farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

TRACK: D-1 Bloomfield Hills Regional Results

| May 17, 2014 | Comments (0)

 

Boys Track

 

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(May 16 at Bloomfield Hills)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Lake Orion, 120; 2. Waterford Mott, 70; 3. (tie) Clarkston, 60; Rochester Adams, 60; Waterford Kettering, 60; 6. Oxford, 56; 7. Holly, 53; 8. Bloomfield Hills, 52; 9. West Bloomfield, 39; 10. Romeo, 30; 11. Rochester Stoney Creek, 23; 12. Ortonville Brandon, 15; 13. (tie) Rochester, 12; Pontiac, 12.

 

EVENT PLACERS

SHOT PUT — 1. Connor Bandel (Oxford) 53-1.5; 2. Lance Dunbar (Rochester Adams) 48-11.5; 3. Nick Mattich (Clarkston) 47-4.5; 4. Chukwuna Ezeanya (West Bloomfield) 45-5; 5. Eddie Wilson (West Bloomfield) 45-1; 6. Kenny Messina (Rochester Stoney Creek) 45-1.5; 7. Dakota Thorington (holly) 43-9; 8. Jacob Gozdor (Clarkston) 43-3.5.

DISCUS — 1. Connor Bandel (Oxford) 156-8; 2. Dakota Thorington (Holly) 145-5; 3. Ben Kopopitski (Holly) 140-6; 4. Lance Dunbar (Rochester Adams) 136-11; 5. Logan Shadaia (Lake Orion) 131-11; 6. Zack Carter (Waterford Kettering) 124-4; 7. Nate Holsworth (Waterford Kettering) 124-4; 8. Jacob Gozdor (Clarkston) 118-3.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Jacob Netschke (Waterford Kettering) 6-5; 2. Dallas Pruitt (Oxford) 6-1; 3. Mike Nicholson (Clarkston) 6-1; 4. Khalil Gracey (Bloomfield Hills) 6-1; 5. Marcus Reed (Waterford Kettering) 5-11; 6. (tie) Mitchell Bailey (West Bloomfield) 5-8; Jaylon Carey (Rochester) 5-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. Jacob Hatcher (Lake Orion) 22-3.75; 2. Merrick Canada (Clarkston) 21-4.75; 3. Dallas Pruitt (Oxford) 21-4.5*; 4. Brad Tanner (Romeo) 21-2.5*; 5. Javon Barr (Holly) 21-0.25; 6. Caine Watlington (Clarkston) 20-3.5; 7. Kenneth Caldwell (Waterford Mott) 19-4.5; 8. Julian McNeir-Sharp (Rochester Adams) 19-2.

LEAPS AND BOUNDS: Rochester Adams junior Julian McNeir-Sharp flies off the board during the loing jump competition Friday at the Bloomfield Hills Division 1 regional. Staff Photo | Dan stickradt

LEAPS AND BOUNDS: Rochester Adams junior Julian McNeir-Sharp flies off the board during the long jump competition Friday at the Bloomfield Hills Division 1 regional. Staff Photo | Dan Stickradt

POLE VAULT — 1. Jacob Maurer (Lake Orion) 12-0; 2. Noah Kinnie (Oxford) 11-6; 3. (tie) Tre Flores (Holly) 11-6; Jacob Lewinski (Oxford) 11-6; Anthony Kas (Waterford Kettering) 11-6; Nick Nunn (Lake Orion) 11-6; 7. Jacob Duquette (Waterford Mott) 11-0.

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Lake Orion (Michael Bonnici, Jacob Arenz, David Diaz, Kirk Hansen) 7:58.84; 2. Waterfofrd Mott, 8:00.65; 3. Ortonville Brandon, 8:01.29*; 4. Holly, 8:06.26*; 5. Rochester Stoney Creek, 8:07.10*; 6. Clarkston, 8:07.92; 7. Bloomfield Hills, 8:28.29; 8. Rochester Adams, 8:39.60.

100 HURDLES — 1. Jordan Shive (Rochester Adams) 14.99; 2. Doran Reid (Bloomfield Hills) 15.47; 3. Caine Watlington (Clarkston) 15.51; 4. Jack Barrow (Rochester Stoney Creek) 15.79; 5. Nicholas Reid (Pontiac) 15.98; 6. Kyle Miller (Waterford Mott) 16.05; 7. Gervon Winn (West Bloomfield) 16.28; 8. Mitchell McCord (Clarkston) 16.37.

100 METERS — 1. Danotiss Smith (Waterford Kettering) 11.31; 2. Jacob Hatcher (Lake Orion) 11.59; 3. Morgan Cecilio (Bloomfield Hills) 11.63; 4. Kenneth Caldwell (Waterford Mott) 11.66; 5. Julian McNeir-Sharp (Rochester Adams) 11.71; 6. Keiron  Payne (Waterford Kettering) 11.74; 7. Nash Popovic (Rochester) 11.77; 8. Javon Barr (Holly) 11.82.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Lake Orion (Sheldon Drake, Matt Krause, Jacob Hatcher, Zach Arnold) 1:31.06; 2. Bloomfield Hills, 1:31.44; 3. Waterford Mott, 1:32.78; 4. West Bloomfield, 1:32.78; 5. Pontiac, 1:33.03; 6. Rochester Stoney Creek, 1:34.80; 7. Clarkston, 1:35.98; 8. Oxford, 1:36.08.

1,600 METERS — 1. Jacob Domagalski (Romeo) 4:18.82; 2. Andrew Lorant (Lake Orion) 4:24.79; 3. James Schuler (Rochester) 4:25.35*; 4. Tommy Osika (Waterford Mott) 4:27.21; 5. Danielle Billette (Clarkston) 4:27.64; 6. Simon Albaugh (Waterford Mott) 4:29.93; 7. Jonah Forystek (Lake Orion) 4:30.46; 8. Vince Cantu (Holly) 4:32.79.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Waterford Kettering (Keiron Payne, Connor Oshaughnessy, Danotiss Smith, Ajjahe Berry) 43.87; 2. Bloomfield Hills, 43.99; 3. Lake Orion, 43.99; 4. West Bloomfield, 45.08; 5. Waterford Mott, 45.46; 6. Rochester Stoney Creek, 45.59; 7. Rochester, 45.77; 8. Pontiac, 45.93.

400 METERS — 1.  Brant Santana (Rochester Adams) 50.36; 2. Zach Arnold (Lake Orion) 50.63; 3. Navon Mosley (West Bloomfield) 50.97; 4. Antonio Wells (HollY) 52.07; 5. Alex Landyt (Rochester Stoney Creek) 52.20; 6. Daquarius Hollis (Pontiac) 52.32; 7. Tanner Fraser (Lake Orion) 53.11; 8. Ryan Feeley (Clarkston) 53.17.

300 HURDLES — 1. Jordan Shive (Rochester Adams) 39.28; 2. Dorian Reid (Bloomfield Hills) 41.04; 3. Mitchell Bailey (West Bloomfield) 41.23; 4. Mitchell McCord (Clarkston) 41.53; 5. Matt Porter (Holly) 41.82; 6. Kyle Miller (Waterford Mott) 41.97; 7. Travell Weatherby (Waterford Kettering) 42.43; 8. Jack Barrow (Rochester Stoney Creek) 42.96.

800 METERS — 1. Brennan Munley (Waterford Mott) 1:54.42; 2. Kirk Hansen (Lake Orion) 1:55.25; 3. David Diaz (Lake Orion) 1:55.60*; 4. Jacob Domagalski (Romeo) 1:59.16; 5. Taras Thronson (Ortonville Brandon) 2:00.97; 6. Logan Bruni (Oxford) 2:01.59; 7. Nathan Heierman (Clarkston) 2:02.17; 8. Dino Vivanco (Holly) 2:02.68.

200 METERS — 1. Danotiss Smith (Waterford Kettering) 22.78; 2. Sheldon Drake (Lake Orion) 23.33; 3. Javon Barr (Holly) 23.64; 4. Morgan Cecilio (Bloomfield Hills) 23.84; 5. JP Sutherland (Oxford) 23.89; 6. Bogdan Grymut (Waterford Mott) 23.95; 7. Kevon Woodward (Lake Orion) 24.78; 8. Julian McNeir-Sharp (Rochester Adams) 25.13.

3,200 METERS — 1. Alec Toreki (Romeo) 9:26.37; 2. Grant Henley (Clarkston) 9:27.06; 3. Ryan Robinson (Waterford Mott) 9:30.40*; 4. Andrew Lorant (Lake Orion) 9:44.52; 5. Kyler Bush (Waterford Mott) 9:45.17; 6. Nate Frasier (Holly) 9:46.19; 7. Dilon Lemond (Holly) 9:47.21; 8. Gabe Hogan (Oxford) 9:47.58.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Lake Orion (Zach Arnold, David Diaz, Sheldon Drake, Kirk Hansen) 3:26.61; 2. Rochester Adams, 3:27.64; 3. Waterford Mott, 3:31.79; 4. Ortonville Brandon, 3:33.46; 5. West Bloomfield, 3:35.95; 6. Clarkston, 3:36.27; 7. Bloomfield Hills, 3:36.59; 8. Waterford Kettering, 3:36.94.

(The top two finishers, plus others reaching the pre-determined additional qualifying standard, advance to the Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals May 30 at Rockford High School. An asterisk denotes additional state qualifier).

 

Girls Track

 

 

DIVISION 1 REGIONAL

(May 16 at Bloomfield Hills)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Bloomfield Hills, 80; 2. Waterford Mott, 65.5; 3. Lake Orion, 64; 4. Oxford, 59; 5. Rochester, 56; 6. Clarkston, 55; 7. West Bloomfield, 52; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 49; 9. Rochester Adams, 44; 10. (tie) Holly, 36.5; Rochester Stoney Creek, 36.5; 12. Pontiac, 26; 13. Waterford Kettering, 20; 14. Romeo, 18.5.

 

EVENT PLACERS

SHOT PUT — 1. Amanda Sape (Bloomfield Hills) 39-4.75; 2. Allyssa Copley (Holly) 38-9.25; 3. Ashley Salma (Waterford Mott) 36-8*; 4. Kaylyn Sanford (West Bloomfield) 35-7; 5. Victoria Bearse (Oxford) 35-4.5; 6. Micah Crumes (Rochester) 33-6; 7. Mary Cech (Lake Orion) 33-2; 8. Grace Mendoza (Rochester) 32-8.75.

DISCUS — 1. Emily Hubbard (West Bloomfield) 112-9; 2. Emily Alvaredo (Holly) 111-11; 3. Allyssa Copley (Holly) 111-4; 4. Victoria Bearse (Oxford) 109-9; 5. Grace Mendoza (Rochester) 108-2; 6. Taylor Eaton (Lake Orion) 99-7; 7. Shailynn Brown (Bloomfield Hills) 99-7; 8. Amanda Sape (Bloomfield Hills) 97-10.

HIGH JUMP — 1. Megan Nicholson (Clarkston) 5-6.5; 2. Samantha Saikalis (Waterford Mott) 5-3; 3. (tie) Valerie Johnson (West Bloomfield) 5-1; Jodie Bosheers (Romeo) 5-1; 5. Payton Klein (Romeo) 5-1; 6. Sierra Coughlin (Ortonville Brandon) 4-11; 7. Franzi Loetzner (Clarkston) 4-11; 8. Alix Labelle (Rochester Stoney Creek) 4-8.

LONG JUMP — 1. Valerie Johnson (West Bloomfield) 17-9.5; 2. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 17-7; 3. Ashley Griesser (Lake Orion) 16-0.75; 4. Sophia Colby (Romeo) 15-11.5; 5. Paige Lundy-Kirk (Bloomfield Hills) 15-10.75; 6. Shannon Maoley (Rochester) 15-5; 7. Michaiah Thomas (Oxford) 15-5; 8. Sophia Tsafantakis (Romeo) 15-4.5.

POLE VAULT — 1. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 12-0; 2. Madeline Gross (Holly) 10-9; 3. Madeleine Martindale (Lake Orion) 10-2*; 4. Olivia Parry (Ortonville Brandon) 9-10*; 5. Sarah Simpson (Lake Orion) 9-0; 6. Olivia Young (Ortonville Brandon) 8-6; 7. Jordan Gould (Lake Orion) 8-0; 8. (tie) Mariah King (Waterford Mott) 8-0; Isabelle Brown (Holly) 8-0.

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Rochester Adams (Caroline Kletzien, Katie Hirzel, Ciara Krasovic, Hannah Champine) 9:45.56; 2. Rochester, 9:47.46; 3. Rochester Stoney Creek, 9:53.30; 4. Lake Orion, 10:20.46; 5. Ortonville Brandon, 10:25.99; 6. Clarkston, 10:29.53; 7. Bloomfield Hills, 11:43.55; 8. West Bloomfield, 12:03.59.

100 HURDLES — 1. Diana Holsey (Bloomfield Hills) 15.44; 2. Michaiah Thomas (Oxford) 15.88; 3. Taylor Rieves (Ortonville Brandon) 16.09; 4. Lillia Schoof (Waterford Kettering) 16.29; 5. Taylor Grier (West Bloomfield) 16.37; 6. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 16.57; 7. Madison Pierce (Ortonville Brandon) 16.74; 8. Lauron Sanders (Rochester) 17.16.

100 METERS — 1. Valerie Johnson (West Bloomfield) 12.89; 2. Briana Jackson (Oxford) 12.92; 3. Connie Cogdell (Waterford Mott) 13.20; 4. Trea Harris (Bloomfield Hills) 13.28; 5. Morgan Saunders (Rochester) 13.46; 6. Marissa Andreaou (Rochester Stoney creek) 13.49; 7. Tanner Clarke (Rochester Stoney Creek) 13.64; 8. Mackenzie Sequin (Lake Orion) 13.69.

800-METER RELAY — 1. Bloomfield Hills (Trea Harris, Erin Walker, Makenzi Cochran, DeNika Williams) 1:47.09; 2. Lake Orion, 1:47.77; 3. Waterford Kettering, 1:47.81; 4. Pontiac, 1:47.90; 5. Clarkston, 1:50.04; 6. West Bloomfield, 1:50.72; 7. Ortonville Brandon, 1:52.92; 8. Rochester Stoney Creek, 1:53.49.

1,600 METERS — 1. Nicole Kowalchick (Rochester Stoney Creek) 5:21.28; 2. Danielle Carr (Lake Orion) 5:22.65; 3. Jenna Feeney (Oxford) 5:28.65; 4. Giovanna Leone (Bloomfield Hills) 5:33.56; 5. Cristina Bruce (Oxford) 5:34.29; 6. Savannah Schaeffer (Waterford Mott) 5:34.70; 7. Jenna John (Rochester Adams) 5:40.21; 8. Niki Krear (Bloomfield Hills) 5:40.91.

400-METER RELAY — 1. Clarkston Jala Smith, Kayla Russell, Taylor Mullins, Madison Wilson) 51.24; 2. Bloomfield Hills, 51.49; 3. West Bloomfield, 51.49; 4. Rochester Stoney Creek, 51.97; 5. Waterford Kettering, 52.23; 6. Waterford Mott, 52.31; 7. Pontiac, 52.43; 8. Rochester, 52.53.

400 METERS — 1. Morgan Fuerst (Waterford Mott) 59.10; 2. Infinnatie Rowe (Pontiac) 59.29; 3. Davonne Bolden (Rochester) 1:00.02; 4. Sahreyah Herring (Pontiac) 1:02.66; 5. Kacey Joseph (Rochester Stoney Creek) 1:04.64; 6. Shelby Sprinkle (Bloomfield Hills) 1:05.10; 7. Zoi Morton (Clarkston) 1:05.13; 8. Paige Goodman (Lake Orion) 1:05.37.

300 HURDLES — 1. Tayor Mullins (Clarkston) 47.15; 2. Heather Johnson (Rochester Adams) 47.63; 3. Michaiah Thomas (Oxford) 48.08; 4. Lillia Schoof (Waterford Kettering) 48.09; 5. Caroline Kletzien Rochester Adams) 48.29; 6. Sarah Burns (Waterford Mott) 49.68; 7. Diana Holsey (Bloomfield Hills) 49.99; 8. Taylor Rieves (Ortonville Brandon) 50.66.

800 METERS — 1. Alexis Mulney (Waterford Mott) 2:18.81; 2. Heather Czarnecki (Oxford) 2:24.89; 3. Hannah Champine (Rochester Adams) 2:25.88; 4. Madeline Ray (Lake Orion) 2:29.55; 5. Kristen Godwin (Oxford) 2:31.43; 6. Niki Krear (Bloomfield Hills) 2:31.74; 7. Katie Hirzel (Rochester Adams) 2:33.16; 8. Courtney Kettle (Holly) 2:35.62.

200 METERS — 1. Davonne Bolden (Rochester) 26.72; 2. Makenzi Cochran (Bloomfield Hills) 27.28; 3. Morgan Fuerst (Waterford Mott) 27.35; 4. Hannah Cady (Lake Orion) 27.72; 5. Briana Jackson (Oxford) 28.03; 6. DeNika Williams (Bloomfield Hills) 28.55; 7. Maddy Moralee (Lake Orion) 28.74; 8. Trea Harris (Bloomfield Hills) 29.63.

3,200 METERS — 1. Jessica Goethals (Rochester) 11:01.65; 2. Nicole Hanson (Clarkston) 11:03.20; 3. Lynsie Gram (Clarkston) 11:05.50*; 4. Maggie Schneider (Holly) 11:16.58*; 5. Lauren Kaliszewski (Rochester) 11:25.73; 6. Alicia Arnold (Romeo) 11:26.33; 7. Nicole Kowalchick (Rochester Stoney Creek) 11:50.32; 8. Emily Fluent (Lake Orion) 12:00.06.

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Waterford Mott (Alexis Munley, Morgan Fuerst, Mikayla Gean, Savannah Schaeffer) 4:11.36; 2. Rochester Adams, 4:11.53; 3. Pontiac, 4:18.38; 4. Lake Orion, 4:21.19; 5. Ortonville Brandon, 4:30.78; 6. Rochester Stoney Creek, 4:35.13; 7. Bloomfield Hills, 4:36.22; Rochester, DQ; West Bloomfield, DQ.

(The top two finishers, plus others reaching the pre-determined additional qualifying standard, advance to the Lower Peninsula Division 1 state finals at Rockford High School. An asterisk denotes additional state qualifier).

 

 

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Sports Shorts, Stats / Area Leaders, Track & Field, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.