bww728x90jpg
  • ALL-AREA GIRLS BOWLING: OAA champions anchor talented contingent

    ALL-AREA GIRLS BOWLING: OAA champions anchor talented contingent

    | April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

      BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   This past bowling season marked the 12th campaign that the MHSAA has sponsored a high school bowling state tournament in Michigan. In this time frame, the sport has slowly grown and established its own niche in the prep sports landscape around the state. When the [...]

  • BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P.  Class A All-State

    BOYS BASKETBALL: A.P. Class A All-State

    | March 25, 2014 | Comments (0)

    The Associated Press Class A basketball All-State team, as selected by a panel of 11 Michigan sports writers: Player of the Year: Eric Davis, Saginaw Arthur Hill, 6-4, Jr., Kenny Goins, Warren Mott, 6-8, Sr. Jaylen Johnson, Ypsilanti, 6-9, Sr. Yante Maten, Bloomfield Hills, 6-7, Sr. Cameron Morse, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, 6-1, Sr. Deshaun Thrower, Muskegon, [...]

  • WRESTLING: Oxford rallies past Grandville to reach Final Four for seventh time

    WRESTLING: Oxford rallies past Grandville to reach Final Four for seventh time

    | February 21, 2014 | Comments (0)

      BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans BATTLE CREEK — Ben Line has learned a lot over the years from his older siblings. With former Oxford standouts Zach Line and Prescott Line teaching little brother Ben the ropes, the current senior used the advice  andcarved out his own highlight Friday afternoon at Battle [...]

  • BOYS BASKETBALL: Clarkston shuts off Lake Orion

    BOYS BASKETBALL: Clarkston shuts off Lake Orion

    | January 21, 2014 | Comments (0)

    NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share with digital daily www.northoaklandsports.com?Email pertinent information to results@northoaklandsports.com or to Senior Editor Dan Stickradt at Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com FOR MORE BASKETBALL COVERAGE: http://northoaklandsports.com/?s=Basketball&x=13&y=12 BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   CLARKSTON — Having to play three games in a matter of five [...]

  • WRESTLING: Catholic Central joins elite company by winning fifth straight Oakland County title

    WRESTLING: Catholic Central joins elite company by winning fifth straight Oakland County title

    | January 21, 2014 | Comments (0)

    Oxford, Clarkston, Rochester follow suit in loaded field 2013 STATS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2014/01/20/wrestling-oakland-county-championships-results/ 2012 STATS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/12/22/53rd-annual-oakland-county-wrestling-tournament-results/ 2011 STATS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2012/12/22/53rd-annual-oakland-county-wrestling-tournament-results/ 2010 STATS: http://northoaklandsports.com/2010/12/19/844/ EDITOR’S NOTE: Due to a technical glitch, this story was inadvertently removed from www.northoaklandsports.com back in late December and reposted this week. NOTE: Have photos or video of this event you would like to share [...]

2014 GIRLS SOCCER TEAM CAPSULES

2014 GIRLS SOCCER TEAM CAPSULES

April 22, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 GIRLS SOCCER TEAM CAPSULES   Below are the 2014 Girls Soccer Team Capsules for schools located in the coverage region for www.northoaklandsports.com. Capsules compiled by Senior Editor Dan Stickradt and staff. For additions or corrections, email to dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or results@northoaklandsports.com   Auburn Hills Avondale HEAD COACH: Doug Steinard, second season. 2013 RECORD: 12-6-1, 10-2-0 [...]

Read More

2014 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM CAPSULES

2014 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM CAPSULES

April 22, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD TEAM CAPSULES   Below are the 2014 Girls Track and Field Team Capsules for schools located in the coverage region for www.northoaklandsports.com. Capsules compiled by Senior Editor Dan Stickradt and staff. For additions or corrections, email to dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com or results@northoaklandsports.com     SCHOOL: Auburn Hills Avondale HEAD COACH: Kim Kutschmann, [...]

Read More

GIRLS GYMNASTICS: 2014 MHSAA Team State Finals Results

GIRLS GYMNASTICS: 2014 MHSAA Team State Finals Results

April 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

  MHSAA GIRLS GYMNASTICS TEAM STATE FINALS (March 7 at. Plymouth Canton H.S.) TEAM SCORES — 1. Plymouth Canton, 146.650; 2. Grand Ledge, 144.250; 3. Farmington United, 144.250; 4. Grosse Pointe United, 142.400; 5. Grand Rapids Forest Hills United, 141.850; 6. Plymouth, 141.325; 7. Brighton, 138.950; 8. Livonia Unified Blue, 137.950; 9. Howell, 137.450; 10. [...]

Read More

BOYS SWIMMING: 2014 MISCA All-State Dream Team

BOYS SWIMMING: 2014 MISCA All-State Dream Team

April 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 MISCA BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING ALL-STATE DREAM TEAM  Below is the MISCA 2014 Boys Swimming and Diving All-State Dream Team: 200-YARD MEDLEY RELAY: Birmingham Brother Rice (Mark Blinstrub, Drew Grady, Gust Kouvaris, Bradford Jones) 1:32.77. 200-YARD FREESTYLE: Thomas Rathbun (Holland) 1:38.74. 200-YARD IM: Jack Walsh (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 1:48.54. 50-YARD FREESTYLE: Joe Krause [...]

Read More

WRESTLING: 2014 Division 1 All-State

WRESTLING: 2014 Division 1 All-State

April 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

MHSAA DIVISION 1 INDIVIDUAL WRESTLING STATE FINALS (Feb. 27-March 1, Palace of Auburn Hills) 112 POUNDS — 1. Max Johnson (Davison) p. Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) 1:54; 3. Benny Gomez (Holt) d. Jared Bennett (Rockford) 8-3; 5. Brendan Hazelton (Harrison Township L’Anse Creuse) d. Michael Volyanyuk (Farmington Harrison) 8-4; 7. Rivera Garcia (Southgate Anderson) d. Harris [...]

Read More

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-OAA Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-OAA Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION Below are the 2014 All-Oakland Activities Association girls basketball selections: ALL-OAA RED DIVISION Farmington Harrison  Kyla Roland, jr.; Kristen Nelson, soph.; Amber Stephens, soph.; Clarkston: Erika Davenport, jr.; Kacy Robinson, sr.; Southfield Lathrup: Taiye Bello, soph.; Deja Church, fr.;  North Farmington: Megan Carter, jr.; Brijanae Durrough, sr.; Rochester Stoney Creek: Maria [...]

Read More

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-OAA Team

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-OAA Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION BOYS BASKETBALL  Below are the boys basketball all-league selections for all three Divisions of the OAA. ALL-OAA RED DIVISION CLARKSTON: Mike Nicholson, sr.; Nick Owens, sr.; Andrew Myers, jr.; ROCHESTER ADAMS: Akhemji Williams, sr.; Spencer Littleson, soph.; BLOOMFIELD HILLS: Yante Maten, sr.; Armand Cartwright, sr.; NORTH FARMINGTON: Jeron Rogers, jr.; [...]

Read More

BOYS SWIMMING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Boys Swimming and Diving Team

BOYS SWIMMING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Boys Swimming and Diving Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE BOYS SWIMMING AND DIVING TEAM FIRST TEAM 200 Medley Relay: Fenton (Austin Landis, jr., Zahne Macklin, sr., Zac Miceli, soph., Landon Mikulenas, sr). 200 Yard Freestyle: Mike Banner,Fenton sr. 200 Yard IM: Zac Miceli, Fenton soph. 50 Yard Freestyle: Brant Cassidy, Fenton sr. Diving: Jackson Maxwell, Swartz Creek sr. 100 [...]

Read More

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

BOYS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM FIRST TEAM — Jake Daniels, Holly jr.; Chauncey Bryant, Clio sr.; Marquavian Stephens, Swartz Creek sr.; Matt Place, Lapeer West sr.; Kyle Woodruff, Holly soph.; Nick Keller, Ortonville Brandon sr.; Jaylon Arkwright, Clio sr. SECOND TEAM — Dylan Morris, Ortonville Brandon sr.; James Claborn, Fenton sr.; Anthony [...]

Read More

WRESTLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

WRESTLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE WRESTLING TEAM FIRST TEAM 103: Brendan Ladd, Ortonville Brandon; 112: Bryan Lavearn, Ortonville Brandon; 119: Mason Smith, Clio; 125: Trever Hatfield, Holly; 130: Mithcell MacArthur, Flint Kearsley; 135: Chase Smith, Clio; 140: Trevor Bourdeau, Ortonville Brandon; 145: Dillon Ellsworth, Lapeer East; 152: Thor Wardell, Ortonville Brandon; 160: Andrew Scott, Holly; [...]

Read More

   GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

GIRLS BASKETBALL: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM FIRST TEAM — Alyssa Copley, Holly sr.; Cara Horst, Clio sr.; Hannah Evo, Fenton sr.; Kaitlyn Smith, Holly soph.; Iamani Taylor, Swartz Creek sr.; Kaitlyn Hendershott, Ortonville Brandon jr.; Chanda June, Lapeer West sr. SECOND TEAM — Alyssa Logie, Linden sr.; Cassandra Reuschlein, Fenton sr.; Amanda Harvard, [...]

Read More

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

BOYS HOCKEY: 2014 All-Flint Metro League Team

April 16, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE BOYS HOCKEY TEAM   FIRST TEAM Forwards: Brandyn Matte, Swartz Creek-Clio Unified sr.; Cory Kingsbury, Lapeer Unified sr.; Connor Houle, Swartz Creek-Clio Unified sr. Defensemen: Nick LaJoie, Swartz Creek-Clio Unified sr.; Joe Daniels, Lapeer Unified sr. Goalie: Ryan Running, Lapeer Unified sr. SECOND TEAM Forwards: Connor Phillips, Fenton-Linden Unified jr.; [...]

Read More

ALL-AREA GIRLS BOWLING: OAA champions anchor talented contingent

ALL-AREA GIRLS BOWLING: OAA champions anchor talented contingent

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

  BY DAN STICKRADT SENIOR EDITOR Dan.Stickradt@northoaklandsports.com Twitter: @LocalSportsFans   This past bowling season marked the 12th campaign that the MHSAA has sponsored a high school bowling state tournament in Michigan. In this time frame, the sport has slowly grown and established its own niche in the prep sports landscape around the state. When the [...]

Read More

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

GIRLS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

  2014 ALL-STATE GIRLS BOWLING  Below are the 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Girls Bowling teams.   DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM — Julia Huren, Westland John Glenn soph.; Jessica Pate, Westland John Glenn jr.; Taylor Davis, Davison fr.; Nicole Mikaelian, Macomb Dakota sr.; Allison Morris, Ann Arbor Huron jr. SECOND TEAM —  Renee Spicuzza, Sterling Heights Stevenson [...]

Read More

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Team

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 ALL-STATE BOYS BOWLING  Below are the 2014 MHSIBCA All-State Boys Bowling teams.   DIVISION 1 FIRST TEAM — Josh Kukula, Grandville jr.; Jacob Kersten, Clarkston soph.; Andrew Venturini, Utica sr.; Jimmy Mitchell, Grand Haven fr.; Anthony Taorima, Sterling Heights Stevenson jr. SECOND TEAM — Alex Stilwill, Hudsonville sr.; Justin Taylor, Macomb Dakota jr.; Eric [...]

Read More

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-OAA Team

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-OAA Team

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION BOYS BOWLING 2014 The all-league teams in the OAA are a combination of the OAA-Red and OAA-White divisions and based on averages solely of league-based competition. FIRST TEAM — Brandon Hurlburt, Oxford sr.; Timothy Cuthrell, Clarkston soph.; Sean McKinney, Oxford sr..; Jordan Bryant, Birmingham Unified jr.; Tyler Giddey, Troy jr.; Jacob Kersten, [...]

Read More

GIRLS BOLWING: 2014 All-OAA Team

GIRLS BOLWING: 2014 All-OAA Team

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

ALL-OAKLAND ACTIVITIES ASSOCIATION GIRLS BOWLING 2014 The all-league teams in the OAA are a combination of the OAA-Red and OAA-White divisions and based on averages solely of league-based competition.   FIRST TEAM — Candyce Bradley, Farmington fr.; Caylin Doran, Farmington sr.; Courtney LeBlanc, Lake Orion sr.; Chelsea Turk, Clarkston jr.; Victoria Wolfgang, Clarkston soph.; Rae’van [...]

Read More

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League

BOYS BOWLING: 2014 All-Flint Metro League

April 15, 2014 | Comments (0)

2014 ALL-FLINT METRO LEAGUE BOYS BOWLING TEAM FIRST TEAM — Cal Wykes, Swartz Creek sr.; Anthony Kelley, Flint Kearsley jr.; Mickey Beadlescomb, Ortonville Brandon jr.; Chase Kaufman, Swartz Creek soph.; Brandon Richard, Flint Kearsley jr. SECOND TEAM — Peter Sorsen, Flint Kearsley sr.; Jason Quintanilla, Ortonville Brandon sr.; Erik Trigger, Swartz Creek jr.; Matt Harrison, [...]

Read More

Page 1 of 18112345...102030...Last »