play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

Category: Sports Shorts

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

| April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-STATE GIRLS BOWLING  Below are the 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Girls Bowling teams.   DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM — Julia Huren, Westland John Glenn soph.; Jessica Pate, Westland John Glenn jr.; Taylor Davis, Davison fr.; Nicole Mikaelian, Macomb Dakota sr.; Allison Morris, Ann Arbor Huron jr. SECOND TEAM —  Renee Spicuzza, Sterling Heights Stevenson […]

Read More

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

| April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 ALL-STATE BOYS BOWLING  Below are the 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Boys Bowling teams.   DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM — Josh Kukula, Grandville jr.; Jacob Kersten, Clarkston soph.; Andrew Venturini, Utica sr.; Jimmy Mitchell, Grand Haven fr.; Anthony Taorima, Sterling Heights Stevenson jr. SECOND TEAM — Alex Stilwill, Hudsonville sr.; Justin Taylor, Macomb Dakota jr.; Eric […]

Read More

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-OAA Team

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-OAA Team

| April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION BOYS BOWLING 2014 The all-league teams in the OAA are a combination of the OAA-Red and OAA-White divisions and based on averages solely of league-based competition. FIRST TEAM — Brandon Hurlburt, Oxford sr.; Timothy Cuthrell, Clarkston soph.; Sean McKinney, Oxford sr..; Jordan Bryant, Birmingham Unified jr.; Tyler Giddey, Troy jr.; Jacob Kersten, […]

Read More

GIRLS BOLWING: 2014 All-OAA Team

GIRLS BOLWING: 2014 All-OAA Team

| April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION GIRLS BOWLING 2014 The all-league teams in the OAA are a combination of the OAA-Red and OAA-White divisions and based on averages solely of league-based competition.   FIRST TEAM — Candyce Bradley, Farmington fr.; Caylin Doran, Farmington sr.; Courtney LeBlanc, Lake Orion sr.; Chelsea Turk, Clarkston jr.; Victoria Wolfgang, Clarkston soph.; Rae’van […]

Read More

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League

| April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE GIRLS BOWLING TEAM FIRST TEAM — Hannah Ploof, Flint Kearsley soph.; Dani Doolan, Flint Kearsley jr.; Katelynn Maxwell, Flint Kearsley sr.; Becca Iversen, Flint Kearsley sr.; Heidi Martin, Holly sr. SECOND TEAM — Anna Rutledge, Flint Kearsley sr.; Kayla Emmendorfer, Flint Kearsley jr.; Diamond Cummings, Swartz Creek jr.; Stephanie Waddell, […]

Read More

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL: Oakland’s Bader selected for 3-Point Championship

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL: Oakland’s Bader selected for 3-Point Championship

| April 1, 2014 | Comments (0)

  ROCHESTER HILLS — Oakland University’s Travis Bader will participate in the State Farm College 3-Point Championship on Thursday, April 3, at SMU’s Moody Coliseum on ESPN at 9 p.m. ET. Bader, a native of Okemos, Mich., broke the all-time NCAA record with 504 3-pointers made. “It’s an honor to be chosen to compete in […]

Read More

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL: Oakland’s Felder selected as freshman All-America

COLLEGE MEN’S BASKETBALL: Oakland’s Felder selected as freshman All-America

| April 1, 2014 | Comments (0)

  BOSTON – Oakland’s Kahlil Felder was selected to the 2014 Kyle Macy Freshman All-America Team, announced by CollegeInsider.com on Tuesday. Felder, a native of Detroit, is a finalist for the Kyle Macy Award, given to the country’s top freshman. Felder started all 33 games for the Golden Grizzlies at point guard, setting a new […]

Read More

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-State Teams

| March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Hockey Coaches Association All-State teams: DREAM TEAM Mr. Hockey: Dominic Lutz, Livonia Stevenson sr. F Danny Bosio, Brighton sr. F Christopher Brown, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood sr. F Carter Cerretani, Novi Detroit Catholic Central sr. D Brett Pietila, Brighton sr. D Kyler Patenaude, Rochester United sr. G […]

Read More

BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P.  Class A All-State

BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P. Class A All-State

| March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

The Associated Press Class A basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers: Player of the Year: Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill, 6-4, Jr., Kenny Goins, Warren Mott, 6-8, Sr. Jaylen Johnson, Ypsilanti, 6-9, Sr. Yante Maten, Bloomfield Hills, 6-7, Sr. Cameron Morse, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6-1, Sr. Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon, […]

Read More

 BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P. Class D All-State

BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P. Class D All-State

| March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

The Associated Press Class D basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers: Evan Kraatz, Allen Park Inter-City Baptist, 5-11, Sr., Player of the Year Kevin Gamble, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart, 6-6, Sr. Nick Hincka, Posen, 6-1, Sr. Lindsey Hunter IV, Southfield Christian, 5-10, Sr. Travis Vincent, Powers North Central, […]

Read More

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-OAA Team

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-OAA Team

| March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 ALL-OAA BOYS HOCKEY TEAM  ALL-OAA RED DIVISION   Player of the Year: Max Harper, Rochester United jr. F. Goaltender of the Year: John Lethemon, Farmington sr. Rochester United: Marshall Bowery, jr.; Graham Day, sr.; Max Harper, jr.; Nick Marek, sr.; Kyler Patenaude, sr.; Lake Orion: Logan Aldrich, sr.; Alex Gila, sr.; Jordan Stross, sr.; […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Clarkston’s Erika Davenport is Class A Player of the Year

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Clarkston’s Erika Davenport is Class A Player of the Year

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

Holly’s Copley, Rochester Adams’ Jamison, Oxford’s Murphy also make the cut CLARKSTON — Erika Davenport is the Associated Press Class A All-State Player of the Year — and for good reason. The 5-foot-11 junior post player dominated throughout the season, including a 48-point explosion in a district opening win over Rochester Adams. In that same […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class A Girls Basketball Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class A Girls Basketball Team

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

The Associated Press Class A All-State Girls Basketball Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:   FIRST TEAM Erika Davenport, Clarkston, 5-11, Jr., Player of the Year Marte Grays, Detroit King, 6-2, Sr. Tyra Jones, Detroit Cody, 6-1, Sr. Tinara Moore, Southgate Anderson, 6-4, Sr. Asia Robeson, Kalamazoo Central, 6-4, Sr. […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class B All-State Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class B All-State Team

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below is the Associated Press Class B All-State Girls Basketball Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers: FIRST TEAM Tania Davis, Goodrich, 5-5, Jr., Player of the Year Payton Birchmeier, Corunna, 6-1, Sr. Asia Doss, Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 5-7, Sr. Madison Geers, Scottville Mason County Central, 5-9, Sr. Ally […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL 2014 A.P. Class C All-State Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL 2014 A.P. Class C All-State Team

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below is The Associated Press Class C All-State Girls Basketball Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers: FIRST TEAM   Alley Wright, St. Ignace, 5-10, Sr., Player of the Year Karina Cole, Lincoln Alcona, 5-10, Sr. Claire Denecker, Blissfield, 6-0, Sr. Brook Howard, Mendon, 5-10, Sr. Jade Madison, New Buffalo, […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class D All-State Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 A.P. Class D All-State Team

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  The Associated Press Class D All-State Girls Basketball Team, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers: FIRST TEAM   Lexi Gussert, Crystal Falls Forest Park, 6-0, Sr., Player of the Year Kari Borowiak, Gaylord St. Mary Cathedral, 5-6, Sr. Vanessa Freberg, Eben Junction Superior Central, 5-9, Sr. Sara Hansen, Mount Pleasant […]

Read More

SKIING: 2014 All-State Teams

SKIING: 2014 All-State Teams

| March 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Here is the 2014 All-State Ski Team, as selected by the Michigan High School Ski Coaches Association. DIVISION 1-BOYS SLALOM FIRST TEAM — Luke Johnson, Marquette; Bastien Dupessey, Novi; Nick Weber, Marquette; Bradley Seaborg, Marquette, Lars Joergens, Holly-Oxford Unified; Dirk Phelps, Traverse City Central. SECOND TEAM — Seth Thompson, Fenton; Tyler Sepanik, Traverse City […]

Read More

BOWLING: Regional Scoreboard

BOWLING: Regional Scoreboard

| February 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

Boys Bowling   DIVISION 1 REGIONAL (Feb. 21-22 at Century Bowl, Waterford) TEAM SCORES — 1. Clarkston, 3378; 2. Walled Lake Central,3573; 3. Oxford 3745; 4. Walled Lake Northern, 3681; 5. Waterford Kettering, 3647; 7. Farmington-Harrison Unified, 3586; 8. Lake Orion, 3564; 9. Hartland, 3510; 10. North Farmington, 3458; 11. Waterford Mott, 3430; 12. Birmingham […]

Read More

Page 5 of 19« First...34567...10...Last »