farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOYS LACROSSE: 2014 MHSBLCA All-State Teams

| July 8, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Boys Lacrosse Coaches Association All-State Boys Lacrosse Teams.

All-AMERICANS — Jason Alessi, Birmingham Brother Rice; Chris Lievois, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Dudley, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Plaskey, Birmingham Brother Rice; Patrick Cosgrove, Birmingham Brother Rice; Connor Ward, Clarkston; Taylor Ghesquiere, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Johnny Wagner, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Matthew Giampetroni, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Jack Van Acker, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Sean Birney, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Jack Bergmann, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Jake Hartje, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Nick Martin, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Paul Schlau, East Grand Rapids; Andrew Kransberger, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Patrick Donovan, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Bobby Pelton, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Grant Lardieri, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Alec Melucci, Northville; Jay Darish, Troy.

 

DIVISION 1

FIRST TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 1 — Joe Dudley, Birmingham Brother Rice; Connor Ward, Clarkston; Michael Kemper, Birmingham Unified; Alec Melucci, Northville; Jack Van Acker, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Peter Fisk, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern.

SECOND TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 1 — Grand Rapids Luke Malec, Forest Hills Northern; Sean Stanners, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Tommy Apap, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Cullen Finnegan, Brighton; Christian Carlson, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Connor Dziewit, Clarkston.

THIRD TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 1 — Justice Bigelow, Troy; Jack Fisher, Ann Arbor Skyline; Tyler Van Schiock, Howell; Noah Willer, Plymouth Salem; Zach Woods, South Lyon Unified; Shane Pettke, Utica Eisenhower.

HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK DIVISION 1 — Michael Jablonski, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse; Trevor McNamara, Grand Haven; Kyle Topper, Plymouth Canton; Noah Grove, Oxford; David DiRado, South Lyon Unified; Brett Braun, Saline; Eric Barroso, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Charlie Schiefer, Birmingham Unified\; Jacob Parry, Troy; Dalton Reiche, Hartland; Dan Lee, Ann Arbor Skyline; Nick Lucci, Bloomfield Hills; Drew Harm, Rochester; Lucas Martin, Plymouth Salem; Josh Tomsich, Midland; Brett Brillhart, Midland; Jake Chapie, Lake Orion; John Cooke, Northville; Jake Lining, Troy Athens; Tyler Maiers, Port Huron; Dylan Neisler, Warren Mott; Danny Orr, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Sam Ozminkowski, Saline; Cale Kaczmarek, Walled Lake Northern.

FIRST TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 1 — Jason Alessi, Birmingham Brother Rice; Bobby Pelton, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Zach Schwartz, Ann Arbor Skyline; Jay Darish, Troy; Sean Birney, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Reid Fisher, Birmingham Brother Rice

SECOND TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 1 — Emmett Green, Birmingham Unified; Reid Kaminski, Clarkston; Michael Baccanari, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Jake Fuller, Northville; Charlie Hayes, Utica Eisenhower; David Fracassa, Troy.

THIRD TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 1 — Ben Sims, Rockford; Marc Longe, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Nick Boynton, Troy Athens; Alex Wood, Ann Arbor Skyline; Kyle Fietsam, Troy; Kyle Robertson, Plymouth.

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD DIVISION 1 — Keith Pravato, Novi; Joey Krause, Plymouth Salem; Tanner Diment, Midland; Jimmy Montgomery, Bloomfield Hills; Jack Percy, Troy; Cade Butch, Holt; Zach Cameron, Saline; Brennan McHugh, Troy Athens; Logan Roda, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse; Mike McGrath, Walled Lake Central; Nick Pratt, Howell; Austin Kreshock, Oxford; Austin Ahlgren, Birmingham Unified; Robert Hall, Clarkston; Steve Lockwood, Rockford; Jake Hovey, South Lyon Unified; Nathan Lipon, Hartland; Brandon Gates, Howell; Will Kriewall, Port Huron; Ian Moews, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Ryan Moore, Novi; Brendan Oles, Warren Cousino; Nick Panozzo, Zeeland Unified; Sam Wolfe, Rochester; Lee Conquest, Brighton.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 1 —
Joe Plaskey, Birmingham Brother Rice; Patrick Cosgrove, Birmingham Brother Rice; Tommy McMaster, Novi; Alex Schneider, Utica Eisenhower; Travis Sparling, Novi; Brian Hubbard, Detroit U-D Jesuit.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 1 — Connor Bruinius, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Ben Stover, Plymouth; Nick Mulcahy, Grand Haven; Jacob Pardonnot, Brighton; Craig Bazin, Troy Athens; Bryce Shanaman, Birmingham Unified.

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 1 — Mark Hoffman, Saline; Connor Butch, Holt; Ian Ryan, Holland West Ottawa; Jack Floyd, Ann Arbor Skyline; Jake Nelson, Troy Athens; Adam Zarotney, Lansing Waverly.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE DIVISION 1 — Lucas LaForge, Hartland; Trevor Green, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Ben LaPointe, Walled Lake Central; Forrest Baker, Howell; Ben Clough, Rochester Stoney Creek; Casey Copp, South Lyon Unified; Jake Evavvold, Plymouth Canton; Jake Fredal, Utica Eisenhower; Dominic Leone, Warren Mott; Ben Luzar, Midland; Will Swanson, Farmington.

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 1 Alex Jarzembowski, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Evan Dennis, Birmingham Brother Rice; Andrew Caris, Novi Detroit Catholic Central; Jim McKillop, Clarkston; Austin McKee, Plymouth Salem.

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 1 Alex Capara, Novi; Nick Brish, Brighton; Griffin Hardin, Holland West Ottawa; Levi Peterson, Holt; Matthew Auer, Ann Arbor Pioneer.

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 1 Ray Tague, South Lyon Unified; Connor Webster, Holt; Daniel Baldwin, Northville; Ryan Maguire, Grand Haven; Austin Ross, Warren Mott.

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIALISTS DIVISION 1 — Marshall VanBelkum, Rockford; Connor Stevenson, Walled Lake Central; Jeffrey Putz, Hartland; Peter Chew, Northville.

FIRST TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 1 — Grant Lardieri, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; Chris Lievois, Birmingham Brother Rice; PJ Merica, Ann Arbor Skyline

SECOND TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 1 — Trevor McManus, Plymouth; Connor Konas, Brighton; Logan Shamblin, Utica Eisenhower.

THIRD TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 1 — Alex Moyer, Howell; Collin Smith, Plymouth Canton; Mack Baker, Plymouth Salem.

HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE DIVISION 1 — Ryan Byrd, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Tyler Declercq, Hartland; Carter Hall, Zeeland Unified; Jake Hendricks, Clarkston; Hunter Stephans, Bloomfield Hills; Dylan Banazak, Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse; Alex Justice, Northville; Dylan Pearce, Saline; Alec Vredenburg, Rockford; Nikolai Vidinovski, Walled Lake Northern; Ross Payne, Rochester Stoney Creek; Jared Tasch, Oxford.

 

DIVISION 2

FIRST TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 2 — Johnny Wagner, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Paul Schlau, East Grand Rapids; Andrew Kransberger, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Nick Popp, Warren DeLaSalle; Jack Bergmann, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Matthew Johnson, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

SECOND TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 2 — Noah Taylor, Haslett-Williamston Unified; Blake Turner, Okemos; Cooper Belanger, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Andrew Wright, Grosse Pointe South; Emilio Sosa, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Hub Hejna, East Grand Rapids.

THIRD TEAM ATTACK DIVISION 2 — Erik Schmidt, Warren DeLaSalle; Parker Monahan, Rochester Adams; Kyle Nowak, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Jon Nykamp, Holland Christian; Shane Lewandowski, Tecumseh; Stephan Redding, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic; Matt Solberg, East Grand Rapids.

HONORABLE MENTION ATTACK DIVISION 2 — Colin Moran, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Bennett Sherman, Okemos; Alex Holdway, Warren DeLaSalle; Jake Jeszke, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Spencer Owen, Flint Powers Catholic; Andrew Hyde, Grosse Pointe South; Chris Acton, Battle Creek Pennfield; Harrison Palmer, Spring Lake; Zach Kinney, Portage Central; Mitch Kalleward, Portage Central; Colin Theisen, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; AJ Metalic, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Thomas Stevenson, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Joe Spoelhof, DeWitt; Mitch Pfennig, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Kyle Jaggi, Flint Powers Catholic; Jack Denison, Grosse Pointe South; Bryce Bohrman, Battle Creek Pennfield; John Auyer, Mattawan; Tristan Burkhard, Tecumseh; Justin Gearig, Vicksburg; Daniel McGrail, Dearborn Divine Child.

FIRST TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 2 — Matthew Giampetroni, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Taylor Ghesquiere, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; David Pohl, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Steven Ramos, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Alex Tycoski, Warren DeLaSalle; Patrick Lunt, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central

SECOND TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 2 — Devon Callaghan, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Graham Riley, Williamston-Haslett Unified; Brent Lubin, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Brenden Elliott, East Grand Rapids; Cole Jamieson, Okemos; Reggie Golfin, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic.

THIRD TEAM MIDFIELD DIVISION 2 — Nathan Fagnani, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Murphy Nye, Walled Lake Western; Mark Thierbacker, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Ryan Roseboom, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Justin Dykgraaf, Holland Christian; Bennett Faliski, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood.

HONORABLE MENTION MIDFIELD DIVISION 2 — Brendan Mamon, Rochester Adams; Michael Kuchenbuch, Portage Central; Matthew Lowes, Vicksburg; Nick Martin, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Brenden Beerer, Royal Oak; James Norton, Caledonia; Logan Buchler, Mattawan; Mike Tomaszczyk, Spring Lake; Peter Augier, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 2 — Jordan Sanford, East Grand Rapids; Michael Langdon, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Patrick Donovan, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Andrew Clay, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Jonathan Boos, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Sam Horton, Okemos.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 2 — Alex Dykema, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Drew Hollerbach, East Grand Rapids; Adam Zacha, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Eastern; Caleb Cimmarusti, Grosse Pointe South; Nick McConkey, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Anthony Paalazzolo, Warren DeLaSalle

THIRD TEAM DEFENSE DIVISION 2 — Ian Genord, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Trey Kailunas, Grand Rapids Catholic Central; Jake Gornick, Williamston-Haslett Unified; Cam Boot, Portage Central; Mike Birt III, Tecumseh; Reid Siano, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE DIVISION 1 — Lucas LaForge, Hartland; Trevor Green, Macomb L’Anse Creuse North; Ben LaPointe, Walled Lake Central; Forrest Baker, Howell; Ben Clough, Rochester Stoney Creek; Casey Copp, South Lyon Unified; Jake Evavvold, Plymouth Canton; Jake Fredal, Utica Eisenhower; Dominic Leone, Warren Mott; Ben Luzar, Midland; Will Swanson, Farmington.

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE DIVISION 2 — Nate Winterburn, Caledonia; Cullen Haesler, Tecumseh; Drew Zamiara, DeWitt; Adam Ball, Williamston-Haslett Unified; Chris Buhler, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; Stefan Cramer, Flint Powers Catholic; Evan Howard, Portage Northern; Sam McClain, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s; Eric McLean, Rochester Adams; Jarrod Puzevic, Mattawan; Tyler Strandberg, Spring Lake; Brian Wille, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic; Matthew Smotrilla, Caledonia.

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 2 Nick Martin, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Robert Carroll, Grosse Pointe South; Jackson Hartje, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Jack Staab, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Benny Serra, Warren DeLaSalle.

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 2 Scottie Morgan, East Grand Rapids; Jack Stimach (FO), Gabriel Richard; Jack Blumberg, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Mike Desmadryl, Warren DeLaSalle; Hayden Staub, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard.

THIRD TEAM SPECIALISTS DIVISION 2 Jack Hoshal, Okemos; Jack Michalski, Walled Lake Western; Austin Corbin, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Nick Antenucci, Rochester Adams; Allyn Anthony, Holland Christian.

HONORABLE MENTION SPECIALISTS DIVISION 2 — Evan Seurynck, Dearborn Divine Child; Scott Solomon, Portage Central; Travis Bryd, Tecumseh; Matt Chen, Portage Central; Cody Davis, Rochester Adams; Beau Yabs, DeWitt; Vince Scarfone, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett.

FIRST TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 2 — Jackson White, Birmingham Detroit Country Day; Justin Bacon, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Jackson Huffman, East Grand Rapids.

SECOND TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 2 — Cam Stelljis, Okemos; Hunter Crane, Forest Hills Eastern; Ben Barrick, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s.

THIRD TEAM GOALIE DIVISION 2 — Peter Eichorn, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep; Archer Hauck, Grosse Pointe South; Michael Schinker, Walled Lake Western.

HONORABLE MENTION GOALIE DIVISION 2 — Peter Paisley, Ann Arbor Greenhills
Connor Westerlund, Williamston-Haslett Unified; Brady Doroh, Mattawan; Matt Niemi, Royal Oak; Brandon Tata, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central; Drew Carey, Spring Lake; Brad Houskamp, Holland Christian; Marius Vanderhoff, Portage Northern; Jackson Iciek, DeWitt.

Tripping Up: Clarkston's Allen Scott (No.24) and Troy's Jay Darish (No. 4) collide during Saturday's OAA Red Division clash. Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

 Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

Tags: , , , ,

Category: All Area Teams, Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Lacrosse, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Oxford, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.