play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

Category: State Rankings

Who will win the CHSL-AADivision football title?

Who will win the CHSL-AADivision football title?

| August 25, 2016 | Comments (0)

Who will win the CHSL-AADivision football title?               [polldaddy poll=9505992]      

Read More

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL CLASS D

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL CLASS D

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE BOYS BASKETBALL CLASS D The 2016 Associated Press Class D basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jason Whitens, Powers North Central, Jr. ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM: Marcus Matelski, Boyne Falls, Sr. Andrew Kline, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Sr. […]

Read More

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS A

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS A

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS A The Associated Press announced its Class A girls basketball All-State team Friday, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters. CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR: Deja Church, Southfield Lathrup, Jr. Mardrekia Cook, Muskegon, Sr. ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM: Siyeh Frazier, Detroit Renaissance, Sr. Taryn McCutcheon, East […]

Read More

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS B

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS B

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS B The 2016 Associated Press Class D girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Kysre Gondrezick, Benton Harbor, Sr. All-State First Team: Destiny Pitts, Birmingham-Detroit Country Day, Jr. Alexis Sevillian, Goodrich, Sr. Cassidy Boensch, Bay City […]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS C

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS C

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS C The 2016 Associated Press Class C girls basketball All-State team as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters. PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jalisha Terry, Flint Hamady, Sr. ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM: Abbey Ostman, St. Ignace LaSalle, Sr. Nastassja Chambers, Ypsilanti Arbor Prep, Sr. Kayla Belles, […]

Read More

COMPETITIVE CHEER: State Finals Scoreboard

COMPETITIVE CHEER: State Finals Scoreboard

| March 5, 2016 | Comments (0)

MHSAA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (March 4, DeltaPlex, Grand Rapids) TEAM SCORES — 1. Rochester, 792.40; 2. Grandville, 790.66; 3. Sterling Heights Stevenson, 788.10; 4. East Kentwood, 784.84; 5. Southgate Anderson, 783.40; 6. Lake Orion, 781.36; 7. Hudsonville, 780.78; 8. Troy Athens, 777.44. ROUND I — 1. Rochester, 237.90; 2. Grandville, 237.70; 3. East Kentwood, […]

Read More

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 1-2

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 1-2

| November 28, 2015 | Comments (0)

Associated Press All-State Football Division 1-2 The 2015 Associated Press Division 1-2 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers: PLAYER OF THE YEAR Donnie Corley, Detroit King, Senior QUARTERBACKS Josh Jackson, Saline, Senior Bruce Mann, Midland Dow, Junior RUNNING BACKS Emanuel Jackson, Novi, Senior Mike Marston, Lapeer, Senior […]

Read More

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 3-4

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 3-4

| November 28, 2015 | Comments (0)

Associated Press All-State Football Division 3-4 By The Associated Press The 2015 Associated Press Division 3-4 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers: PLAYER OF THE YEAR Josh Ross, Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, Junior QUARTERBACKS Omar Salih, Detroit Cesar Chavez, Senior Pat Naughton, Comstock Park, Senior RUNNING BACKS […]

Read More

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 5-6

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 5-6

| November 28, 2015 | Comments (0)

Associated Press All-State Football Division 5-6   By The Associated Press The 2015 Associated Press Division 5-6 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers: PLAYER OF THE YEAR Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior QUARTERBACKS Tony Poljan, Lansing Catholic, Senior Mason Gee-Montgomery, Stockbridge, Junior RUNNING BACKS Eric Bugg, Ida, Senior […]

Read More

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 7-8

FOOTBALL: Associated Press All-State Football Division 7-8

| November 28, 2015 | Comments (0)

Associated Press All-State Football Division 7-8 By The Associated Press The 2015 Associated Press Division 3-4 All-State football team, which is selected by a statewide panel of Michigan sports writers: PLAYER OF THE YEAR Clay Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes, Senior QUARTERBACKS Blake Dunn, Saugatuck, Junior Clay Senerius, Waterford Our Lady of the […]

Read More

2015 MHSTECA ALL-STATE BOYS TENNIS TEAMS

2015 MHSTECA ALL-STATE BOYS TENNIS TEAMS

| November 12, 2015 | Comments (0)

2015 MHSTECA ALL-STATE BOYS TENNIS TEAMS DIVISION 1 DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM SINGLES — David Gandham, Ann Arbor Huron jr.; Kobie Mueller, Ann Arbor Huron soph.; Ian Yi, Ann Arbor Pioneer jr.; Jack Winkler, Birmingham Brother Rice jr.; Andrew Zhang, Bloomfield Hills soph.; Constantine Hemmrich, Bloomfield Hills soph.; Josh Mukherjee, Bloomfield Hills jr.; Alex Matisse, […]

Read More

2015 ALL-STATE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

2015 ALL-STATE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

| November 12, 2015 | Comments (0)

2015 ALL-STATE BOYS CROSS COUNTRY DIVISION 1 — 1. Isaac Harding (Rockford) 15:10.4; 2. Mitchell Da (Alpena) 15:13.4; 3. Cole Johnson (Rockford) 15:15.0; 4. Enael Woldemichael (Grand Rapids Northview) 15:16.6; 5. Anthony Berry (Traverse City Central) 15:20.5; 6. Joost Plaetinck (Novi) 15:23.8; 7. Logan Kleam (Woodhaven) 15:29.5; 8. Riad Rababeh (Dearborn) 15:30.8; 9. Tony Floyd […]

Read More

GIRLS GOLF: Lake Orion defends Oakland County crown in closest-contest ed tourney to date

GIRLS GOLF: Lake Orion defends Oakland County crown in closest-contest ed tourney to date

| September 17, 2015 | Comments (0)

BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans WATERFORD TWP. – On this day, one brilliant shot was all the difference for Moyea Russell. The Lake Orion junior clubbed an eagle on her final shot Wednesday, stroking a 6-iron on the par-5, 18th hole at Pontiac Country Club to complete the rare feat. The shot […]

Read More

WHAT'S YOUR FAVORITE LOCAL SPORTS BAR?: Pre-game, during-game and post-game ...

WHAT’S YOUR FAVORITE LOCAL SPORTS BAR?: Pre-game, during-game and post-game …

| June 16, 2015 | Comments (1)

WHAT’S YOUR FAVORITE LOCAL SPORTS BAR? Pre-game, during-game and post-game for coaches, athletes, parents and sports fans from around the area … where do you like to congregate.   [polldaddy poll=6414054]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Athens slips past Berkley to reach district finals

GIRLS SOCCER: Athens slips past Berkley to reach district finals

| May 29, 2015 | Comments (0)

  BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans TROY — Survive and advance. That’s the name of the game this time of year as the state tournament takes place on the soccer pitch. Troy Athens is still alive and well in the postseason, as the fifth-ranked Red Hawks continued to advance through the state […]

Read More

SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS — May 4

SOFTBALL STATE RANKINGS — May 4

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Softball (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Portage Central; 2. Farmington Hills Mercy; 3. Caledonia; 4. Hudsonville; 5. Clarkston; 6. Romeo; 7. Lake Orion; 8. Lakeland; 9. Monroe; 10. Utica Ford Honorable mention — Bay City Western, Belleville, Flint Kearsley, Grosse Pointe South, Hartland, Holt, Howell, Macomb Dakota, Marquette, Mattawan, Midland, Plymouth, Southgate […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS RANKINGS — May 4

GIRLS TENNIS RANKINGS — May 4

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Northville; 2. Midland Dow; 3. Grosse Pointe South; 4. Traverse City Central; 5. Ann Arbor Pioneer; 6. Bloomfield Hills; 7. Troy;  8. Ann Arbor Skyline; 9. (tie) West Bloomfield, Hudsonville, Rockford, Ann Arbor Huron Division 2 — 1. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern; 2. (tie) […]

Read More

Baseball State Rankings  — May 5

Baseball State Rankings — May 5

| May 6, 2015 | Comments (0)

Baseball (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Bay City Western; 2. Saline; 3. Battle Creek Lakeview; 4. Sterling Heights Stevenson; 5. Grosse Pointe North; 6. Woodhaven; 7. Northville; 8. Birmingham Brother Rice; 9. Taylor Kennedy; 10. Portage Northern; 11. Brighton; 12. Rockford Division 2 — 1. East Grand Rapids; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame […]

Read More

Page 2 of 1312345...10...Last »