BOYS BASKETBALL: 2013 Associated Press Class B All-State Boys Basketball Team

| April 2, 2013 | Comments (0)

2013 Associated Press Class B All-State Boys Basketball Team

 

CLASS B ALL-STATE LIST

The Associated Press Class B Boys Basketball All-State Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Derrick Walton Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 6-0 Sr. G.

FIRST TEAM:

Derrick Walton Jr., Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy, 6-0 Sr. G.

Keith Brushwyler, Stevensville Lakeshore, 6-8 Sr. C.

Quantrell Hastings, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 6-1 Sr. G.

Jalen Hayes, Lansing Sexton, 6-7, Sr. F/C.

Dontel Highsmith, Dowagiac, 6-3, Sr. G/F.

Austin Johnson, Spring Lake, 6-2 Sr. G.

Josh Kozinski, Edwardsburg, 6-4 Sr. F.

Mizell Lippett, Warren Fitzgerald, 5-11 Sr. G.

Lance Monroe, Bridgeport, 6-1 Sr. G.

Ryan Schall, Comstock Park, 5-11 Sr. G.

Darrell Davis, Detroit Douglass, 6-4 Jr. F

Edmond Sumner, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 6-3 Jr. G.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Sean Schroeder, Stevensville Lakeshore.

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Reid Dugan, Otsego; Mitch Rubio, Goodrich.

HONORABLE MENTIONS (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Lorenzo Bonam, Dearborn Heights Robichaud; Bo Zeigler, Detroit Community; Austin Price, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Trevor Manuel, Lansing Sexton; M.J. Myles, Corunna; Dillon Rush, Lansing Catholic Central; Quinn Tyson, Big Rapids; Kody Ambrose, Scottville Mason County Central; Nick Sullivan, Flint Powers Catholic; Brandon Hicks, Warren Lincoln; Lamont Nelson, Clinton Township Clintondale; Cody Edgerton, Yale; Sam Honaker, Marine City; Matt Russell, Marysville; Jordan VanDort, Zeeland West; Mike Siegel, Fremont; Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian; Jon Marosi, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Matt Modreske, Hopkins; Michael Welch, Stevensville Lakeshore; Chance Stewart, Sturgis; Josh Bass, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Robbie Ranville, Marshall; Quintan Harris, Olivet; Josh Ledbetter, Shepherd; Evan Marquardt, Midland Bullock Creek; Jason Houle, Ann Arbor Father Gabriel Richard; Jerrell Martin, Detroit Community; Rashawn Walker, Detroit Osborn; Terrell Lee, Algonac.

HONORABLE MENTION COACHES: Justin Freeman, Midland Bullock Creek; Andy Donovan, Frankenmuth; Tim Tenneriello, Goodrich; Jerrell Marta, Detroit Community.

 

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Clarkston Springfield Christian, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Lake Orion Shalom Baptist, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sponsors, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Bethany Christian, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.