TRACK: Flint Metro League Championships Results | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

TRACK: Flint Metro League Championships Results

| May 22, 2014 | Comments (0)

Boys Track

 

FLINT METRO LEAGUE MEET

(May 21 at Ortonville Brandon)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Holly, 153; 2. Flint Kearsley, 97; 3. Linden, 93; 4. Swartz Creek, 92.5; 5. Clio, 84; 6. Fenton, 47; 7. Lapeer East, 43; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 42; 9. Lapeer West, 11.5.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Holly (8-0-0); 2. Flint Kearsley (7-1-0); 3. Linden (6-2-0); 4. (tie) Fenton (4-4-0); Swartz Creek (4-4-0); 6. Clio (3-5-0); 7. (tie) Ortonville Brandon (2-6-0); Lapeer East (2-6-0); 9. Lapeer West (0-8-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Holly, 16; 2. Flint Kearsley, 14; 3. Linden, 12; 4. Swartz Creek, 9.5; 5. Fenton, 7.5; 6. Clio, 7; 7. Lapeer East, 3.5; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 2.5; 9. Lapeer West, 0.

EVENT PLACERS TOP EIGHT

SHOT PUT — 1. Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) 57-5; 2. Andy Roberts (Linden) 46-11; 3. Kyle Norman (Linden) 46-0; 4. Noah Swayne (Flint Kearsley) 45-8; 5. Ben Konopitski (Holly) 44-4.25; 6. James Kircher (Clio) 43-11; 7. Dakota Thorington (Holly) 43-0; 8. Anthony Herbert (Lapeer East) 42-6.5.

DISCUS — 1. Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek 170-2; 2. Alex Kissel (Linden) 147-11; 3. Ben Konopitski (HollY) 146-5; 4. Dakota Thorington (Holly) 141-9; 5. Aaron Jones (Flint Kearsley) 131-1; 6. Kyle Rachwal (Lapeer East) 130-4; 7. Andrew Kost (Linden) 129-10; 8. Anthony Herbert (Lapeer East) 128-7.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Jackson Maxwell (Swartz Creek) 6-5; 2. Brett Pero (Swartz Creek) 5-10; 3. Evan Renusch (Holly) 5-10; 4. Matt Cubr (Fenton) 5-8; 5. Jake Sutfin (Linden) 5-8; 6. Cam Hill (Swartz Creek) 5-8; 7. Jonah Dolezal (Lapeer East) 5-6; 8. Brandon Scales (Flint Kearsley) 5-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. Brett Pero (Swartz Creek) 21-11; 2. Brandon Davis (clio) 21-8.75; 3. Kyle Frederick (Linden) 21-5; 4. Jackson Maxwell (Swartz Creek) 20-3.75; 5. Kyle Rachwal (Lapeer East) 19-11.75; 6. Austin Madsen (Lapeer West) 19-8; 7. Gregg Brennan (Fenton) 19-6.5; 8. Javon Barr (Holly) 19-0.25.

POLE VAULT — 1. Justin McKenzie (Linden) 15-0; 2. Schyler Perkins (Lapeer East) 12-6; 3. Charlie Gergel (Linden) 12-0; 4. Tre Flores (Holly) 11-0; 5. Devin Daul (Linden) 10-6; 6. (tie) Joel Graves (Fenton) 9-0; Lucas Sammut (Holly) 9-0; Vinny Eloquin (Lapeer East) 9-0.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Ortonville Brandon (Sam Toward, Colin Hooker, Taras Thronson, Kyle Doyon) 8:04.43 (conference meet record); 2. Holly, 8:06.35; 3. Flint Kearsley, 8:29.21; 4. Linden, 8:32.79; 5. Clio, 8:56.08; 6. Fenton, 9:04.12; 7. Lapeer West, 9:05.87; 8. Swartz Creek, 9:08.60.

110 HURDLES — 1. Matt Weine (Flint Kearsley) 15.32; 2. Brett Pero (Swartz Creek) 15.83; 3. Kyle Frederick (Linden) 16.45; 4. Grant Bowdish (Clio) 16.92; 5. Ethan Verstrate (Ortonville Brandon) 16.78; 6. Evan Renusch (Holly) 17.13; 7. Jacob Bonesteel (Lapeer East) 16.63; 8. Matt Porter (Holly) 17.06.

100 METERS — 1. Javon Barr (Holly) 11.28; 2. Matt Parkinson (Flint Kearsley) 11.60; 3. David Kray (Lapeer East) 11.61; 4. Steve Tran (Swartz Creek) 11.72; 5. Paul Geren (Swartz Creek) 11.88; 6. Austin Madsen (Lapeer West) 11.88; 7. Deitrick Young (Flint Kearsley) 12.04; 8. D’Anthony Austin (Holly) 12.12.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Clio (Brandon Davis, Devon Bartholomew, Shawn Stewart, Luke Wesolowski) 1:32.85; 2. Holly, 1:33.80; 3. Flint Kearsley, 1:33.99; 4. Fenton, 1:34.55; 5. Swartz Creek, 1:35.52; 6. Linden 1:36.58; 7. Lapeer East, 1:37.26; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 1:38.94.

1,600 METERS — 1. Nate Frasier (Holly) 4:31.90; 2. Dilon Lemond (Holly) 4:34.01; 3. Dominic Dimambro (Fenton) 4:36.17; 4. Vince Cantu (Holly) 4:38.19; 5. Kurtis Cooley (Holly) 4:40.08; 6. Dave Doyle (Linden) 4:40.33; 7. Colin Hooker (Ortonville Brandon) 4:43.28; 8. Zach Martindale (Lapeer West) 4:44.11.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Swartz Creek (Steve Tran, Jackson Maxwell, Nick Chargo, Paul Geren) 45.15; 2. Flint Kearsley, 45.33; 3. Linden, 45.55; 4. Holly, 45.95; 5. Lapeer East, 46.13; 6. Fenton, 46.29; 7. Clio, 46.72; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 47.05.

400 METERS — 1. Shawn Stewart (Clio) 50.37; 2. Taras Thronson (Ortonville Brandon) 50.38; 3. Jonathan McKay (Flint Kearsley) 52.13; 4. Antonio Wells (Holly) 52.57; 6. Trevor Gehrig (Flint Kearsley) 54.10; 7. Fransico Valdovinos (Holly) 54.55; 8. Gregg Brennan (Fenton) 55.24.

300 HURDLES — 1. Matt  Weine (Flint Kearsley) 40.55; 2. Kyle Frederick (Linden) 41.10; 3. Grant Bowdish (Clio) 42.28; 4. Jonah Dolezal (Lapeer East) 42.70; 5. Brett Pero (Swartz Creek) 42.97; 6. Matt Porter (Holly) 43.20; 7. Alex Polo (Clio) 43.39; 8. Thomas McWilliams (Fenton) 43.46.

800 METERS — 1. Sam Toward (Ortonville Brandon) 2:00.81; 2. Anton Webster (Flint Kearsley) 2:01.53; 3. Dino Vivanco (Holly) 2:03.48; 4. Blake Staffne (Holly) 205.29; 5. Kurtis Cooley (Holly) 2:05.92; 6. Vince Cantu (Holly) 2:06.31; 7. Dominic Dimambro (Fenton) 2:06.97; 8. Dustin Sack (Linden) 2:06.98.

200 METERS — 1. Javon Barr (Holly) 23.14; 2. Brandon Davis (Clio) 23.21; 3. Shawn Stewart (Clio) 23.75; 4. Darrion Younger (Flint Kearsley) 24.00; 5. Matt Parkinson (Flint Kearsley) 24.08; 6. Jonathan McKay (Flint Kearsley) 24.23; 7. Antonio Wells (Holly) 24.38; 8. Jason Dietrich (Fenton)

3,200 METERS — 1. Jacob Lee (Fenton) 9:42.58; 2. Nate Frasier (Holly) 9:48.90; 3. Clyde Anderson (Clio) 9:49.56; 4. Dilon Lemond (Holly) 10:00.65; 5. Ethan Taljonick (Clio) 10:09.37; 6. Ryan Torok (Linden) 10:20.78; 7. Zach Martindale (Lapeer West) 10:28.24; 8. Zac Felix (Holly) 10:34.88.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Clio, 3:27.19; 2. Flint Kearsley, 3:27.74; 3. Ortonville Brandon, 3:28.01; 4. Holly, 3:29.14; 5. Fenton, 3:40.47; 6. Linden,. 3:41.84; 7. Lapeer East, 3:42.43; 8. Swartz Creek, 3:43.14.

 

Girls Track

 

FLINT METRO LEAGUE MEET

(May 21 at Ortonville Brandon)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Fenton, 191.5; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 136; 3. Linden, 102; 4. Holly, 70; 5. Swartz Creek, 51.5; 6. (tie) Lapeer East, 37; Clio, 37; 8. (tie) Lapeer West, 16; Flint Kearsley, 16.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Fenton (8-0-0); 2. Ortonville Brandon (7-1-0); 3. Linden (6-2-0); 4. Holly (5-3-0); 5. Swartz Creek (4-4-0); 6. Lapeer East (3-5-0); 7. Flint Kearsley (2-6-0); 8. Clio (1-7-0); 9. Lapeer West (0-8-0).

FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Fenton, 16 points; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 14; 3. Linden, 12; 4. Holly, 10; 5. Swartz Creek, 8; 6, Lapeer East, 5.5; 7. Clio, 3.5; 8. Flint Kearsley, 2.5; 9. Lapeer West, 0.5.

OVER THE TOP:OrtonvilleBrandon's Madiosn Pierce tires to clear 5-feet atWedneday's flintMetro LEague track & Field Championships. Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

OVER THE TOP: Ortonville Brandon’s Madison Pierce tires to clear 5-feet at Wednesday’s Flint Metro League track & Field Championships. Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

 

EVENT PLACERS TOP EIGHT

SHOT PUT — 1. Alyssa Copley (Holly) 38-0.5; 2. 35-5; 3. Emily Alvaredo (Holly) 33-1; 4. Tatyana Mitchell (Fenton) 32-11; 5. Andrienne Cheff (Holly) 31-7.25; 6. Jessica Daul (Linden) 30-9; 7. Keianna Wilson (Swartz Creek) 30-7.5; 8. Dreonna Marshall (Swartz Creek) 29-7.5.

DISCUS — 1. Emily Alvaredo (Holly) 109-10; 2. Imani Taylor (Swartz Creek) 100-9; 3. Andrienne (Holly) 97-0; 4. Alyssa Copley (Holly) 91-10; 5. Legan Rose (Holly) 91-5; 6. Alexa Lauinger (Ortonville Brandon) 86-4; 7. Paige Wendland (Fenton) 82-8; 8. Alesha Howard (Clio) 81-11.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Angela Ciaravino (Lapeer East) 5-0; 2. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 4-10; 3. Ellen Sage (Fenton) 4-10; 4. (tie) Megan Yuchasz (Ortonville Brandon) 4-8; Sierra Coughlin (Ortonville Brandon) 4-8; 6. Lauren Fultz (Holly) 4-8; 7. (tie) Hailey Tallman (Fenton) 4-6; Alena Benjamin (Swartz Creek) 4-6.

LONG JUMP — 1. Kayla Stiles (Fenton) 17-4; 2. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 16-10.25; 3. Tori Siesky (Lapeer East) 16-6; 4.  Rebecca McDonald (Linden) 15-10.25; 5. Briana Kingsbury (Clio) 15-6; 6. Tori Chapman (Fenton) 15-1; 7. Gabrielle Genovesi (Swartz Creek) 15-0; 8. Jennifer Degenhardt (Holly) 14-10.25.

POLE VAULT — 1. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 11-0; 2. Tori Chapin (Fenton) 10-6; 3. Olivia Parry (Ortonville Brandon) 10-0; 4. Tori Siesky (Lapeer East) 9-0; 5. Isabelle Brown (Holly) 8-6; 6. Alexis Brandt (Linden) 8-0; 7. Olivia Young (Ortonville Brandon) 8-0; Alivia Cerny (Lapeer West) 7-6.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Fenton (Emily Bemis, Emily Battaglia, Torrey Christopher, Jenna Keiser) 10:29.8 ; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 10:47.80; 3. Swartz Creek, 11:09.25; 4. Lapeer East, 11:20.94; 5. Clio, 11:40.00; 6. Lapeer West, 12:37.38.

100 HURDLES — 1. Taylor Rieves (Ortonville Brandon) 15.53; 2. Rebecca McDonald (Linden) 15.66; 3. Lidia Dedivanaj (Fenton) 17.28; 4. Jessica Andrus (Ortonville Brandon) 17.32; 5. Alicia Konsez (Flint Kearsley) 18.05; 6. Jennifer Degenhardt (Holly) 18.30.

100 METERS — 1. Ellen Sage (Fenton) 12.68; 2. Kayla Stiles (Fenton) 12.73; 3. Hannah Sage (Fenton) 12.85; 4. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 12.99; 5. Cyonna Rush (Ortonville Brandon) 13.29; 6. Miranda Greene (Linden) 13.42; 7. Alexis Willoughby (Lapeer East) 13.57; 8. Samantha Greene (Linden) 13.61.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Fenton (Emily Kinser, Hannah Sage, Ellen Sage, Kayla Stiles) 1:48.45; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 1:50.93; 3. Linden, 1:51.14; 4. Clio, 1:54.79; 5. Swartz Creek, 1:55.48; 6. Lapeer West, 2:00.16; 7. Lapeer East, 2:00.52; 8. Holly, 2:02.14.

1,600 METERS — 1. Maggie Schneider (Holly) 5:18.67; 2. Sydney Elmer (Linden) 5:25.34; 3. Torrey Christopher (Fenton) 5:30.77; 4. Savannah Ferrara (Linden) 5:32.84; 5. Paige Arney (Ortonville Brandon) 5:33.28; 6. Scout Crowell (Ortonville Brandon) 5:42.34; 7. Kristina Ayotte (Clio) 5:46.26; 8. Emma Lane (Fenton) 5:46.98.

400-METER RELAY — 1.Linden (Jordanah Martinsen, Samantha Greene, Miranda Greene, Bella Blank) 51.90; 2. Ortonville Brandon, 52.99; 3. clio, 54.50; 4. Swartz Creek, 55.14; 5. Fenton, 55.16; 6. Lapeer East, 55.45; 7. Lapeer West, 57.26; 8. Flint Kearsley, 57.78.

400 METERS — 1. Ellen Sage (Fenton) 1:00.95; 2. Emily Bemis (Fenton) 1:02.85; 3. Emily Kinser (Fenton) 1:03.36; 4. Kelly Hamilton (Ortonville Brandon) 1:03.80; 5. Aver McKay (Flint Kearsley) 1:03.94; 6. Bellas Blank (Linden) 1:04.30; 7. Jordin Gunderson (Linden) 1:04.60; 8. Renee Genovesi (Swartz Creek) 1:04.96.

300 HURDLES — 1. Taylor Rieves (Ortonville Brandon) 49.04; 2. Breyanna Turnipseed (Linden) 50.00; 3. Alena Benjamin (Swartzs Creek) 50.26; 4. Katherine Hiller (Fenton) 51.57; 5. Kelsey Rogers (Lapeer West) 52.43; 6. Mackenzie Gigueroa (Fenton) 52.58; 7. Xavia Batiste (Ortonville Brandon) 53.43; 7. Nicole Thorsby (Clio) 53.99.

800 METERS — 1. Sydney Elmer (Linden) 2:28.44; 2. Jenna Keiser (Fenton) 2:28.75; 3. Torrey Christopher (Fenton) 2:31.34; 4. Emily Battaglia (Fenton) 2:32.36; 5. Paige Arney (Ortonville Brandon) 2:33.40; 6. Scout Crowell (Ortonville Brandon) 2:40.79; 7. Gabrielle Genovesi (Swartz Creek) 2:40.79; 2:43.70; 8. Laverne Williams (Clio) 2:43.93.

200 METERS — 1. Ellen Sage (Fenton) 26.33; 2. Hannah Sage (Fenton) 26.76; 3. Avery McKay (Flint Kearsley) 28.51; 28.06; 4. Jordanah Martinsen (Linden) 28.18; 5. Emily Kinser (Fenton) 28.21; 6. Miranda Greene (Linden) 28.55; 7. Alexis Willoughby (Lapeer East) 28.67; 8. Riley Riddle (Ortonville Brandon) 29.23.

3,200 METERS — 1. Savannah Ferrara (Linden) 12:10.86; 2. Kristina Ayotte (Clio) 12:19.69; 3. Torrey Christopher (Fenton) 12:29.20; 4. Emma Lane (Fenton) 12:31.03; 5. Hannah Schultz (Lapeer West) 12:35.28; 6. Paige Arney (Ortonville Brandon) 12:38.90; 7. Courtney Davis (Linden) 12:47.16; 8. Danielle Hack (Fenton) 13:01.32.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Fenton, 4:17.98; 2. Linden, 4:18.52; 3. Ortonville Brandon, 4:25.97; 4. Clio, 4:28.72; 5. Swartz Creek, 4:33.01; 6. Holly, 4:35.05; 7. Lapeer East, 4:35.92; 8. Flint Kearsley, 4:40.00.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Prep Wraps, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Track & Field, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.