FOOTBALL: 2012 All-OAA Football Team

| March 26, 2013 | Comments (0)

 

 

2012 ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL

ALL-OAA RED DIVISION FIRST TEAM

Coach of the Year:  Kurt Richardson, Clarkston.

Quarterbacks: Jody Harrison, Pontiac; Jake Nelson, Troy Athens.

Running Backs: Ian Eriksen, Clarkston; Jacob Miller, Lake Orion; James Ward, Rochester; Terrance Cherry, Troy; Joe Cox, Rochester Stoney Creek; Joe Shields, Troy Athens; Michael King, West Bloomfield.

Wide Recievers: Chaz Miller, Lake Orion; Cory Ester, Lake Orion; Justin Losey, Troy; Alex Schnurr, Rochester Stoney Creek; Roosevelt Wheeler, Pontiac; Brighton Unaegbu, West Bloomfield.

Offensive Linemen: Nick Mattich, Clarkston; Nick Azzopardi, Clarkston; Jesse Chadwell, Clarkston; Kyle Hilstead, Rochester; Ryan Matynka, Rochester; Greg Webber, Troy; Tommy Richardson, Troy; Brian Johnson, Troy; David Kerr, Rochester Stoney Creek.

Kicker: Shane Hynes, Clarkston.

Punter: Danny Wunderlich, Troy.

Defensive Linemen: David beadle, Clarkston; Travis Hill, Lake Orion; Shwan Shadaia, Rochester; Connor Hayden, Troy; Jack Van Almen, Rochester Stoney Creek; Blake Samuels, Pontiac; Lucas Bezerra, Troy Athens; Jon Hubbard, West Bloomfield.

Linebackers: Chris Calvano, Clarkston; Nathan Yeloshoun, Clarkston; Derric Williams, Lake Orion; Shane Shadaia, Rochester; Davis Strobridge, Troy; Sam Clayman, Rochester Stoney Creek; Aaron Hazen, Troy Athe4ns; Chanice Monarch, West Bloomfield.

Defensive Backs: Caine Watlington, Clarkston; Alex Dicea, Clarkston; Nick Booker, Lake Orion; Brandon Clements, Lake Orion; Nick Volgemeir, Lake Orion; John Doroshewitz, Rochester; Manny Mendoza, Rochester; Sean Scullen, Rochester Stoney Creek; Dane Hathaway, Rochester Stoney Creek.

ALL-OAA WHITE DIVISION FIRST TEAM

 

Coach of the Year: Greg Carter, Oak Park.

Quarterbacks: Matt Sokol, Rochester Adams; Tre Walton, Southfield.

Running Backs: Malik Washington, Oak Park; Jordan Degreffenreed, Farmington; Zach Hadorn, Oxford; Gerald Gates, Southfield; Lorenzo Collins, Farmington Harrison; Chauncey Bridges, North Farmington; Adrian Church, Southfield Lathrup.

Wide Receiver: Brian Williams, Oak Park; Jeff Madison, Southfield; Garius Coleman, Farmington Harrison; C.J. Borglin, Rochester Adams.

Tight End: Kyle Anderson, Oxford

Offensive Linbeman: Keenan White, Farmington; Ryan Caprathe, Farmington; Drew Davis, Oxford; Piper Thaler, Oxford; Colin Buchanan, Southfield; Noah Downs, Farmington Harrison.

Kicker: Zach Maas, Farmington Harrison.

Punter:Kebba Sanneh, Southfield Lathrup.

TOP CAT: Oxford’s Glacier Wallington was named to the All-OAA White Division for th3e second straight year. File Photo | Kirk Bearse.

Defensive Ends: Ricardo Smith, Oak Park; Shahid Bellamy, Oak Park; Jameer Butts, Oak Park; Michael Perry, Farmington; Jake Slobin, Farmington Harrison; Anwar Alqurneh, North Farmington.

Linebackers: Mario Morris, Oak Park; Connor Mohr, Farmington; Wes Kuuttila, Farmington; Mart Giannola, Oxford; Vincent Griffith, Oxford; Willie Duncan, Southfield; Eddie Huckleby, Farmington Harrison; Sam Gasiorowski, Rochester Adams; Kyle Niswonger, Rochester Adams; Justin Shelton, North Farmington; Nick Timmons, Southfield Lathrup.

Defensive Backs: John Kelly, Oak Park; Michael Cleveland, Oak P ark; Storm Hudson, Oak Park; Isaiah Gourdine, Farmington; Curtis Brunson, Farmington; Brennen Orr, Oxford; Glacier Wallington, Oxford; Marc Lincoln, Southfield; Dorian Fields; Farmington Harrison.

 

ALL-OAA BLUE DIVISION FIRST TEAM

Coach of the Year: Jim Dewald, Birmingham Seaholm.

Quarterbacks: Stephen Guenther, Birmingham Seaholm; Spencer Smith, Auburn Hills Avondale; Spencer McCourt, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Andrew McCellan, Hazel Park; Eric Ellis, Ferndale.

Running Backs: Michael Johnson, Auburn Hills Avondale; Nate Mery, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Eric Hudson, Berkley; Deonte Bynaum, Hazel Park; Raeshaun Campbell, Hazel Park Ross Williams, Southfield Lathrup; Justin Unger, Royal Oak.

Wide Receivers: Dillon Brancheau, Auburn Hills Avondale; Zach Tornow, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Collin Feilla, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Desmond Paige, Ferndale.

Tight End: Spenser Robnett, Birmingham Groves.

Offensive Linemen: Sam Wilson, Birmingham Seaholm; Daine Capicchioni, Birmingham Seaholm; Clark Clancy, Auburn Hills Avondale; Andrew Gikas, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Nick Valentine, Birmingham Groves.

Kicker: Julian Pepaj, Auburn Hills Avondale.

Punter: Ben Borski, Royal Oak.

Defensive Linemen: Karl Marback, Birmingham Seaholm; Zach Granett, Birmingham Seaholm; Mitch Williams, Auburn Hills Avondale; Veldo Funwie, Berkley; Manny Bellamy, Berkley; Marvie Gardner, Ferndale.

Linebackers: Dan Simon, Birmingham Seaholm; Jacob Blomberg, Auburn Hills Avondale; Chris Bracewell, Auburn Hills Avondale; Chase Lalla, Auburn Hills Avondale; Reilly Manz, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Charlie Dauch, Bloomfield Hills Lahser; Matt Koerner, Berkley; Vince Plaskey, Berkley; Vince Plaskey, Berkley; Keith Bucholz, Hazel Park; Bryce Anderson, Birmingham Groves; Alex Sims, Royal Oak.

Defensive Backs: Aaron Ware, Birmingham Seaholm; Andrew Barton, Birmingham Seaholm; Dylan Kanaan, Birmingham Seaholm; Gary Tyner, Hazel Park; Marcus Quarker, Ferndale.

 

 

 

 

Tags: , ,

Category: All Area Teams, Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sports Shorts, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Christian Leadership Acadamy, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.