bww728x90jpg

BOYS GOLF: 2013 MHSAA State Finals Results

| June 27, 2013 | Comments (0)

 

Boys Golf

 

 

MHSAA L.P. DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS

 (June 14-15, Forest Akers West, Michigan State University)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Battle Creek Lakeview, 299-302–601*; 2. Plymouth, 302-299- 601; 3. Muskegon Mona Shores, 305-305-610; 3. Novi Detroit Catholic Central. 307-303-610; 5. (tie) Traverse City West, 319-298-617; Saline, 311-306-617; 7. Hartland, 309-311-620; 8. White Lake Lakeland, 309-313-622; 9. (tie) Rochester Adams, 317-312-629; Grosse Pointe South, 319-310-629; 11. Utica Eisenhower, 320-311-631; 12. Rockford, 331-305-636; 13. Detroit U-D Jesuit, 312-333-645; 14. Plymouth Canton, 332-320-652; 15. Rochester Stoney Creek, 335-323-658.

*Won state title via fifth player tiebreaker.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1. Kyle Rodes (Plymouth) 72-7-143*; 2. Alex Kleckner (White Lake Lakeland) 74-69-143; 3. A J Varekois (Rockford) 73-74-147; 4. (tie) Phil Ritchie (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 75-73-148; Landon Osborne (Battle Creek Lakeview) 75-73-148; 6. (tie) Ian Martin (Saline) 74-75-149; Donnie Trosper (Plymouth Canton) 77-72-149; John Tatti (Plymouth) 73-76-149; 9. Joe Becker (Grosse Pointe South) 77-73- 150; 10. (tie) Winton Munch (Traverse City Central) 74-76-150; Matt Alderink (Battle Creek Lakeview) 73-77-150.

*Won three-hole playoff with birdie on third playoff hole.

LOCAL SCHOOLS

ROCHESTER ADAMS (317-312-629): Eric Busa, 74-79-153; Brandon Barrows, 80-77- 157; Marcus Robinson, 79-78-157; Greg Moran / Britton Skinner, 93-78-171; Zach Adams, 84-88-172.

ROCHESTER STONEY CREEK (335-323-658): Richie Ingle, 83-80-163;Spencer Lendzion, 84-80-164; Connor McBride / Grant Hozeski, 86-80-166; Michael Linihan, 83-83-166; Michael Doyle, 85-88-173.

 

 

 

MHSAA L.P. DIVISION 2 STATE FINALS

(June 14-15, The Meadows Golf Course, Grand Valley State University)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Grand Rapids Christian, 315-321-636; 2. Marshall, 322-32-642; 3. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 324-321-645; 4. East Lansing, 321-329-650; 5. West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 331-328-659; 6. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 333-331-664; 7. (tie) Comstock Park, 340-325-665; DeWitt, 334-331-665; 9. East Grand Rapids, 326-341-667; 10. Trenton, 350-326-676; 11. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 335-343-678; 12. Gaylord, 361-332-693; 13. Petoskey, 341-353-694; 14. (tie) BattleCreek Harper Creek, 347-366-713; Richland Gull Lake, 346-367-713.

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1. Ryan Bayer (Comstock Park) 75-74-149; 2. Nick Carlson (Hamilton) 75-76-151; 3. Spencer Schab (Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern) 76-76 152; 4. (tie) Ben Vanscoyk (Grand Rapids Christian) 75-78-153; Austin Carter (Croswell-Lexington) 76-77-153; 6. Rishi Patel (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 75-79-154; 7. Jack Zohoury (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 75-80-155; Logan Haight (Otsego) 77-78-155; 9. Tyler Olson (New Boston Huron) 79-77-156; 10. (tie) Tommy Reitema (Grand Rapids Christian) 77-81-158; Owen Beyer (DeWitt) 78-80-158.

LOCAL SCHOOLS

 PONTIAC NOTRE DAME PREP (335-343-678): Jack Zohoury, 75-80-155; Tyler Jackson, 84-83-167; Ryan Lesser, 88-85-173; Jack Dimefski / Peter Lucido, 91-95-186; Jeff Bullard , 88-105-193.

 

LOCAL INDIVIDUALS

 AUBURN HILS AVONDALE: 11. Nikolas Senkowski, 81-78-159.

 

 

MHSAA L.P. DIVISION 4 STATE FINALS

 (June 14-15, Forest Akers East, Michigan State University)

 TEAM SCORES — 1. Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, 300-300-600; 2. Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 310-311-621; 3. Suttons Bay, 322-308-630; 4. New Lothrop – 324 – 318 – 642; 5. Fowler, 331-326-657; 6. Pentwater, 330-329-659; 7. North Muskegon, 333-330-663; 7. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 331-332-663; 9. Hillsdale Academy, 334-334-668; 10. Lincoln Alcona, 338-331-669; 11. Burton St Thomas More Academy, 335-344-679; 12. Harbor Springs, 346-335-681; 13. Rochester Lutheran Northwest, 338-345-683; 14. Concord, 346-339-685; 15. Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, 348-338-686.

 

TOP INDIVIDUALS — 1. Ted Rider (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic) 73-69-142*;; Zack Bialik (Manistee Catholic Central) 71-71-142; 3. Colin Joseph (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic) 72-72-144; 4. Andy Vanderburg (Eau Claire) 73-72-145; 5. Brody Schiller, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic) 73-73-146; 6. (tie) Nick Ludki (Saginaw Nouvel Catholic) 70-77-147; Austin Feldpausch (Fowler) 74-73-147; Sean Lammy (Suttons Bay) 76-71-147; 9. (tie) Luke Stull (Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic) 73-75-148; Wyatt Spalding (Petersburg-Summerfield) 75-73-148.

*Won the medalist in a two-hole playoff with a par.

 

LOCAL SCHOOLS

AUBURN HILLS OAKLAND CHRISTIAN (331-332-663): John VanNoord, 75-79-154; Aaron Kostich, 81-81-162; Spencer Haupart, 85-82-167; Austin Miller, 90-90-180; Nahim Tesfai, 93-91-184.

ROCHESTER HILLS LUTHERAN NORTHWEST (338-345-683): Jameson Collar, 75- 79-154; Justin Tiganelli, 80-87-167; Dan Sauer, 90-87-177; Kyle Muthart, 93-92-185; Greg Maynard, 98-93-191.golf - tee 2

Tags: , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Most Recently Updated Stories, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Top Stories, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.