PREP TRACK: Oxford Invitational Results | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

PREP TRACK: Oxford Invitational Results

| April 29, 2012 | Comments (2)

Boys Track

 

50TH ANNUAL OXFORD INVITATIONAL

(April 28 at Oxford H.S.)

 

TEAM SCORES —1. Lake Orion, 107; 2. Davison, 60; 3. Walled Lake Northern, 52; Utica, 42; 5. (tie) Auburn Hills Avondale, 44; Walled Lake Central, 44; 7.Oak Park, 41; 8. Waterford Mott, 40; 9. Birmingham Groves, 27; 10. Waterford Kettering, 23; 11. Pontiac, 22; 12. Oxford, 21; 13. (tie) Rochester Adams, 19; West Bloomfield, 19; 15. Macomb Dakota, 16; 16. (tie) Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 14; Livonia Stevenson, 19;  18. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 13; 19. Rochester, 12; 19. 20. (tie) Ortonville Brandon, 7; Detroit U-D Jesuit, 7; 22. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 5; 23. Southfield Christian, 1; 24. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 0; Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 0; Plymouth Salem, 0.

BOOKING: Ortonville Brandon's Tiffany Owens won the 100 and finished second in the 200 in aiding the Blackhawks' team title at Saturday's Oxford Invitational. Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

TOP EIGHT FINISHERS BY EVENT

SHOT PUT — 1.Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central) 52-1; 2. Chris Saikalis (Waterford Mott) 51-10; 3. Ben Morrow (davison) 47-1; 4. Exhidi Prekaj (Walled Lake Central) 46-5.75; 5.Ross Miller (Waterford Mott) 46-2.25; 7. Clinton Rooker (Davison) 43-2;8.Andreas Saucedo (Macomb Dakota) 42-10.25.

DISCUS — 1. Cullen Prena (Walled Lake Central) 187-7; 2. Sawyer Dmoch (Walled Lake Central) 151-8; 3. Andreas Saucedo (Macomb Dakota) 142-4; 4. Dan Stieler (Waterford Kettering) 140-2; 5. Chris Saikalis (Waterford Mott) 139-3; 6. Ruairi McGreevy (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 136-11; 7. Tobias Graham (Oak Park) 135-6; 8. Larry Bland (Ortonville Brandon) 127-8.

HIGH JUMP — 1. (tie) Alex Samborski (Walled Lake Northern) 6-0; Roosevelt Wheeler (Pontiac) 6-0; Tayvon Platt (Waterford Kettering) 6-0; 4. David Basirico (Macomb Dakota) 6-0; 5. DaMarko Warren (Utica) 6-0; 6. Joe Deneau (Lake Orion) 51-0; 7. Joe Thwing (Davison) 5-10; 8. Tim Ford (Walled Lake Central) 5-8.

LONG JUMP  1. CJ Brathwaite (West Bloomfield) 22-9; 2. Matt Kosmalski (Walled Lake Northern) 21-3; 3. Jordan Cotton (Oak Park) 20-9; 4. Gabe Hodge (Davison) 20-9; 5. Zach Arnold (Lake Orion) 20-4.5; 6. Jalen Williams (Birmingham Groves) 20-3; 7. Josh Cody (Waterford Kettering) 20-1.5; 8. Cody Westmoreland (Oxford) 20-1.

POLE VAULT — 1. Jason Fisk (Walled Lake Northern) 12-0; 2. Joel Seidell (Davison) 12-0; 3. Cody Haragos (Ortonville Brandon) 12-0; 4. Glaine Stewart (Walled Lake Central) 12-0; 5. Hunter Karam (Macomb Dakota) 11-6; 6. Joe Thwing (Davison) 11-6; 7. Dan Scott (Waterford Kettering) 10-6; 8. Mike Farner (Livonia Stevenson) 10-6.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1.  Lake Orion (David Arenz, George Modrak, David Diaz, TJ Carey) 8:03.61; 2. Davison, 8:04.79; 3. Utica, 8:09.43; 4. Oxford, 8:15.88; 5. Detroit Jesuit, 8:20.02; 6. Rochester Adams, 8:28.28; 7. Auburn Hills Avondale, 8:30.87; 8. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 8:32.27.

110 HURDLES — 1. Freddie Crittenden (Utica) 14.79; 2. Alex Roberts (Lake Orion) 15.09; 3. Ross Williams (Birmingham Groves) 15.48; 4. Dominick Lemonious (Oak Park) 15.73; 5. Illa Panev (Waterford Mott) 15.88; 6. Kyle Hall (West Bloomfield) 15.99; 7. Maxwell Simeon (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 16.31; 8. Justin Santna (Waterford Kettering) 16.76.

100 METERS — 1. Kyle Redwine (Auburn hills Avondale) 10.9; 2. Jake Romeo (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 11.34; 3. Corey Ester (Lake Orion) 11.41; 4. Malik Washington (Oak Park) 11.51; 5. Jeffrey Johnson (Pontiac) 11.54; 6. Blake Jackson (Birmingham Groves) 11.72; 7. Gabe Hodge (Davison) 11.92; 8. Ryan Brown (Pontiac) 12.04.

800-METER REALY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Joshuwa Holloman, Jeff Douglas, Myles Wright, Kyle Redwine) 1:30.27; 2. Lake Orion, 1:31.16; 3. Pontiac, 1:31.67; 4. Oak Park, 1:32.34; 5. Walled Lake Northern, 1:33.76; 6. Livonia Stevenson, 1:33.76; 7. Rochester, 1:35.06; 8. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 1:35.35.

1,600 METERS — 1. TJ Carey (Lake Orion) 4:32.42;2.Chris Scott (Utica) 4:23.53; 3. David Diaz (Lake Orion) 4:23.8; 4. Jarred Bratley (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 4:25.97; 5. Stephen Biebelhausen (Rochester Adams) 4:29.24; 6. Isaac Piepszowski (Detroit U-D Jesuit) 4:31.13; 7. Dana Falberg (Waterford Mott) 4:33.26; 8. JacobColley (Livonia Stevenson) 4:35.43.

400-METER RELAY 1. Lake Orion (Corey Ester, Joe Deneau, Dashawn Tolbert, Nick Balavich) 44.29; 2. Walled Lake Northern, 44.39; 3. West Bloomfield, 44.91; 4. Waterford Kettering, 45.12; 5. Utica, 45.14; 6. Livonia Stevenson, 45.49; 7. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 45.51; 8. Rochester Adams, 45.53.

400 METERS — 1. Nathan Chapman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 49.3; 2. Jabril Mims (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 50.23; 3. Nick Balavich (Lake Orion) 51.43; 4. Ryan Smitt (Walled Lake Northern) 51.77; 5. Avery Taylor (Rochester Adams) 51.92; 6. Erik Mexicotte (Walled Lake Central) 52.68; 7. Joe Deneau (Lake Orion) 52.69; 8. Patrick Rooker (Davison) 52.77.

300 HURDLES — 1. Alex Roberts (Lake Orion) 39.19; 2. Freddie Crittenden (Utica) 39.59; 3. Ross Williams (Birmingham Groves) 39.68; 4. Illa Panev (Waterford Mott) 40.34; 5. Jordan Banks (Birmingham Groves) 40.51; 6. Michael Roberts (Lake Orion) 40.84; 7. Jordan Shive (Rochester Adams) 40.88; 8. John Dade (Walled Lake Northern) 41.37.

800 METERS — 1. Nathan Chapman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 1:57.57; 2. Anthony Cappuccilli (Oxford) 1:58.64; 3. Gerald Henderson (Davison) 1:59.94; 4. Glenn Scott (Utica) 2:00.73; 5. AdamBoike (Rochester Adams) 2:00.79; 6. Spencer Holland (Davison) 2:00.86; 7. Zaid Shareef (Livonia Stevenson) 2:01.01; 8. David Arenz (Lake Orion) 2:01.21.

200 METERS —  1. Drews Jackson (Oak Park) 22.92; 2. Brandon Harding (Oak Park) 23.19; 3. Gabe Hodge (Davison) 23.39; 4. Justin Santana (Waterford Kettering) 23.42; 5. Zach Arnold (Lake Orin) 23.47; 6. Roosevelt Wheeler (Pontiac) 23.81; 7. Jeff Douglas (Auburn Hills Avondale) 23.84; 8. Brandon Tyus (Rochester) DQ.

3,200 METERS — 1. Blake Pozolo (Rochester) 9:36.90; 2. Brandon Carson (Waterford Mott) 9:37.84; 3.TJ Carey (Lake Orion) 9:45.05; 4. Ryan Robinson (Waterford Mott) 9:47.03; 5. Stephen French (Livonia Stevenson) 9:54.34; 6. Alec Smith (Oxford) 9:58.18; 7. John Holmes (Walled Lake Central) 9:58.44; 8. Evan Carter (Southfield Christian) 10:00.31.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Lake Orion (Corey Ester, David Diaz, Zach Arnold, Nick Balavich) 3:24.63; 2. Davison, 3:25.5; 3. Walled Lake Northern, 3:29.27; 4. Birmingham Groves, 3:30.21; 5. Oxford, 3:31.67; 6. Utica, 3:32.01; 7. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 3:32.16; 8. Rochester Adams, 3:33.02.

 

Girls Track

 

50TH ANNUAL OXFORD INVITATIONAL

(April 28 at Oxford H.S.)

 

TEAM SCORES — 1. Ortonville Brandon, 81; 2.Rochester Adams, 73; 3. Walled Lake Central, 60; 4. Waterford Mott, 57; 5. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 50; 6. Macomb Dakota, 46; 7. West Bloomfield, 41.5; 8. Oxford, 39.5; 9. Rochester, 29; 10. (tie) Lake Orion, 25; Livonia Stevenson, 25; 12. Plymouth Salem, 24; 13. (tie) Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 23; Walled Lake Northern, 23; 15.BirminghamGroves, 17;16.Pontiac, 14; 17. Auburn Hills Avondale, 12; 18. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 10; 19. (tie) Utica, 6; Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 6; 21. Swartz Creek, 1; 22. (tie) Davison, 0; Southfield Christian, 0; Waterford Kettering, 0; Oak Park, 0.

 

TOP EIGHT FINISHERS BY EVENT

SHOT PUT — 1. Brittany Mann (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 42-5; 2. Kassadie Sims (Waterford Mott) 35-1.25;  3. Josephine Jackson (Walled Lake Central) 35-1; 4. Darby Atkinson (West Bloomfield) 31-11.5;5. Megan Goettsch (Utica) 31-10.25; 6. Chelsea Billingsley (Livonia Stevenson) 31-6.5; 7. Victoria Bearse (Oxford) 31-2.25; 8. Kaylyn Sanford (West Bloomfield) 30-9.

DISCUS — 1. Brittany Mann (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 148-3; 2. Katie Lusk (Walled Lake Central) 114-2; 3. Odessa Hambric (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 110-8; 4. Josephine Jackson (Walled Lake Central) 109-11; 5. Dana Blankenship (Plymouth Salem) 106-1; 6. Marlee Brown (West Bloomfield) 103-2; 7. Emily Hubbard (West Bloomfield) 102-5; 8. Grace Mendoza (Rochester) 90-5.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Anna Fochesato (Oronville Brandon) 5-5; 2. Samantha Saikalis (Waterford Mott) 5-2; 3. Mariah Owens (Pontiac) 5-2; 4. Mary MacLean (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 5-2; 5. Jordan Moore-Willis (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 5-2; 6. Katelyn Brech (Rochester Adams) 4-10; 7. Maddison Stringfellow (Lake Orion) 4-10; 8. Julia Mastracci (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-10.

LONG JUMP — 1. Maddie Pierce(Ortonville Brandon) 17-5; 2. Jessica Howell (Rochester Adams) 17-4; 3. Brianna Jed (Livonia Stevenson) 16-2; 4. Emily Leppek (Rochester) 15-11; 5. (tie) Valerie Johnson (West Bloomfield) 15-9; Alex Kitz (Livonia Stevenson) 15-9; 7. Chantel Edwards (Walled Lake Central) 15-3; 8. Amy Vangieson (Walled Lake Central) 15-2.

POLE VAULT — 1. Alex Kitz (Livonia Stevenson) 10-6; 2. Nancy Krutty (Plymouth Salem) 10-0; 3.Hannah Scruggs (Macomb Dakota) 9-0; 4. Madeleine Martindale (Lake Orion) 9-0; 5. Sarah Hillebrand (Oxford) 9-0; 6. Olivia Parry (Ortonville Brandon) 8-6; 7. Maddie Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 8-6; 8. Sarah Simpson (Swartz Creek) 8-0.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Walled Lake Northern (DeAnza Garcia, Jenny McKenna, Becca Quaintance, Katelyn Cliff) 9:42.52; 2. Rochester Adams, 9:52.03; 3. Waterford Mott, 9:59.21; 4. Plymouth Salem, 10:14.14; 5. Oxford, 10:21.59; 6. Livonia Stevenson, 10:25.93; 7. Lake Orion, 10:26.67; 8. Auburn Hills Avondale, 10:47.5.

100 HURDLES — 1. Allyson Goff (Waterford Mott) 15.17; 2. Sydney Tucker (Walled Lake Central) 16.5; 3. Corey Flanders (Lake Orion) 16.81; 4. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 17.14; 5. Taylor Rieves (Ortonville Brandon) 17.19; 6. J’Laan Pittman (Birmingham Groves) 17.31; 7. Sydney Bloom (West Bloomfield) 17.38; 8. Amy Vangieson (Walled Lake Central) 17.51.

100 METERS — 1. Tiffany Owens (Ortonville Brandon) 12.53; 2.Sydney Cureton (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 12.612; 3. Kierra Johnson (Ortonville Brandon) 12.86; 4. Jessica Howell (Rochester Adams) 12.88; 5. Bri Jackson (Oxford) 13.1; 6. Sydni Davis (West Bloomfield) 13.16; 7. Candice Mack (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 13.45; 8. Womack Kayla (Walled Lake Central) 13.66.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Ortonville Brandon (Tiffany Owens, Jayonta Denta, Anna Fochesato, Kierra Johnson) 1:46.27; 2. Rochester Adams, 1:47.64; 3. Rochester, 1:48.52; 4. Walled Lake Central, 1:49.12; 5. Waterford Mott, 1:50.32; 6. Pontiac, 1:50.81; 7. West Bloomfield, 1:51.47; 8. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 1:52.14.

1,600 METERS — 1. Sara Barron (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 4:52.37; 2. Brooke Kovacic (Oxford) 4:57.7; 3. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield) 4:59.67; 4. Lexi Sinclair (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 5:08.82; 5. Kayla Kavulich (Plymouth Salem) 5:13.81; 6. Jamie Morrissey (Rochester Adams) 5:14.47; 7. Chelsea Johnson (Oxford) 5:19.51; 8. Alana O’Mara (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 5:19.81.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Ortonville Brandon (Tiffany Owens, Jayonta Denta, Maddie Pierce, Kierra Johnson) 50.65; 2. WalledLake Central, 50.88; 3. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 51.98; 4. Pontiac, 52.95; 5. (tie) West Bloomfield, 52.97; Oxford, 52.97; 7. Rochester Adams, 53.04; 8. Utica, 54.02.

400 METERS — 1. Lauren Burnett (Macomb Dakota) 58.59; 2. Amber Jamison (Rochester Adams) 1:00.95; 3. Kathryn Ugorowski (Macomb Dakota) 1:02.56; 4. Davonne Bolden (Rochester) 1:02.71; 5. Sydney Starwalt (Rochester Adams) 1:03.86; 6. Catrina Cortese (Waterford Mott) 1:04.04; 7. Kelsi Silliman (Lake Orion) 1:04.14; 8. Molly Emerick (Lake Orion) 1:04.16.

300 HURDLES — 1. Allyson Goff (Waterford Mott) 46.05; 2. Christina Micale (Macomb Dakota) 47.39; 3. Anna Haritos (Auburn Hills Avondale) 47.52; 4. Jasmine Brown (Walled Lake Central) 48.87; 5. EmilyLeppek (Rochester) 49.12; 6. Becca Quaintance (Walled Lake Northern) 49.52; 7. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 50.14; 8. Sarah Burns (Waterford Mott) 50.33.

800 METERS — 1. Lauren Burnett (Macomb Dakota)  2:16.53; 2. Jackie Feist (Birmingham Groves) 2:17.16; 3. Katelyn Cliff (Walled Lake Northern) 2:17.91; 4. Jamie Morrissey (Rochester Adams) 2:19.28; 5. Courtney Munley (Waterford Mott) 2:19.88; 6. Kayla Kavulich (Plymouth Salem) 2:23.89; 7. Alana O’Mara (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 2:27.11; 8. Jessica Murphy (Oxford) 2:27.12.

 

200 METERS — 1. Gabrielle Edwards (Walled Lake Central) 25.42; 2. Tiffany Owens (Ortonville Brandon) 26.62; 3. Jaida Switzer (Birmingham Groves) 27.18; 4. Candice Mack (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 27.47; 5. Tyrea Tillman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 27.51; 6. Davonne Bolden (Rochester) 27.52; 7. Jillian Flint (Macomb Dakota) 28.42; 8. Madeline Ray (Lake Orion) 28.62.

3,200 METERS — 1. Erin Finn (West Bloomfield) 10:25.14; 2. Brooke Kovacic (Oxford) 10:48.55; 3. Sara Barron (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 10:54.98; 4. Lexi Sinclair (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 11:16.9; 5. Marah Pugh (Macomb Dakota) 11:29.19; 6. Jackie Bredenberg (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 11:37.41; 7. GabrielleThivierge (Rochester Adams) 11:42.54; 8. Jenna Fenney (Oxford) 11:47.89.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Rochester Adams (Jessica Howell, Jennifer Gerlach, Sophie Smith, Jamie Morrissey) 4:06.0; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 4:14.83; 3. Lake Orion, 4:15.08; 4. Rochester, 4:15.16; 5. Walled Lake Northern, 4:15.81; 6. Waterford Mott, 4:17.21; 7. Oxford, 4:21.13; 8. Utica, 4:22.48.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Troy

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.