bww728x90jpg

BOYS TENNIS: OAA Tournament Results

| October 3, 2012 | Comments (0)

OAA RED DIVISION TOURNAMENT

(Oct. 2 at Bloomfield Hills Schools)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Troy, 54; 2. Rochester Adams, 48; 3. Birmingham Groves, 43; 4. Rochester Stoney Creek ,40; 5. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 40; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 37; 7. West Bloomfield, 37, 8. North Farmington, 25.

DUAL STANDINGS — 1. Troy (7-0-0); 2. Rochester Adams (6-1-0); 3. Birmingham Groves (5-2-0); 4. Rochester Stoney Creek (4-3-0); Bloomfield Hills Andover (3-4-0); 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser (2-5-0); 7. West Bloomfield (1-6-0), 8. North Farmington (0-7-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Troy, 16 points; 2. Rochester Adams, 14; 3. Birmingham Groves, 12; 4. Rochester Stoney Creek ,10; 5. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 8; 6. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 6; 7. West Bloomfield, 4, 8. North Farmington, 2.

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS  — No. 1: Brett Forman (Troy ) d. Nick Fiaschetti (Rochester Stoney Creek) 6-3, 4-6, (10-7); No. 2: Vinai Reddy (Troy) d. Brandon Alexander (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 8-4; No. 1:  Michael Faber (Troy) d. Rahul Jain (Rochester Adams) 3-6, 6-2 (9-5, inj. def.); No. 4: Eric Chang (Rochester Adams) d. Shyam Sudheendra (Rochester Stoney Creek) 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS  — No. 1: Chris Stanbury-Jake Kruk (Rochester Stoney Creek) d. Dylan Deitch-Cuthbert Sun (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 6-4, 7-5; No. 2: A.J. Smith-Matt Meehan (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) d. Daniel Wu-Gabe Villa (West Bloomfield) 6-2, 6-2; No. 3: Rishi Mehta-Austin Trieu (Rochester Adams) d. Daniel Peters-Luke Ross (Bloomfield Hills Lahser) 4-6, 6-0, (10-8); No. 4: Brandon Herman-Austin Lessnau (Birmingham Groves) d. Kevin Fietsam-Sachin Ketkar (Troy) 7-5, 6-0; No. 5:  Adi Das-Vince Thiu (Troy) d. Bryan Furlong-Jack Lord (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 6-4, 6-3.

 

OAA WHITE DIVISION TOURNAMENT

(Oct. 2 at Troy Athens)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 54; 2. Troy Athens, 50; 3. Clarkston, 37; 4. Rochester, 33; 5.Berkley, 33; 6. Lake Orion, 26; 7. Auburn Hills Avondale, 19.

DUAL STANDINGS — 1. Birmingham Seaholm (6-0-0); 2. Troy Athens (5-1-0); 3. Clarkston (4-2-0); 4. Rochester (3-3-0); 5. Berkley (2-4-0); 6. Lake Orion (1-5-0); 7. Auburn Hills Avondale (0-6-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Birmingham Seaholm, 14 points; 2. Troy Athens, 12; 3. Clarkston, 10; 4. Rochester, 8; 5.Berkley, 6; 6. Lake Orion, 4; 7. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1.

SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS — No. 1: Richard Zhang (Troy Athens) d. Matt Dahl (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-1; No. 2: Eric Flewelling (Troy Athens) d. Kenji Johnston (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-2, 6-0; No 3: Jason Potter (Troy Athens) d. Rocko Gibout (Birmingham Seaholm) 7-5, 6-2; No. 4: Alec Tropea (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Alexis Haselwanter (Clarkston):7-6 (5), 6-4

DOUBLES CHAMPIONSHIPS — No. 1: Jason Mondry-Ben McDermott (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Axl Patalinghug-Scott Schlagel (Rochester) 6-3, 7-6 (9); No. 2: Zack Tayler-Griffin Neel (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Matt Beckstrom-Luke Brunson (Rochester) 6-4, 6-2; No. 3: Tim Burton-Naren Nathan (Troy Athens) d. Aaron Rosen-Brendan Knight (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-2,4-6, (10-4); No. 4: Alex Cross-Will Geller (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Jake Rothman-Alex Stone (Berkley): 6-0, 6-0; No. 5: Graham Wise-Jake Gross (Berkley) d. James Jia-Shivam Vyas (Troy Athens) 2-6, 7-5, (10-3).

 

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Oxford, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.