agla2-728x90png

WRESTLING: OAA Blue Division-Gold Division Championships Results

| February 2, 2013 | Comments (0)

OAA BLUE DIVISION-GOLD DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Feb. 1 at Southfield H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Southfield, 203.5; 2. Pontiac, 179; 3. Birmingham Groves, 143.5; 4. Troy Athens, 135; 5. Troy, 128; 6. Royal Oak, 127.5; 7. Ferndale, 119; 8. North Farmington, 109; 9. Berkley, 87; 10. Bloomfield Hills Andover, 68; 11. Bloomfield Hills Lahser, 29.

OAA BLUE DIVISION DUAL MATCH STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

OAA BLUE DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

OAA GOLD DIVISION DUAL MATCH STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

OAA GOLD DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

EVENT PLACERS

160 POUNDS — 1. Jamell Humphrey (Pontiac) p. Eric Bird (Ferndale) 4:56; 3. Mike Lee (Bloomfield Hills Andover) maj. dec. Terrance Jones (Royal Oak) 11-3.

171 — 1. Ben Robinson (Birmingham Groves) d. Steve Toporowski (Troy Athens) 5-1, 3. Nicholas Reid (Pontiac) d. Jaleen Parker (Troy) 7-6.

189 — 1. Logan Mendelson (Birmingham Groves) d. Reggie Anderson (Ferndale) 3-2; 3. Charles Walker (Pontiac) p. Roderick Tubbs (Southfield) 1:59.

215 — 1. Reginale Anderson (Ferndale) d. Aaron Cooper (Southfield) 6-4; 3. Nick Valentine (Birmingham Groves) p. Xavier Hershovitz (Ponitac) 3:30.

285 — 1. Justin Shelton (North Farmington) p. Makene Culpepper (Southfield) 3:24; 3. David Murray (Troy) p. Jayvon Stringer (Bloomfield Hills Andover) 1:10.

103 — 1. Brice Stewart (Bloomfield Hills Andover) d. Kevin Thomas (Troy) 10-8; 3. Doug Williams (North Farmington) p. Jay Moak (Birmingham Groves) 1:34.

112 — 1. Jeff Jackson (Troy Athens) d. Lee Hewson (Royal Oak) 4-2; 3. Robby Keyes (Troy Athens) p. James Cooper (Ferndale) 1:57.

119 — 1. Aaron Par-Besemer (Berkley) d. Keith Lee (Southfield) 7-2; 3. Damione Davis (Pontiac) p. Bennie Buckner (Ferndale) 1:57.

125 — 1. Javier Rivera (Pontiac) p. Robert Woods (Southfield) 4:04; 3. Zeke Burns (Royal Oak) maj. dec. Carson Berger (Troy) 16-2.

130 — 1. Thomas Keyes (Troy Athens) d. Davion Williams (Southfield) 9-2; 3. Jared Redmer (North Farmington) d. Gary Brown (Berkiley) 6-3.

135 — 1. Jazz Hubbard (Troy Athens) d. Delando Davis (Southfield) 6-3; 3. Darien Robertson (Royal Oak) p. Andrew Ellicot (Troy) 0:26.

140 — 1. Austin Brantley (Berkley) p. DaQuan Taylor (Southfield) 3:30; 3. Max Bailiff (Royal Oak) p. John Staron (Troy Athens) 1:25.

145 — 1. Desahwn Cole (Pontiac) d. Jason Holmes (Southfield) 7-3; 3. Danny Collins (Ferndale) d. Anson Patrick (Troy Athens) 6-4.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Pontiac, Prep Wraps, Troy, Troy Athens

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.