farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOWLING: Oakland County Championships Results

| January 20, 2014 | Comments (0)

Boys Bowling

 

OAKLAND COUNTY BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Jan. 19 at Thunderbird Lanes, Troy)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH — Novi Detroit Catholic Central d. Farmington-Harrison Unified, 394-356.

THIRD PLACE MATCH — Clarkston d. Troy, 381-369.

SEMIFINALS — Novi Detroit Catholic Central d. Troy, 479-376; Farmington-Harrison Unified d. Clarkston, 448-349.

QUARTERFINALS — Clarkston d. Oxford, 398-385; Novi Detroit Catholic Central d. Waterford Kettering, 350-337; Farmington-Harrison Unified d. Waterford Mott, 331-304; Troy d. Royal Oak, 376-365.

ROUND OF 16 — Oxford d. South Lyon East, 394-356; Clarkston d. South Lyon, 391-295; Farmington-Harrison Unified d. Ortonville Brandon, 351-307; Waterford Mott d. Walled Lake Northern, 370-340; Royal Oak d. Berkley, 363-354; Troy d. Birmingham Brother Rice, 396-387; Waterford Kettering d. Walled Lake Central, 404-317; Novi Detroit Catholic Central d. North Farmington, 373-279.

QUALIFYING BLOCK RESULTS — 1. Oxford 3,842; 2. Novi Detroit Catholic Central 3,792; 3. Troy 3,715; 4. Walled Lake Northern 3,699; 4. Ortonville Brandon 3,683; 5. Berkley 3,631; 6. Walled Lake Central 3,630; 7. Clarkston 3,611; 8. South Lyon 3,581; 9. Waterford Kettering 3,555; 10. Royal Oak 3,491; 11. Farmington-Harrison Unified 3,446; 12. Waterford Mott 3,426; 13. Birmingham Brother Rice 3,390; 14. North Farmington 3,307; 15. South Lyon East 3,266; 16. Holly 3,253; 17. Birmingham Unified 3,252; 18. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 3,199; 19. Troy Athens 3,183; 20. Lake Orion 3,156; 21. Novi 3,116; 22. White Lake Lakeland 3,020; 23. Livonia Clarenceville 3,010; 24. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 2,876; 25. Hazel Park 2,819; 26. Walled Lake Western 2,610; 27. Milford 2,293; 28. (tie) Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, NTS; Ferndale, NTS; Southfield Lathrup, NTS; Ferndale University, NTS; Birmingham-Detroit Country Day, NTS; Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, NTS; West Bloomfield Jewish Academy, NTS;

INDIVIDUAL HIGH SERIES — 1. Jacob Kersten (Clarkston) 704; 2. Gerritt Hartwig (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 694; 3. Donnie Combs (Royal Oak) 686; 4. (tie) C.J. Hatton (South Lyon) 678; Reno Max (Berkley) 678; 6. (tie) Jonathon Bratton (Walled Lake Central) 671; Matt Ulivi (Walled Lake Central) 671; 8. (tie) Sean McKinney Oxford) 662; Mike Latiemier (Waterford Kettering) 662; 10. Todd Johnson (Walled Lake Northern) 657; 11. Kyle Van Cleave (Berkley) 656; 12. Jordan Ridley (Waterford Mott) 648; 13. Drew Pappas (Oxford) 647; 14. Jason Quintanilla (Ortonville Brandon) 631; 15. Jordan Bryant (Birmingham Unified) 628; 16. Tyler Giddey (Troy) 627; 17. Ian Morley (Waterford Mott) 625; 18. Brandon Hurlburt (Oxford) 625; 19. Josh Turner (Ortonville Brandon) 624; 20. Jake DeLong (Oxford) 622; 21. Ryan Arnoldi (Walled Lake Northern) 619; 22. Joe Jackson (Troy) 618; 23. Lamont Walters (Troy) 607; 24. Joe Alvord (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 604; 25. Michael Cleve (Brother Rice) 602; 26. Nick Udocon (Ortonville Brandon) 602; 599; 27. DiAndre Moreland (Novi) 599; 28. Austin Pakkala (South Lyon East) 595; 29. Chandler Kozak (Walled Lake Northern) 594; 30. Drake McCarthy (South Lyon) 591; 31. (tie) Kyle Redmond (Birmingham Brother Rice) 588; Sam Moore (Livonia Clarenceville) 588; Chris Wilson (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 588; 34. (tie) Spencer Urban (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 584; Carter Scillion (Troy) 584; 36. Stohsu Kowalski (South Lyon East) 580; 37. Josh Schiller (Livonia Clarenceville) 578; 38. Nick Treece (Clarkston) 577; 39. Joey Krzywonos (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 576; 40. Wes Brumitt (Lake Orion) 575.
INDIVIDUAL HIGH GAME — 1. Nick Udocon (Ortonville Brandon) 277; 2. Jonathan Bratton (Walled Lake Central) 267; 3. Jordan Bryant (Birmingham) 266; 4. Drew Pappas (Oxford) 265; 5. Reno Max (Berkley) 265; 6. Chandler Kozak (Walled Lake Northern) 256; 7. Sean McKinney (Oxford) 254; 8. Jacob Kersten (Clarkston) 253; 9.Joe Jackson (Troy) 253; 10. Matt Ulivi (Walled Lake Central) 248.bowling - 1

 

 

Girls Bowling

 

OAKLAND COUNTY BOWLING CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Jan. 18 at Cherry Hill Lanes, Clarkston)

CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH — Novi d. Walled Lake Central, 377-364.

THIRD PLACE MATCH — Holly d. Farmington-Harrison Unified, 308-280.

SEMIFINALS — Novi d. Farmington-Harrison Unified, 358-317; Walled Lake Central d. Holly, 357-276.

QUARTERFINALS — Farmington-Harrison Unified d. Waterford Kettering, 345-325; Novi d. Lake Orion 302-292; Holly d. Waterford Mott 361-356; Walled Lake Central d. South Lyon 420-334.

ROUND OF 16 — Farmington-Harrison Unified d. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 338-301; Waterford Kettering d. Oxford, 401-325; Lake Orion d. Clarkston, 353-351; Novi d. Birmingham Marian, 299-293; Holly d. Farmington Hills Mercy, 351-304; Waterford Mott d. Royal Oak, 311-279; South Lyon d. North Farmington, 296-294; Walled Lake Central d. White Lake Lakeland, 351-341.

QUALIFYING BLOCK RESULTS — 1. Farmington-Harrison Unified 3,752; 2. Walled Lake Central 3,454; 3. Waterford Mott 3,436; 4. Clarkston 3,327; 5. Novi 3,238; 6. Holly 3,200; 7. South Lyon 3,085; 8. Oxford 3,083; 9. Waterford Kettering 3,056; 10. North Farmington 3,047; 11. Farmington Hills Mercy 2,954; 12. Birmingham Marian 2,944; 13. Lake Orion 2,882; 14. Royal Oak 2,863; 15.White Lake Lakeland 2,842; 16. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 2,705; 17. South Lyon East 2,686; 18. Ortonville Brandon 2,463; 19. Milford 2,461; 20. Troy 2,448; 21. Troy Athens 2,306; 22. Walled Lake Northern 2,286; 23. Livonia Clarenceville 2,271; 24. Walled Lake Western 2,246; 25. Birmingham Unified 2,118; 26. Madison Heights Bishop Foley 1,763; 27. (tie) Ferndale, NTS; Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, NTS; Southfield Lathrup, NTS; Ferndale University, NTS; Hazel Park, NTS; Birmingham-Detroit Country Day, NTS; Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, NTS; West Bloomfield Jewish Academy, NTS.

INDIVIDUAL HIGH SERIES — 1. Heidi Martin (Holly) 682; 2. Kylie Hornsby (Walled Lake Central) 672; 3. Elia Kearney (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 653; 4. Ashley Bickel (Walled Lake Central) 650; 5. Candyce Bradley (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 649; 6. Rae’ven Turner (North Farmington) 643; 7. Amyre Tensley (Berkley) 617; 8. Jessica Cooley (Holly) 616; 9. Dana Iles (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 605; 10. Sara Schulz (Novi) 599; 11. Morgan Hatton (South Lyon) 587; 12. Shaya Master (Waterford Kettering) 584; 13. Chelsea Turk (Clarkston) 581; 14. Chelsea Mace (Waterford Mott) 558; 15. Sara Abraham (Walled Lake Central) 557; 16. Makayla Lancioni (South Lyon East) 556; 17. Marissa Land (Waterford Mott) 555; 18. Kristen Smith (Waterford Mott) 549; 19. Jenai Teamer (Farmington-Harrison) 540; 20. Evie Plaetinck (Novi) 539; 21. Misty Hankin (Waterford Kettering) 539; 22. Megan Kesler (Oxford) 535; 23. Courtney LeBlanc (Lake Orion) 530; 24. Emily McLeary (Birmingham Marian) 529; 25. Sarah Chick (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 527; 26. Hanna Ferriby (Royal Oak) 527; 27. Lizzie Bartram (North Farmington) 522; 28. Alyssa Hurlburt (Oxford) 519; 29. Victoria Wolfgang (Clarkston) 513; 30. Samantha Lavely (Clarkston) 511; 31. Danielle Miner (White Lake Lakeland) 505; 32. (tie) Sophie Hubble (Clarkston) 500; Kelsey Viakzanko (Milford) 500; 34. Ashlei Brooks (Farmington Hills Mercy) 499; 35. Katie McCallum (White Lake Lakeland) 498; 36. Alexa Allen (South Lyon) 496; 37. Jessie Demeter (Milford) 495; 38. (tie) Manon Nitta (Royal Oak) 493; Ariel Sheets (South Lyon) 493; 40. Katie Worden (Berkley) 491.

INDIVIDUAL HIGH GAME — 1. Kylie Hornsby (Walled Lake Central) 287; 2. Dana Iles (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 258; 3. Candyce Bradley (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 252; 4. Sara Schulz (Novi) 247; 5. Heidi Martin (Holly) 246; 6. Ashley Bickel (Walled Lake Central) 243; 7. Rae’ven Turner (North Farmington) 239; 8. Amyre Tensley (Berkley) 238; 9. Ella Kearney (Farmington-Harrison Unified) 233; 10. (tie) Chelsea Turk (Clarkston) 224; Morgan Hatton (South Lyon) 224; Makayla Lancioni (South Lyon East) 224.

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Christian Acadamy, Bowling, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Sport, Sports Shorts, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.