agla2-728x90png

BOYS GOLF: 2013 All-State Boys Golf Team

| July 16, 2013 | Comments (1)

Boys Golf

 

Below is the 2013 All-State Boys Golf Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Golf Coaches Association.  Mr. Golf will be released later in July.

ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM

 Nick Carlson, Hamilton soph.

Reed Hyrnewich, Muskegon Mona Shores sr.

Alex Kleckner, White Lake Lakeland jr.

Landon Osborne, Battle Creek Lakeview sr.

Kyle Rodes, Plymouth sr.

Alexander Varekois, Rockford jr.

Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview fr.

Sam Weatherhead, Grand Rapids West Catholic sr.

 

DIVISION 1

 ALL-STATE  FIRST TEAM DIVISION 1: Matt Alderink, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.; Eric Busa, Rochester Adams sr.; Matt Garland, Battle Creek Lakeview sr.; Joel Maire, Muskegon Mona Shores sr.; Ian Martin, Saline jr.; Winton Munch, Traverse City Central sr.; Cameron Murray, Traverse City West sr.; Glen Piot, Novi Detroit Catholic Central soph.; Phil Ritchie, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr.; Donnie Trosper, Plymouth Canton soph.; Andrew VanAelst, Muskegon Mona Shores sr.; Jack Weller, Swartz Creek jr.; Caleb Wittig, Saline sr.

ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION DIVISION 1:  Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams soph.; Joseph Becker, Grosse Pointe South sr.; Garret Buckley, Novi jr.; Michael Busse, Rochester fr.; Kyle Gaines, Birmingham Brother Rice sr.; Joshua Gibson, Grandville soph.; Charlie Green, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr.; James Kneen, White Lake Lakeland jr.; Connor Lang, Ann Arbor Skyline jr.; Spencer Lendzion, Rochester Stoney Creek sr.; Justin Pahl, White Lake Lakeland sr.; Andrew Sarokin, Northville jr.; Alex Waelchli, Lake Orion sr.; Ben Zyber, Swartz Creek jr.

TOP FLIGHT: Lake Orion senior Alex Waelchli earned All-State Honorable Mention honors in Division 1. File Photo

TOP FLIGHT: Lake Orion senior Alex Waelchli earned All-State Honorable Mention honors in Division 1. File Photo

DIVISION 2

 ALL-STATE  FIRST TEAM DIVISION 2: Ryan Bayer, Comstock Park jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington jr.; Dylan Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood soph.; Logan Haight, Otsego soph.; Bryan Long, Clio sr.; Jacob Malcangi, Eaton Rapids sr.; Tyler Olson, New Boston Huron jr.; Rishi Patel, Birmingham Detroit Country Day jr.; Chet Ryeson, Lapeer West sr.; Spencer Schab, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern fr.; Ben VanScoyk, Grand Rapids Christian jr.; Matthew Zerbel, St. Joseph jr.

HONORABLE MENTION: Owen Beyer, DeWitt soph.; Joe Biscaro, Dearborn Divine Child jr.; Jason Brandt, Mason soph.; Johnny Fortuna, Bloomfield Hills Lahser sr.; Cam Laug, Gaylord soph.; Kyle Rybicki, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s sr.; Nikolas Senkowski, Auburn Hills Avondale soph.; Kurt Sprague, Byron Center sr.

 

DIVISION 3

 ALL-STATE  FIRST TEAM DIVISION 3: Johnny Brockie, Hanover-Horton sr.;
Gavin DePauw, Almont soph.; Brett Green, Alma sr.; Jay Green, Alma jr.; Dean Hitt, Sr., Jackson Lumen Christi; Jacob Johnson, Lansing Catholic Central sr.; Connor Maddalena, Jackson Lumen Christi sr.; Brent Marshall, Lansing Catholic Central jr.; Joe Torres, Almont jr.

ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION DIVISION 3: R. Alec Cramer, Flint Powers Catholic sr.; Cody Lysher, Napoleon sr.; Sean Sommerville, Alma sr.

DIVISION 4

ALL-STATE  FIRST TEAM DIVISION 4: Zack Bialik, Manistee sr.; Chip Blood, Hillsdale sr.; Jameson Collar, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest sr.; Austin Feldpausch, Fowler jr.; Colin Joseph, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic jr.; Sean Lammy, Suttons Bay sr.; Nick Ludka, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central soph.; Ted Rider, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central sr.; Brody Schiller, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central soph.; Joel Sneed, Leland soph.; Luke Stull, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central sr.; Andy Vanderburg, Eau Claire sr.; John VanNoord, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian jr.

ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION DIVISION 4: Andy Birchmeier, Fowler sr.; Devin Capron, Suttons Bay soph.; Brent Duddles, Suttons Bay sr.; Parker Guss, Traverse City St. Francis jr.; Frank Holecek, Southfield Christian sr.; Drew Lawrence, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker jr.; Michael O’Brien, Maple City Glen Lake sr.

TOP FLIGHT: Lake Orion senior Alex Waelchli and the Dragons captured their first Oakland county Division I Tournament Wednesday at Pontiac Country Club. File Photo

TOP FLIGHT: Lake Orion senior Alex Waelchli and the Dragons captured their first Oakland county Division I Tournament Wednesday at Pontiac Country Club. File Photo

 

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, Golf, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (1)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

  1. Hi there! I know this is kinda off topic but I was wondering
    if you knew where I could find a captcha plugin for my comment form?
    I’m using the same blog platform as yours and I’m having difficulty finding one?
    Thanks a lot!

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.