bww728x90jpg

TRACK & FIELD: Ortonville Brandon Division 1 Regional Results

| May 19, 2013 | Comments (0)

Boys Track

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(May 17 at Ortonville Brandon)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Lake Orion, 104.5; 2. Grand Blanc, 93; 3. Auburn Hills Avondale, 61; 4. Clarkston, 53; 5. Rochester Adams, 52.5; 6. Port Huron, 48; 7. Port Huron Northern, 47; 8. Holly, 39; 9. Romeo, 38; 10. Oxford, 32; 11. Ortonville Brandon, 29; 12. Utica Eisenhower, 22; 13. Pontiac, 17; 14. Rochester, 12; 15. Rochester Stoney Creek, 9; 16. Fenton, 5.

NOTE — The top two finishers in each event, plus others that reach the predetermined additional qualifying standard, advance to Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals June 1 at East Kentwood High school. An asterisk * denotes an additional state qualifier.

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT — 1. Zachary Purcilly (Auburn Hills Avondale) 50-11.5; 2. Luke Maclean (Grand Blanc) 50-0; 3. Conner Bandel (Oxford) 47-9.5; 4. Nicholas Mattich (Clarkston) 47-2.5; 5. Lance Dunbar (Rochester Adams) 45-8.5; 6. Austin Doean (Romeo) 45-3.5; 7. Malik Edwards (Port Huron Northern) 43-10; 8. Autonio Roland (Grand Blanc) 43-0.

DISCUS — 1. Luke Maclean (Grand Blanc) 158-0; 2. Dakota Thorington (Holly) 143-3; 3. Tevon Blake (Grand Blanc) 136-11; 4. Zachary Purcilly (Auburn Hills Avondale) 136-3; 5. Conner Bandel (Oxford) 134-4; 6. Manny Mendoza (Rochester) 127-4; 7. Maverick Lamsa (Port Huron) 124-1; 8. Steven Miller (Lake Orion) 118-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Robin Plummer (Grand Blanc) 6-3; 2. T.J. Quirk (Port Huron) 6-1; Trace Grain (Port Huron) 6-1; 4. Zach Lee (Port Huron Northern) 5-11; 5. Dallas Pruitt (Oxford) 5-11; 6. Alex Wright (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5-11; 7. (tie) Charlie Rittner (Rochester Adams) 5-11; 8. Joe Deneau (Lake Orion) 5-11.

LONG JUMP — 1. Caine Watlington (Clarkston) 20-6; 2. Myles Wright (Auburn Hills Avondale) 20-5.75; 3. Justin VanDyke (Rochester) 20-1; 4. Merrick Canada (Clarkston) 20-0; 5. Tony Washington (Port Huron) 19-6.5; 6. Bradley Tanner (Romeo) 19-5.25; 7. Josh Cromie (Lake Orion) 19-0.25; 8. Alex Smith (Auburn Hills Avondale) 18-11.5.

POLE VAULT — 1. Cody Haragos (Ortonville Brandon) 12-10; 2. Ryan Hunt (Port Huron) 12-6; 3. Jacob Maurer (Lake Orion) 12-6; 4. Evan Berger (Grand Blanc) 10-0; 5. Noah Kinnie (Oxford) 12-0; 6. Kyle Reason (Oxford) 11-0; 7. Tre Flores (Holly) 11-0.

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Lake Orion (Kirk Hansen, David Diaz, David Arenz, T.J. Carey) 7:49.19; 2. Romeo, 7:55.12; 3. Clarkston, 8:08.08*; 4. Rochester Stoney Creek, 8:14.22; 5. Ortonville Brandon, 8:16.51; 6. Auburn Hills Avondale, 8:29.80; 7. Holly, 8:39.62; 8. Fenton, 8:39.83.

110 HURDLES — 1. Jordan Waymer (Lake Orion) 14.4; 2. Jordan Shive (Rochester Adams) 14.76; 3. Tarentay Washington (Pontiac) 14.96; 4. Alex Lubbers (Port Huron) 14.97; 5. Sean Barr (Holly) 15.66; 6. Christopher Womack (Auburn Hills Avondale) 15.67; 7. Jack Barrow (Rochester Stoney Creek) 15.68; 8. Andrew Dunbar (Rochester Adams) 16.31.

100 METERS —  1. Joshuwa Holloman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 10.72; 2. Chris Leigh (Lake Orion) 10.77; 3. Derek Klanke (Ortonville Brandon) 10.79*; 4. Donovan Malone (Port Huron) 10.91; 5. Grant Davis (Utica Eisenhower) 10.91; 6. Jamil Banks (Grand Blanc) 11.06; 7. Nick Osuch (Utica Eisenhower) 11.1; 8. Myles Wright (Auburn Hills Avondale) 11.58.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Port Huron (Nick Pierce, Mark Chapman, Tony Washington, Donovan Malone) 1:29.62; 2. Lake Orion, 1:30.12; 3. Utica Eisenhower, 1:31.14; 4. Grand Blanc, 1:31.51; 5. Holly, 1:32.26; 6. Ortonville Brandon, 1:32.65; 7. Oxford, 1:34.16; 8. Rochester Adams, 1:34.36.

1,600 METERS — 1. Grant Fisher (Grand Blanc) 4:16.31; 2. T.J. Carey (Lake Orion) 4:17.13; 3. Andrew Nelson (Romeo) 4:22.54*; 4. David Arenz (Lake Orion) 4:25.02*; 5. Thomas Kryza (Fenton) 4:25.27*; 6. Vince Cantu (Holly) 4:25.45*; 7. Chris Tsivitse (Rochester Stoney Creek) 4:29.01; 8. Dillyn Foy (Grand Blanc) 4:32.21.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Lake Orion (Jordan Waymer, Matthew Krause, Alan Karrip, Chris Leigh) 42.84; 2. Holly, 43.35; 3. Grand Blanc, 43.55*; 4. Utica Eisenhower, 43.77; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale, 43.99; 6. Pontiac, 44.83; 7. Port Huron, 45.11; 8. Rochester, 45.13.

400 METERS — 1.  ­Mark Chapman (Port Huron) 48.68; 2. Drake Gauthier (Grand Blanc) 49.04; 3. Avery Taylor (Rochester Adams) 49.73*; 4. Blake Sutherland (Clarkston) 50.57; 5. Trevor Lumpkins (Port Huron) 51.06; 6. Daquarious Hollis (Pontiac) 51.07; 7. Justin VanDyke (Rochester) 51.35; 8. Nate Emery (Utica Eisenhower) 51.71.

300 HURDLES — 1. Jordan Waymer (Lake Orion) 38.25; 2. Jordan Shive (Rochester Adams) 39.57; 3. Sean Barr (Holly) 39.72; 4. Tarentay Washington (Pontiac) 41.10; 5. John Ryan (Lake Orion) 41.34; 6. Eric Vandecar (Oxford) 41.46; 7. Alex Lubberrs (Port Huron) 41.93; 8. Mitchell McCord (Clarkston) 42.14.

800 METERS — 1. Geoffrey Williston (Auburn Hills Avondale) 1:545.60; 2. Kirk Hansen (Lake Orion) 1:55.57; 3. Mike Tuski (Oxford) 1:56.53*; 4. Ty Thronson (Ortonville Brandon) 1:57.10*; 5. Brad Hunt (Port Huron) 1:58.13; 6. Jacob Domagalski (Romeo) 1:58.62; 7. Conner Stevons (Rochester Adams) 1:58.69; 8. David Diaz (Lake Orion) 2:02.66.

200 METERS — 1. Ian Eriksen (Clarkston) 21.81; 2. Mark Chapman (Port Huron) 21.96; 3. Jamil Banks (Grand Blanc) 22.31; 4. Avery Taylor (Rochester Adams) 22.41; 5. Mitch Pacitti (Romeo) 22.49; 6. Steve Fegan (Port Huron) 22.5; 7. Donovan Malone (Port Huron) 22.60; 8. Shamar Drake (Lake Orion) 23.15.

3,200 METERS — 1. Grand Fisher (Grand Blanc) 9:16.08; 2. Stephen Biebelhausen (Rochester Adams) 9:18.78; 3. Jason Saliga (Romeo) 9:26.05*; 4. T.J. Carey (Lake Orion) 9:26.86*; 5. Kevin Salter (Utica Eisenhower) 9:30.78*; 7. Alec Toreski (Romeo) 9:33.69*; 7. Trevor Sharnas (Romeo) 9:33.93*; 8. Austin Draving (Clarkston) 9:34.70*; 9. Blake Pozolo (Rochester) 9:36.63*; 10. Nick Moore (Clarkston) 9:37.13*; 11. Tyler Delange (Port Huron Northern) 9:37.53*; 12. John Berry (Grand Blanc) 9:40.26*.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Clarkston (Scott Cousino, Ian Eriksen, Joey Definis, Blake Sutherland) 3:21.87; 2. Rochester Adams, 3:22.41; 3. Lake Orion, 3:26.44*; 4. Port Huron Northern, 3:26.95; 5. Grand Blanc, 3:28.72; 6. Auburn Hills Avondale, 3:31.73; 7. Holly, 3:32.32; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 3:32.64.

(The top two finishers in each event, plus others that reach the predetermined additional qualifying standard, advance to Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals June 1 at East Kentwood High school. An asterisk * denotes an additional state qualifier.)

 

Girls Track

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(May 17 at Ortonville Brandon)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Rochester Adams, 161; 2. Clarkston, 70; 3. Ortonville Brandon, 61.5; 4. Fenton, 57; 5. Rochester, 49; 6. Lake Orion, 46; 7. Romeo, 35; 8. Auburn Hills Avondale, 31; 9. Oxford, 30; 10. Port Huron Northern, 29.5; 11. Rochester Stoney Creek, 29; 12. Holly, 22; 13. Utica Eisenhower, 20; 14.Pontiac, 12; 15. Grand Blanc, 9; 16. Port Huron, 1.

NOTE — The top two finishers in each event, plus others that reach the predetermined additional qualifying standard, advance to Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals June 1 at East Kentwood High school. An asterisk * denotes an additional state qualifier.

EVENT RESULTS

SHOT PUT — 1. Sloane Brunner (Romeo) 35-0; 2. Amber Jamison (Rochester Adams) 34-3.5; 3. Victoria Bearse (Oxford) 32-7.5; 4. Emily Alvardo Holly) 31-6; 5. Grace Mendoza (Rochester) 30-11; 6. Torionna Samarr (Port Huron Northern) 30-0.5; 7. Tatyana Mitchell (Fenton) 29-7.5; 8. Gabrielle Rudolph (Grand Blanc) 29-4.

DISCUS — 1. Sloane Brunner (Romeo) 119-9; 2. Emily Alvardo (Holly) 102-6; 3. Danasia Dupree (Grand Blanc) 101-5; 4. Maddy Osentoski (Lake Orion) 101-0; 5. Dreanna Williams (Rochester) 100-0; 6. Victoria Bearse (Oxford) 98-11; 7. Grace Mendoza (Rochester) 95-6; 8. Shayla Lung (Ortonville Brandon) 93-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Megan Nicholson (Clarkston) 5-4; 2. Jennifer Gerlach (Rochester Adams) 5-3; 3. Heaven Powell (Port Huron Northern) 5-1; 4. Katelyn Brech (Rochester Adams) 4-11; 5. (tie) Julia Mastracci (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-11; 6. Hannah Schroll (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-11; 7. (tie) Emily Allen (Utica Eisenhower) 4-9; Jodie Bosheers (Romeo) 4-9; Courtney Roland (Clarkston) 4-9.

LONG JUMP — 1. Jessica Howell (Rochester Adams) 17-11.25; 2. Maddie Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 17-0.25; 3. Meredith Brown (Fenton) 16-4.75; 4. Kayla Stillies (Fenton) 15-8.5; 5. Sofia Tsafantakis (Romeo) 15-2; 6. Sophia Dancel (Rochester Adams) 15-1.25; 7. Hope Bobbitt (Rochester Adams) 14-6.5; 8. Laura Luengo-Bravo Port Huron Northern) 14-4.25.

POLE VAULT — 1. Monica Fusee (Port Huron Northern) 11-3; 2. Madeline Martindale (Lake Orion) 10-4; 3. Tori Chapman (Fenton) 10-4*; 4. Maddie Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 10-4*; 5. (tie) Mackenzie Shell (Port Huron Northern) 9-10*; Olivia Parry (Ortonville Brandon) 9-10*; 7. Sarah Simpson (Lake Orin) 9-0; 8. Maicey Peterson (Clarkston) 9-0.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Rochester Adams (Gabrielle Thivierge, Lydia Stanley, Caroline Kletzien, Jamie Morrissey) 9:25.64; 2. Clarkston, 9:35.53; 3. Lake Orion, 9:36.92*; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 10:12.62; 5. Fenton, 10:16.82; 6. Oxford, 10:19.88; 7. Holly, 10:44.97; 8. Port Huron Northern, 10:48.41.

110 HURDLES — 1. Laura Johnston (Rochester Stoney Creek) 15.31; 2. Takiyah Smith (Auburn Hills Avondale) 15.32; 3. Claire Berschbach (Lake Orion) 15.52; 4. Natalie Peterson (Romeo) 15.53; 5. Taylor Reeves (Ortonville Brandon) 15.59; 6. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 15.72; 7. Tyrea Tillman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 15.80; 8. Margaret Beyer (Utica Eisenhower) 15.97.

100 METERS — 1. Jessica Howell (Rochester Adams) 12.18; 2. Kierra Johnson (Ortonville Brandon) 12.44; 3. Brianna Jackson (Oxford) 12.47*; 4. Jayona Dent (Ortonville Brandon) 12.53; 5. Kayla Stilies (Fenton) 12.87; 6. Jacqueline Hinkson (Utica Eisenhower) 12.93; 7. Hannah Sage (Fenton) 13.15; 8. Breanna Dymm (Rochester Stoney Creek) 13.25.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Clarkston (Alyssa Bey, Taylor Mullins, Kayla Russell, Maddie Wilson) 1:45.06; 2. Fenton, 1:45.25; 3. Ortonville Brandon, 1:45.49; 4. Rochester, 1:47.79; 5. Rochester Adams, 1:49.79; 6. Utica Eisenhower, 1:51.18; 7. Rochester Stoney Creek, 1:51.49; 8. Grand Blanc, 1:52.5.

1,600 METERS — 1. Jamie Morrissey (Rochester Adams) 4:59.41; 2. Erin Billette (Clarkston) 5:00.12; 3. Brooke Kovacic (Oxford) 5:08.15*; 4. Gabrielle Thivierge (Rochester Adams) 5:08.55*; 5. Allison Skelcy (Rochester) 5:25.84; 6. Megan Macciomei (Utica Eisenhower) 5:27.52; 7. Erin Womack (Lake Orion) 5:31.32; 8. Navica Colonna (Auburn Hills Avondale) 5:32.79.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Ortonville Brandon (Cyonna Rush, Jayona Dent, Ashley Roussey, Kierra Johnson) 49.67; 2. Clarkston, 49.94; 3. Rochester, 50.40*; 4. Utica Eisenhower, 51.26; 5. Fenton, 51.47; 6. Auburn Hills Avondale, 51.63; 7. Rochester Stoney Creek, 52.26; 8. Lake Orion, 52.39.

400 METERS — 1.  Sophie Smith (Rochester Adams) 56.24; 2. Infinnatie Rowe (Pontiac) 57.63; 3. Ellen Sage Fenton) 58.63*; 4. Amber Jamison (Rochester Adams) 59.52*; 5. Emily Bemis (Fenton) 1:00.55; 6. Kelly Ray (Holly) 1:00.60; 7. Dayna Pienta (Rochester) 1:00.64; 8. Selena Joyner (Grand Blanc) 1:00.84.­

300 HURDLES — 1. Taylor Mullins (Clarkston) 46.05; 2. Caroline Kletzien (Rochester Adams) 46.28; 3. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 46.71*; 4. Natalie Peterson (Romeo) 46.72*; 5. Caitlyn Thomas (Port Huron Northern) 47.65; 6. Anna Haritos (Auburn Hills Avondale) 47.72; 7. Taylor Reeves (Ortonville Brandon) 47.75; 8. Brittany Dymm (Rochester Adams) 48.95.

800 METERS — 1. Jamie Morrissey (Rochester Adams) 2:16.85; 2. Mary Santi (Rochester Stoney Creek) 2:20.73; 3. Lydia Stanley (Rochester Adams) 2:21.84; 4. Molly Emerick (Lake Orion) 2:24.19; 5. Jessica Murphy (Oxford) 2:24.58; 6. Casey Stribbell (Lake Orion) 2:26.35; 7. Hannah Jones (Port Huron Northern) 2:27.06; 8. Molly Jeffers (Clarkston) 2:28.12.

200 METERS — 1. Sophie Smith (Rochester Adams) 24.72; 2. Jessica Howell (Rochester Adams) 25.03; 3. Tyrea Tillman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 25.77*; 4. Davonne Bolden (Rochester) 25.86*; 5. Infinnatie Rowe (Pontiac) 26.10; 6. Hannah Cady (Lake Orion) 26.16; 7. Kierra Johnson (Ortonville Brandon) 26.17; 8. Jamie Svisco (Utica Eisenhower) 26.97.

3,200 METERS — 1. Gabrielle Thivierge (Rochester Adams) 11:03.73; 2. Jessica Goethals (Rochester) 11:05.31; 3. Erica Munyan (Rochester) 11:17.47*; 4. Nicole Kowalchick (Rochester Stoney Creek) 11:18.50*; 5. Nicole Hanson (Clarkston) 11:22.48*; 6. Samantha Allmacher (Utica Eisenhower) 11:30.74; 7. Brooke Kovacic (Oxford) 11:31.52; 8. Kaitlyn Cavallo (Clarkston) 11:35.57.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Rochester Adams (Sophie Smith, Amber Jamison, Jessica Howell, Jamie Morrissey) 3:58.12; 2. Clarkston, 4:00.55; 3. Fenton, 4:07.37*; 4. Lake Orion, 4:08.58; 5. Holly, 4:09.44; 6. Rochester, 4:09.61; 7. Ortonville Brandon, 4:10.22; 8. Auburn Hills Avondale, 4:22.42.

(The top two finishers in each event, plus others that reach the predetermined additional qualifying standard, advance to Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals June 1 at East Kentwood High school. An asterisk * denotes an additional state qualifier.)

 

Tags: , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Track & Field, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.