reedsreeds-728x90jpg

BASEBALL: 2013 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 27, 2013 | Comments (0)

 

ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM

Pitchers: Nick Deeg, Lake Orion; Matt Ruppenthal, Birmingham Brother Rice; Jackson Lamb, Temperance Bedford; Corbin Clouse, Grand Ledge; Brett Adcock, Bay City Western.

Infielders: Hector Gutierrez, Detroit Western International; Daniel Pulver, Mt. Pleasant; Jake Bivens, Battle Creek Lakeview; Kory Young, Rockford; Grant Miller, Bay City Western; Maverick Prine, Davison; Nick Vogelmeier, Lake Orion.

First basemen: Kyle Kuhr, Temperance Bedford; Mike Kanitra, Livonia Stevenson.

Outfielders: Carmen Benedetti, Grosse Pointe South; Tyler Bradner, Howell; Connor Mohr, Farmington; Johnny Slater, Southfield-Lathrup; Seth Johnson, Gobles.

Catchers: Harrison Wenson, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Grant Bridgewater, Bay City Western; Zach Olszewski, Bay City John Glenn.

Utility: Randy Righter, Birmingham Brother Rice.

BRINGING SOME HEAT: LAke Orion senior Nick Deegwas selected to the MHSBCA All-State Dream Team. file Photo | Larry McKee, lmckeephotography.com, lmckeephotography@comcast.net.

BRINGING SOME HEAT: Lake Orion senior Nick Deeg was selected to the MHSBCA All-State Dream Team. File Photo | Larry McKee, lmckeephotography.com, lmckeephotography@comcast.net.

 

ALL-STATE DIVISION 1

DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Nick Deeg, Lake Orion; Jackson Lamb, Temperance Bedford; Corbin Clouse, Grand Ledge; Brett Adcock, Bay City Western; Matt Ruppenthal, Birmingham Brother Rice

Infielders: Hector Gutierrez, Detroit Western; Badh Jawad, Dearborn Heights Crestwood; Kory Young Rockford; Grant Miller, Bay City Western; Maverick Prine, Davison; Nick Vogelmeier, Lake Orion.

First basemen: Kyle Kuhr, Temperance Bedford; Mike Kanitra, Livonia Stevenson; Carmen Benedetti, Grosse Pointe South.

Outfielders: Tyler Bradner, Howell; Connor Mohr, Farmington; Johnny Slater, Southfield-Lathrup; Brandon Hughes, Sterling Heights Stevenson.

Catchers: Harrison Wenson, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Grant Bridgewater, Bay City Western; Sammy Stevens, Birmingham Brother Rice.

Utility: Randy Righter, Birmingham Brother Rice.

DIVISION 1 SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Jake Lowery, Hartland; T.J. Shook, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Jared Vanderbor, Portage Central; Walter Borkovich, Traverse City West; Brad Schaenzer, Lake Orion.

Infielders: Ryan Lambrecht, Lake Orion; Connor Foley, Bay City Western; Chris Triplett, Flushing; Demetrious Sims, Ann Arbor Huron; Trevor Gilbert, Dearborn Edsel Ford; David Lett, North Farmington; Travis Harvey, Livonia Stevenson.

First basemen: Jake Pendred, East Lansing; Seth Husby, Jenison.

Outfielders: Kyle Randick, Flushing; Travis Perkola, Macomb Dakota; Tyler Kyro, Jackson; Dan Robinson, Grosse Pointe North; Niklas Heglin, Walled Lake Western.

Catchers: Rob Greenman, Hudsonville; Brent Showers, Rockford; Bobby Griffin, Sterling Heights Stevenson.

Utility: Zach McGuire, Sterling Heights Stevenson.

ALL-STATE DIVISION 2

DIVISION 2 FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Tyler Palm, West Branch Ogemaw Heights; Josh Moody, Alma; Kyle Rago, Berrien Springs; Phil Carey, Tecumseh.

Infielders: Seth Hicks, Coopersville; Daniel Pulver, Mt. Pleasant; Scott McCormick, Carleton Airport; Mike Hodgins, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Colton Wolfe, Eaton Rapids; Joel Schipper, Grand Rapids Christian; Kyle Riley, Bloomfield Hills Lahser.

First basemen: Grant Reuss, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Doug Moors, Goodrich.

Outfielders: Nash Irwin, Mt. Morris; Tyler Castiglione, Monroe Jefferson; River Rymsha, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Hunter Hayes, Adrian; Tanner Allison, Portland.

Catchers: Al Montoya, St. Joseph; Zach Olszewski, Bay City John Glenn; Jake Tarbell, Chippewa Hills.

Utility: Thomas Lindemann, Milan.

DIVISION 2 SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Alex Arrington, Eaton Rapids; Mitchell Ward, Richmond; Zach Leach, Richmond, Sam Memmelar, Grand Rapids South Christian; Zach Schmidtke, Dearborn Divine Child.

Infielders: Kelsey Sorenson, Mt. Morris; Ryan Boyd, Richmond; Colton Bradley, Richland Gull Lake; Erik Schweitzer, Comstock Park; Patrick Gaudard, Richland Gull Lake; Ryan Dorow, South Haven; Johnny Nate, Stevensville-Lakeshore.

First basemen: Alex Vandevusse, Grand Rapids Christian; J.T. Conti, Trenton.

Outfielders – Jacob Britt, Tecumseh; J.P. Batts, Spring Lake; Bo Meldrun, St. Clair; Andrew Steinhoff, Coloma; Aiden Cullen, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

Catchers: Nick Bredeson, Bloomfield Hills Andover; Tyler Onda, Jackson Northwest; John Michael, DeWitt.

Utility: Reid Beffrey, Bay City John Glenn.

 

ALL-STATE DIVISION 3

DIVISION 3 FIRST TEAM

Pitchers: Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Ryan Orr, Bath; Logan Hessbrook, Ithaca; Brent Yelton, Kalamazoo Hackett; Josh DeYoung, Grandville Calvin Christian.

Infielders: Dillon Rush, Lansing Catholic; Jimmy Chase, Hillsdale; Ethan Wiskur, Flint Powers; Brad Baldwin, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Travis Bolin, Watervliet; Justin Novack, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Tyler Janish, Whittemore-Prescott.

First basemen: Brock Ridgeway, Homer; Jordan Runyan, Whittemore Prescott.

Outfielders: Justin O’Dowd, Jackson Lumen Christi; Christian Petrie, Meridian; Austin Gonser, Maple Valley; Nate Grys, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

Catchers: James Baer, Clare; Billy Malak, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Nick Macgirr, Benzonia Benzie Central.

Utility: Gunner Gail, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

DIVISION 3 SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: Brady Wasko, Bridgman; Josh Holtham, Bath; Mike Murley, Madison Heights Bishop Foley; Hunter Klaason, Michigan Center; Tommy Zipp, Charlevoix.

Infielders: Damon Walter, Meridian; Dylan Williams; Dundee; Joe Kenzicky, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Grand Svendsen, Bath; Zach Seder, Saginaw Valley Lutheran; Hosh Kukulies, Hopkins; Mike Reid, Madison Heights Bishop Foley.

First basemen: Austin Krause, Lansing Catholic Central; Brock Belanger, Bridgman.

Outfielders: Adam Babcock, Lansing Catholic; Drew Dowding, Michigan Center; Tim Schut, East Jordan; Tyler Reed, Columbia; Noah Certa, Charlevoix.

Catchers: Kohl Roberts, Napolean; Blake Kraft, Hopkins; Jimmy Strock, Quincy.

Utility: Garrett Soule, Dansville.

ALL-STATE DIVISION 4

DIVISION 4 FIRST TEAM

 

Pitchers: Nick Holt, Muskegon Catholic; Ryan Marshall, Beal City; Jagger McCudden, Newberry; Connor Fannon, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Tim Creven, Decatur.

Catchers: Dustin DeBeam, Merrill; Nate Gaggin, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Kevin Levine, New Buffalo.

First basemen: Austin Onziana, Maple City Glen Lake; Anstin Rothe, Ubly.

Infielders: Nick Hire, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart; Ty Rollin, Beal City; Brady VanSloten, Rudyard; Curtis Bunek, Maple City Glen Lake; Nick Azar, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Nick Harris, Novi Franklin Road Christian; Eathan Vosburg, Climax-Scotts.

Outfielder: Seth Johnson, Gobles; Alex Payne, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Mark Anx, Grosse Pointe Woods University Liggett; Kirk Gibson, Climax-Scotts; Kyle Millward, Climax-Scotts.

Utility: Joe Eno, Onekema.

 

DIVISION 4 SECOND TEAM

Pitchers: John Grayvold, Newberry; Adam Fiema, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Grant Steinborn, New Lothrop; Aaron Buckner, New Buffalo; Gabe Laroy, Ottawa Lake Whiteford.

Catchers: Cam Hansen, Gobles; Trevor Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake; Elliott Rains, Sand Creek.

First basemen: Lucas Richardson, Brethren; Jacob Schmidt, Fowler.

Infielders: Adrian Anderson, North Muskegon; Ryan Jurgess, Brown City; Colton Huff, Johannesburg-Lewiston; Derek Dudek, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Jesse Brigham, Concord; Derek Gribler, Lawrence; Grant Hohlbein, Adrian Lenawee Christian.

Outfielders: Cody Franklin, Lincoln Alcona; Zack Winzer, Muskegon Catholic; Luke Steikar, Rudyard; Ryan Stewart, Sterling Heights Parkway Christian; Eric McCormick, North Adams.

Utility: Connor Francek, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic.

Category: Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.