TRACK: 2014 Division 2 All-State | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

TRACK: 2014 Division 2 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

 

Boys Track

 

MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA

DIVISION 2 STATE FINALS

(May 31 at Houseman Field, Grand Rapids)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Zeeland West, 50; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale, 40; 3. Byron Center, 38; 4. Orchard Lake St Mary’s, 24; 5. Lansing Waverly, 23; 5. Melvindale, 23; 7. (tie) Mason, 19; Williamston, 19; 9. Coldwater, 18; 10. (tie) Algonac, 16; Coopersville, 16; 12. Clio, 15; 13. (tie) Essexville Garber, 14; Linden, 14; 15. Lansing Sexton, 13; 16. (tie) Croswell Lexington, 12; Zeeland East, 12; 18. Dearborn Divine Child, 11.50; 19. (tie) Allendale, 11; DeWitt, 11; St. Clair, 11; 22. (tie) Cedar Springs, 10; Grand Rapids Christian, 10; Owosso, 10; Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 10; Saginaw, 10; Stevensville Lakeshore,  10; 28. Milan, 9.5; 29. (tie) St. Joseph, 9; 29. Three Rivers, 9; 31. (tie) Chelsea, 8; Detroit Country Day, 8; Haslett, 8; Richland Gull Lake, 8; Wyoming Kelloggsville, 8; 36. Saginaw Swan Valley, 7; 37. Holland Christian, 6.5; 38. (tie) Adrian, 6; Dowagiac Union, 6; East Grand Rapids, 6; Eaton Rapids, 6; Saginaw Arthur Hill, 6; St. Johns, 6; 44. (tie) Harper Woods Chandler Park, 5; Marine City, 5; North Branch, 5; Paw Paw, 5; Plainwell, 5; 49. South Haven, 4.50; 50. (tie)  Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 4; 50.  (tie) Lake Odessa Lakewood, 4; Livonia Clarenceville, 4; Marshall, 4; 54. (tie) Hamilton, 3; Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 3; Mt. Pleasant, 3; Niles, 3; South Lyon East, 3; Sparta, 3; 60. (tie) Charlotte, 2; Flint Southwestern Academy, 2; Fruitport, 2; Sturgis, 2; 64. (tie) Monroe Jefferson, 1; West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 1; Riverview Community, 1; Romulus, 1.

EVENT PLACERS / ALL-STATE

SHOT PUT — 1. Aaron Curtis, Coopersville, 56-3.25; 2. Logan Targgart, Coldwater, 54-5.25; 3. Zachary Purcilly, Auburn Hills Avondale, 53-8; 4. Kenton Rivard, Marine City, 51-8.5; 5. Alex Neering, Essexville Garber, 51-1.75; 6. Balaj Bruckner, Niles, 49-9.25; 7. Nicholas Matiere-Bey, Flint Southwestern Academy, 48-10.75. 8. Austin Hoover, Milan, 47-9.5.

DISCUS — 1. Logan Targgart, Coldwater, 168-7; 2. Al Lake, Byron Center, 161-1; 3. Zachary Purcilly, Auburn Hills Avondale, 157-10; 4. Aaron Curtis, Coopersville, 156-7; 5. Glenn Geurink, Allendale, 155-6; 6. Micheal Smith, Chelsea, 154-2; 7. Trent Willenborg, South Lyon East, 149-9; 8. Josh Burgess, Monroe Jefferson, 149-9.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Anthony Fitzgerald, Melvindale, 6-9; 2. Jacob Taylor, Haslett, 6-6; 3. Kyle Solloway, Dowagiac Union, 6-5; 4. (tie) Jon Swain, Milan, 6-4; Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 6-4; 6. Kalebb Perry, Mt. Pleasant, 6-4; 7. Sy Barnett, Charlotte, 6-4. 8. (tie) George Sawaya, Dearborn Divine Child, 6-2; Kamron Ferguson, South Haven, 6-2.

LONG JUMP — 1. Anthony Fitzgerald, Melvindale, 23-1; 2. Kyle Shashaguay, Williamston, 22-1; 3. Kyle Frederick, Linden, 21-9.75; 4. Brandon Davis, Clio, 21-7.75; 5. Brad Eisen, St. Clair, 21-7.5; 6. Childress Cannon, Saginaw, 21-4.5; 7. Kyle Steigenga, Holland Christian, 21-3.5; 8. Zack Gilson, Fruitport, 21-2.5.

POLE VAULT — 1. Mitchell Mueller, Algonac, 15-9; 2. Justin McKenzie, Linden, 14-10; 3. Alex Fast, Eaton Rapids, 14-10; 4. Aaron Fielder, North Branch, 14-4; 5. Assad Wilson, South Haven, 14-1; 6. David St. Pierre, Chelsea, 13-10; 7. Shaun LePain, Owosso, 13-10; 8. Ben Hartley, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 13-4.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Mason (Names Not Available) 7:56.72. 2. Zeeland West, 7:56.73. 3. Lansing Waverly, 8:00.14. 4. Grand Rapids Christian, 8:01.58. 5. Essexville Garber, 8:05.16. 6. Zeeland East, 8:06.61. 7. St. Johns, 8:08.13. 8. Dearborn Divine Child, 8:09.42.

110-METER HIGH HURDLES — 1. Fred Boyd, Dearborn Divine Child, 14.60; 2. Jason Tran, Zeeland West, 14.75; 3. Jamar Hardy, Saginaw Arthur Hill, 14.84; 4. Nate Couturier, Allendale, 15.06; 5. Charlie DeJonge, East Grand Rapids, 15.16; 6. Terrance London, Melvindale, 15.63; 7. Emanuel Kirkland, Lansing Waverly, 15.74; 8. Kevin Kirkland, Lansing Waverly, 15.98.

100 METERS — 1. Joshuwa Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale, 10.75; 2. Blake Smith, DeWitt, 10.97; 3. Erik Chard, Byron Center, 10.98; 4. Ian VanDenBerg, Paw Paw, 11.04; 5. Corey Westra, Zeeland East, 11.06; 6. Danny Bauder, Zeeland West, 11.10; 7. Childress Cannon, Saginaw, 11.12. 8. Marcus Samuels, Riverview, 11.19.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Orchard Lake St Mary’s (Ross Moore, Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson, Tyler Cochran), 1:29.18; 2. Lansing Sexton, 1:29.35; 3. Auburn Hills Avondale, 1:29.67; 4. Harper Woods Chandler Park, 1:29.73; 5. Marshall, 1:29.78; 6. Wyoming Kelloggsville, 1:29.96; 7. Adrian, 1:30.76; 8. Fruitport, 1:30.82.

1,600 METERS — 1. Austin Sargent, Cedar Springs, 4:15.85; 2. John Sattler, Byron Center, 4:18.92; 3. Morgan Beadlescomb, Algonac, 4:19.93 4. Charlie Felton, St. Joseph, 4:20.18; 5. Joey Humes, Milan, 4:25.10; 6. David Walter, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 4:25.39; 7. Jacob Stubbs, Chelsea, 4:25.97; 8. Matt Cramer, Zeeland East, 4:30.08.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Orchard Lake St Mary’s (Ross Moore, Tyson Smith, Kahlee Hamler, Ryan Johnson) 42.53; 2. Zeeland West, 43.20; 3. Byron Center, 43.28; 4. Lansing Sexton, 43.62; 5. Zeeland East, 43.65; 6. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 43.90; 7. Allendale, 44.03; 8. Saginaw Swan Valley, 44.05.

400 METERS — 1. Colby Clark, Stevensville Lakeshore, 48.67; 2. Shawn Stewart, Clio, 49.01; 3. Nate Eldridge, Three Rivers, 49.14; 4.  Reggie Roberts, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 49.21; 5. Tyler Cochran, Orchard Lake St Mary’s, 49.66; 6. Blake Oakes, Essexville Garber, 49.70; 7. Steven Linton, St. Johns, 49.71; 8. Leroy Rutherford, Romulus, 49.73.

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES — 1. Jason Tran, Zeeland West, 38.79; 2. Derek Troxell, Mason, 39.61; 3. Joey Seghi, Croswell Lexington, 39.79; 4. Mitchell Nikolaas, Plainwell, 39.83; 5. Noah Caudy, Lake Odessa Lakewood, 40.06; 6. Shane Miedzielec, Sparta, 40.08; 7. Charlie DeJonge, East Grand Rapids, 40.21; 8. Quinn Schelske, South Lyon East, 40.38.

800 METERS — 1. John Sattler, Byron Center, 1:53.34; 2. Dakota Brasseur, Owosso, 1:53.80; 3. Ben Thoenes, Williamston, 1:54.79; 4.  Sam Plaska, Zeeland West, 1:56.31; 5. Kimani Dooley, Livonia Clarenceville, 1:56.44; 6. Ben Yagiela, Essexville Garber, 1:56.55; 7. Daniel Steele, Sturgis, 1:57.15; 8. Nathan Jones, Mason, 1:57.75.

200 METERS — 1. Joshuwa Holloman, Auburn Hills Avondale, 22.21; 2. Danny Bauder, Zeeland West, 22.26; 3. Alex Grace, Saginaw Swan Valley, 22.58; 4. Childress Cannon, Saginaw, 22.69; 5. Martin Bennett, Lansing Waverly, 22.78; 6. Nathan Pando, Hamilton, 22.79; 7. Steven Linton, St. Johns, 22.87; 8. Evan Goble, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 23.09.

3,200 METERS — 1. Nathan Mylenek, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 9:37.96; 2. Sam Butler, Richland Gull Lake, 9:41.08; 3. Cody Smith, St. Clair, 9:42.98; 4. Mark DeJong, Grand Rapids Christian, 9:44.43; 5. Skyler Arthur, St. Joseph, 9:44.96; 6. Mitch Kolito, DeWitt, 9:45.25; 7. Clyde Anderson, Clio, 9:47.86; 8. Trevor Holowaty, St. Clair, 9:49.19.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Lansing Waverly (Martin Bennett, Florian Schwarb, Qadir Muhammad, Dartanian Cook) 3:24.05; 2. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 3:24.13; 3. Croswell Lexington, 3:24.66; 4.  Williamston, 3:24.74; 5. Adrian, 3:24.96; 6. Three Rivers, 3:25.67; 7. Auburn Hills Avondale, 3:26.06; 8. Coopersville, 3:26.07.

 

Girls Track

 

MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA

DIVISION 2 STATE FINALS

(May 31 at Houseman Field, Grand Rapids)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Remus Chippewa Hills, 34; 2. Lansing Waverly, 31; 3. DeWitt, 28; 3. Spring Lake, 28; 5. Flint Southwestern Academy, 27.5; 6. Dearborn Divine Child, 26; 7. Lansing Sexton, 25; 8. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 24; 9. Zeeland East, 23; 10. (tie) Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 22; Eaton Rapids, 22; 12. East Grand Rapids, 21; 13. Ionia, 20; 14. (tie) Haslett, 19; Ludington, 19; 16. Grand Rapids Christian, 18; 17. Marine City, 15; 18. (tie) Battle Creek Harper Creek, 14; Grand Rapids South Christian, 14; Hudsonville Unity Christian, 14; 21. (tie) Carleton Airport, 13; Saginaw Swan Valley, 13; Sparta, 13; St. Johns, 13; 25. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 11.5; 26. Charlotte, 10; 26. Mt. Morris, 10; 28. Warren Regina, 9; 29. (tie) Armada, 8; Essexville Garber, 8; Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 8; Niles, 8; Paw Paw, 8; 34. (tie) Coopersville, 7; Mason, 7; 36. Hamilton, 6; 37. (tie) Marshall, 5; Owosso, 5; Three Rivers, 5; Williamston, 5; 41. (tie) Belding, 4; Cedar Springs, 4; Dowagiac Union, 4; Midland Bullock Creek, 4; 45. (tie) Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 3; Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 3; Imlay City, 3; Parchment, 3; Petoskey, 3; 50. St. Joseph, 2.5; 51. (tie) Benton Harbor, 2; Gaylord, 2; Wyoming Godwin Heights, 2; 54. Livonia Clarenceville, 1.5; 55. (tie) Chelsea, 1; Harper Woods Chandler Park, 1; Otsego, 1; Yale, 1; Zeeland West, 1.

EVENT PLACERS / ALL-STATE

SHOT PUT — 1. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 43-1.25; 2. Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 42-1.25; 3. Bailey Baker, Eaton Rapids, 39-3.75; 4. Erin Howard, Lansing Sexton, 39-0.5; 5. Caitlin Niswonger, Mason, 38-8.25; 6. Daisy Geurink, Zeeland East, 38-2.50; 7. Delaney O’Rourke, Carleton Airport, 37-11.25; 8. Jenna Bremer, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 37-8.75.

DISCUS — 1. Brittany Casey, Zeeland East, 138-10; 2. Mary Hecksel, Eaton Rapids, 136-2; 3. Erin Howard, Lansing Sexton, 127-5; 4. Brandy Thomas, Ludington, 125-4; 5. Brogan McMahon, Hamilton, 124-5; 6. Rachel Johnson, Mason, 122-8; 7. Katie Lynch, Owosso, 121-5; 8. Angela Stegink, Zeeland West, 119-1.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Charley Andrews, Battle Creek Harper Creek, 5-7; 2. Kathryn Mills, Eaton Rapids, 5-6; 3. Ade Ayoola, Grand Rapids Christian, 5-06; 4. Jordan Moore-Willis, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5-6; 5. Crieona Rodgers, Dowagiac Union, 5-5; 6. Emily Helfrich, Charlotte, 5-4; 7. (tie) Amore Brown, Flint Southwestern Academy, 5-4; Ayanna Buckley, Livonia Clarenceville, 5-4.

LONG JUMP — 1. Gabriella Collins, Mt. Morris, 18-0; 2. Erika DePierre, Paw Paw, 17-6.75; 3. Ahmyere Hollingsworth, Grand Rapids Christian, 17-5.75; 4. Kitana Espinoza, Marshall, 17-4; 5. Camron Nelson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 17-2.5; 6. Paige Dutcher, Williamston, 17-1.25; 7. Maya Blaser, Wyoming Godwin Heights, 16-9; 8. Alison Rich, Haslett, 16-7.75.

POLE VAULT — 1. Allie LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-8; 2. Gabriella LeRoux, Spring Lake, 11-5; 3. Erin Drouillard, Remus Chippewa Hills, 10-11; 4. Olivia Kane, Sparta, 10-5; 5. Amy Grace Shoop, Ludington, 10-5; 6. Jordan Ziemke, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 10-5; 7. Madelyn McCallum, Sparta, 10-5; 8. (tie) Sarah Murphy, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 9-11; Jordan Rose, St. Joseph, 9-11.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. East Grand Rapids (Emily Converse, Kate Krug, Becca Solberg, Kaela Theut) 9:25.69; 2. Dearborn Divine Child, 9:33.63; 3. Grand Rapids Christian, 9:41.45. 4. Sparta, 9:41.90; 5. Remus Chippewa Hills, 9:42.26; 6. Warren Regina, 9:42.99; 7. DeWitt, 9:47.05; 8. Otsego, 9:51.62.

100-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES — 1. Alison Rich, Haslett, 15.30; 2. Victoria  Patton, Armada, 15.44; 3. Alexia Arthur, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 15.67; 4. Hannah Coverdill, Marine City, 15.70; 5. Chynna Biggs, Midland Bullock Creek, 15.71; 6. Cheyenne Williamson, Essexville Garber, 15.74; 7. Rachel Westrick, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 16.90; 8. Jada Steele, Harper Woods Chandler Park, 18.30.

100 METERS — 1. Josie Yesmunt, DeWitt, 12.33; 2. Camron Nelson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 12.55; 3. Hailey McRoberts, Ionia, 12.56; 4. Mildrenae Young, Flint Southwestern Academy, 12.57; 5.Ashlee Moran, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 12.62; 6. Paige Berg, Parchment, 12.65; 7. Ally Goeman, Charlotte, 12.72; 8. Armonni Hicks, Yale, 14.58.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Lansing Waverly (Teaghan Thomas, Erin Pete, Taylor Manson, Chante Roberts) 1:42.92. 2. Niles, 1:43.26; 3. Flint Southwestern Academy, 1:44.42; 4. Dearborn Divine Child, 1:45.46; 5. Saginaw Swan Valley, 1:45.73; 6. Charlotte, 1:45.84; 7. Three Rivers, 1:45.85; 8. Williamston, 1:46.08.

1,600 METERS — 1. Karrigan Smith, St. Johns, 4:51.53 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 2 Final Meet Record; Old record, 4:51.67, Sara Barron, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 2012); 2. Megan O’Neil, Remus Chippewa Hills, 4:53.92; 3. Jacqueline Bredenberg, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5:05.47; 4. Kelli Nesky, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 5:05.74; 5. Mary Kostielney, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 5:10.01; 6. Natalie Baxter, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 5:10.16; 7. Lauren Biggs, Ludington, 5:10.69; 8. Katya Bohatch, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 5:13.76.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Flint Southwestern Academy (Breanna Turner, Miaisha Blair, Diamond Boyd, Mildrenae Young) 49.41; 2. Lansing Sexton, 49.80; 3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern, 49.81; 4. Dearborn Divine Child, 50.03; 5. Battle Creek Harper Creek, 50.32; 6. Three Rivers, 50.36; 7. Gaylord, 50.46; 8. Chelsea, 50.53.

400 METERS — 1. Zoe Eby, Carleton Airport, 56.35; 2. Hailey McRoberts, Ionia, 56.44; 3. Abbie Porter, Grand Rapids South Christian, 57.13; 4. Jennifer McNeal, Remus Chippewa Hills, 58.60; 5. Chelsee Larsen, Saginaw Swan Valley, 58.62; 6. Haley Ritsema, Grand Rapids South Christian, 59.29; 7. Brianna Hasler, Charlotte, 59.61; 8. Alexis Elliott, Essexville Garber, 59.88.

300-METER LOW HURDLES — 1. Hannah Coverdill, Marine City, 45.35; 2. Alison Rich, Haslett, 46.20; 3. Andrea Koenigsknecht, Lansing Sexton, 46.45; 4. Lauren Huebner, Saginaw Swan Valley, 46.62; 5. Cheyenne Williamson, Essexville Garber, 47.10; 6. Kallee Reiff, Imlay City, 47.14; 7. Dajah Bogan, St. Joseph, 47.18; 8. Lexi Heimbaugh, Sparta, 47.62.

800 METERS — 1. Carlyn Arteaga, Spring Lake, 2:16.09; 2. Megan O’Neil, Remus Chippewa Hills, 2:17.09; 3. Cassie Bloch, Warren Regina, 2:17.81; 4. Peyton Helsen, Coopersville, 2:18.46; 5. Monica Baylis, Belding, 2:18.47; 6. Dillon McClintock, Owosso, 2:18.70; 7. Karrigan Smith, St. Johns, 2:18.89; 8. Emily Converse, East Grand Rapids, 2:19.00.

200 METERS — 1. Josie Yesmunt, DeWitt, 25.00; 2. Taylor Manson, Lansing Waverly, 25.02; 3. Hailey McRoberts, Ionia, 25.68; 4. Mildrenae Young, Flint Southwestern Academy, 25.91; 5. Fiona Shea, Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 25.93; 6. Chante Roberts, Lansing Waverly, 26.17; 7. Brianna Rimpson, Benton Harbor, 26.33; 8. Zoe Eby, Carleton Airport, 26.82.

3,200 METERS — 1. Kaela Theut, East Grand Rapids, 11:01.30; 2. Kelli Nesky, Hudsonville Unity Christian, 11:06.00; 3. Morgan Posthuma, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern, 11:11.58; 4. Jacqueline Bredenberg, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 11:13.05; 5. Kenzie Weiler, Cedar Springs, 11:21.39; 6. Lily Cesario, Petoskey, 11:29.20; 7. Erika Freyhof, Hamilton, 11:34.31; 8. Kayla Kraft, St. Johns, 11:42.70.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Lansing Waverly (Taylor Manson, Teaghan Thomas, Anaiyah Brewer, Chante Roberts) 4:02.08; 2. Dearborn Divine Child, 4:02.45; 3. DeWitt, 4:02.60; 4. Grand Rapids South Christian, 4:02.78; 5. Middleville Thornapple-Kellogg, 4:03.80; 6. Remus Chippewa Hills, 4:03.87; 7. Coopersville, 4:04.05; 8. Williamston, 4:04.08.

 

track & field - baton handoff

Tags: ,

Category: All Area Teams, Auburn Hills Avondale, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Most Recently Updated Stories, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Track & Field, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.