BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

 

Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:

 

Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.

 

ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; James Piot, Novi Detroit Catholic Central fr.; Max Rispler, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central sr.; Joel Sneed, Leland jr.; Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.

 DIVISION 1

DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM Jordan Bohannon, Birmingham Groves sr.; Mike Busse, Rochester soph.; David DeMarois, Brighton sr.; Mike Kelley, Swartz Creek sr.; Jake Kneen, White Lake Lakeland sr.; Connor Lang, Ann Arbor Skyline sr.; Bryce Messner, Hartland jr.; Glenn Piot, Novi Detroit Catholic Central jr.; Ben Roeder, Midland Dow jr.; Alex Scott, Traverse City West jr.; Seth Terpstra, Grandville sr.; Dennis Trosper, Plymouth Canton jr.; AJ Varekois, Rockford sr.; Ben Zyber, Swartz Creek sr.

DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION  Dan Ault, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr.; Charlie Bolton, Detroit U-D Jesuit sr.; Beau Breault, Hartland jr.; Garret Buckley, Novi sr.; Tony Fuenter, Holt fr.; Joshua Gibson, Grandville jr.; Chris Kozler, Plymouth sr.; Domenic Mancinelli, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr.; Justin Pahl, White Lake Lakeland sr.; John Tatti, Plymouth sr.; Chris Trembley, Birmingham Brother Rice sr.; Jack Weller, Swartz Creek sr.; Mitch White, Muskegon Mona Shores jr.

 DIVISION 2

DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM  Owen Beyer, DeWitt jr.; Brett Boes, Dearborn Divine Child jr.; Jason Brandt, Mason jr.; Campbell Crosby, East Grand Rapids sr.; Dylan Deogun, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood jr.; Josh Dirlam, Parma Western sr.; Cam Laug, Gaylord jr.; Tyler Olson, New Boston Huron sr.; Rishi Patel, Birmingham Detroit Country Day sr.; Zach Robbins, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern soph.; Zach Rosendale, St. Johns fr.; Spencer Schab, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern soph.; Ben VanScoyk, Grand Rapids Christian sr.; Matt Zerbel, St. Joseph sr.

DIVISION 2 ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION Joe Biscaro, Dearborn Divine Child sr.; Joe Croom, East Lansing jr.; Logan Haights, Otsego jr.; Steven Kish, West Branch Ogemaw Heights sr.; Ben Kramer, Spring Lake sr.; Trent Olson, New Boston Huron jr.; Tyler Rayman, Otsego fr.; Bricker Reed, Spring Lake jr.; Evan Stack, Otsego sr.

 DIVISION 3

DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM Keagan Carpenter, Olivet sr.; Gavin DePauw, Almont jr.; Patrick Gillespie, Lansing Catholic Central jr.; Henry Hitt, Jackson Lumen Christi jr.; Brent Marshall, Lansing Catholic Central sr.; Dustin Pumford, St. Charles sr.; Rhett Schrauben, Portland soph.; Scott Sparks, Macomb Lutheran North soph.; Joe Torres, Almont sr.; Nick VanderHorst, Grand Rapids South Christian sr.; Niko Voutsaras, Lansing Catholic Central jr.

DIVISION 3 ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION Jacob Anuszkiewicz, Jackson Lumen Christi sr.; Kade Hoeksema, Grand Rapids South Christian sr.; Owen Rush, Lansing Catholic Central soph.

 DIVISION 4

DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM Stephen Campau, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett jr.; Devon Capron, Suttons Bay jr.; Austin Feldpausch, Fowler sr.; Nick Jasik, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic soph.; Walker Kelly, Lincoln Alcona sr.; Josh Mead, Lincoln Alcona sr.; Jordan Olsen, White Pigeon fr.; Riley Olsen, White Pigeon jr.; Collin Powers, Muskegon Catholic Central fr.; Noah Schneider, Jackson Christian soph.; John Van Noord, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian sr.; Lewis Weichel, Lincoln Alcona sr.

DIVISION 4 ALL-STATE HONORABLE MENTION Spencer Haupert, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian sr.; Collin Hindle, Ann Arbor Greenhills jr.; Aaron Kostich, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian sr.; Andrew Mann, White Pigeon jr.golf - hole

 

Tags: , , , ,

Category: All Area Teams, Auburn Hills Avondale, Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, Golf, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.