farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS C

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS C

The 2016 Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady, Sr.

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM:

Abbey Ostman, St. Ignace LaSalle, Sr.

Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr.

Kayla Belles, Ithaca, So.

Laurel Jacqmain, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic Central, Sr.

Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady, Sr. Player of the Year

Nia Ahart, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, Jr.

Robyn Pruitt, Saginaw Arts & Sciences, Sr.

Madison Showerman, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Sr.

Clara Loukas, Calumet, Sr.

Abbey Meissner, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Rod Wells of Ypsilanti Arbor Prep

ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM:

(Nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel)

Yana Hudson, Flint Beecher, Jr.

Kelsey Wyman, Blissfield, Jr.

Kendall Hudson, Adrian Madison, Sr.

Ellen Doyle, Gobles, Sr.

Makenna Hartline, Niles Brandywine, Sr.

Anne Lyman, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

Bridget Hintz, Elk Rapids, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Cheryl Setlock, Wixom St. Catherine, Sr.; Krystal Rice, Flint Hamady, Jr.; Lindsey Ferrington, Burton Bendle, Fr.; Victoria Robinson, Flint Beecher, Sr.; Emily Fleischmann, Reese, Sr.; Morgan Kaniszewski, Tawas, Soph.; Sam Krauss, Hemlock, Jr.; Ashley Swarts, Edmore-Blanchard-Montabella, Sr.; Rohzane Wells, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Jr.; Brooke Henning, Blissfield, Jr.; Mackenzie Fairbanks, Napoleon, Sr.; Lindsey Lehman, Concord, Sr.; Mary Liedel, Erie Mason, So.; Tessa Hosford, Bath, Jr.; Hannah Thelen, Pewamo-Westphalia, Sr.; Riley Phelps, White Pigeon, Sr.; Bailee May, Centreville, Sr.; Juliana Phillips, Traverse City St. Francis, Jr.; Kelly Bunek, Maple City Glen Lake, Jr.; Kaitlyn Geers, Kent City, Jr.; Kiri Tiemeyer, Saugatuck, Sr.; Jordan Kraemer, Norway, Jr.; Anna Stubbs, Holland Black River, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION-COACH:

Jeff Twardzik, Calumet

Basketball - ball

Tags:

Category: Basketball, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Prep Wraps, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.