FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 7-8 Football Team | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 7-8 Football Team

| November 25, 2016 | Comments (0)

football - line of scrimmage

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press

All-State Division 7-8 Football Team

The 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 7-8 Football Team, selected by a statewide panel of nine Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia, senior

ALL STATE FIRST-TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, senior

Grant Burgess, Clarkston Everest Collegiate, junior

RUNNING BACKS

Jared Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia, senior

Charles Caine, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, senior

Griffin Kelly, Frankfort, junior

Brock Franklin, Lincoln-Alcona, senior

WIDE RECEIVERS

Hunter Harris, Detroit Loyola, senior

Cade Steelman, Au Gres-Sims, senior

Malik Ellison, Flint Beecher, senior

Amere Blake, Flint Hamady, senior

LINEMEN

Dominic Spitzley, Pewamo-Westphalia, senior

Kenyon Story, Breckenridge, junior

Adam Benoit, Muskegon Catholic Central, senior

Matthew Stefanski, Frankfort, junior

Devon Mills, Lincoln-Alcona, junior

Peyton Scogin, Saugatuck, senior

Lucas Tesznar, Ottawa Lake Whiteford, junior

Robi Stuart, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, senior

LINEBACKERS

Kailen Abrams, Detroit Loyola, senior

Devon Pung, Pewamo-Westphalia, senior

Andrew Schulte, Muskegon Catholic Central, senior

Gabe Nickels, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, senior

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Gabe Callery, Traverse City St. Francis, senior

Mason Schneider, Pewamo-Westphalia, senior

Mitchell Peterson, St. Ignace, senior

SPECIALIST

Casey Williams, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary, senior

KICKER

Brady Buell, Traverse City St.Francis, senior

PUNTER

Trenton Bordeaux, Muskegon Catholic Central, senior

COACH OF THE YEAR

Kris Robinson, Breckenridge

ALL STATE SECOND TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

Connor McCarron, Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett; John Paramski, Newberry.

RUNNING BACKS

Adam Schantz, Climax-Scotts; Mike Niehaus, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

WIDE RECEIVERS

Chris Kolarevic, Traverse City St. Francis; Jay Hester, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic

LINEMEN

Brendan Ehrhart, Bay City All Saints; Devin Koscieliak, Johannesburg-Lewiston, Ryan Ervin, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart.

LINEBACKERS

Skip Schorfhaar, Harbor Springs; Kern Reeves, Harbor Springs; Noah Eshuis, Climax-Scotts.

HONORABLE MENTIONS

QUARTERBACKS

Shane Los, Cassopolis; Drew Stout, Carson City-Crystal; Ian Ruggles, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy; Jordan Sherman, Homer; Caden Zeien, Au Gres-Sims; Erik Birchmeier, New Lothrop; Amarr Blake, Flint Hamady; Thomas Eitniear, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Jake Burger, Pittsford; Trent Schankin, Petersburg Summerfield; Asher Smith, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic; Jake Knierim, Merrill.

RUNNING BACKS

Colton Stipcak, Fulton-Middleton; Hunter Collins, Breckenridge; Kyle Yuncker, Beal City; Malcolm Mayes, Detroit Loyola; D’Anthony Robinson, Detroit Loyola; Hunter Wilson, Homer; Cal Gilling, Gaylord St. Mary; Julian Sheriff, Bridgman; Jesse Kiefer, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Brendan Middleton, Lake Linden-Hubbell; Alec Muck, Sand Creek; Malik Ray, Hudson; Garrett Smith, Morenci.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Grant Dittmer, Bay City All Saints.

LINEMEN

Tristan Smith, Beal City; Jason Craig, Lawton; Ryley Hafner, New Lothrop; Matthew Biggar, Traverse City St. Francis; Ben Alston, Sand Creek.

LINEBACKERS

Mitchell Bender, Reese; Travis Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port-Laker; DeMarcus Bush, Burton Atherton; Dallas Watts, Fowler; Nathan Smith, Pewamo-Westphalia; Harley McCaskey, Morenci; Nick Feekings, Hudson; Donovan Underwood, Addison; Ryan Crews, Madison Heights Madison; Cole Hartman, Saugatuck; Danny Macks, Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest; Dan Romano, Royal Oak Shrine Catholic; Alex Wrobel, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jeren Smith, Vestaburg; Jacob Galsterer, Reese; Tyler VanBrandt, Morenci; Jacob Hartman, Reese.

SPECIALIST

Billy Kolcan, Hillman; Kanin Witte, Hesperia; Jacob Mauntler, Onekama.

COACH OF THE YEAR

Jeremy Miller, Pewamo-Westphalia; Chad Zeien, Au Gres-Sims; Tyler Langs, Unionville-Sebewaing; Steve Czerwon, Muskegon Catholic Central; Jason Mensing, Ottawa Lake Whiteford; Karl Schmugge, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary

Tags: , , , , , ,

Category: All Area Teams, Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School, Prep Wraps, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.