farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

Category: Troy

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:   Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.   ​ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan All-State Girls Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association: DIVISION 1 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM SINGLES — Isabel Zhang, Ann Arbor Huron sr.; Kerry Hu, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Mollie Fox, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Dana Olsen, Clarkston sr.; Isabella Spindler, Clarkston soph.; Lexi Baylis, Clarkston […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 All-OAA Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 All-OAA Softball Teams

| June 18, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 All-Oakland Activities Association Softball Teams: ALL-OAA RED DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS — 1. Lake Orion (9-1); 2. Troy (7-3); 3. Clarkston; 4. Troy Athens; 5. North Farmington; 6. Birmingham Groves. Lake Orion: Sierra Gonzales, jr. P; Kennedi Thomas, sr. OF; Alex Carpenter, jr. OF-3B; Kayla Knoblock, sr. OF; Troy: Sydney Heath, […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-OAA Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-OAA Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL- OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION GIRLS TENNIS TEAMS   ALL-OAA RED DIVISION DUAL MATCH STANDINGS — 1. Clarkston (7-0-0); 2. Bloomfield Hills (5-1-0); 3. Birmingham Seaholm (5-2-0); 4. West Bloomfield (3-3-0); 5. Troy (3-4-0); 6. Birmingham Groves (2-5-0); 7. North Farmington (1-6-0), 8. Rochester Adams (0-7-0). LEAGUE TOURNAMENT — 1. Bloomfield Hills; 2. Clarkston; […]

Read More

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 MHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches:   ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM Pitchers — Michael Hendrickson, Saline sr.; Nick Kamrada, Grand Ledge sr.; Dazon Cole, West Bloomfield sr.; Dillon McInerny, Richmond jr.; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic sr. Infielders — Jake Bivens, Battle Creek […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association panel members: TOP HONORS Miss Softball Pitcher — Taylor Weaver, Romeo. Miss Softball Position Player — Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart. DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM Outfielders — Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Athens wins 14th district crown in shootout victory over Royal Oak

GIRLS SOCCER: Athens wins 14th district crown in shootout victory over Royal Oak

| June 3, 2014 | Comments (0)

  NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share with digital daily www.northoaklandsports.com?Email pertinent information to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   BIRMIGNHAM — Fighting through a season of ups and downs, Troy Athens’ girls soccer players […]

Read More

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track MHSAA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; 10. Walled Lake […]

Read More

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

    BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   ROCKFORD — Records are meant to be broken. Plenty of them fell to the way side at Saturday’s Lower Peninsula Division 1 track and field state finals at Rockford High School. School records, track records and even a few state records went to the […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Softball MORE SOFTBALL LINKS: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   Below are the 2014 MHSAA softball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com     DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand Blanc […]

Read More

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (1)

MORE BASEBALL LINKS:  BASEBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Baseball&x=16&y=13   Baseball   Below are the 2014 MHSAA baseball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com.   DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis   MORE TENNIS LINKS:  http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Tennis&x=13&y=4   DIVISION 2 REGIONAL (At Holly H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Fenton, 25; 2. Holly, 22; 3. Lapeer West, 15; 4. Flushing, 14; 5. Lapeer East, 12; 6. (tie) Ortonville Brandon, 5;Alpena, 5; 8. Bay City Central, 4; 9. Flint Kearsley, 3; 10. (tie) Bay City Western, 2; […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

| May 27, 2014 | Comments (0)

  DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 9 HOSTED BY BLOOMFIELD HILLS  Tuesday’s pre-district games: Troy at Royal Oak, 6 p.m.; Birmingham Groves at Troy Athens, 7 p.m. Thursday’s district semifinals: Troy/Royal Oak winner at Bloomfield Hills, 5 p.m.; Birmingham Seaholm vs. Athens/Groves winner, 7 p.m. District Finals: Saturday, 12 p.m. DISTRICT NO. 13 HOSTED BY UTICA […]

Read More

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

| May 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   55TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS (May 23 at Waterford Mott H.S).   TEAM SCORES — 1. Novi, 63; 2. Lake Orion, 50.5; 3. Oak Park, 50; 4. Auburn Hills Avondale, 36; 5. Waterford Mott, 34; 6. Clarkston, 30; 7. (tie) Rochester Adams, 29; Birmingham Brother Rice, 29; 9. Walled Lake Central, […]

Read More

TRACK: Oak Park girls, Novi boys emerge as Oakland County champs

TRACK: Oak Park girls, Novi boys emerge as Oakland County champs

| May 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share with digital daily www.northoaklandsports.com? Email pertinent information to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   WATERFORD — As one of the best girls track teams in the state, Oak […]

Read More

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

| May 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

Lake Orion boys, Oak Park girls tabbed favorites   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   WATERFORD — Stan Ford has a dilemma. Does he load up his troops in their usual events, or does he tweak his lineup and experiment and hope for the best. Either way, Ford expects Lake Orion’s boys […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: Division 1 Cherry Creek District Results

BOYS GOLF: Division 1 Cherry Creek District Results

| May 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Golf   DIVISION 1 DISTRICT (May 22 at Cherry Creek G.C.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Utica Eisenhower, 310; 2. Troy Athens, 321; 3. (tie) Troy, 325; 4. Utica Ford II, 325; 5. (tie) New Baltimore Anchor Bay, 327; Macomb Dakota, 327; 7. Port Huron Northern, 328; 8. Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse, 330; 9. […]

Read More

Page 5 of 54« First...34567...102030...Last »