play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

Category: State Rankings

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Dream Team

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Dream Team

| July 8, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below is the 2014 Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association Girls Soccer All-State Dream Team:   Miss Soccer: Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M   Dream Team: Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M Taylor Timko, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep sr. M/F Jamie Cheslik, Northville sr. F Ashton Miller, Okemos sr. M/F Sarah Troccoli, Troy jr. M/D […]

Read More

GIRLS LACROSSE: 2014 MHSGLCA All-State Teams

GIRLS LACROSSE: 2014 MHSGLCA All-State Teams

| July 8, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below is the 2014 MHSGLCA All-State Teams.   DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM DIVISION 1 — Mercedes Ryes, Ann Arbor Pioneer; Maria D’Angelo, Bloomfield Hills; Annie Reed, Bloomfield Hills; Kristian Scott, Brighton; Sarah Fried, Birmingham Unified; Bridgette Champane, Grosse Pointe South; Shannon Novack, Grosse Pointe South; Amber Crouse, Hartland; Amy Longe, Hartland; Dominique Zigo, Milford […]

Read More

BOYS LACROSSE: 2014 MHSBLCA All-State Teams

BOYS LACROSSE: 2014 MHSBLCA All-State Teams

| July 8, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Boys Lacrosse Coaches Association All-State Boys Lacrosse Teams. All-AMERICANS — Jason Alessi, Birmingham Brother Rice; Chris Lievois, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Dudley, Birmingham Brother Rice; Joe Plaskey, Birmingham Brother Rice; Patrick Cosgrove, Birmingham Brother Rice; Connor Ward, Clarkston; Taylor Ghesquiere, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; Johnny Wagner, Bloomfield Hills […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 4 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 4 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track       MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 4 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Hudsonville Baldwin M.S.)   TEAM SCORES —  1. Concord, 78; 2. Saugatuck, 46; 3. Southfield Christian, 36; 4. Genesee, 25; 4. Kalamazoo Christian, 25; 6. Big Rapids Crossroads Academy, 24; 6. Muskegon Western Michigan Christian, 24; 8. Homer, […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track 2014 MITCA BOYS TRACK & FIELD All-STATE DREAM TEAM Mr. Track & Field: Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Concord) sr. Shot Put: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 60-4.5. Discus: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 176-5. High Jump: Brandon Piwinski (Warren DeLaSalle) jr., 6-10. Long Jump: Anthony Fitzgerald (Melvindale) jr., 23-1. Pole Vault: Noah Gary […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track       MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 3 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Comstock Park H.S.)   TEAM SCORES — 1. Sanford Meridian, 45; 2. Scottville Mason County Central, 39; 3. Hillsdale, 33; 4. Lansing Catholic, 29; 5. Standish-Sterling, 28; 6. Watervliet, 26; 7. Madison Heights Madison, 24; 8. Niles Brandywine, […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 2 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 2 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 2 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Houseman Field, Grand Rapids) TEAM SCORES — 1. Zeeland West, 50; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale, 40; 3. Byron Center, 38; 4. Orchard Lake St Mary’s, 24; 5. Lansing Waverly, 23; 5. Melvindale, 23; 7. (tie) Mason, 19; Williamston, 19; 9. Coldwater, […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:   Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.   ​ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan All-State Girls Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association: DIVISION 1 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM SINGLES — Isabel Zhang, Ann Arbor Huron sr.; Kerry Hu, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Mollie Fox, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Dana Olsen, Clarkston sr.; Isabella Spindler, Clarkston soph.; Lexi Baylis, Clarkston […]

Read More

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 MHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches:   ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM Pitchers — Michael Hendrickson, Saline sr.; Nick Kamrada, Grand Ledge sr.; Dazon Cole, West Bloomfield sr.; Dillon McInerny, Richmond jr.; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic sr. Infielders — Jake Bivens, Battle Creek […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association panel members: TOP HONORS Miss Softball Pitcher — Taylor Weaver, Romeo. Miss Softball Position Player — Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart. DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM Outfielders — Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, […]

Read More

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track MHSAA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; 10. Walled Lake […]

Read More

PREP STATE RANKINGS — May 27

PREP STATE RANKINGS — May 27

| May 27, 2014 | Comments (0)

PREP STATE RANKINGS   Girls Soccer (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Northville; 2. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central; 3. Rochester Stoney Creek; 4. Utica Eisenhower; 5. East Kentwood; 6. Novi; 7. Grandville; 8. Rochester Adams; 9. Saline; 10. Walled Lake Western Honorable mention — Plymouth Canton, Grand Blanc, Rockford, Ann Arbor Pioneer, […]

Read More

PREP STATE RANKINGS — May 14

PREP STATE RANKINGS — May 14

| May 14, 2014 | Comments (0)

PREP STATE RANKINGS   Below are the spring sports state rankings. Members of the coaches associations in each sport can email their rankings to www.northoaklandsports.com senior editor Dan Stickradt at dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com. Follow us on Twitter @LocalSportsFans.   Girls Tennis (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Grosse Pointe South; 2. Clarkston; 3. Northville; 4. […]

Read More

Tribute to our moms: The real MVPs of our lives

Tribute to our moms: The real MVPs of our lives

| May 11, 2014 | Comments (0)

It was kind of fitting that when Kevin Durant was named the National Basketball Association MVP for 2013-14 this past week, he spent plenty of time on record thanking his mom, Wanda Pratt, for helping, teaching and guiding him to where his is today. The Oklahoma City Thunder star wasn’t glorifying himself and putting his […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: State Rankings May 5

BOYS GOLF: State Rankings May 5

| May 6, 2014 | Comments (0)

Boys Golf (By the coaches association) Division 1 — 1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central; 2. Swartz Creek; 3. Muskegon Mona Shores; 4. Hartland; 5. Battle Creek Lakeview; 6. Farmington; 7. Clarkston; 8. Midland; 9. Rochester; 10. White Lake Lakeland. Division 2 — 1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood; 2. Marshall; 3. East Lansing; 4. Parma Western; […]

Read More

PREP STATE RANKINGS — April 28

PREP STATE RANKINGS — April 28

| April 30, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Lacrosse (By the coaches association/LaxPower.com) Division 1 — 1. Birmingham Brother Rice (7-3); 2. Novi Detroit Catholic Central (6-2); 3. Grand Rapids Forest Hills Northern (10-1); 4. Clarkston (8-1); 5. Birmingham Unified (5-4); 6. Utica Eisenhower (7-0); 7. Ann Arbor Skyline (6-2); 8. Troy (6-3); 9. South Lyon United (6-1); 10. Midland (6-2). […]

Read More

Page 3 of 1312345...10...Last »