agla2-728x90png

2013 GIRLS TRACK TEAM CAPSULES

| April 29, 2013 | Comments (0)

2013 GIRLS TRACK TEAM CAPSULES

 

Below are the 2013 girls track and field team capsules for schools located in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com. To submit information on your team, email Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or Results@northoaklandsports.com

 

FAST TRACK:Jamie Morrissey and Rochester Adams should be one of the state's best teams in Division 1 this season. File Photo

FAST TRACK:Jamie Morrissey and Rochester Adams should be one of the state’s best teams in Division 1 this season. File Photo

 

Auburn Hills Avondale

HEAD COACH: Kim Kutschmann, second season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 3-2-0, 3-2-0 OAA Blue Division (third).

LEAGUE FINISH: Third at OAA Blue Division league meet (63 points).

COUNTY FINISH: 31st (4.5 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Third at D-2 Bloomfield Hills Lahser regional (78 points).

STATE FINISH: Tied-32nd at D-2 state finals (five points).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Blue Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Elise Anderson, sr.

JUMPS: Maddie Mahnick, jr.; Julia Mastracci, jr.

SPRINTS: Sabrina Douglas, jr.; Tyrea Tillman, jr.; Alonia Slappy, sr.; Terry Teqwa’Zha, sr.; Julia Mastracci, jr.

HURDLES: Takiya Smith, sr. (state qualifier in 100 hurdles); Anna Haristos, jr. (state qualifier in 300 hurdles).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Navica Colonna, sr.; Haley McCruden, sr.

LONG DISTANCE: Anna Haristos, jr.; Suzanne Wdowik, jr.

KEY LOSSES: Ashley Moskal (sprints, jumps); Patsy Thompson (state qualifier in 100).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Avondale has made great leaps of improvements the past couple of years team-wise and appears to have enough balance to be one of the better teams in the OAA-Blue this season.

 

Auburn Hills Oakland Christian

HEAD COACH: Adam Johnston, first season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 8-2-0, 7-1-0 MIAC (second).

LEAGUE FINISH: First at MIAC league meet (110 points).

COUNTY FINISH: Did not score.

REGIONAL FINISH: Third at D-4 Webberville regional (65 points).

STATE FINISH: Tied for 32nd at D-2 state finals (five points).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Blue Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Anni Smither, sr.; Sam Durant, jr.

JUMPS: Kelsey Lucas, sr.; Ally Erickson, sr.; Elaine Haggard, jr.

HURDLES: Hannah Snyder, jr.

SPRINTS: Ally Erickson, sr.; Elaine Haggard, soph.; Lindsey Wood, soph.; Hannah Snyder, jr.; Kate Wurm, jr. Elaine Haggar, jr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Katherine Smith, jr.; Allison Crump, jr. Lindsey Wood, soph. (state qualifier in 400).

LONG DISTANCE: Courtney Yee, sr. (state qualifier in 800, 1,600); Isabella Lucido, soph. (state qualifier in 3,200).

KEY LOSSES: None.

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: The Lancers won their first league meet title in program history last season and did so without any seniors on the roster. The third place at the regional competition is also a school best. Oakland Christian is definitely a team on the rise.

 

Clarkston

HEAD COACH: John Yorke, seventh season

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 5-0-0, 5-0-0 OAA Red Division (first).

LEAGUE FINISH: Second at OAA Red Division league meet (93 points); tied for first in final standings (11 total points).

COUNTY FINISH: Tied-26th (seven points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Seventh at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (50 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Kayle Sherwood, sr.; Taylor Beach, soph.

JUMPS: Megan Nicholson, soph.; Courtney Roland, soph.; Tessa Manilla, soph.; Taylor Mullins, soph.; (pole vault); Maicey Peterson, sr. (pole vault).

SPRINTS: Taylor Mullins, soph.; Maicey Peterson, sr.; Megan Nicholson, soph.; Courtney Roland, soph.; Tessa Manilla, soph.; Maddie Wilson, soph.; Alexis Yarnall, jr.; Callie Spytman, jr.; Kacy Robinson, sr.

HURDLES: Franzi Loetzner, jr.; Taylor Mullins, soph.; Maisey Peterson, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Erin Billette, sr. (state qualifier in 800, 3,200 relay); Molly Jeffers, sr.; Sydney Thon, soph.; Hannah Hawkins, jr.; Makenzie Proper, jr.; Jill Harris, sr.; Maddie Wilson, soph.

LONG DISTANCE: Kaitlin Catania, jr.; Lynsie Graham, soph.; Sage Bearegard, jr.; Carly Knavish, jr.

KEY LOSSES: Natalie Smith (state qualifier in 1,600, 3,200, 3,200 relay); Anna Manilla (state qualifier in high jump); Taylor Wright, sr. (jumps); Lindsay Fantin (distance)

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: The always-tough Wolves should again be a force in a lot of meets they enter with a well-balanced lineup that is loaded with underclassmen. Clarkston won’t have enough firepower to match Rochester Adams, but should be able to challenge Rochester for second place in the OAA-Red and finish in the top five at the regional.

 

Holly

HEAD COACH: Rob Baydsilo.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 7-1-0, 7-1-0 Flint Metro League (second).

LEAGUE FINISH: Second at Flint Metro League meet.

COUNTY FINISH: 18th (13 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Sixth at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (51 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: Flint Metro League; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Emily Alvarado, soph.; Alyssa Copley, jr.

JUMPS: Megan Piwowarski, jr.; Avery Johnston, sr.; Hannah Micallef, sr.

SPRINTS: Tabitha Wyant, sr.; Kate Dotson, sr.; Kailee Harris, sr.; Madeline Gross, sr.; Kelly Ray, jr.

HURDLES: Tabitha Wyant, sr.; Kate Dotson, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Emily Alvarado, soph.; Abby Lewandowski, jr.; Tatum Harmon, sr.

LONG DISTANCE: Shannon Westfall, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Sarah Dewealsche (state qualifier in discus); Rachel Domagalski

(state qualifier in pole vault); Melissa Bott (State qualifier in 800); Jessica Beeler (jumps, sprints, hurdles); Elizabeth Hawley (throws); Mariah Ridell (sprints, middle distance); Paige McElroy (sprints); Jennifer Beckner (distance).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Holly must replace eight point scorers to graduation with the hopes of remaining one of the top teams in the FML this season.

 

Lake Orion

HEAD COACH: Dave Hutson, first season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 0-5-0, 0-5-0 OAA Red Division (sixth).

LEAGUE FINISH: Sixth at OAA Red Division league meet (34 points); sixth in final league standings (two points).

COUNTY FINISH: 32nd (four points).

REGIONAL FINISH: 11th at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (23 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Maddie Osentoski, sr.; Mary Cech, soph.; Katie Morgan, soph.; Lisa Yeglinski, fr.

JUMPS: Madeline Martindale, jr. (state qualifier in pole vault); Katie Oppatham, sr.; Hannah Cady, soph.

SPRINTS: Madeline Ray, soph.; Corey Flanders, soph.; Shannon Flanders, soph. Hannah Cady, soph. (club soccer player); Madeleine Martindale, jr.; Joslyn Lawrence, jr.

HURDLES: Allison Shinouskis, soph.; Corey Flanders, jr.; Claire Berschbach, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Kelsi Sillivan, sr.; Molly Emerick, sr.; Kiana Brown, sr.; Casey Stribbell, jr.; Anna Dietz, jr.; Abby Forystek, fr.; Madeline Marquardt, jr.

LONG DISTANCE: Molly Emerick, sr.; Anna Dietz, jr.; Patty Babich, sr.; Erin Womack, soph.; Danielle Carr, soph.; Callie Belanger, jr.; Emily Fluent, fr.; Kylie Barber, soph.; Riley Bussell, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Katie Grantham (jumps); Lauren Chojnacki, jr. (sprints; transferred to Pontiac Notre Dame Prep); Brittany Lennox, sr. (middle distance); Ashley Barteau (distance); Madison Stringfellow, jr. (transfer).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Lake Orion has a new head coach and several newcomers that will help fill in nicely. The Dragons should be far more competitive in 2013 after a major rebuilding campaign last season.

 

Ortonville Brandon

HEAD COACH: Greg Hyde.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 8-0, 8-0 Flint Metro League meet.

LEAGUE FINISH: First at Flint Metro League meet.

COUNTY FINISH: Tied-13th (15 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Second at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (88.5 points).

STATE FINISH: 25th at D-1 state finals (nine points).

OTHER TOURNAMENTS: First at Oxford Invitational; First at Ortonville Brandon Relays.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: Flint Metro League; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Kristin Tyburski, sr.

JUMPS: Maddie Pierce, soph. (state qualifier in pole vault, long jump); Kelly Hamilton, soph.; Olivia Parry, jr.; Olivia Terry, soph.

SPRINTS: Kierra Johnson, sr.(state qualifier in 100); Jayona Dent, sr.; Madee Pierce, soph.

HURDLES: Taylor Rieves, soph.; Monica Pittiglio, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Jayona Dent, sr.; Kelly Hamilton, soph.; Paige Harrington, sr.

LONG DISTANCE: Paige Arney, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Ana Fochesato (state qualifier in high jump); Tiffany Owens (All-State in 100, relays); April Feree (throws).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Brandon was one of the area’s top teams in 2012 with a well-blanced lineup. The Blackhawks need to replace a couple of state qualifiers in the hopes of remaining atop the FML standings.

 

Oxford

HEAD COACH: Matt Johnson, first season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 1-4-0, 1-4-0 OAA Red Division (fifth).

LEAGUE FINISH: Fourth at OAA Red Division league meet (64 points); fourth in final league standings.

REGIONAL FINISH: Fourth at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (62 points).

COUNTY FINISH: 10th (20 points).

STATE FINISH: 18th (11 points).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1

THROWS: Victoria Bearse, jr.; Megan Kerin, sr.

SPRINTS: Bri Jackson, jr. (state qualifier in 100); Jessica Murphy, soph.; Taylor Taraski, jr.; Aminah Pettiford, jr.

HURDLES: Morgan Lavender, soph.; Cara Commons, soph.; Katie Economou, jr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Jessica Murphy, soph.; Jessica Murphy, soph.; Emily Cleland, jr.; Angela Savich, jr.; Andrea Kocher, sr.

LONG DISTANCE: Brooke Kovacic, sr. (All-State in 3,200); Jenna Feeney, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Sarah Hillebrand (state qualifier in pole vault); Brittany Johnson (state qualifier in 800, 3,200 relay); Chelsea Johnson (state qualifier in 3,200 relay).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Oxford lost three state qualifiers and several other athletes for various reasons. The Wildcats will need to grow up in a hurry in order to compete in the OAA-Red and a loaded regional at Brandon again this season.

 

Pontiac

HEAD COACH: Tyrone Logan.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 1-4-0, 1-4-1 OAA Gold Division (fifth).

LEAGUE FINISH: Fifth at OAA Gold Division league meet; fifth in overall standings.

COUNTY FINISH: Tied-26th (seven points).

REGIONAL FINISH: 10th at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (30 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Gold Division; MHSAA Division 1.

JUMPS: Mariah Owens, sr. (state qualifier in high jump); Brianna Edwards, sr.

SPRINTS: Mariah Owens, sr.; Areshia Gibbs-Bradley, soph.; Lexie Corke, jr.; Taylor Harney, sr.; Brianna Edwards , sr.; Infinnatie Rowe, fr.

HURDLES: Mariah Owens, sr. (state qualifier in high jump).

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Juanitria Magee, jr.; Amanda Miller, sr.; Infinnatie Rowe, fr.

KEY LOSSES: Domaniqwa Hatter (state qualifier in 400); Khristian McGee (throws); Kassandra Smith (throws); Le’Shay Jones (sprints).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Pontiac is thin in numbers, but counters with a couple of big-meet performers that will score their fair of points on the big stage.

 

Pontiac Academy of Excellence

HEAD COACH: Jeremy Golem, first season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: Did not compete last season.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: Independent; MHSAA Division 3.

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: The Cougars have brought back track and field after a couple of years off the sport and are starting fresh with five athletes.

 

Pontiac Notre Dame Prep

HEAD COACH: Megan Thayler.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 5-1-0, 5-1-0 CHSL-AA Division (second).

LEAGUE FINISH: Second at CHSL-AA Division league meet.

COUNTY FINISH: Seventh (28 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Second at D-2 Bloomfield Hills Lahser regional (122 points).

STATE FINISH: Seventh at D-2 state finals (29 points).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: CHSL-AA Division; MHSAA Division 2.

THROWS: Jessica Green, jr.; Ale Gomez, jr.

JUMPS: Andrea Pangori, soph. (fifth in state in high jump).

SPRINTS: Andrea Pangori, soph.; Maggie Martinez, sr. (state qualifier in 800 relay); Gillian Gelinas, sr.; Lauren Chojnacki, jr. (transfer from Lake Orion).

HURDLES: Sabrina Frasie, soph.; Hannah Kozerski, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Taylor Timko, jr. (state qualifier in 1,600 relay, 400; committed to Michigan for soccer).

LONG DISTANCE: Jamie Hanson, jr. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay); Lauren McGrath, soph. (state qualifier in 3,200 relay).

KEY LOSSES: Sara Barron (running at Vanderbilt; All-State in cross-country; state champion in 1,600; state qualifier in 800, 3,200 relay, 1,600 relay); Candice Mack (state qualifier in 400, 1,600 relay).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Notre Dame Prep is coming off one of its finest seasons in program history. The fighting Irish lost two key components to graduation, plus Timko is a soccer-first athlete who has only done track part time in the past. This team will still be competitive but likely won’t score as much as big meets without Barron and Mack filling in multiple events.

 

Rochester

HEAD COACH: Larry Adams, fifth season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 3-2-0, 3-2-0 OAA Red Division (third).

LEAGUE FINISH: Third at OAA Red Division league meet (92 points); third in final league standings.

REGIONAL FINISH: Ninth at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (37 points).

COUNTY FINISH: 23rd (10 points).

STATE FINALS: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Grace Mendoza, soph.; Dreanna Williams, sr.; Mycah Crumes, soph.

JUMPS: Aubrey Gallacher, fr.; Mikayla Baxter, jr.; Davonne Bolden, jr.; Dayna Pienta, soph.; Monjoa Likine, sr.; Maddie Schweihart, sr.

SPRINTS: Davonne Bolden, jr.; Morgan Saunders, jr.; Arryan Breazeale, jr.; Monjoa Likine, sr.; Maddie Schweihart, sr.

HURDLES: Lauren Sanders, jr.; Csydney Carrie, jr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Alison Skelcy, soph.; Dayna Pienta, soph.; Marie Van Dyke, jr. (missed last season with injury).

LONG DISTANCE: Erica Munyan, sr.; Jessica Goethals, jr.; Elise Walker, sr.; Alison Skelcy, soph.

KEY LOSSES: Emily Leppek, sr. (last holdover from 2010 state championship team; state qualifier in 300 hurdles); Asabe Danpollo (throws).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Rochester ventured through a major rebuilding year last season after finishing fifth at state in 2009; capturing the state title in 2010 and racing 14th in 2011. There are only two main points scorers that graduated and several promising newcomers that should help Rochester climb higher in the standings at multiple meets this season. This is still a young team with only a couple of seniors contributing.

 

Rochester Adams

HEAD COACH: Eric Lohr, second season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 4-1-0, 4-1-0 OAA Red Division (second).

LEAGUE FINISH: First at OAA Red Division league meet (153 points); first in final league standings.

COUNTY FINISH: Fourth (38 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: First at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (122 points).

STATE FINISH: Fourth at D-1 state finals (33 points).

OTHER TOURNAMENTS: Second at Oxford Invite.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: RayElle Rankins, sr.; Marcelle Wallace, sr. Samantha Folster, jr.

JUMPS: Katelyn Brech, sr. (state qualifier in high jump); Jessica Howell, sr. (state placer in long jump); Brenna Bowers, sr.; Jennifer Gerlach, sr. (state qualifier in high jump); Vanessa Kleino, jr.

SPRINTS: Amber Jamison, soph. (state placer in 1,600 relay); Jessica Howell, sr. (state placer in 1,600 relay, 200); Sabrina Saracino, sr.; Vanessa Kleino, sr.; Jennifer Gerlach, sr.; Raiven Owusu, soph.; Sydney Starwalt, soph.

HURDLES:  Heather Johnston, jr. (state placer in 300 hurdles); Caroline Kletzien, jr.; Jessica Filbin, soph.; Raiven Owusu, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Jamie Morrissey, sr. (Michigan; state runner-up in 800); Lydia Stanley; Sophie Smith, sr. (state placer in 1,600 relay); Caroline Kletzien, jr.; CJ Karas, jr.

LONG DISTANCE: Gabrielle Thivierge, sr. (Notre Dame; third in state in 3,200); Briana Gland, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Taylor Houghtlin (hurdles); Corinne De Vries (sprints); Gabi Bowers (throws); Sarah Johnson (distance).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Adams is coming off a league and regional championship and also the school’s best-ever finish at the state meet. With its entire state-meet lineup back in uniform, Adams is gunning for a top three finish at state and hopes to contend with Grosse Pointe South and Saline for top honors.

Rochester Stoney Creek

HEAD COACH: Paul Duffy, 11th season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 1-4-0, 1-4-0 OAA Red Division (fifth).

LEAGUE FINISH: Fifth at OAA Red Division league meet (57 points); fifth in final league standings (four points).

COUNTY FINISH: 19th (12 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Fifth at D-1 Ortonville Brandon regional (55 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Red Division; MHSAA Division 1.

SPRINTS: Laura Johnston, sr.; Brittany Dymm, sr.; Tanner Clarke, jr.; Payton Dimoff, jr.

HURDLES: Laura Johnston, sr.; Brittany Dymm, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Nichole Kowalchick, jr.

LONG DISTANCE: Nichole Kowalchick, jr.

KEY LOSSES: Berrion Berry (Bowling Green; sprints, jumps; state qualifier in 100, 200, long jump); Colleen Brummitt (sprints); Kaylee Zajac (sprints); Genelle Selden (sprints); Rachel Watton (middle distance); Mary Santi (middle distance); Natalie Bick (middle distance).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Stoney Creek lost a significant amount of point scorers across the board and may very well be headed for a rebuilding season with a roster of 45, many which are inexperienced or unproven. Most of its key contributors will be sophomores and freshmen.

 

Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest

HEAD COACH: Randy Tyler

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: Not available.

LEAGUE FINISH: MIAC.

COUNTY FINISH: Did not score.

REGIONAL FINISH: Fourth at D-4 Webberville regional (63 points).

STATE FINISH: 31st at D-4 state finals (six points).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: Michigan Independent Athletic Conference; MHSAA Division 4.

THROWS: Kristina Sienkiewicz, sr.

JUMPS: Emily Holycross, jr.

SPRINTS: Emily Holycross, jr.; Lizzy Rouce, soph.; Penelope Santos, soph.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Lizzy Rouce, soph. (state qualifier in 400).

LONG DISTANCE: Kristina Siekiewicz, sr.

KEY LOSSES: Abbey Pierce (state qualifier in discus); Rachyl VanderPloeg (sprints, middle distance); Marissa King (jumps, sprints); Amy Rink (hurdles, sprints); Amanda Ennis (middle distance).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: With only around a dozen athletes and the graduation of five key contributors, this should in every sense be a rebuilding campaign for the Crusaders. Northwest must gain quick contributions for underclassmen and newcomers to stay in top half of the league and regional.

 

Troy

HEAD COACH: Matt Richardson, eighth season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 5-0-0, 5-0-0 OAA White Division.

LEAGUE FINISH: Fifth at OAA white Division league meet; third in final standings.

COUNTY FINISH: 21st (11 points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Second at D-1 Warren Mott regional (101 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-1 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA White Division; MHSAA Division 1.

THROWS: Alexsys Pullen, sr.; Lauren Burns, sr.; Rachael Zelmanski, jr.

JUMPS: Haley Wendt, sr.; Sarah Chmielewski, sr. (state qualifier in high jump); Rachael Zelmanski, jr.; Micah Jones, jr.; Taryn Holliday, soph. (state qualifier in long jump); Samantha Sievers, fr.

SPRINTS: Mikkayla Smith, jr.; Kelly Niemic, jr.; Micah Jones, jr.; Rachael Zelmanski, jr.; Sarah Chmielewski, sr.; Taryn Holliday, soph.; Emma Loken, fr.

HURDLES: Abby Green, jr.; Jessica Mathis, jr.; Taryn Holliday, soph.; Micah Jones, jr.

MIDDLE/LONG DISTANCE: Lauren Miller, jr. (state qualifier); Kira Burnett, sr.; Maral Toukhanian, sr.’ Jessica Moore, jr.; Rachel Loke, jr.; Emma Thomas, soph.; Maddy Falk, fr. Mo Vogel, fr.

KEY LOSSES: Gabbi Ellis (State qualifier in 100); Katie Shaheen (state qualifier in 800, 3,200 relay); Sydney Heath, jr. (state qualifier; playing softball this season); Kim Christie (hurdles); Annie Arbitter (sprints); Tupper Bigelow (throws); Diana Otero (throws); Kim Christie (throws); Tarah Thompson (distance).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: Troy lacks a dominant sprinter or distance ace, but will again counter with balance and depth in certain events in win dual meets. The Colts should be one of the best teams in their league and regional. Will this team have enough to win a large-style meet remains to be seen.

 

Troy Athens

HEAD COACH: Mike Stallsmith, 15th season.

LAST SEASON’S RECORD: 2-3-0, 2-3-0 OAA Blue Division (fourth).

LEAGUE FINISH: Fifth at OAA Blue Division meet (46.5 points); fourth in final standings.

COUNTY FINISH: 28th (six points).

REGIONAL FINISH: Seventh at D-1 Warren Mott regional (45 points).

STATE FINISH: 44th at D-1 state finals (three points).

OTHER TOURNAMENTS: Royal Oak Relays (fourth); North Farmington Raiders Relays (eighth).

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: OAA Blue Division; MHSAA Division 1.

HURDLES: Sarah Codreanu, sr.

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Lauren McMiking, jr.

LONG DISTANCE: Sharon Shen, sr.; Taylor Tralka, sr.; Esther Yan, jr.

KEY LOSSES: Sinclair Russell (state placer in high jump); Tracey Lo (state qualifier in 300 hurdles); Kotomi Obayashi (state qualifier in discus).

OUTLOOK/NOTABLES: The numbers are up to 38, but two-thirds of the athletes are unproven underclassmen.

 

Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes-

Clarkston Everest Collegiate Unified

HEAD COACH:

LAST SEASON’S RECORD:

LEAGUE FINISH:

COUNTY FINISH: Did not score at D-4 state finals.

REGIONAL FINISH: Eighth at D-4 Webberville regional (24.5 points).

STATE FINISH: Did not score at D-4 state finals.

CONFERENCE/DIVISION FOR 2013: CHSL-Intersectional Division.

THROWS:

JUMPS:

SPRINTS: Emma Dietz, jr. Kim Suran, jr.; Collette Grandison, jr.; Marina Anderson, jr.

HURDLES:

MIDDLE DISTANCE: Emma Dietz, jr.; Kim Suran, jr.; Tessa Formani, fr.

LONG DISTANCE: Tessa Formani, fr. (all-State in cross country); Marina Anderson, soph.

 

Above are the 2013 girls track and field team capsules for schools located in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com. To submit information on your team, email Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or Results@northoaklandsports.com

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Sports Shorts, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Track & Field, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.