TRACK RESULTS: Adams sweeps Rochester; Clarkston runs past Oxford for double win | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

TRACK RESULTS: Adams sweeps Rochester; Clarkston runs past Oxford for double win

| May 2, 2012 | Comments (0)

Boys Track

 

TROY 67, PONTIAC 61

(Tuesday at Troy)

 SHOT PUT: Mike Powell (T) 44-8; DISCUS: Mike Dello (T) 107-6; Marco Roosevelt (P) 6-2; LONG JUMP: Jeff Hollis (P) 19-5; 3200 RELAY: Troy, 9:19.0; 100 HURDLES: Jarius Washington (P) 15.5; 100: Jared Brown (O) 11.9; 800 RELAY: Pontiac, NTA; 1,600 Mike Schenk (T) 5:00.1;400 RELAY: Pontiac, 44.4; 400 Jeff Hollis (P)52.8; 300 HURDLES: David Jordan (T) 39.7; 800: William Yau (T) 2:06.7; 200:Chris Wheeler (T) 22.9; 3,200: Mike Miros (T) 10:58.1;1,600 RELAY: Troy, 3:34.3.

RECORDS: Troy 5-0, 5-0 OAA White Division.

 

ROCHESTER ADAMS 74.5 ROCHESTER 53.5

SHOT PUT: Mike Dunbar (A) 38-11; DISCUS: Jeff Bowers (A) 107-7; LONG JUMP: T.J.  Dean (R) 19-3; HIGH JUMP: Randall McAdory (A) 5-8; 3,200 RELAY: Rochester Adams (Adam Boike, Cam Stevons, Dylan Oppenheiser, Stephen Biebelhausen) 9:11.0; 110 HURDLES: Jeff Shive (A) 15.08; 100: Brandon Tyus (R) 11.0; 800 RELAY: Rochester (Brandon Tyus, Mike Ritchie, T.J. Dean, Cortez Williams) 1:34.1; 1600: Blake Pozolo (R) 4:28.1; 400 RELAY: Rochester (Mike Ritchie, Jeff Nemeth, Mike Cunningham, Jay Saunders) 47.1; 400: Cam Ward (A) 52.1; 300 HURDLES: Jeff Shive (A) 41.1; 800: Adam Boike (A) 2:02.1; 200: Brandon Tyus (R) 22.1; 3,200: Stephen Biebelhausen (A) 10:25.1; 1600 RELAY: Rochester Adams (Jeff Ward, Jeff Shive, Avery Taylor, Adam Boike) 3:33.1.

RECORDS: Rochester Adams 3-2, 3-2 OAA Red Division; Rochester 1-4, 1-4.

 

LAKE ORION 96.5, ROCHESTER STONEY CREEK 31.5

SHOT PUT: Mike Eldridge (SC) 47-4 1/2; DISCUS: Mike Eldridge (SC) 130-3; LONG JUMP: Zach Arnold (LO) 19-2; HIGH JUMP: Mike Bovarich (LO) 5-8; 3200 RELAY: Stoney Creek, 8:24.0; 110 HURDLES: Charlie Maurer (LO) 15.9; 100: Chris Leigh (LO) 11.4; 800 RELAY: Lake Orion, 1:34.2; 1600: David Diaz (LO) 4:32.4; 400 RELAY: Lake Orion 45.3; 400: Charlie Maurer (LO) 52.2; 300 HURDLES: Alex Roberts (LO) 40.2; 800 RUN: Erik Hanson (LO) 2:04.0; 200: Nick Balavich (LO) 23.3; 3200:Chris Tszitse (SC) 10:01.0; 1600 RELAY: Lake Orion 3:36.0.

RECORDS: Lake Orion 5-0, 5-0 OAA Red Division; Stoney Creek 0-5, 0-5.

 

CLARKSTON 105, OXFORD 23

HIGH JUMP: C.J. Gozdor (C) 6-2; LONG JUMP: Cody Westmoreland (O) 19-8.75; DISCUS: Colin Kapper (C) 112-5; SHOT PUT: Colin  Kapper (C) 41-11.5; 3200 RELAY: Clarkston (Sam Taniellan, Ian Brennen, Spenser Pavlis, Adam Bruderick) 8:05.8; 110 HURDLES: Caine Willington (C) 16.5; 100: Ian Eriksen (C) 11.3; 800 RELAY: Clarkston (Devon Williams, Blake Sutherland, Mike Schwartz, Ian Erivsom) 1:33.9; 1600: Sam Taniellan (C) 4:35.9; 400 RELAY:  Clarkston (Caine Williams, Ian Veroon, Mike Tozzi, Mike Evilson) 45.5; 400: Blake Sutherland (C) 52.6; 300 HURDLE: Caube Waltington (C) 41.5; 800: Anthony Cappuccilli (O) 1:58.2; 200: Mike Schwartz (C) 22.4; 3200: Austin Draving (C) 10:29.6; 1600 RELAY: Clarkston (Blake Sutherland, Mike Schwartz, Chris Smith, Adam Bruderick) 3:33.0.

AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 84, BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 40

SHOT PUT: Adam Purcilly (A) 40-6 1/2; DISCUS: Adam Purcilly (A) 94-10; LONG JUMP — Jeff Paul (A) 18-6; HIGH JUMP: Dillon Brancheau (A) 5-3; 3200 RELAY: Lahser, 8:51.6; 110 HURDLES: Dillon Brancheau (A) 18.6; 100: Kyle Redwine (A) 10.9; 800 RELAY: Avondale, 1:33.5; 1600: Jeff  Saylor (A) 4:42.2; 400 RELAY: Avondale,  44.00; 400: Darius Cole (L) 54.9; 300 HURDLES: Adam Womack (A) 46.2; 800: Jeff Williston (A) 2:07.3; 200: Nathan Chapman (A) 23.2; 3200: Mike Gawlik (L) 10:40.1; 1600 RELAY: Lahser, 3:45.2.
RECORDS: Avondale 5-0, 5-0 OAA Gold Division; Lahser 0-5, 0-5.

 

Girls Track

 

AUBURN HILLS AVONDALE 79,

BLOOMFIELD HILLS LAHSER 47

SHOT PUT: Christine Anderson (A) 28-8; DISCUS: Christine Anderson (A) 84-5; LONG JUMP: Ashley Moskal (A) 14-2; HIGH JUM: Nina Mastracci (A) 4-11; 3200 RELAY: Lahser (Washington, Miller, Brendenberg, O’Mara) 10:25.9; 110 HURDLES: Anna Haritos (A) 17.7; 100: Patsy Thompson (A) 13.3; 800 RELAY: Avondale (Slappy, Tillman, Mastracci, Thompson) 1:55.6; 1600: Lana Miller (L) 6:19.7; 400 RELAY: Lahser (Akins, Squires, Jennings, Forman) 53.6; 400: Stephanie Colonna (A) 1:03.9; 300 HURDLES: Anna  Haritos (A) 49.9; 800: Jackie Brendenberg (L) 2:40.6; 200: Patsy Thompson (A) 28.0; 3200 RUN: Jackie Brendenberg (L) 12:29.0; 1600 RELAY: Avondale (Stephanie Colonna, Anna Haritos, Ashley Moskal, J. Tillman) 4:33.0.

RECORDS: Avondale 5-0, 5-0 OAA Gold Division.

 

ROCHESTER STONEY CREEK 72, LAKE ORION 56

SHOT PUT : Christine Zajac (RSC) 27-9.5; DISCUS: Lauren Ostentoski (LO) 86-1; LONG JUMP: Jessie Grantham (L)) 15-3.75; HIGH JUMP: Jessie  Grantham (LO) 4-8; 3200 RELAY: Stoney Creek, 9:58.0; 110 HURDLES: Laura  Johnston (S) 16.2; 100: Berrion Berry (RSC) 13.0; 800 RELAY: Lake Orion, 1:52.1; 1600: Nicole Kowalshick (RSC) 5:20.0; 400 RELAY: Stoney Creek, 53.8; 400:Berrion Berry (RSC) 61.1; 300 HURDLES: Johnston (RSC) 49.1; 800: Marie Santi (S) 2:25.0; 200:Berrion Berry (S) 26.8; 3200: Nicole Kowalshick (S) 11.4; 1600 RELAY: Lake Orion, 4:17.0.

RECORDS: Stoney Creek 1-4, 1-4 OAA Red Division; Lake Orion 0-5, 0-5.


ROCHESTER ADAMS 83, ROCHESTER 45

SHOT PUT: Amare Mantollo (R) 32-1; DISCUS: Carrie  Bowers (RA) 87-7; LONG JUMP: Jessica Howell (RA) 17-0; HIGH JUMP:  Carolyn Brech (A) 5-23200 RELAY: Rochester Adams (Shannon Stanley, Stephanie Glanda, Jamie Morrissey, Jennifer Gerlach) 10:15.0; 110 HURDLES: Taylor Houghtln (A) 17.00; 100: Jessica Howell (RA) 12.09; 800 RELAY: Rochester Adams (Jessia Howell, Sarah Kleino, Sarah Saraeino, Jackie Smith)1:47.1; 1600: Jamie Morrissey (A) 5:14.1; 400 RELAY: Rochester Adams, 52.1; 400: J. Pienta (R) 1:01.1; 300 HURDLES: Emily Leppek (R) 49.0; 800: Jamie Morrissey (A) 2:20.1; 200:Jessica Howell (A) 26.0; 3200: Jessica Goethals (R) 11:19.1; 1600 RELAY: Rochester Adams, 4:06.1.

RECORDS: Rochester Adams 4-1, 4-1 OAA Red Division; Rochester 3-2, 3-2.

CLARKSTON 77, OXFORD 51

SHOT PUT: Kayle Sherwood (C) 32-4; DISCUS: Kayle Sherwood (C) 100-11; HIGH JUMP: Anna Manilla (C) 5-0; LONG JUMP: Taylor Mullins (C) 15-0.75; 3200 RELAY: Oxford (Chelsea Johnson, Jessica Murphy, Savich, Brittany Johnson) 9:38.5; 110 HURDLES: Maicey Peterson (C) 17.0; 100: Bri Jackson (O) 12.7; 800 RELAY: Clarkston, 1:50.1; 1600: Brooke Kovacic (O) 5:11.0; 400 RELAY: Clarkston, 53.1; 400: Brittany Johnson (O) 1:02.2; 300 HURDLES: Franzi Loetzner (C) 50.3; 800: Erin Billette (C) 2:20.6; 200: Bri Jackson (O) 26.9; 3200: Brooke Kovacic (O) 11:26; 1600 RELAY:  Oxford, 4:12.6.
RECORDS: Clarkston 5-0, 5-0 OAA Red Division; Oxford 2-3, 2-3.

 

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, High School, High School (M-Z), Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, Oxford, Pontiac, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Troy, Uncategorized

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.