farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

BOYS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

| October 7, 2016 | Comments (0)

DIVISION 1 REGION 7 TOURNAMENT

(10-6 at Clarkston H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Bloomfield Hills, 31; 2. Clarkston, 22; 3. Rochester Adams, 17; 4. Rochester, 10; 5. Lake Orion, 9; 6. Rochester Stoney Creek, 5; 7. Oxford, 2; 8. (tie) Waterford Kettering, 0; Waterford Mott, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGES — 1. Josh Mukherjee (Bloomfield Hills) d. Alex Matisse (Clarkston) 7-5, 6-1; 2. Andrew Zhang (Bloomfield Hills) d. Luke Baylis (Clarkston) 6-1, 6-1; 3. Jacob Burkett (Clarkston) d. Constantin Hemmrich (Bloomfield Hills) by default; 4. Brad Silverman (Bloomfield Hills) d. Frankie Piana (Clarkston) 6-2, 6-1.

DOUBLES — 1. Sebastian Burman-Henry Dickson (Bloomfield Hills) d. Ben Morrow-Zack Delang (Rochester) 6-3, 6-1; 2. Cade Burman-Tommy Herb Jr. (Bloomfield Hills) d. Mark Small-Alex Manhaldt (Rochester Adams) 6-0, 6-1; 3. Chaz Blamo-Vik Chakrabortty (Bloomfield Hills) d. Ryan Knight-Cole Manilla (Clarkston) 6-3, 6-3; 4. Kyle Peres-Kyle Walkon (Bloomfield Hills) d. Kishan Shah-Jack Harding (Rochester) 6-1, 6-1.

DIVISION 1 TENNIS REGIONAL

(10-6 at Grosse Pointe South)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Troy, 32; 2. Grosse Pointe South, 22; 3. Troy Athens, 18; 4. Fraser, 13; 5. Utica Ford, 6; 6. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 4; 7.  Detroit Cass Tech, 1; 8. (tie) Warren Mott, 0; Dearborn Fordson, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Steven Forman (Troy) d. David Yang (Troy Athens) 6-0, 6-1; 2. Brennan Cimpeanu (Troy) d. John Sullivan (Grosse Pointe South) 6-2, 6-1; 3. Jagan Nallani (Troy) d. Sean Miller (Grosse Pointe South) 4-6, 6-2, 6-4; 4. Sandeep Raja (Troy) d. Michael Willard (Grosse Pointe South) 6-1, 6-4

DOUBLES — 1. Sai Kagithala-Michael Song (Troy) d. Shourya Verma-Pranjal Gaur (Troy Athens) 6-2, 5-7, 7-5; 2. Brandon Guo-Jesse Yin (Troy) d. Tommy Sine-Turner Sine (Grosse Pointe South) 6-1, 6-2; 3. Vedant Garg-Spencer Liu (Troy) d. Will George-David Scupholm (Grosse Pointe South) 6-4, 6-3; 4. Vishal Bethamcherla-Ricky Young (Troy) d. Sam Packer-Kenny Prather (Grosse Pointe South) 6-2, 6-2.

DIVISION 3 REGIONAL NO. 20

(10-6 at Detroit Country Day)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood, 29; 2. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 27; 3. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 16; 4. Auburn Hills Avondale, 13; 5.  Ferndale, 5; 6. Madison Heights Lamphere, 4; 7. Hazel Park, 1; 8. (tie) Center Line, 0; Redford Union, 0; Detroit Mumford, 0.

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHTS

SINGLES — 1. Benji Jacobson (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) d. Michael Khaghany (Detroit Country Day) 6-3, 6-3; 2. Nik Gruskin (Detroit Country Day) d. Lucas Bosch (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) 6-3, 6-0; 3. Justin Luo (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) d. Alex Mettler (Detroit Country Day) 7-5, 6-2; 4. Eric Wang (Detroit Country Day) d. Sohum Acharya (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) 6-1, 6-3.

DOUBLES — 1. Michael Bian-Andrew Du (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) d. Ricky Warnicke-Ryan Murakawa (Detroit Country Day) 6-2, 3-6, 6-1; 2. Milind Rao-Kavon Rahmani (Detroit Country Day) d. Jacob Yellen-Joseph Croskey (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) 6-3, 6-3; 3. Blake Fisher-Nikhil Deenadayalu (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) d. Tommy Nardicchio-Nate Thewes (Detroit Country Day) 6-0, 6-2; 4. Eshaan Kawlra-Jack Trees (Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood) d. Prathik Chukkapally-Nick Sicilia (Detroit Country Day) 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

tennis - balls & racket on court

Tags: , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Tennis, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.