GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2013 Associated Press Class B All-State Girls Basketball Team | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2013 Associated Press Class B All-State Girls Basketball Team

| April 2, 2013 | Comments (0)

2013 Associated Press Class B All-State Girls Basketball Team

 

CLASS B ALL-STATE LIST

The Associated Press Class B Girls Basketball All-State Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Tori Jankoska, Freeland, 5-7, Sr. G.

 

FIRST TEAM

 

Tori Jankoska, Freeland, 5-7 Sr. G.

Andrea Anastos, Livonia Ladywood, 5-10 Sr. G.

Taylor Gleason, Goodrich, 5-8 Sr. G.

Kelli Guy, Kalkaska, 5-6 Sr. G.

Sparkle Taylor, Flint Northwestern, 5-10 Sr. F.

D’Erika Varenhorst, Ludington, 5-11 Sr. F/C.

Keyara Wiard, Muskegon Oakridge, 5-8 Sr. G.

Asia Doss, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5-7 Jr. G.

Teagan Reeves, Three Rivers, 6-2, Jr. C.

Lindsay Winter, Clare, 5-7, Jr. G.

Kalabrya Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9 Soph. G/F.

Kysre Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, 5-9 Fr. G.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Jason Gray, Goodrich

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Payton Birchmeier, Corunna; Tania Davis, Goodrich; Madison Valko, Marysville.

SPECIAL MENTION COACHES: Tom Zolinski, Freeland; Marc Villemure, Flat Rock.

HONORABLE MENTIONS (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Ellie Juengel, Midland Bullock Creek; Paige Villemure, Flat Rock; Lexi Johnson, Onsted; Ashley Overbeek, Hamilton; Blair Arthur, Allegan; Lyric Bostick, Croswell-Lexington; Kylee Barrett, Croswell-Lexington; Nina Galante, Yale; Crystal Thomas, Center Line; Allie Dittmer, Eaton Rapids; Hayley Walkowski, Olivet; Kelsey Spitzley, Portland; Autumn Goggin, Kingsley; Madison Geers, Scottville Mason County Central; Michelle LaFave, Escanaba; Kendyl Hinton, Parchment; Brianna Burritt, Battle Creek Harper Creek; Shelby Miller, Battle Creek Pennfield; Maddy Seeley, Alma; Chloee King, Standish-Sterling; Jenai LaPorte, Bay City John Glenn; Hannah Yesmunt, Shepherd; Hannah Guy, Remus Chippewa Hills; Courtney Zenner, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Haley Obetts, Wayland; Angelique Gaddy, Grand Rapids South Christian; Anna Timmer, Grand Rapids South Christian; Mariah McCully, Kentwood Grand River Prep; Micaela Ellis, Ferndale.

COACHES: Darren Bongard, Croswell-Lexington; Jim DeBruyn, Grand Rapids South Christian

Voting panel: Matthew B. Mowery, The Oakland Press; Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Scott DeCamp, MLive-Kalamazoo; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Ross Maghielse, MLive-Flint; Pete Cunningham, AnnArbor.com; Matt DeYoung, Grand Haven Tribune.

 

Tags: , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Clarkston Springfield Christian, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Lake Orion Shalom Baptist, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Bethany Christian, Troy Christian Leadership Acadamy, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.