farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOYS SWIMMING: 2016 Oakland County Boys Swimming & Diving Championships Results

| February 16, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIP

(Feb. 6 at Lake Orion H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Birmingham Brother Rice, 369; 2. Novi, 228; 3. Birmingham Seaholm, 212; 4. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 211.5; 5. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 200; 6. Rochester Adams, 176; 7. Birmingham Groves, 159; 8. South Lyon Unified, 119.5; 9. Bloomfield Hills, 84; 10. Walled Lake Central, 75; 11. Rochester, 69; 12. Walled Lake Northern, 59; 13. Clarkston, 58; 14. Troy, 47; 15. Waterford United, 34; 16. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 33; 17. West Bloomfield, 28; 18. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 25; 19. Oxford, 20; 20. Rochester Stoney Creek, 19; 21. White Lake Lakeland, 17; 22. Troy Athens, 14; 23. Berkley, 13; 23. Auburn Hills Avondale, 13; 23. Lake Orion, 13; 26. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 12; 27. Royal Oak, 11; 28. Milford, 6; 29. (tie) Hazel Park, 0; Holly, 0; Ortonville Brandon, 0; Ferndale, 0; Southfield Unified, 0; Madison Heights Lamphere/Clawson Unified, 0; North Farmington, 0; Walled Lake Western, 0. 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. Birmingham Brother Rice (Alex Margherio, Drew Grady, Jake Zalinski, Jack Grady) 1:36.06; 2. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 1:37.24; 3. Novi, 1:38.21; 4. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 1:38.47; 5. Rochester Adams, 1:38.87; 6. South Lyon Unified, 1:39.36; 7. Birmingham Groves, 1:40.67; 8. Walled Lake Central, 1:40.88; 9. Bloomfield Hills, 1:41.32; 10. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 1:42.23; 11. Bloomfield Hills, 1:42.55; 12. Walled Lake Northern, 1:43.15; 13. Lake Orion, 1:44.47; 14. Clarkton, 1:45.37; 15. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 1:46.06; 16. Berkley, 1:46.84.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Cal Cerney (Birmingham Groves) 1:42.95; 2. Patrick Olmstead (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:43.25; 3. Graham Miotke (Rochester Adams) 1:43.53; 4. Andrew Trunsky (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:45.25; 5. David Nie (Troy) 1:45.90; 6. Max Kempisty (South Lyon Unified) 1:46.02; 7. Kyle Tschannen (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 1:46.08; 8. Matthew Culver (Clarkston) 1:46.40; 9. Oliver Joy (South Lyon Unified) 1:46.80; 10. Jacob Hart (Rochester Adams) 1:48.51; 11. Peter Corsetti (Rochester) 1:48.55; 12. Jake Farr (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:48.59; 13. Dan Vela (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 1:48.95; 14. Zahir Selem (Lake Orion) 1:49.21; 15. (tie) Christian Etnyre (South Lyon Unified) 1:49.42; Lucas Misra (Bloomfeild Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:49.42.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Jake Zalinski (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:56.09; 2. Giorgia DelGross (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:57.46; 3. Siddhard Kareddy (Novi) 1:57.75; 4. Jonathan Lee (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 1:57.86; 5. Mason Wilczewski (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:57.99; 6. John Luttmann (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:58.58; 7. Josh Pascua (Walled Lake Central) 1:58.90; 8. Nathan Ladetto (Waterford Unified) 1:59.14; 9. Kevin Hao (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:59.63; 10. Riley Page (Birmingham Brother Rice) 2:00.03; 11. Phillip Billiu (Novi) 2:00.06; 12. Matt Loniewski (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 2:00.23; 13. Charlie Walsh (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 2:00.48; 2:00.48; 14. Jorge Roman (Rochester Adams) 2:00.98; 15. Blake Kniffen (Rochester Adams) 2:01.17; 16. Brendan Gatward (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 2:01.46.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Liam Little (Birmingham Seaholm) 21.18; 2. Ryan Katulski (Novi) 21.56; 3. Max Threlkeld (Bloomfield Hills) 21.64; 4. Jack Grady (Birmingham Brother Rice) 21.82; 5. Len Ciemniecki (Birmingham Seaholm) 22.01; 6. Sean Terry (Oxford) 22.02; 7. Aryan Abdolhosseini (Walled Lake Northern) 22.05; 8. Aidan Schurig (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 22.07; 9. Brenden French (Birmingham Groves) 22.16; 10. Charlie Vincent (West Bloomfield) 22.37; 11. Bobby Powrie (Birmingham Brother Rice) 22.38; 12. Colton Richardson (Rochester Stoney Creek) 22.53; 13. Tom Davis (Birmingham Brother Rice) 22.57; 14. Brett Larson (Rochester Adams) 22.61; 15. Ben Schwimmer (Waterford United) 22.65; 16. Sebastian Fay (Bloomfield Hills) 22.68.

DIVING — 1. Sebastian Fay (Birmingham Seaholm) 431.85; 2. Shinya Kondo (White Lake Lakeland) 411.65; 3. Jacob Wolfe (Walled Lake Northern) 380.00; 4. Seth Caspers (Waterford Unified) 364.40; 5. Griffin Olis (Troy Athens) 361.85; 6. James Ciolli (Novi) 360.10; 7. Tate Oliver (Birmingham Seaholm) 359.50; 8. Matt Meadows (South Lyon Unified) 356.00; 9. Ari Wolfson (Berkley) 354.90; 10. David Debaacker (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 350.10; 11. Jack Aman (Milford) 345.25; 12. Nathan Pellerito (Novi) 332.00; 13. Christian Roumayah (Bloomfield Hills) 312.80; 14. Robert Vance (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 307.75; 15. Colin Cusimano (Birmingham Groves) 297.45; 16. Alex Impellizzeri (Pontiac Notre Dame Prep) 284.70.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Josh Pascua (Walled Lake Central) 51.98; 2. Jake Zalinski (Birmingham Brother Rice) 52.01; 3. Siddhard Kareddy (Novi) 52.15; 4. Alex Margherio (Birmingham Brother Rice) 52.44; 5. Kyle Tschannen (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 52.47; 6. Blake Kniffen (Rochester Adams) 53.56; 7. Blake Woods (Bloomfield Hills) 53.72; 8. David Nie (Troy) 53.85; 9. Max Kempisty (South Lyon Unified) 53.97; 10. Michael Arpasi (Bloomfield Hills) 54.03; 11. Tom Davis (Birmingham Brother Rice) 54.28; 12. Charlie Walsh (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 54.30; 13. Brian Goins (Rochester Adams) 54.44; 14. Spencer Keoleian (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 54.55; 15. Zahir Selem (Lake Orion) 54.62; 16. Michael Fischer (Birmingham Groves) 54.69.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Ryan Katulski (Novi) 47.18; 2. Liam Little (Birmingham Seaholm) 47.80; 3. Cal Cerny (Birmingham Groves) 47.85; 4. Drew Grady (Birmingham Brother Rice) 47.87; 5. Bobby Powrie (Birmingham Brother Rice) 48.18; 6. Len Ciemniecki (Birmingham Seaholm) 48.20; 7. Ryan Lawrence (Birmingham Seaholm) 48.69; 8. Peter Corsetti (Rochester) 48.70; 9. Jacob Hart (Rochester Adams) 49.16; 10. Sean Terry (Oxford) 49.43; 11. An Abdolhosseini (Walled Lake Northern) 49.49; 12. Parker Jones (Rochester) 49.52; 13. Tommy Wiaduck (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 49.68; 14. Ben Cooper (Royal Oak) 49.72; 15. Matthew Yang (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 49.81; 16. Charlie Vincent (West Bloomfield) 49.83.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Graham Miotke (Rochester Adams) 4:36.96; 2. Andrew Trunsky (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 4:42.65; 3. Patrick Olmsted (Birmingham Brother Rice) 4:46.58; 4. Matthew Culver (Clarkston) 4:47.21; 5. Dan Vela (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 4:50.46; 6. Joey Berman (Novi) 4:52.57; 7. Ethan Bezzina (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 4:52.65; 8. Oliver Joy (South Lyon Unified) 4:53.53; 9. Bennett Loniewski (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 4:56.69; 10. Brian Goins (Rochester Adams) 4:56.85; 11. Andrew Culver (Clarkston) 4:59.63; 12. Michael Bejin (Rochester Adams) 4:59.71; 13.  Christian Etnyre (South Lyon Unified) 4:59.73; 14. Jake Farr (Birmingham Brother Rice) 4:59.94; 15. Jake Kusterer (Rochester Stoney Creek) 4:59.96; 16. Ben Coutilish (Rochester) 5:01.82.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Birmingham Seaholm (Ryan Lawrence, Sebastian Fay, Liam Little, Len Ciemniecki) 1:26.58; 2. Birmingham Brother Rice, 1:26.59; 3. Novi, 1:28.31; 4. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 1:29.57; 5. Rochester Adams, 1:29.99; 6. Birmingham Groves, 1:30.12; 7. Rochester, 1:30.76; 8. Bloomfield Hills, 1:31.29; 9. Troy, 1:31.88; 10. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 1:31.99; 11. West Bloomfield, 1:32.10; 12. Clarkston, 1:32.29; 13. Royal Oak, 1:32.71; 14. Rochester Stoney Creek, 1:32.98; 15. South Lyon Unified, 1:33.01; 16. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 1:34.28.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Joey Berman (Novi) 52.66; 2. Mason Wilczewski (Birmingham Brother Rice) 53.22; 3. Alex Margherio (Birmingham Brother Rice) 53.24; 4. Kaden Schwaiger (Walled Lake Northern) 53.49; 5. Oliver Cafferty (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 53.95; 6. Brendan Gatward (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 54.07; 7. Chris Barron (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 54.56; 8. Riley Page (Birmingham Brother Rice) 54.73; 9. Robbie Hagner (Birmingham Groves) 54.93; 10. Logan Boals (South Lyon Unified) 55.23; 11. Maxwell Williams (Novi) 55.61; 12. Seth Fleming (Farmington/Harison Unified) 55.80; 13. Ryan Lawrence (Bloomfield Hills) 55.85; 14. Ian Allen (Walled Lake Central) 56.13; 15. Colin Murphy (Birmingham Brother Rice) 56.20; 16. Lucas Misra (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 56.29.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Brenden Frencham (Birmingham Groves) 57.69; 2. Giorgio DelGrosso (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 57.94; 3. Drew Grady (Birmingham Brother Rice) 57.98; 4. Jonathan Lee (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 59.52; 5. Vincent Weber (Birmingham Groves) 59.72; 6. Emil Nkemdilim-Dantzler (Auburn Hills Avondale) 1:00.07; 7. Matthew Yang (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:00.56; 8. Andrew Biskup (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:00.72; 9. Kevin Hao (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood) 1:00.81; 10. Matt Loniewski (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 1:00.83; 11. Nathan Ladetto (Waterford United) 1:00.97; 12. Jorge Roman (Rochester Adams) 1:01.96; 13. Patrick Seidel (Birmingham Groves) 1:01.28; 14. Lucas Kokubo (Birmingham Detroit Country Day) 1:01.51; 15. Evan Carpenter (Berkley) 1:02.24; 16. John Luttmann (Birmingham Brother Rice) 1:02.24. 

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. Birmingham Seaholm (Ryan Lawrence, Michael Arpasi, Len Ciemniecki, Liam Little) 3:12.78; 2. Birmingham Brother Rice, 3:14.70; 3. Novi, 3:16.84; 4. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 3:16.93; 5. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 3:17.49; 6. Rochester Adams, 3:18.72; 7. South Lyon Unified, 3:19.38; 8. Rochester, 3:19.88; 9. Walled Lake Central, 3:20.88; 10. Birmingham Groves, 3:21.44; 11. Bloomfield Hills, 3:21.96; 12. Clarkston, 3:23.55; 13. West Bloomfield, 3:23.76; 14. Rochester Stoney Creek, 3:24.53; 15. Troy, 3:25.97; 16. Farmington/Harrison Unified, 3:26.39.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, NOS reference, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Swim & Dive, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.