play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

Category: Rochester Hills Lutheran NW

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track 2014 MITCA BOYS TRACK & FIELD All-STATE DREAM TEAM Mr. Track & Field: Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Concord) sr. Shot Put: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 60-4.5. Discus: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 176-5. High Jump: Brandon Piwinski (Warren DeLaSalle) jr., 6-10. Long Jump: Anthony Fitzgerald (Melvindale) jr., 23-1. Pole Vault: Noah Gary […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track       MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 3 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Comstock Park H.S.)   TEAM SCORES — 1. Sanford Meridian, 45; 2. Scottville Mason County Central, 39; 3. Hillsdale, 33; 4. Lansing Catholic, 29; 5. Standish-Sterling, 28; 6. Watervliet, 26; 7. Madison Heights Madison, 24; 8. Niles Brandywine, […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:   Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.   ​ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; […]

Read More

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 MHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches:   ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM Pitchers — Michael Hendrickson, Saline sr.; Nick Kamrada, Grand Ledge sr.; Dazon Cole, West Bloomfield sr.; Dillon McInerny, Richmond jr.; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic sr. Infielders — Jake Bivens, Battle Creek […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association panel members: TOP HONORS Miss Softball Pitcher — Taylor Weaver, Romeo. Miss Softball Position Player — Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart. DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM Outfielders — Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: Oakland Christian wins regional crown

BOYS GOLF: Oakland Christian wins regional crown

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Everest Collegiate also advances OAKLAND TWP. — Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, Clarkston Everest Collegiate and Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett all advanced out of Friday’s Division 4 regional at Westwynd Country Club. Oakland Christian shot a play-five, count-four team score of 328 to win by 17 strokes over Everest Collegiate (345). University-Liggett was third with […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: Lutheran Northwest eying another postseason run

SOFTBALL: Lutheran Northwest eying another postseason run

| May 31, 2014 | Comments (0)

NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share with digital daily www.northoaklandsports.com?Email pertinent information to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   ROCHESTER HILLS — Jeff Ludwig fully understands that making a long postseason run in softball, or […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Softball MORE SOFTBALL LINKS: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   Below are the 2014 MHSAA softball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com     DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand Blanc […]

Read More

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (1)

MORE BASEBALL LINKS:  BASEBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Baseball&x=16&y=13   Baseball   Below are the 2014 MHSAA baseball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com.   DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis   MORE TENNIS LINKS:  http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Tennis&x=13&y=4   DIVISION 2 REGIONAL (At Holly H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Fenton, 25; 2. Holly, 22; 3. Lapeer West, 15; 4. Flushing, 14; 5. Lapeer East, 12; 6. (tie) Ortonville Brandon, 5;Alpena, 5; 8. Bay City Central, 4; 9. Flint Kearsley, 3; 10. (tie) Bay City Western, 2; […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

| May 27, 2014 | Comments (0)

  DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 9 HOSTED BY BLOOMFIELD HILLS  Tuesday’s pre-district games: Troy at Royal Oak, 6 p.m.; Birmingham Groves at Troy Athens, 7 p.m. Thursday’s district semifinals: Troy/Royal Oak winner at Bloomfield Hills, 5 p.m.; Birmingham Seaholm vs. Athens/Groves winner, 7 p.m. District Finals: Saturday, 12 p.m. DISTRICT NO. 13 HOSTED BY UTICA […]

Read More

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

| May 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   55TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS (May 23 at Waterford Mott H.S).   TEAM SCORES — 1. Novi, 63; 2. Lake Orion, 50.5; 3. Oak Park, 50; 4. Auburn Hills Avondale, 36; 5. Waterford Mott, 34; 6. Clarkston, 30; 7. (tie) Rochester Adams, 29; Birmingham Brother Rice, 29; 9. Walled Lake Central, […]

Read More

TRACK: Oak Park girls, Novi boys emerge as Oakland County champs

TRACK: Oak Park girls, Novi boys emerge as Oakland County champs

| May 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share with digital daily www.northoaklandsports.com? Email pertinent information to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   WATERFORD — As one of the best girls track teams in the state, Oak […]

Read More

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

| May 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

Lake Orion boys, Oak Park girls tabbed favorites   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   WATERFORD — Stan Ford has a dilemma. Does he load up his troops in their usual events, or does he tweak his lineup and experiment and hope for the best. Either way, Ford expects Lake Orion’s boys […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: Division 4 Heather Highlands District Results

BOYS GOLF: Division 4 Heather Highlands District Results

| May 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Golf   DIVISION 2 DISTRICT (May 21 at Heather Highlands G.C.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett, 333; 2. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 334; 3. Clarkston Everest Collegiate-Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes Unified, 336; 4. West Bloomfield Jewish Academy, 361; 5. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest,. 379; 6. Sterling Heights Parkway […]

Read More

TRACK: Westland Lutheran sweeps MIAC titles

TRACK: Westland Lutheran sweeps MIAC titles

| May 21, 2014 | Comments (0)

  BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans ROCHESTER HILLS — After finishing each distance race, Jenna Wisner hovered near the finish line, quickly shaking the hands of each competitor and sending a congratulatory message their way. A classy act by to say the least. Her school, Lutheran Westland, was a class act on […]

Read More

TRACK: MIAC League Championships Results

TRACK: MIAC League Championships Results

| May 21, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Girls Track   MIAC LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS (May 20 at RH Lutheran Northwest) TEAM SCORES — 1. Westland Lutheran, 98; 2. Birmingham Roeper, 65; 3. Plymouth Christian, 64; 4. Southfield Christian, 54; 5. Auburn Hills Oakland Christian, 52; 6. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 50; 7. Novi Franklin Road Christian, 44; 8. Ann Arbor Greenhills, 39; […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: Oakland County Division II Tournament Results

BOYS GOLF: Oakland County Division II Tournament Results

| May 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

 Boys Golf   OAKLAND COUNTY DIVISION I TOURNAMENT (May 8 at Pontiac Municipal, par 70) TEAM SCORES — 1. Troy Athens, 297; 2. Holly, 298; 3. South Lyon East, 304; 4. Waterford Kettering, 312; 5. Auburn hills Avondale, 315; 6. Milford, 326; 7. Walled Lake Western, 333; 8. Royal Oak, 340; 9. Clawson, 353; 10. […]

Read More

Page 3 of 2412345...1020...Last »