farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 1-2 Football Team

| November 26, 2016 | Comments (0)

FOOTBALL: 2016 Associated Press

All-State Division 1-2 Football Team

The 2016 Associated Press All-State Division 3-4 Football Team, selected by a statewide panel of nine Michigan sports writers:

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Donovan People-Jones, Detroit Cass Tech, senior

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

Rodney Hall, Detroit Cass Tech, senior

Bruce Mann, Midland Dow, senior

RUNNING BACKS

Jared Jordan, Grosse Pointe North, senior

Tariq Reid, Davison, junior

Connor Hibbard, Saline, senior

Nick Capatina, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, senior

WIDE RECEIVERS

Donovan Peoples-Jones, Detroit Cass Tech, senior

Ambry Thomas, Detroit King, senior

Hunter Rison, Ann Arbor Skyline, senior

Anthony D’Annibale, Novi, senior

Kameron Ford, Walled Lake Western, senior

LINEMEN

Antonio McCants, Detroit Western, senior

Jordan Reid, Detroit Cass Tech, senior

Mustafa Khaleefah, Dearborn, senior

Ian Hall, Grandville, senior

Matt Surma, Utica Eisenhower, senior

Jack Saylor, Birmingham Brother Rice, senior

Blake Bueter, Detroit Catholic Central, senior

JaRaymond Hall, Oak Park, senior

Rob Hudson, Walled Lake Western, senior

LINEBACKERS

Cepeda Phillips, Detroit King, senior

Sal Sidebotham, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central, senior

Lorenzo McCaskill, Southfield A&T, Senior

Nate Wagner, Birmingham Groves, senior

Isaac Darkangelo, Novi Detroit Catholic Central, junior

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Jordan Ulmer, Belleville, senior

Jaylen Kelly-Powell, Detroit Cass Tech, senior

Kade Messner, Romeo, senior

SPECIALIST

Cody White, Walled Lake Western, senior

KICKER

Jack McKenna, Walled Lake Northern, senior

PUNTER

Taylor McCarty, Lake Orion, senior

COACH

Brendan Flaherty, Birmingham Groves

ALL-STATE SECOND TEAM

(nominees receiving two or more votes from the voting panel)

QUARTERBACKS

Johnny Tracy, Walled Lake Western

RUNNING BACKS

Dequez Weathers, Bay City Central; Marcus Sanders, Plymouth Canton

WIDE RECEIVERS

Xavier Wade, Holland West Ottawa; Devante Walker, Traverse City Central

LINEMEN

Patrick Nauert, Grosse Pointe South; Joe Schaefer, Lowell; Tyrone Sampson, Detroit East English; Ali Fayad, Dearborn; Reid Thompson, Fenton; Joe Schneider, Romeo

LINEBACKERS

Fitz Doud, Traverse City Central; Thor Soffredine, Traverse City West; Treshaun Hayward, Ann Arbor Skyline

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Zhamaine March, Detroit East English

SPECIALIST

Brady Douma, Lowell

PUNTER

Cam Shook, Grosse Pointe South

COACH

Chris Smith, Utica Eisenhower

HONORABLE MENTIONS

QUARTERBACKS

Tanner Hallock, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Mike Phillips, Dearborn; Scotty Nelson, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Hamze Elzayat, Dearborn Fordson; Nolan Bird, Grand Ledge; Josh Czarnota, Fenton; Max Wittwer, Utica Eisenhower; Deangielo Sanderson, Port Huron; Zach Schwartzenberger, Saline; Joey Wiemer, Temperance Bedford; Ross Herron, Berkley; Alec Bageris, Novi; Kyle Wood, Rochester Adams; David McCullum, Waterford Mott; Bryce Veasley, West Bloomfield; Ryan Brennan, Howell.

RUNNING BACKS

Nate Stephens, Lowell; Elijah Collins, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Jay’Vion Settles, Battle Creek Lakeview, Dylan Crankshaw, Fenton; Paris Partee, Holly; Joey Zelenka, Grand Haven; Ernest Allen, Birmingham Groves; Derek Lynch, Bloomfield Hills; Mike Fluegal, Clarkston; Keith Fields, Waterford Mott; Karry DeBose Jr., Warren Cousino

WIDE RECEIVERS

Andre Welch, East Kentwood; Jaeveyon Morton, Detroit King; Tanner Koth, Bay City Central; Blake Bogan, Grand Blanc; Troy Brown, Flint Carman-Ainsworth; Calvin Johnston, Grand Ledge; Jaylen Hall, Dakota; Kiewuan Graham, Bloomfield Hills; John Adams III, Ferndale; Thomas Loftus, Rochester; Garrett Winn, West Bloomfield; Keegan Cossou, Greenville

LINEMAN

Ryan Hayes, Traverse City West; Matt Kelly, Grandville; Lane Potter, Hudsonville; Zac Darwiche, Dearborn Fordson; Nick White, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; Andrew Sharp, Grosse Pointe South; Damani Green, Detroit King; Logan Vandermeulen, Lowell; Ed Brecht, Lapeer; Zach Slezak, Davison; Carlos Vettorello, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Ben Sherwin, Traverse City Central; Brent Walters, Traverse City West; Kris Campbell, Waterford Mott; Kevin Murray, Midland Dow; Devan Anzarut, Midland Dow; Greg Landis, Midland; Trevor Carr, Temperance Bedford; Noah Nicklin, Clarkston; Nick Novak, Lake Orion; Jackson Ross, Detroit Catholic Central; Dominick Williams, Oak Park; Tristan Leinen, Rochester Stoney Creek; Adam Seiler, Pinckney; Wes Smith, Pinckney

LINEBACKERS

Dalton Agers, Hudsonville; Sam Kinne, Lapeer; Antjuan Simmons, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Spencer Stephenson, Midland Dow; Dylan Stackhouse, Oak Park; Keith Powe, Southfield A&T; Jack Aigner, Brighton

DEFENSIVE BACKS

David Graham, Grosse Pointe South; Devonni Reed, Belleville; Collin Herd, Birmingham Groves; AJ Thomas, Detroit U-D Jesuit; Raine Potts, Portage Central; Darius Pruitt, Kalamazoo Central; Xavier Farr, Grand Ledge; David Jeffers, Temperance Bedford; Vincent Gray, Rochester Adams; Braxton Blackwell, South Lyon

SPECIALIST

Donovan Johnson, Detroit Cass Tech; Marquise Thorns, Southfield A&T

KICKER

Dan Riser, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; DeMetrio Lopez, Muskegon

COACH

Morley Fraser, Bay City Central; Eric Schugars, Traverse City Central.football - tackle

Tags: , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Clarkston, Featured Articles, Football, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, NOS reference, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.