PREP TRACK: OAA Blue Division League Meet Results | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

PREP TRACK: OAA Blue Division League Meet Results

| May 12, 2012 | Comments (2)

Boys Track

OAA BLUE DIVISON LEAGUE MEET

(May 10 at Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale, 128; 2. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 104; 3. Birmingham Groves, 92; 4. Birmingham Seaholm, 78; 5. Troy Athens, 54; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 36.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. (tie) Auburn Hills Avondale (4-0-1); Bloomfield Hills Andover (4-0-1); 3. Birmingham Groves (3-2-0); 4. Birmingham Seaholm (2-3-0); 5. Troy Athens (1-4-0); 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser (1-4-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale, 9.5; 2. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 8.5; 3. Birmingham Groves, 6; 4. Birmingham Seaholm, 4; 5. Troy Athens, 2; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 0.

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT — 1. Zach Purcilly (Auburn Hills Avondale) 44-5; Lonnie Bolden (Troy Athens) 41-2; 3. Raylen White (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 39-7; 5. Dominique Barnes (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 38-5; 6. Joseph Bathlow (Auburn Hills Avondale) 37-10.5.

DISCUS — 1.  Andrew Abdaal (Troy Athens) 112-2; 2. Andrew Hendrickson (Birmingham Groves) 111-8; 3. Zach Purcilly (Auburn Hills Avondale) 111-3.5; 4. Donte Cappicchioni (Birmingham Seaholm) 108-3.75; 5. Max Elder (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 107-8; 6. Mark Redmond (Birmingham Seaholm) 107-7.25.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Jalen Williams (Birmingham Groves) 5-10; 2. Dillon Brancheau (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-8; 3. Endre Christmon (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 5-8; 4. Peter Kessel (Birmingham Seaholm) 5-6; 5. Terrance Garrett (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 5-3; 6. Spencer Mink (Birmingham Seaholm) 5-0.

LONG JUMP — 1. Myles Wright (Auburn Hills Avondale) 20-2; 2. Mike Lee (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 20-1-.5; 3. Patrick Pale (Troy Athens) 19-10.75; 4. Alex Warren (Birmingham Groves) 19-9.5; 5. Juarrezz Smith (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 19-8.5; 6. Henry Paul (Auburn Hills Avondale) 19-4.5.

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (James Saylor, Geoffrey Williston, Mark Shoemaker, Nathan Chapman) 8:38.3; 2. Birmingham Seaholm, 8:39.4; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 9:10.1; 4. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 9:21.4.

110 HURDLES — 1. Taha Suhrawardy (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 15.7; 2. Alex Edwards (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 16.7; 3. Dylan Tramel (Troy Athens) 16.7; 4. Tristan Taggert (Troy Athens) 17.6; 5. Zach Gerndt (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 18.2; 6. Dillon Brancheau (Auburn Hills Avondale) 18.5.

100 METERS — 1. Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale) 10.5; 2. Keon Collier (Birmingham Groves) 11.2;3. Blake Jackson (Birmingham Groves) 11.4; 4. Peter Kessel (Birmingham Seaholm) 11.5; 5. Brandon Long (Troy Athens) 11.6; 6. Morgan Cecilio (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 11.6.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Joshuwa hollomon, Jeff Douglas, Myles Wright, Kyle Redwine) 1:30.2; 2. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 1:32.6; 3. Birmingham Groves, 1:34.2; 4. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 1:37.7; 5. Troy Athens, 1:39.8; 6. Birmingham Seaholm, 1:40.3.

1,600 METERS — 1. Jack Howard (Birmingham Seaholm) 4:24.6; 2. Jarred Bratley (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 4:24.7; 3. Max Gomez (Birmingham Seaholm) 4:33.2; 4. Joey Kemeny (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 3:36.3; 5. Steven Young (Birmingham Seaholm) 4:37.5; 6. James Saylor (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4:37.9.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Auburn Hills Avondale (Henry Paul, Jeff Douglas, Myles Wright, Kyle Redwine) 43.5; 2. Birmingham Groves, 44.0; 3. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 44.7; 4. Troy Athens, 45.5; 5. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 46.7; 6. Birmingham Seaholm, 48.8.

400 METERS 1. Phillip Johnson (Birmingham Groves) 49.4; 2. Nathan Chapman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 49.4; 3. Terrance Garrett (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 53.5; 4. Matthew Almeranti (Birmingham Seaholm) 53.5; 5. Andrew Barton (Birmingham Seaholm) 54.0; 6. Dan Bekemeyer (Birmingham Seaholm) 54.4.

300 HURDLES —  1. Jordan Banks (Birmingham Groves) 40.3; 2. Taha Suhrawardy (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 40.9; Patrick Pale (Troy Athens) 42.0; 4. Chris Womack (Auburn Hills Avondale) 44.1; 5.Cherrad Cohen (Birmingham Groves) 44.4; 6. Zach Gerndt (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 44.5.

800 METERS — 1. Nathan Chapman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 2:01.2; 2. Max Gomez (Birmingham Seaholm) 2:01.3; 3. Jack Howard (Birmingham Seaholm) 2:02.4; 4. Geoffrey Williston (Auburn Hills Avondale) 2:02.9; 5. Nathan Hords (Birmingham Groves) 2:03.9; 6. Nick Graves (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 2:06.8.

200 METERS — 1. Kyle Redwine (Auburn Hills Avondale) 21.9; 2. Keon Collier (Birmingham Groves) 23.1; 3. Joshua Hollomon (Auburn Hills Avondale) 23.3; 4. Juarrez Smith (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 23.3; 5. Michael Lundy (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 23.7; 6. Sean Wilson (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 23.9.

3,200 METERS — 1.  Zach Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 9:55.8; 2. Michael Gawlik (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 9:59.5; 3. Jarred Bratley (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 10:11.8; 4. Zahir Allarakhia (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 10:20.6; 5. Ryan Mooney (Troy Athens) 10:32.0; 6. Spencer Miller (Birmingham Seaholm) 10:24.6.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Birmingham Groves (Alex Warren, Phillip Johnson, Jordan Banks, Blake Jackson) 3:30.7; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale, 3:33.6; 3. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 3:40.0; 4. Birmingham Seaholm, 3:40.0; 5. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 3:54.0.

 

Girls Track

 

OAA BLUE DIVISON LEAGUE MEET

(May 10 at Bloomfield Hills Lahser H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 149; 2.Birmingham Groves, 135; 3. Auburn Hills Avondale, 63; 4. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 55.5; 5. Troy Athens, 46.5; 6. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 46.0.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Birmingham Seaholm (5-0-0); 2. Birmingham Groves (4-1-0); 3. Auburn Hills Avondale (3-2-0); 4. Bloomfield Hills Lahser (1-4-0); 5. Troy Athens (1-4-0); 6. Bloomfield Hills Andover (0-5-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 10 points; 2. Birmingham Groves, 8; 3. Auburn Hills Avondale, 6; 4. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 4; 5. Troy Athens, 2; 6. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 1.

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT — 1. Ayanna Taylor (Birmingham Groves) 32-7.5; 2. Kotomni Obayshi (Troy Athens) 31-9; 2. Shailynn Brown (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 30-7.5; 4. Erika Hill (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 30-1; 5. Elise Anderson (Auburn Hills Avondale) 29-11; 6. Maria Callaghan (Birmingham Seaholm) 27-8.

DISCUS — 1. Kotomi Obayshi (Troy Athens) 105-6.75; 2. Erika Hill (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 88-9; 3. Elizabeth Vermoesen (Birmingham Seaholm) 84-1; 4. Nicole Rousignant (Birmingham Seaholm) 81-10; 5. Elise Anderson (Auburn Hills Avondale) 81-8; 6. Ayanna Taylor (Birmingham Groves) 73-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Elizabeth Vermoesen (Birmingham Seaholm) 5-2; 2. (tie) Julia Mastracci (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-10; Sinclair Russell (Troy Athens) 4-10; Tyra Thomas (Birmingham Seaholm) 4-8; 5. J’Laan Pittman (Birmingham Groves) 4-6; 6. (tie) Katie Stewart (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 4-6; 6. Kotomi Obayshi (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 4-6.

LONG JUMP 1. Dana Baliouz (BloomfieldhillsAndover) 15-6.5; 2. J’Laan Pittman (Birmingham Groves) 14-11.25; 3. Shauntai Graham (Birmingham Groves) 14-9.5; 4. Maddie Mahnick (Auburn Hills Avondale) 14-8.75; 5. Ayana Bates (Birmingham Groves) 14-7.5; 6. Navica Colonna (Auburn Hills Avondale) 14-4.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 9:44.1; 2. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 10:22.3; 3. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 10:30.8; 4. Auburn Hills Avondale, 10:42.1; 5. Troy Athens, 11:33.4.

100 HURDLES — 1. Takiyah Smith (Auburn Hills Avondale) 16.7; 2. J’Laan Pittman (Birmingham Groves) 16.8; 3. Tracey Lo (Troy Athens) 16.8; 4. Allison Wegner (Birmingham Seaholm) 17.2; 5. Anna Haritos (Auburn Hills Avondale) 18.0; 6. Paige Lundy-Kirk (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 19.5.

100 METERS — 1. Shauntai (Birmingham Groves) 12.7; 2. Liz Kendal (Birmingham Groves) 13.0; 3. Frannie Foreman (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 13.0; 4. Patsy Thompson (Auburn Hills Avondale) 13.3; 5. Chanae Hendricks (Troy Athens) 13.5; 6. Justice Echols (Birmingham Groves) 13.6.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Birmingham Groves (Jaida Switzer, Justice Echols, Liz Kendal, Alex Mason) 1:48.3; 2. Birmingham Seaholm, 1:48.5; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 1:53.6; 4. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 1:54.8; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1:55.7; 6. Troy Athens, 2:07.2.

1,600 METERS — 1. Tess Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 5:17.1; 2. Julia Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 5:17.4; 3. Alana O’Mara (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 5:21.0; 4. Mackenzie Gammons (Bloomfield hills Andover) 5:26.4; 5. Elena Miller (Bloomfield hills Lahser) 5:26.9; 6. Jackie Bredenberg (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 5:17.2.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Birmingham Groves (Ayana Bates, Alex Mason, Shauntai Graham, Justice Echols) 50.8; 2. Birmingham Seaholm, 52.1; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 53.0; 4. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 54.0; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale, 55.9; 6. Troy Athens, 58.8.

400 METERS — 1. Aubrey Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 56.4; 2. Jackie Feist (Birmingham Groves) 58.6; 3. Brooke Callahan (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:00.3; 4. Mallory Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:01.7; 5. Navica Colonna (Auburn Hills Avondale) 1:03.2; 6. Ashley Moskal (Auburn Hills Avondale) 1:08.3.

300 HURDLES — 1.  Anna Haritos (Auburn Hills Avondale) 48.4; 2. J’Laan Pittman (Birmingham Groves) 48.6; 3. Allison Wegner (Birmingham Seaholm) 49.2; 4. Sinclair Russell (Troy Athens) 49.5; 5. Tracey Lo (Troy Athens) 50.2; 6. Laura Perry (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 53.2.

800 METERS — 1. Rachel DaDamio (Birmingham Seaholm) 2:17.7; 2. Jackie Feist (Birmingham Groves) 2:24.3; 3. Kate Owens (Birmingham Seaholm) 2:24.9; 4.Selena Wallace (Birmingham Seaholm)  2:24.9; 5. Alana O’Mara (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 2:25.9; 6. Taylor Shell (Birmingham Groves) 2:34.5.

200 METERS — 1. Alex Mason (Birmingham Groves) 26.5; 2. Jaida Switzer (Birmingham Groves) 26.8; 3. Liz Kendal (Birmingham Groves) 27.4; 4. Tyra Thomas (Birmingham Seaholm) 27.5; 5. Tyrea Tillman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 27.6; 6. Chanae Hendricks (Troy Athens) 28.0.

3,200 METERS — 1. Tess Wilberding (Birmingham Seaholm) 11:12.7; 2. Audrey Delf (Birmingham Seaholm) 11:18.4; 3. Jackie Bredenberg (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 11:20.5; 4. Elena Miller (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 11:21.1; 5. Julia Demko (Birmingham Seaholm) 11:22.9; 6. Mackenzie Gammons (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 11:44.1.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 4:03.2; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale, 4:15.5; 3. Birmingham Groves, 4:20.4; 4. Bloomfield Hills Andover: 4:30.1; 5. Troy Athens, 4:40.5; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 4:43.2.

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Most Recently Updated Stories, Prep Wraps, Top Stories, Troy Athens, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.