth Canton, 298.9; 12. Utica Ford II, 298.8.

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(Feb. 25 at East Kentwood)

TOTAL TEAM SCORES — 1. Hartland, 804.7200; 2. Hudsonville, 801.2960; 3. Grandville, 799.8152; 8. East Kentwood, 798.7520; 5. Holland West Ottawa, 789.8328; 6. Brighton, 776.4454; 7. Walled Lake Western, 741.9064; 8. Oxford, 730.6616; 9. Midland Dow, 729.9580; 10. Bay City Central, 727.4404; 11. Davison, 726.0704; 12. North Farmington, 723.0704.

ROUND I — 1. East Kentwood, 233.3; 2. Hartland, 230.9; 3. Grandville, 230.1; 4. Hudsonville, 230.0; 5. Holland West Ottawa, 228.7; 6. Brighton, 226.1; 7. Walled Lake Western, 220.5; 8. Midland Dow, 219.9; 9. Davison; 10. Oxford, 218.6; 11. North Farmington, 217.7; 12. Bay City Central, 213.1.

ROUND II — 1. Hartland, 251.8200; 2. Grandville, 251.0152; 3. Holland West Ottawa, 250.2328; 4. East Kentwood, 250.0520; 5. Hudsonville, 248.5960; 6. Brighton, 237.6454; 7. Davison, 228.4982; 8. Bay City Central, 221.9404; 9. Walled Lake Western, 221.7064; 10. Oxford, 217.6616; 11. Midland Dow, 216.2580; 12. North Farmington, 215.5704.

ROUND III — 1. Hudsonville, 322.7; 2. Hartland, 322.0; 3. Grandville, 318.7; 4. East Kentwood, 315.4; 5.Brighton, 312.7; 6. Holland West Ottawa, 310.8; 7. Walled Lake Western, 299.7; Oxford, 294.4; 9. Midland Dow, 293.8; 10. Bay City Central, 292.4; 11. North Farmington, 289.8; 12. Davison, 279.5.

 

DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

(Feb. 25 at Gibraltar Carlson)

TOTAL TEAM SCORES — 1. Gibraltar Carlson, 802.9816; 2. Allen Park, 772.3480; 3. Dearborn Divine Child, 769.8120; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 762.0992; 5. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 746.2680; 6. Lapeer West, 709.1860; 7. Clio, 671.4384; 8. Flint Kearsley, 665.1608; 9. South Lyon, 663.8380; 10. Warren Woods-Tower, 661.5208; 11. Madison Heights Lamphere, 639.8758; 12. Hazel Park, 635.4072.

ROUND I — 1. Gibraltar Carlson, 233.6; 2. Allen Park, 227.6; 3. Dearborn Divine Child, 224.9; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 223.8; 5. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 219.6; 6. Lapeer West, 216.6; 216.6; 7. South Lyon, 208.0; 8. Warren Woods –Tower, 203.5; 9. Madison Heights Lamphere, 201.8; 10. Flint Kearsley, 200.5; 11. Clio, 193.1; 12. Hazel Park, 192.9.

ROUND II — 1. Gibraltar Carlson, 252.28.16; 2. Dearborn Divine Child, 241.0120; 3. Allen Park, 229.7480; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 236.2992; 5. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 227.4680; 6. Lapeer West, 214.3860; 7. Clio, 194.5384; 8. Flint Kearsley, 193.0608; 9. South Lyon, 188.6380; 10.  Woods-Tower, 183.1758; 11. Hazel Park, 182.0072; 12. Madison Heights Lamphere, 171.1758.

ROUND III — 1. Gibraltar Carlson, 318.1; 2. Allen Park, 315.0; 3. Dearborn Divine Child, 303.9; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 302.0; 5. Wyandotte Roosevelt, 298.9; 6. Flint Kearsley, 279.0; 7. Lapeer West, 278.2; 8. Clio, 276.5; 9. Warren Woods-tower, 274.6; 10. South Lyon, 267.2; 11. Madison Heights Lamphere, 266.9; 12. Hazel Park, 260.5.

 

DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

(Feb. 25 at Gibraltar Carlson)

TOTAL TEAM SCORES — 1. Richmond, 768.1900; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 750.1760; 3. Grosse Ile, 733.5512; 4. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 727.5880; 5. Goodrich, 716.8628; 6. Ovid-Elsie, 716.0310; 7. Croswell-Lexington, 705.4000; 8. Corunna, 695.5800; 9. Lansing Catholic Central, 684.9016; 10. Livonia Clarenceville, 682.1654; 11. Monroe Jefferson, 680.0124; 12. Freeland, 674.6080.

ROUND I — 1. Richmond, 229.3; 2. Grosse Ile, 219.3; 3. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 218.4; 4. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 216.0; 5. Corunna, 215.9; 6. Croswell-Lexington, 214.7; 7. Goodrich, 214.0; 8. Ovid-Elsie, 211.0; 9. Livonia Clarenceville, 210.6; 10. Lansing Catholic Central, 209.8; 11. Freeland, 205.8; 12. Monroe Jefferson, 203.8.

ROUND II — 1. Richmond, 229.3; 2. Grosse Ile, 227.1512; 3. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 224.3688; 4. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 223.8760; 5. Ovid-Elsie, 220.7310; 6. Croswell-Lexington, 220.7310; 7. Goodrich, 211.8628; 8. Monroe Jefferson, 199.8124; 9. Livonia Clarenceville, 195.2654; 10. Corunna, 194.7800; 11. Lansing Catholic Central, 193.4016;1 2. Freeland, 189.4080.

ROUND III — 1.  Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 207.9; 2. Gibraltar-Carlson, 303.3; 3. Grosse Ile, 295.1; 4. Goodrich, 295.1; 5. Brooklyn Columbia Central, 286.4; 6. Corunna, 284.9; 7. Ovid-Elsie, 284.3; 8. Lansing Catholic Central, 281.7; 9. Croswell-Lexington, 278.3; 10. Freeland, 279.4; 11. Monroe Jefferson, 276.4; 12. Livonia Clarenceville, 276.3.

 

DIVISION 4 REGIONAL

(at Pewamo-Westphalia)

TOTAL TEAM SCORES — 1.  Michigan Center, 759.8112; 2.Pewamo-Westphalia, 739.5226; 3.  Hudson, 731.3940; 4. Springport, 716.7600; 5. Laingsburg, 703.6200; 6. Napolean, 695.0520; 7. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 693.4236; 8. Blissfield, 690.1400; 9. Adrian Madison, 666.5308; 10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 665.0336; 11. Memphis, 664.0584; 12. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 663.6500.

ROUND I — 1. Michigan Center, 225.5; 2. Pewamo-Westphalia, 223.9; 3. Hudson, 216.9; 4. (tie) Springport, 214.8; Napolean, 214.8; 6. Laingsburg, 211.8; 7. Adrian Madison, 205.7; 8. (tie) Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 204.9; Memphis; 10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 203.9; 11. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 200.9; 12. Blissfield, 198.4.

ROUND II — 1. Michigan Center, 230.0112; 2. Hudson, 219.1940; 3. Pewamo-Westphalia, 215.5226; 4. Blissfield, 208.9400; 5. Springport, 199.5600; 6. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 194.1236; 7. Laingsburg, 193.8200; 8. Napolean, 191.3520; 9. Memphis, 188.6584; 10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 188.6336; 11. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 184.0500; 12. Adrian Madison, 183.4308.

ROUND III — 1. Michigan Center, 304.3; 2. Springport, 302.4; 3. Pewamo-Westphalia, 300.1; 4. Laingsburg, 298.0; 5. Hudson, 295.3; 6. Sterling Heights Parkway Christian, 294.4; 7. Napolean, 288.9; 8. Blissfield, 282.8;9. Clarkston Everest Collegiate, 278.7; 10. Adrian Madison, 277.5; 11. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 272.5; 12. Memphis, 270.5.

MORE COMPETITIVE CHEER COVERAGE: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Competitive+Cheer&x=6&y=10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

Category: Clarkston Everest Catholic, High School, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.