reedsreeds-728x90jpg

PREP STATE RANKINGS — Jan. 22

| January 23, 2013 | Comments (0)

PREP STATE RANKINGS

Digital sports publication www.northoaklandsports.com will publish state rankings each week. Forward copies by e-mail to senior editor dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or to results@northoaklandsports.com.  Follow on Twitter @LocalSportsFans

 

Boys Swimming

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Saline; 2. Birmingham Brother Rice; 3. Rockford; 4. Livonia Stevenson; 5. Zeeland Unified; 6. Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 7. Hudsonville;  8. South Lyon Unified; 9. Lake Orion; 10. Holland West Ottawa

Honorable mention  Troy, Ann Arbor Huron, East Kentwood, Novi, Northville, Walled Lake Central, Plymouth Salem, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Unified.

Division 2 — 1. Birmingham Seaholm; 2. Holland; 3. Ann Arbor Pioneer; 4. Dexter; 5. Midland Dow; 6. Battle Creek Lakeview; 7. Ann Arbor Skyline; 8. Birmingham Groves; 9. Jenison; 10. North Farmington

Honorable mention  Okemos, Grosse Pointe South, Grand Rapids Northview, White Lake Lakeland, Saginaw Heritage, U-D Jesuit, St. Johns, Portage Central, Portage Northern.

Division 3 — 1. East Grand Rapids; 2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; 3. Bloomfield Hills Lahser; 4. Hamilton; 5. Birmingham Detroit Country Day; 6. St. Joseph; 7. Grand Rapids Christian; 8. Holland Christian; 9. Milan; 10. Chelsea.

Honorable mention  Otsego, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, Plainwell, Mason, Bangor Glenn, Adrian, Harper Creek, Flint Powers Catholic, Tecumseh, Trenton, Alma.

 

Girls Basketball

(By the Associated Press)

NOTE: The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A (School, Total , Points) — 1. Detroit King (4) (11-0) 74; 2. Grand Haven (1) (11-0) 69; 3. Grosse Pointe South (10-1) 65; 4. East Lansing (9-1) 59; 5. Westland John Glenn (11-1) 56; 6. Midland Dow (13-0) 47; 7. Macomb Dakota (10-1) 45; 8. Clarkston (10-1) 37; 9. Grand Ledge (10-1) 31; 10. Woodhaven (11-1) 28

Others receiving votes  Southfield Lathrup 22, Inkster 20, Waterford Kettering 16, Novi 13, DeWitt 6, Bloomfield Birmingham Marian 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Utica Ford 2, St. Joseph 1, Dexter 1.

Class B (School, Total , Points) — 1. Goodrich (4) (10-1) 74; 2. Freeland (1) (10-0) 71; 3. Flat Rock (11-0) 63; 4. Birmingham Detroit Country Day (10-2) 60; 5. Eaton Rapids (11-2) 52; 6. Hamilton (10-1) 47; 7. Ludington (10-1) 43; 8. Grand Rapids South Christian (10-1) 42; 9. Portland (10-238; 10. Midland Bullock Creek (8-2) 22.

Others receiving vote  Clare 18, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 13, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11, Haslett 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 7, Olivet 4, Cadillac 4, Wayland 4, Big Rapids 2, Flint Powers Catholic 1, Williamston 1.

Class C (School, Total , Points) — 1. Reese (4) (11-0) 74; 2. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic (1) (10-1) 69; 3. Niles Brandywine (11-0 66; 4. Concord (10-1) 55; 5. Manchester (10-1) 48; 6. Leroy Pine River (9-1) 46; 7. Kent City (10-1) 43; 8. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-2) 39; 9. Houghton (10-1) 36; 10. Flint Hamady (10-1) 30.

Others receiving votes  Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Adrian Madison 17, Watervliet 16, Shelby 8, L’Anse 4, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2, Hemlock 1.

Class D (School, Total , Points) — 1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (11-0) 75; 2. Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) 69; 3. Lansing Christian (11-0) 66; 4. Eben Junction Superior Central (12-0) 59; 5. Portland St. Patrick (10-1) 53; 6. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (8-2) 50; 7. Mendon (11-1) 44; 8. Posen (12-0) 42; 9. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-2) 26; 10. Powers North Central (8-3) 23.

Others receiving votes  Birmingham Roeper 16, DeTour 14, Fruitport Calvary Christian 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 11, Manistee Catholic Central 10, Bark River-Harris 8, Hillsdale Academy 8, Athens 5, Gaylord St. Mary 4, Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 3, Pickford 1.

 

Boys Hockey

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Birmingham Brother Rice; 2. Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 3. Brighton; 4. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; 5. Muskegon Mona Shores; 6. Plymouth; 7. Macomb Dakota; 8. Grosse Pointe North; 9. Utica Eisenhower; 10. Detroit U-D Jesuit.

Division 2 — 1. Traverse City Central ;2. Trenton; 3. Livonia Stevenson; 4. Livonia Churchill; 5. Escanaba; 6. Hartland; 7. Port Huron Northern; 8. Grosse Pointe South; 9. Saginaw Heritage; 10. Grand Haven.

Division 3 — 1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswod; 2. Houghton; 3. Sault Ste. Marie; 4. Flint Powers Catholic ; 5. Calumet; 6. Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; 7. Chelsea; 8. Riverview; 9. Dearborn Divine Child; 10. Birmingham Detroit Country Day.

 

Wrestling

(By MWA)

Division 1 — 1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 2. Davison; 3. Hartland; 4. Temperance Bedford; 5. Oxford; 6. Rochester; 7. Macomb Dakota; 8. Brighton; 9 .Clarkston; 10. Battle Creek Lakeview.

Division 2 — 1. St Johns; 2. Lowell; 3. Tecumseh; 4. Allegan; 5. Fowlerville; 6. Niles; 7. Stevensville Lakeshore; 8. New Boston Huron; 9. Greenville; 10. Mason.

Division 3 — 1. Dundee; 2. Richmond; 3. Whitehall; 4. Birch Run; 5. Swan Valley; 6. Allendale; 7. Shelby; 8. Remus Chippewa Hills; 9. Manchester; 10. Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

Division 4 — 1. Hudson; 2. New Lothrop; 3. Hesperia; 4. Addison; 5. Decatur; 6. Constantine; 7. Bronson; 8. Blanchard Montabella; 9. Leroy Pine River; 10. Sand Creek (9)

Power 15 — 1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 2.  St. Johns; 3. Lowell; 4. Davison; 5. Hartland; 6. Temperance Bedford; 7. Dundee; 8. Oxford; 9. Richmond; 10. Hudson; 11. Rochester; 12. New Lothrop; 13. Whitehall; 14. Hesperia; 15. Birch Run.

 

Girls Competitive Cheer

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Hartland; 2.Rochester Stoney Creek; 3. (tie) Rochester, Southgate Anderson; 5. Hudsonville; 6. Grandville; 7. East Kentwood; 8. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 9. Lake Orion; 10. Holland West Ottawa.

Division 2 — 1. Dearborn Divine Child; 2. Allen Park; 3.Ortonville Brandon; 4. Gibraltar Carlson; 5. (tie) Wyandotte Roosevelt, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; 7. DeWitt, 8. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg; 9. Mt.Pleasant; 10. Byron Center.

Division 3 — 1. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; 2. Rochmond; 3. Ovid-Elsie; 4. Lansing Catholic Central; 5.Comstock Park; 6. GrosseIle; 7.Otsego; 8. Paw Paw; 9. Holland Christian;10. Midland Bullock Creek.

Division 4 — 1. Michigan Center; 2. (tie) Merrill, Hart; 4. Munising; 5. Jackson Vandercook Lake; 7. Iron Mountain; 8. Manistique; 9. (tie) Addison, Pewamo-Westphalia.

 

 

Category: Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Most Recently Updated Stories, Prep Wraps, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Top Stories, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.