play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

Category: Holly

2014 ALL-NORTH OAKLAND AREA SOFTBALL: Diamond gems offer up stellar lineup

2014 ALL-NORTH OAKLAND AREA SOFTBALL: Diamond gems offer up stellar lineup

| July 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

  FOR MORE SOFTBALL COVERAGE: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   Another season, another assembly of stellar talent. That simply describes the 2014 All-North Oakland Area Softball Team. Selected by NOS staff in conjunction with area coaches, this year’s bumper crop has it all — heavy hitters, sure-handed fielders, speed […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS SOCCER: 2014 All-State Teams

| July 9, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association Girls Soccer All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches: MISS SOCCER: Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M DREAM TEAM — Megan Buckingham, Northville sr. M; Taylor Timko, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep sr.M/F; Jamie Cheslik, Northville sr. F; Ashton Miller, Okemos sr. M/F; Sarah […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

TRACK: 2014 MITCA All-State Dream Team

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Boys Track 2014 MITCA BOYS TRACK & FIELD All-STATE DREAM TEAM Mr. Track & Field: Nolen Bright-Mitchell (Concord) sr. Shot Put: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 60-4.5. Discus: Kevin Weiler (Swartz Creek) sr., 176-5. High Jump: Brandon Piwinski (Warren DeLaSalle) jr., 6-10. Long Jump: Anthony Fitzgerald (Melvindale) jr., 23-1. Pole Vault: Noah Gary […]

Read More

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

TRACK: 2014 Division 1 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

BOYS GOLF: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan boys golf All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of members of the Michigan Interscholastic golf Coaches Association:   Mr. Golf: Andrew Walker, Battle Creek Lakeview soph.   ​ALL-STATE SUPER TEAM — Brandon Barrows, Rochester Adams jr.; Nick Carlson, Hamilton jr.; Austin Carter, Croswell-Lexington sr.; Joel Pietila, Rockford jr.; […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

GIRLS TENNIS: 2014 All-State Teams

| June 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 Michigan All-State Girls Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Tennis Coaches Association: DIVISION 1 DIVISION 1 ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM SINGLES — Isabel Zhang, Ann Arbor Huron sr.; Kerry Hu, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Mollie Fox, Bloomfield Hills sr.; Dana Olsen, Clarkston sr.; Isabella Spindler, Clarkston soph.; Lexi Baylis, Clarkston […]

Read More

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

BASEBALL: 2014 MHSBCA All-State Baseball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Below are the 2014 MHSBCA Baseball All-State Teams, as selected by a panel of member coaches:   ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM Pitchers — Michael Hendrickson, Saline sr.; Nick Kamrada, Grand Ledge sr.; Dazon Cole, West Bloomfield sr.; Dillon McInerny, Richmond jr.; Garrett Schilling, Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic sr. Infielders — Jake Bivens, Battle Creek […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

SOFTBALL: 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams

| June 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

Below are the 2014 MHSSCA All-State Softball Teams, as selected by the Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association panel members: TOP HONORS Miss Softball Pitcher — Taylor Weaver, Romeo. Miss Softball Position Player — Sara Hansen, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart. DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM Outfielders — Lea Forester, Portage Central; Sydney Heath, Troy; Lexi Agers, […]

Read More

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

TRACK & FIELD: MHSAA Division 1 State Finals Results

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track MHSAA DIVISION 1 STATE FINALS (May 31 at Rockford H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. East Kentwood, 71; 2. Oak Park, 50; 3. Saline, 37; 4. (tie) Grand Blanc, 25; Traverse City Central, 25; 6. Warren DeLaSalle, 23; 7. Grand Ledge, 22; 8. Swartz Creek, 20; 9. East Lansing, 18; 10. Walled Lake […]

Read More

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

TRACK AND FIELD: Records fall on day where East Kentwood, Oak Park stand on highest ground

| June 2, 2014 | Comments (0)

    BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   ROCKFORD — Records are meant to be broken. Plenty of them fell to the way side at Saturday’s Lower Peninsula Division 1 track and field state finals at Rockford High School. School records, track records and even a few state records went to the […]

Read More

BOYS GOLF: Regional Scoreboard

BOYS GOLF: Regional Scoreboard

| May 29, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Golf   DIVISION 2 REGIONAL (May 29 at Fieldstone G.C., par 72) TEAM SCORES — 1. Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 305; 2. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 314; 3. Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 321; 4. Holly, 327; 5. Auburn Hills Avondale, 330; 6. Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 373; 7. St. Clair Shores Lakeview, 374; […]

Read More

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

SOFTBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Softball MORE SOFTBALL LINKS: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Softball&x=8&y=11   Below are the 2014 MHSAA softball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com     DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand Blanc […]

Read More

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

BASEBALL: Area District Pairings

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (1)

MORE BASEBALL LINKS:  BASEBALL: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Baseball&x=16&y=13   Baseball   Below are the 2014 MHSAA baseball district pairings for schools in the coverage area for www.northoaklandsports.com.   DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 4 (Hosted by Davison) Tuesday’s pre-district game: Lapeer East vs. Davison, 4 p.m. Saturday’s district semifinals games: Lapeer East/Davison winner vs. Ortonville Brandon, 10 a.m.; Grand […]

Read More

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

GIRLS TENNIS: Regional Scoreboard

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

Girls Tennis   MORE TENNIS LINKS:  http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Tennis&x=13&y=4   DIVISION 2 REGIONAL (At Holly H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Fenton, 25; 2. Holly, 22; 3. Lapeer West, 15; 4. Flushing, 14; 5. Lapeer East, 12; 6. (tie) Ortonville Brandon, 5;Alpena, 5; 8. Bay City Central, 4; 9. Flint Kearsley, 3; 10. (tie) Bay City Western, 2; […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Buda’s PK lifts Brandon over Holly

GIRLS SOCCER: Buda’s PK lifts Brandon over Holly

| May 28, 2014 | Comments (0)

MORE SOCCER LINKS: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=soccer&x=0&y=0 ORTONVILLE — Sarah Buda had a grand opportunity Tuesday night and she seized it. Buda converted a penalty kick with just over 22 minutes remaining in lifting Ortonville Brandon to a 1-0 shutout of neighboring rival Holly in a Division 2 girls soccer pre-district contest. Logan Owen notched four saves for […]

Read More

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

GIRLS SOCCER: Area District Pairings

| May 27, 2014 | Comments (0)

  DIVISION 1 DISTRICT NO. 9 HOSTED BY BLOOMFIELD HILLS  Tuesday’s pre-district games: Troy at Royal Oak, 6 p.m.; Birmingham Groves at Troy Athens, 7 p.m. Thursday’s district semifinals: Troy/Royal Oak winner at Bloomfield Hills, 5 p.m.; Birmingham Seaholm vs. Athens/Groves winner, 7 p.m. District Finals: Saturday, 12 p.m. DISTRICT NO. 13 HOSTED BY UTICA […]

Read More

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

TRACK: 55th Annual Oakland County Championships Results

| May 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

  Boys Track   55TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS (May 23 at Waterford Mott H.S).   TEAM SCORES — 1. Novi, 63; 2. Lake Orion, 50.5; 3. Oak Park, 50; 4. Auburn Hills Avondale, 36; 5. Waterford Mott, 34; 6. Clarkston, 30; 7. (tie) Rochester Adams, 29; Birmingham Brother Rice, 29; 9. Walled Lake Central, […]

Read More

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

TRACK: Powerhouse programs to collide for Oakland County titles

| May 23, 2014 | Comments (0)

Lake Orion boys, Oak Park girls tabbed favorites   BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   WATERFORD — Stan Ford has a dilemma. Does he load up his troops in their usual events, or does he tweak his lineup and experiment and hope for the best. Either way, Ford expects Lake Orion’s boys […]

Read More

Page 4 of 30« First...23456...102030...Last »