bww728x90jpg

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

| May 19, 2013 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL
(May 17 at Rochester)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Clarkston, 28; 2. Farmington Hills Mercy, 24; 3. West Bloomfield 19; 4. Rochester Adams, 10; 5. Rochester, 9; 6. Lake Orion, 8; 7. Rochester Stoney Creek, 7; 8. Oxford, 3; 9. (tie) Royal Oak, 1; Waterford Kettering, 1; Waterford Mott, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Lexi Baylis (Clarkston) d. Raven Neely (West Bloomfield) 6-0, 1-6, 7-5; 2. Isabella Spindler (Clarkston) d. Aerielle Pendleton (West Bloomfield) 6-2, 7-5; 3. Dana Olsen (Clarkston) d. Sara Cahn (West Bloomfield) 6-0, 6-2; 4. Jessie Guindi (Farmington Hills Mercy) d. Katie Hubregsen (Clarkston) 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — 1. Paige Olsen-Alex Whall (Clarkston) d. Gillian Meyers-Sammy Dean (West Bloomfield) 6-2, 6-2; 2. Anna Hinrichs-Kathy Lowrance (Farmington Hills Mercy) d. MacKenzie Bedor-Monique Zentner (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Christy Snyder-Julia Shaw (Farmington Hills Mercy) d. Amy Brozovich-Jordan Stuart (Clarkston) 6-4, 6-1; 4. Julie Flanagan-Sarah Hinrichs (Farmington Hills Mercy) d. Mackenzie Sowers-Caitlin McCaghy (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-1.

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL
(May 16 at Grosse Pointe South)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Grosse Pointe South, 29; 2. Troy, 24; 3. Troy Athens, 19; 4. Detroit Cass Tech, 8; 5.  Warren Cousino, 7; 6. (tie) Fraser, 6; Sterling Heights, 6; 8. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 3; 9. WarrenMott, 2; 10. Detroit East English, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Amanda Guo (Troy) d. Camella Goree (Grosse Pointe South) 2-6, 6-1, 6-3; 2. Brooke Willard (Grosse Pointe South) d. Morgan Purvis (Troy Athens) 6-1, 6-0; 3. Maggie Sweeney (Grosse Pointe South) d. Elizabeth Yang (Troy Athens) 6-1, 6-0; 4. Madie Flournoy (Grosse Pointe South) d. Grace Wu (Troy Athens) 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES — 1. Kalie Collins-Brittany Friesen (Troy) d. Samantha Perry-Sydney Keller (Grosse Pointe South) 6-1, 6-7 (5), 6-3; 2. Hope Keating-Claire Keating (Troy) d. Ginny Hayden-Jennifer Moy (Grosse Pointe South) 6-2, 6-4; 3. Angelica Kalogeridis-Kate Krueger (Grosse Pointe South) d. Lillian Liang-Deepthi Devireddy (Troy) 6-4, 6-0; 4. Morgane Flournoy-Kelly Beardslee (Grosse Pointe South) d. Katie Forche-Leena Penumalee (Troy) 6-4, 6-2.

 

DIVISION 2 REGIONAL

(May 16 at Fenton and Holly high schools)

TEAM SCORES — 1.  Holly, 29; 2. Fenton, 19; 3. (tie) Flushing, 14; Lapeer West, 14; 5. Clio, 10; 6. Lapeer East, 8; 7. (tie) Alpena, 6; Swartz Creek, 6; 9. (tie) Flint Kearsley, 0; Saginaw Arthur Hill, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Madison Ballard (Fenton) d. Natalie Clink (Holly) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Victoria Skubik (Holly d. Mary Morrison (Lapeer East) 6-0, 6-3; 3. Blake Clements (Lapeer West) d. Annette Williams (Lapeer East) 6-2, 6-1; 4. Jenna Pepper (Holly) d. Megan Morris (Lapeer West) 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — 1. Carley Postma-Sydney Renehan (Holly) d. Lilly DuBois-Emily McIntosh (Fenton) 6-1, 6-3; 2. Ashley Bearden-Hanna Horton (Fenton) d. Daryl Spurgeon-Haley Crimmins (Holly) 6-2, 6-1; 3. Alanah Rau-Leah Moller (Holly) d. Madelyn Wendling-Clancy Gleason (Flushing) 6-2, 6-4; 4. Katherine Skubik-Claire Young (Holly) d. Sylee Kiran-Katie Kurycz (Fenton) 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-0.

 

DIVISION 2 REGIONAL
(May 16 at Birmingham Groves)

TEAM SCORES — 1. (tie) Birmingham Seaholm, 28; Birmingham Marian, 28; 3. Birmingham Groves, 16; 4. Berkley, 6; 5. Southfield-Lathrup, 3; 6. Southfield, 2; 7. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1; 8. (tie) Redford Thurston, 0; Redford Union, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Labina Petrovska (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Elaine Apaza (Birmingham Marian) 6-3, 3-6, 6-2; 2. Lauren Dietz (Birmingham Marian) d. Lauren Frazier (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-4, 6-1; 3. Breann Lunghamer (Birmingham Marian) d. Claire Markley (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-4, 6-4; 4. Catherine Yaldoo (Birmingham Marian) d. Rachel Fenberg (Birmingham Seaholm) 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — 1. Nancy Benda-Jackie Meier (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Olivia Underwood-Sammy Bakken (Birmingham Marian) 6-7, 7-5, 6-1; 2. Rachel Wilson-Laine Boitos (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Taty Dadabbo-Sally Thoresen (Birmingham Marian) 7-6 (3), 5-7, 7-5; 3. Tatum Schwartz-Bianca Emde (Birmingham Marian) d. Maddie George-Emily McDermott (Birmingham Seaholm) 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; 4. Lauren Benderoff-Sam Lareau (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Katie Champion-Mollie MacEachern (Birmingham Marian) 6-1, 4-6, 6-4.

 

DIVISION 4 REGIONAL
(May 17 at Almont
)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart, 31; 2. Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, 20; 3. (tie) Clarkston Everest Collegiate-Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Unified, 14; Almont, 14; 5. Algonac, 10; 6. Flint Southwestern Academy, 7; 7. Imlay City, 5; 8. (tie) Marine City, 4; Mt. Morris, 4; 10. Clawson 2; 11. Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 1.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Carly Sutkiewicz (Clarkston Everest Collegiate-Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Unified) d. Tyler Papazian (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; 2. Abby Hildebrand (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Emma Dietz (Clarkston Everest Collegiate-Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Unified) 6-2, 6-1; 3. Teresa Walawender (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Maria Manko (Almont) 6-1, 6-0; 4. Tate Lehmann (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Sara Anthony (Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett) 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES — 1. Kelsey Nagle-Emily Nash (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Victoria Chochla-Clarissa Dixon (Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett) 6-1, 6-0; 2. Heidi Lemon-Sarah Spangler (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Katherine Woodward-Jane Niniviggi (Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Hannah Gerard-Kendall Lehmann (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Caroline Eckrich-Ariane Staricco (Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett) 6-1, 6-1; 4. Gretchen Lemon-Elia Wilson (Bloomfield Hills Sacred Heart) d. Hannah Homesy-Ellene Bricolas (Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett) 6-0, 6-0.

 

Tags: , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Tennis, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.