mikeweglarzjpg

PREP STATE RANKINGS — Spring Sports Preseason Rankings

| March 26, 2013 | Comments (0)

PREP STATE RANKINGS

Digital sports publication www.northoaklandsports.com will publish state rankings each week. Forward copies by e-mail to senior editor dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or to results@northoaklandsports.com.  Follow on Twitter @LocalSportsFans

 

Softball

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Mattawan; 2. White Lake Lakeland; 3. Hudsonville; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 5. Romeo; 6. Clarkston; 7. Swartz Creek; 8. Grandville; 9. Portage Central; 10. Alpena.

Honorable mention — New Baltimore Anchor Bay, Bay City Western, Fraser, Farmington Hills Mercy, Garden City, Hartland, Monroe, Plymouth, Rockford, Troy.

Division 2 — 1. Stevensville Lakeshore; 2. Livonia Ladywood; 3. Wayland; 4. Coloma; 5. Saginaw Swan Valley; 6. South Haven; 7. St. Clair; 8. Eaton Rapids; 9. Cadillac; 10. Flat Rock.
Honorable mention — Midland Bullock Creek, Cheboygan, Croswell-Lexington, Portland, Tecumseh, Trenton.

Division 3 — 1. Clinton; 2. Gladstone; 3. Springport; 4. Unionville-Sebewaing; 5. Allen Park Cabrini; 6. Dansville; 7. Tawas; 8. Sanford-Meridian; 9. Shepherd; 10. Beaverton.
Honorable mention — Buchanan, Frankenmuth, Harrison, Hemlock, Parchment, Pinconning, Reed City, Reese.

Division 4 — 1. Onaway; 2. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; 3. Petersburg-Summerfield; 4. Rapid River; 5. Kalamazoo Christian; 6. Rogers City; 7. North Muskegon; 8. Decatur; 9. Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; 10. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist.
Honorable mention: Bay City All Saints, Bellaire, Gobles, Hillman, Posen.

Baseball

(By the coaches association)

Division 1 — 1. Hudsonville; 2. Warren De La Salle; 3. Howell; 4. Bay City Western; 5. Birmingham Brother Rice; 6. Lake Orion; 7. Rockford; 8. Saline; 9. Detroit Western; 10. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 11. Portage Central; 12. Grosse Pointe South
13. Davison; 14. Livonia Stevenson; 15. (tie). Midland, Detroit U-D Jesuit.

Division 2 — 1. Bay City John Glenn; 2. Grand Rapids Christian; 3. Dearborn Divine Child; 4. Tecumseh; 5. St, Joseph; 6. St, Clair; 7. Chelsea; 8. Monroe Jefferson; 9. Mt  Pleasant; 10. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; 11. Trenton; 12. Richmond; 13. Goodrich; 14. Midland Bullock Creek; 15. Richland-Gull Lake.

Division 3 — 1. Madison Heights Bishop Foley; 2. Flint Powers Catholic; 3. Lansing Catholic Central; 4. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic; 5. Hillsdale; 6. Frankenmuth; 7. Pinconning; 8. Brooklyn Columbia Central; 9. Shepherd; 10. Watervliet; 11. Bridgman; 12. Shelby; 13. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic; 14. Schoolcraft; 15. Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

Division 4 — 1. Grosse Pointe University Liggett; 2. Gobles; 3. Mancelona; 4. New Lothrop; 5. Decatur; 6. Beal City; 7. Rudyard; 8. Portland St Patrick; 9. Royal Oak Shrine Catholic; 10. Frankfort; 11. Brown City; 12. Kingston; 13. Maple City Glenn; 14. Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; 15. (tie) North Adams Jerome, Hudson.

 

 

Tags:

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Clarkston Springfield Christian, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Lake Orion Shalom Baptist, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Bethany Christian, Troy Christian Leadership Acadamy, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.