farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-State Teams

| March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

 

Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Hockey Coaches Association All-State teams:

DREAM TEAM

Mr. Hockey: Dominic Lutz, Livonia Stevenson sr. F

Danny Bosio, Brighton sr. F

Christopher Brown, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood sr. F

Carter Cerretani, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr. D

Brett Pietila, Brighton sr. D

Kyler Patenaude, Rochester United sr. G

 

 

DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Danny Bosio, Brighton; Max Harper, Rochester United; Arttu Lamberg, Jenison; Marshall Bowery, Rochester United; Tommy Apap, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Blake Bazzi, Birmingham Brother Rice; Sammy Nardicchio, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Ryan Burnett, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Brandon Mezuk, Warren Mott; Jake VanDeVelde, Macomb Dakota; Mitchell Ossowski, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Dominic Moore, Woodhaven.

Defensemen: Brett Pietila, Brighton; Carter Cerretani, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Matthew Meininger, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Anthony Scarsella, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Nick Marek, Rochester United; Conner Jean, Birmingham Brother Rice.

Goalies: Kyler Patenaude, Rochester United; Chance Boutin, Northville; Jack Deines, Detroit U-D Jesuit.

 

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Aaron Sturos, Brighton; AJ Mitter, Howell; Jake Sealy, Plymouth Salem; Ryan Szydlowski, Lake Orion; Chase Wiedemann, Clarkston; Matthew Manning, Birmingham Brother Rice; Brandon Rozema, Grandville; Alec Morgan, Northville; Josh Smith, Plymouth; Brian Hubbard, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Graham Day, Rochester United; Kyler Buhmann, Jenison; Matt Riehl, Macomb Dakota.

Defensemen: Julius Jantti, Jenison; Brandon Goodes, Troy Athens; Tyler Hayes, Brighton; Alex Shuart, Northville; Alex Schneider, Utica Eisenhower; Vaughn Treppa, Macomb Dakota; Jordan Stross, Lake Orion.

Goalies: Cody VanVliet, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Logan Aldrich, Lake Orion; Jeff Merola, Troy Athens.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Jack Clary, Grand Blanc; Nick McNamara, Grand Rapids West Catholic; Jack Meacham, Northville; Alex Robinson, Woodhaven; David Sokol, Rockford; Brennan Blasczak, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Sherm Mowery, East Kentwood; Matthew Beecham, DeWitt-St. Johns Unified; Jack Tobiczyk, Utica Eisenhower; Tyler McMahon, Jenison; Jake Saxton, Traverse City West.

Defensemen: Adam Goudelock, East Kentwood; Mitchell Kusch, St. Clair Shores Unified; Isaac Lippert, Grandville; Lucas Turner, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Eric Matynowski, Clarkston; Thomas Brazeale, Grandville; Conner Broderick, Rockford.

Goalies: Adam Bryant, Macomb Dakota; Iiro Salminen, Jenison; Trevor Monaco, Woodhaven.

Division 1 Coach of the Year: Craig Staskowski, Rochester United.

 

DIVISION 2

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Dominic Lutz, Livonia Stevenson; Tyler Irvine, Livonia Stevenson; Justin Dunn, Trenton; Mitchell Galea, Trenton; Cam Givens, Traverse City Central; Levi Wunder, Escanaba; Brad Hofelich, Novi; Tyler Angers, Saginaw Heritage; Steven Roberts, Midland Dow; Austin Flores, Hartland; Andrew Sawyer, Trenton; Devin Kelly, Livonia Stevenson.

Defensemen: Ray Chartier, Livonia Stevenson; John Nagel, Hartland; Derek Chaillier, Escanaba; Connor Cunningham, Trenton; Derek Schrank, Traverse City Central; Robby Flannery, Berkley-Ferndale Unified.

Goalies: Nick Ramirez, Trenton; Andrew Rozenbaum, Livonia Stevenson; Stephen Wroe, Berkley-Ferndale Unified.

 

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Josh Ruthig, Hartland; Kyle Kendra, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Chris Donaldson, Walled Lake Western; Nolan Lefebvre, Pinckney; Josh Smith, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Andrew Bigham, Grosse Pointe South; Ian Melrose, Berkley-Ferndale Unified; Cal Stripling, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Travis McNally, Midland Dow; Austin Koleski, Anchor Bay; Hayden Richardson, Rochester Stoney Creek; Ryan Baxter, Novi.

Defenseman: Mark Janiga, Pinckney; Mike O’Reilly, Novi; Brandon Young, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Ian Corbett, Grosse Pointe South; Sean Rewold, Rochester Stoney Creek
Kyle King, Marysville.

Goalies: Brent Pietila, Hartland; Jacob Vanderlee, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Kevin Cressey, Saginaw Heritage.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Cooper Jenkins, Pinckney; Joey Mastej, Warren De La Salle; Justin VanBuskirk, Port Huron Northern; Josh Niederhauser, Rochester Stoney Creek; Mitch Pacitti, Romeo; Parker Hebden, Traverse City Central; Cooper Schmunk, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Joe Zelenka, Grand Haven; Jake Steggles, Grand Haven; Andrew Hyde, Grosse Pointe South; Riley Draper, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer; Mitchell Kalleward, Portage Northern; Chris McRae, Hartland.

Defensemen: Drew Hunter, Livonia Stevenson; Joshua Hinderliter, Wyandotte Roosevelt; Jacob Dalton, Saginaw Heritage; Brendan Geerts, Warren De La Salle; Joe Smellie, Wyandotte Roosevelt; Nathan O’Neil, Muskegon Mona Shores; Tanner Naperella, Muskegon Reeths-Puffer.

Goalies: Austin Petty, Novi; Ethan Hiltner, Ann Arbor Skyline; Andrew Wright, Grosse Pointe South.

Division 2 Coach of the Year: Mike Turner Trenton.

 

DIVISION 3

FIRST TEAM

Forwards: Christopher Brown, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Sam Miletic, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Raymond Brice, Houghton; Connor Hannon, Houghton; Austin Alger, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Will Gauthier, Sault St. Marie; Garrett Gormley, Flint Powers Catholic;  Brett Lepisto, Hancock; Chase Gamelin, Sault St. Marie; Thomas Rietema, Grand Rapids Christian; Michael Hodgson, Riverview Gabriel Richard; William Yates, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett.

Defensemen: Jack Blumberg, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Jake Hartje, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Cooper Stahl, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Lordanthony Grissom, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Derek Simon, Flint Powers Catholic; Kyle Makowski, Dearborn Divine Child.

Goalies: Spencer Applebaum, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Marcus Gloss, Houghton; John Lethemon, Farmington; Tommy Bailey, Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

 

SECOND TEAM

Forwards: Spencer Graham, Cadillac; Anthony Scala, Dearborn Divine Child; Zach Bensinger, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Shane Hughes, Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; John VanVliet, Grand Rapids Christian; David Pischke, Allen Park; Patrick Campbell, Jackson Lumen Christi; Conor Owen, Flint Powers Catholic; Bryce Hill, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Ian Thompson, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Peter Stewart, East Grand Rapids; Mack Sullivan, Chelsea; Jacob Dobberstein, Chelsea.

Defensemen: Kyle Houswirth, Hancock; Henry Mikesell, Monroe St. Mary’s Catholic Central; Justin Delisle, Sault St. Marie; John Ames, Riverview Gabriel Richard; Patrick Briggs, Cadillac; Ben Lacross, Sault St. Marie.

Goalies: Nick McKenzie, Sault St. Marie; Lucas Soyka, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Forwards: Luke Easton, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Blake Mastaw, Sault St. Marie; Drake Cole, Farmington; Tristan Rojeck, Dexter; Jordan Sanford, East Grand Rapids; Brock Bacher, Dearborn Divine Child; Cullen Beaufait, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Hunter Kero, Hancock; Chris Bradley, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic-Waterford Our Lady-Clarkston Everest Collegiate Unified; Calvin Wojtaszak, Grand Rapids Northview; Jed Kallio, Houghton; Brendan Kane, Grand Rapids Catholic Central.

Defensemen: Tristan Foltz, Houghton; Anthony Harris, Painesdale-Jeffers; Austin Lenar, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Brian Cain, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Nick Allen, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Brad Walling, Big Rapids.

Goalies: Riley DeVoogd, Grand Rapids Kenowa Hills; Jesse Boilore, Alpena; Steve Erwin, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic-Waterford Our Lady-Clarkston Everest Collegiate Unified; Steve Longfellow, East Grand Rapids.

Division 3 Coach of the Year: Corey Markham Houghton.

 

 

Tags: , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Ice Hockey, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.