agla2-728x90png

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2013 Associated Press Class C All-State Girls Basketball Team

| April 2, 2013 | Comments (0)

 2013 Associated Press Class C All-State Girls Basketball Team

 

CLASS C ALL-STATE LIST

The Associated Press Class C Girls Basketball All-State Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Haleigh Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, 5-10 Sr. G.

 

FIRST TEAM:

 

Haleigh Ristovski, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, 5-10 Sr. G.

Sydney Czurak, Shelby, 6-1 Sr. C.

Taylor Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 5-9, Sr. G.

Jenna Hirsch, Marlette, 5-7 Sr. G.

Jackie Oestrich, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 6-2 Sr. C.

Jacqueline Simpson, Burton Bendle, 6-0 Sr. C.

Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10 Jr. G/F.

Karli Herrington, Hemlock, 6-2 Jr. F/C.

Reyna Frost, Reese, 6-0 Soph. C.

Meredith Hamlet, McBain, 5-8, Soph. G.

Zakiya Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-6, Soph. G.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, 5-9 Fr. G/F.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Rod Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep Academy

SPECIAL MENTIONS (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel): Mikayla Duflo, Carson City-Crystal; McKenna Erkfritz, Manchester; Claire Denecker, Blissfield; Sydnee McDonald, Flint Hamady; Elisa Jurmu, Houghton.

SPECIAL MENTION COACHES: Josh Hood, Niles Brandywine; Dennis Gruber, Reese.

HONORABLE MENTIONS (nominees receiving one or no votes from the 10-member panel): Becca Scherting, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Nicole Winter, Watervliet; Scotlyn Brengman, Maple City Glen Lake; Jamie Justin, Leroy Pine River; Cambria Handy, Britton-Macon-Deerfield; Gabrielle Herriman, Sand Creek; Rachel Bruinsma, Muskegon Western Michigan Christian; Markela Snipes, Mount Clemens; Megan Redman, Concord; Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady; Liza Erickson, Traverse City St. Francis; Jade Madison, New Buffalo; Kaitelyn Smith, Hartford; Michaela DeKilder, Gobles; Drew Findlay, Reese; Rachel McInerney, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic; Sam Shafer, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker; Taylor Smith, Edmore-Blanchard-Montabella; Aleah Holcomb, Kent City.

HONORABLE MENTON COACHES: Kris Hengesbach, Saginaw Nouvel; Liane Steller, Burton Bendle; Larry Farmer, Carson City-Crystal; Omar Ahart, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Scott Carlson, Kent City

Voting panel:

Matthew B. Mowery, The Oakland Press; Dick Hoekstra, Lansing State Journal; David Goricki, The Detroit News; David Bossick, Ludington Daily News; Scott DeCamp, MLive-Kalamazoo; Fred Kelly, Midland Daily News; Paul Costanzo, Times Herald (Port Huron); Ross Maghielse, MLive-Flint; Pete Cunningham, AnnArbor.com; Matt DeYoung, Grand Haven Tribune.

 

Tags: , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Clarkston Springfield Christian, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Lake Orion Shalom Baptist, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Christian, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Troy Bethany Christian, Troy Christian Leadership Acadamy, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.