bww728x90jpg

PREP STATE RANKINGS: Girls Basketball, Boys Basketball

| March 5, 2012 | Comments (2)

Girls Basketball

(By the Associated Press)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second, etc.:

Class A (First-place votes, team record, total points) — 1. Grand Haven (5) (19-1) 75; 2. Lansing Waverly (19-1) 66; 3. Midland (17-2) 64; 4. Detroit Martin Luther King (17-3) 59; 5. Clarkston (18-2) 48; 6. East Kentwood (17-3) 47; 7. Westland John Glenn (17-2) 42; 8. Waterford Kettering (18-2) 39; 9. Detroit Pershing (17-3) 37; 10. Inkster (14-5) 31

Others receiving votes St Johns 27, Grosse Pointe South 22, East Lansing 18, Dearborn Edsel Ford 9, Warren Cousino 5, Port Huron Northern 2, Farmington Hills Mercy 2, Flushing 2, DeWitt 2, Romeo 1, Auburn Hills Avondale 1, Mattawan 1.

Class B (First-place votes, team record, total points) — 1. Goodrich (5) (20-0) 75; 2. Portland (20-0) 66; 3. Birmingham Detroit Country Day (Beverly Hills) (17-1) 60; 4. St Joseph (20-0) 58; 5. East Grand Rapids (20-0) 52; 6. Dearborn Divine Child (18-2) 50; 7. Hudsonville Unity Christian (19-1) 44; 8. Kingsley (18-1) 34; 9. Paw Paw (18-2) 31; 10. Grand Rapids Catholic Central (17-3) 27

Others receiving votes Chelsea 23, Ludington 15, Gladstone 14, Grand Rapids South Christian 12, Eaton Rapids 12, Freeland 11, Grand Rapids Christian 6, Muskegon-Oakridge 5, Midland-Bullock Creek 3, Harper Woods Chandler Park 2.

Class C (First-place votes, team record, total points) — 1. Morley Stanwood (5) (20-0) 75; 2. Concord (20-0) 68; 3. St Ignace-La Salle (20-0) 65; 4. Niles Brandywine (19-1) 55; 5. Kent City (20-0) 53; 6. Reese (20-0) 45; 7. Flint Hamady (18-1) 44; 8. McBain (19-1) 42; 9. (tie) Houghton (19-1) 24; Grosse Pointe Woods University-Liggett (16-4) 24.

Others receiving votes —  Saginaw Valley Lutheran 21, Adrian Madison 17, Manchester 16, Traverse City-St. Francis 12, Mendon 9, Clare 7, Lawton 7, New Lothrop 5, Lincoln Alcona 5, River Rouge 2, Grass Lake 2, Gobles 1, Johannesburg-Lewiston 1.

Class D (First-place votes, team record, total points) — 1. Bark River-Harris (2) (19-1) 69; 2. Mt Pleasant Sacred Heart Academy (2) (16-2) 62; 3. Gaylord St Mary Cathedral (1) (19-1) 61; 4. Posen (18-2) 54; 5. Eben Junction Superior Central (18-2) 50; 6. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (15-4) 47; 7. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (16-3) 46; 8. Lansing Christian (18-2) 42; 9. Deckerville C (17-2) 40; 10. Climax-Scotts (18-2) 37.

Others receiving votes ) —  Kingston 16, Brimley 13, Bear Lake 13, Custer Mason County Eastern 11, Crystal Falls Forest Park 11, Hillsdale Academy 9, East Kentwood West Michigan Lutheran 9,  Watersmeet 3, Rapid River 3, Ontonagon 2, Athens 1, Ellsworth 1.

 

Boys Basketball

(By the Associated Press)

The top 10 teams in the Michigan Associated Press high school basketball poll, with records in parentheses. Totals are based on 15 points for a first-place vote, 14 for second,etc.:

Class A (First-place, record, total points) — 1. Saginaw (2) (16-2) 69; 2. Detroit Pershing (3) (18-1) 68; 3. Lansing Eastern (16-3) 60; 4. Romulus (16-3) 59; 5. Detroit Martin Luther King (15-4) 54; 6. (tie) Warren De La Salle (16-3) 51; Clarkston (16-2) 51; 8. Kalamazoo Central (15-5) 40; 9. (tie) Ypsilanti (14-3) 32; Saginaw Arthur Hill (15-5) 32

Others receiving votes Greenville 18, Zeeland East 18, Petoskey 13, East Lansing 10, Plymouth Salem 7, Rochester 7, Westland John Glenn 5, Temperance Bedford 3, Novi Detroit Catholic Central 1, Lansing Waverly 1, Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills 1.

Class B (First-place, record, total points) — 1. Lansing Sexton (5) (17-1) 75; 2. Lansing Catholic (18-0) 70; 3. Wyoming Godwin Heights (19-0) 65; 4. Detroit Crockett (15-3) 60; 5. Birmingham-Detroit Country Day (14-4) 52; 6. Bridgeport (19-1) 50; 7. Stevensville Lakeshore (17-2) 44; 8. Otsego (16-2) 42; 9. Cadillac (15-3) 34; 10. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (14-4) 31

Others receiving votes Clawson 24, Grand Rapids Christian 22, Muskegon Heights 12, Dundee 8, Sturgis 5, Sault Ste. Marie 5, Reed City 1.

Class C (First-place, record, total points) — 1. Flint Beecher (5) (19-0) 75; 2. Pewamo-Westphalia (18-0) 70; 3. Detroit Consortium (12-5) 63; 4. Madison Heights Madison (17-1) 58; 5. Traverse City St Francis (16-2) 49; 6. Clare (18-1) 47; 7. McBain (16-2) 43; 8. Flint Hamady (18-1) 41; 9. Shelby (16-2) 38; 10. Madison Heights Bishop Foley (16-3) 30.

Others receiving votes: Detroit Loyola 25, River Rouge 15, Negaunee 14, Bloomingdale 7, Ithaca 6, Schoolcraft 3, New Haven 3, Unionville-Sebewaing 3, Rudyard 2, Beal City 2, Laingsburg 2, Delton Kellogg 2, Reese 1, Hancock 1.

Class D (First-place, record, total points) — 1. Wyoming Tri-Unity Christian (5) (17-1) 75; 2. Pellston (17-1) 66; 3. Carsonville-Port Sanilac (16-1) 62; 4. Bellaire (18-1) 61; 5. Climax-Scotts (18-1) 53; 6. Boyne Falls (17-1) 50; 7. Munising (16-2) 41; 8. Southfield Christian (16-2) 40; 9. North Adams-Jerome (17-1) 28; 10. Middleton-Fulton (15-3) 19.

Others receiving votes Posen 18, Ewen-Trout Creek 17, Cedarville 17, Carney-Nadeau 13, Mt. Pleasant Sacred Heart 12, Bear Lake 8, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary 7, Eben Junction-Superior Central 4, Powers North Central 4, Manistee Catholic Central 4, Marcellus Howardsville Christian 1.

 

Tags: , , , , , ,

Category: Clarkston, High School, High School (M-Z), Most Recently Updated Stories, Prep Wraps, Rochester, State Rankings, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Comments (2)

Trackback URL | Comments RSS Feed

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.