farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

Category: Pontiac

GIRLS TENNIS RANKINGS — May 4

GIRLS TENNIS RANKINGS — May 4

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Northville; 2. Midland Dow; 3. Grosse Pointe South; 4. Traverse City Central; 5. Ann Arbor Pioneer; 6. Bloomfield Hills; 7. Troy;  8. Ann Arbor Skyline; 9. (tie) West Bloomfield, Hudsonville, Rockford, Ann Arbor Huron Division 2 — 1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; 2. (tie) […]

Read More

Baseball State Rankings  — May 5

Baseball State Rankings — May 5

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Baseball (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Bay City Western; 2. Saline; 3. Battle Creek Lakeview; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 5. Grosse Pointe North; 6. Woodhaven; 7. Northville; 8. Birmingham Brother Rice; 9. Taylor Kennedy; 10. Portage Northern; 11. Brighton; 12. Rockford Division 2 — 1. East Grand Rapids; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame […]

Read More

Girls Soccer Rankings — May 5

Girls Soccer Rankings — May 5

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Girls Soccer (By the coaches association) Division 1 — Grandville; 2. Walled Lake Northern; 3. Rochester Stoney Creek; 4. Utica Eisenhower; 5. East Kentwood; 6. Grand Blanc; 7. Troy Athens; 8. Saline; 9. Northville; 10. Novi Honorable Mention —  Hartland, Rochester Adams, Grand Rapids Forest Hills Forest Hills Central, Caledonia Division 2 — Birmingham Marian […]

Read More

OAKLAND COUNTY CORSS COUNTY RESULTS

OAKLAND COUNTY CORSS COUNTY RESULTS

| September 29, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Cross Country 55TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS (Sept. 27 at Kensington Metropark) TEAM SCORES — 1. Waterford Mott, 93; 2. White Lake Lakeland, 126; 3. Novi, 153; 4. Holly, 166; 5. Walled Lake Central, 201; 6. Lake Orion, 213; 7. Milford, 236; 8. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 238; 9. Birmingham Seaholm, 272; 10. […]

Read More

CROSS COUNTRY: State powers to converge at prestigious Oakland County meet

CROSS COUNTRY: State powers to converge at prestigious Oakland County meet

| September 26, 2014 | Comments (0)

Birmingham Seaholm girls, Waterford Mott boys tagged as favorites   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   MILFORD TWP — Birmingham Seaholm will look to join some elite company this Saturday morning at Kensington Metropark. The Maples girls cross-country program will look to become only the second girls team to win four straight […]

Read More

2014 ALL-NORTH OAKLAND AREA SOFTBALL: Diamond gems offer up stellar lineup

2014 ALL-NORTH OAKLAND AREA SOFTBALL: Diamond gems offer up stellar lineup

| July 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

  FOR MORE SOFTBALL COVERAGE: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   Another season, another assembly of stellar talent. That simply describes the 2014 All-North Oakland Area Softball Team. Selected by NOS staff in conjunction with area coaches, this year’s bumper crop has it all — heavy hitters, sure-handed fielders, speed […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Teams

| July 9, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association Girls Soccer All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches: MISS SOCCER: Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M DREAM TEAM — Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M; Taylor Timko, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep sr.M/F; Jamie Cheslik, Northville sr. F; Ashton Miller, Okemos sr. M/F; Sarah […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track 2014 MITCA BOYS TRACK & FIELD All-STATE DREAM TEAM Mr. Track & Field: Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Concord) sr. Shot Put: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 60-4.5. Discus: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 176-5. High Jump: Brandon Piwinski (Warren DeLaSalle) jr., 6-10. Long Jump: Anthony Fitzgerald (Melvindale) jr., 23-1. Pole Vault: Noah Gary […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:   Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.   ​ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan All-State Girls Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association: DIVISION 1 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM SINGLES — Isabel Zhang, Ann Arbor Huron sr.; Kerry Hu, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Mollie Fox, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Dana Olsen, Clarkston sr.; Isabella Spindler, Clarkston soph.; Lexi Baylis, Clarkston […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 All-OAA Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 All-OAA Softball Teams

| June 18, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 All-Oakland Activities Association Softball Teams: ALL-OAA RED DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Lake Orion (9-1); 2. Troy (7-3); 3. Clarkston; 4. Troy Athens; 5. North Farmington; 6. Birmingham Groves. Lake Orion: Sierra Gonzales, jr. P; Kennedi Thomas, sr. OF; Alex Carpenter, jr. OF-3B; Kayla Knoblock, sr. OF; Troy: Sydney Heath, […]

Read More

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 MHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches:   ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM Pitchers — Michael Hendrickson, Saline sr.; Nick Kamrada, Grand Ledge sr.; Dazon Cole, West Bloomfield sr.; Dillon McInerny, Richmond jr.; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic sr. Infielders — Jake Bivens, Battle Creek […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association panel members: TOP HONORS Miss Softball Pitcher — Taylor Weaver, Romeo. Miss Softball Position Player — Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart. DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM Outfielders — Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, […]

Read More

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track MHSAA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; 10. Walled Lake […]

Read More

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

    BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   ROCKFORD — Records are meant to be broken. Plenty of them fell to the way side at Saturday’s Lower Peninsula Division 1 track and field state finals at Rockford High School. School records, track records and even a few state records went to the […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Softball MORE SOFTBALL LINKS: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   Below are the 2014 MHSAA softball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com     DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand Blanc […]

Read More

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (1)

MORE BASEBALL LINKS:  BASEBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Baseball&x=16&y=13   Baseball   Below are the 2014 MHSAA baseball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com.   DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand […]

Read More

Page 3 of 1612345...10...Last »