WRESTLING LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS RESULTS | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

WRESTLING LEAGUE TOURNAMENTS RESULTS

| February 4, 2018 | Comments (0)

OAA RED/WHITE DIVISIONS CHAMPIONSHIP

(Feb. 2 at Rochester Adams H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Oxford, 252.5; Clarkston, 227.5; 3. Lake Orion, 181.5; 4. Rochester Adams,, 100; 5. Birmingham Seaholm, 91.5; 6. Birmingham Groves, 88.5; 7. Troy, 82; 8. Rochester, 72.5; 9. Southfield A&T, 50; 10. Auburn Hills Avondale, 47.

OAA RED DIVISION DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Oxford (5-0); 2. Clarkston (4-1); 3. Rochester Adams (3-2); 4. Lake Orion (2-3); 5. Rochester (1-4); 6. Birmingham Seaholm (0-5).

OAA WHITE DIVISION DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Southfield A&T (6-1); 2. Auburn Hills Avondale (5-2); 3. Birmingham Groves (5-2); 4. Troy (4-3); 5. Rochester Stoney Creek (4-3); 6. West Bloomfield (3-4); 7. Farmington (1-6); 8. Bloomfield Hills (0-7).

FINAL RED DIVISION STANDINGS — 1. Oxford; 2. Clarkston; 3. Rochester Adams; 4. Lake Orion; 5. Rochester; 6. Birmingham Seaholm.

FINAL WHITE DIVISION STANDINGS — 1. Southfield A&T; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale; 3. Birmingham Groves; 4. Troy; 5. Rochester Stoney Creek; 6. West Bloomfield; 7. Farmington; 8. Bloomfield Hills.

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MEDALISTS

103 — 1. Matthew Curtis (Oxford) d. Adam Sprague (Clarkston) 6-2; 3. Cayden Donley (Birmingham Seaholm) p. Kavan Troy (Rochester) 0:27; 5. Aaron Wildrick (Rochester Adams) won via bye; 7. No match contested.

112 1. Anvj Mangal (Rochester Adams) d. Jack Thompson (Oxford) 3-2; 3. Grady Castle (Clarkston) p. Deontre Maddox (Troy) 3:56; 5. Jaylen Bush (Southfield A&T) maj. dec. Mark Kruszewski (Birmingham Seaholm) 14-2; 7. No match contested.

119 — 1. Cole Wiegers (Clarkston) d. Ashton Anderson (Oxford) 6-0; 3. Brady Vibert (Rochester Adams) d. Nick Nowakowski (Lake Orion) 2-0; 5. Jordan Meacham (Rochester) p. Joseph Llope (Birmingham Groves) 0:53; 7. Dominic Mastrangelo (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Cullen Witkowski (Troy) forfeit.

125 — 1. Mac Hanselman (Clarkston) d. Liam Hillary (Oxford) 5-3; 3. Jackson Vance (Birmingham Seaholm) p. Kai Smith (Lake Orion) 4:31; 5. Ian Carroll (Rochester) p. Likith Jampana (Troy) 1:46; 7. No match contested.

130 — 1. Damon Dunbar (Birmingham Groves) d. Brandon Troy (Rochester) 13-7; 3. Joey Mason (Troy) d. Nick LaCroix (Clarkston) 8-7; 5. Shane Moore (Oxford) d. Parker Sanchez (Rochester Adams) forfeit; 7. Miles Mentag (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Dillon Altman (Lake Orion) 5-3.

135 — 1. Joe Vackaro (Oxford) d. Ethan Polick (Clarkston) 11-8; 3. Aidan Fitzgerald (Rochester) d. Adam Good (Auburn Hills Avondale) 8-6 (SV-OT); 5. Kevin Gibbons (Rochester Adams) p. Andrew Miller (Lake Orion) 2:36; 7. Michael Castiglione (Troy) d. Marcus Cunningham (Birmingham Groves) 7-0.

140 — 1. Noah Smith (Lake Orion) d. Sergio Borg (Oxford) inj. def. 1:22; 3. Jake Billette (Clarkston) p. Micah Mydloski (Birmingham Groves) 0:42; 5. Dejon James (Southfield A&T) d. Connor Anderson (Troy) 6-4; 7. Jack Burdick (Birmingham Seaholm) p. Thomas Dunn (Rochester Adams) 1:36.

145 — 1. Ryan Miller (Oxford) maj. dec. Nick Law (Birmingham Seaholm) 8-0; 3. Houston Hemingsen (Clarkston) tech. fall Dolan Vincent (Auburn Hills Avondale) 16-0; 5. Dominic Orselli (Lake Orion) p. Giorgio Hama (Rochester) 1:51; 7. John Rex (Birmingham Groves) won by bye.

152 — 1. Jaden Fisher (Lake Orion) d. Trent Myre (Oxford) 8-1; 3. Alex Vecchioni (Troy) d. Torey Coleman (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-3; 5. Carter Hoogewerf (Clarkston) d. Dominick Campbell (Birmingham Seaholm) 5-0; 7. Joey DiCresce (Rochester Adams) d. Christian Fortress (Rochester) 1-0.

160 — 1. Devin Trevino (Oxford) maj. dec. Dylan Wellbaum (Lake Orion) 12-3; 3. Ian Wilson (Clarkston) p. Nathan Campbell (Birmingham Groves) 0:53; 5. Eric Douglas (Troy) d. Andrew Morales (Rochester) 6-2; 7. Maurice Swain Jr. (Rochester Adams) d. Tyler Firestone (Birmingham Seaholm) 8-1.

171 — 1. Tyler Vestrand (Lake Orion) maj. dec. Noah Burt (Clarkston) 10-2; 3. Thomas Wandrie (Oxford) p. Mark Manzo (Birmingham Seaholm) 1:38; 5. Kyler O’Grady (Rochester Adams) d. Zenon Stepien (Troy) inj. def; 7. Carleton Buck (Southfield A&T) won via bye.

189 — 1. Austin Schlicht (Oxford) p. Sam Hardy (Lake Orion) 2:00; 3. Jacob Jones (Clarkston) maj. dec. Landon Clark (Southfield A&T) 11-3; 5. Chase Mentag (Birmingham Seaholm) d. Timothy Anderson (Rochester Adams) inj. def.; 7. Chris Sawyers (Auburn Hills Avondale) d. Daniel Oakwood (Birmingham Groves) forfeit.

215 — 1. Mason Slocum (Lake Orion) p. Rumbold Kyle (Clarkston) 3:24; 3. Bobby Anderson (Rochester Adams) p. Jack Stromberg (Troy) 2:12; 5. James Henry (Birmingham Groves) d. Brennan Mielnicki (Oxford) forfeit; 7. Nick Thoren (Birmingham Seaholm) p. Francois Swain (Southfield A&T) 4:40.

285 — 1. Hunter Chambers (Lake Orion) p. Tyriq Heard (Birmingham Groves) 2:56; 3. Keon Walker (Southfield A&T) d. Shane Guberiu (Auburn Hills Avondale) 4-3; 5. Jason Green (Oxford) won by bye; 7. No match contested.

 

OAA WHITE/BLUE DIVISIONS CHAMPIONSHIP

(Feb. 2 at Hazel Park H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Rochester Stoney Creek, 129; 2. Ferndale, 125; 3. Hazel Park, 124.5; 4. West Bloomfield, 92.5; 5. Troy Athens, 89.5; 6. Bloomfield Hills, 77; 7. Farmington, 76; 8. Berkley, 60; 9. Royal Oak, 48; 10. Pontiac, 46.5.

OAA WHITE DIVISION DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Southfield A&T (6-1); 2. (tie) Auburn Hills Avondale (5-2); Birmingham Groves (5-2); 4. Troy (4-3); 5. Rochester Stoney Creek (4-3); 6. West Bloomfield (3-4); 7. Farmington (1-6); 8. Bloomfield Hills (0-7).

OAA BLUE DIVISION DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Hazel Park; 2. Ferndale; 3. Troy Athens; 4. Berkley; 5. Royal Oak; 6. Pontiac.

FINAL WHITE DIVISION STANDINGS — 1. 1. Southfield A&T; 2. Auburn Hills Avondale; 3. Birmingham Groves; 4. Troy; 5. Rochester Stoney Creek; 6. West Bloomfield; 7. Farmington; 8. Bloomfield Hills.

FINAL BLUE DIVISION STANDINGS — 1. Not available. 

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MEDALISTS

103 — 1. Blake Noonan (Rochester Stoney Creek) d. Austin Bashi (West Bloomfield) 3-0; 3. Cheikh Ndiaye (Hazel Park) d. Ameer Joyner (Ferndale) 4-0.

112 — 1. Andrew Hampton (Rochester Stoney Creek) maj. dec. Anthony Averiette III (Farmington) 9-0; 3. Ben Perry (Bloomfield Hills) won by bye.

119 — 1. Hanting Wong (Farmington Harrison) p. Jeremy Sarter (West Bloomfield) 1:57; 3. Jesse Matti (Troy Athens) p. Josh Weyer (Royal Oak) 1:41.

125 — 1. Kobey Caldwell (Bloomfield Hills) maj. dec. Jack Higley (Farmington) 14-0; 3. Brandon Munson (West Bloomfield) d. Luke Borman (Berkley) 3-1.

130 — 1. Joseph Eisho (Hazel Park) d. Jake Justice (Farmington) 9-6; 3. Scott Ingoglia (Rochester Stoney Creek) p. Shawn Cunningham (Bloomfield Hills) 4:59.

135 — 1. Matthew Ballard (Ferndale) d. Robert Lamacchio (Rochester Stoney Creek) 10-7; 3. Demetrie Ruiz (West Bloomfield) p. Zachary Ragan (Hazel Park) 2:48.

140 — 1. Owen Westbrook (Troy Athens) p. Anthony Athnasios (Rochester Stoney Creek)1:36; 3. Kobie Davis (Ferndale) d. Ben Schuster (Bloomfield Hills) 7-6.

145 — 1. Blake Terry (Hazel Park) p. Jack Fowler (Farmington) 1:23; 3. Charlie Voss (Berkley) p. Allan Croskey (Pontiac) 0:59.

152 — 1. Martin Dowda (Ferndale) d. over Nick Martin (Troy Athens) 7-5 (SV-OT); 3. Lukman Kohler (Bloomfield Hills) d. Amadou Sene (Berkley) 2:35.

160 — 1. Earle Weaver (Royal Oak) d. Kevin Price (chester Rochester Stoney Creek) 10-5; 3. Ronnel Best (Hazel Park) tech. fall Dax Schoof (Berkley) 17-0.

171 — 1. Mario Pallazola (West Bloomfield) d. Zoser Little (Ferndale) 6-5 (UTB-OT); 3. Luke Losie (Farmington Harrison) p. Cole Luhmann (Rochester Stoney Creek) 2:35.

189 — 1. Andrew Yan (Troy Athens) d. Donovan Pitts-Reed (Ferndale) 3-2; 3. Martine Jacobo (Pontiac) p. Anthony Smith (Hazel Park) 0:16.

215 — 1. Mason Young (Hazel Park) p. Alex Britt (Royal Oak) 1:46; 3. Angel Defay-Marrero (Ferndale) d. Austin Jordan (Rochester Stoney Creek) 8-4.

285 — 1. Michael King (Pontiac) d. Babacar Diop (Berkley) 8-4; 3. Torian Belton (Ferndale) d. Josh Wilson (Bloomfield Hills) 5-1.

 

FLINT METRO LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS

(Feb. 3 at Holly H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Flushing, 192; 2. Holly, 184.5; 3. Flint Kearsley, 157.5; 4. Fenton, 150; 5. Linden, 129; 6. Clio, 123.5; 7. Swartz Creek, 111; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 105; 9. Owosso, 69.5.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Holly (8-0); 2. Flushing (7-1); 3. Flint Kearsley, (6-2); 4. Fenton (5-3); 5. Linden (4-4); 6. Clio (3-5); 7. Swarts Creek (2-6); 8. Ortonville Brandon (1-7); 9. Owosso (0-8).

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS — 1. (tie) Holly, 17; Flushing, 17; 3. Flint Kearsley, 14; 4. Fenton, 12; 5. Linden, 10; 6. Clio, 8; 7. Swartz Creek, 6; 8. Ortonville Brandon, 4; 9. Owosso, 2.

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MEDALISTS

103 — 1. Luke Thornton (Fenton) d. Corbin Hallberg (Ortonville Brandon) 5-1; 3. Jason Judd (Flint Kearsley) d. Joey Devaras (Owosso) 2-0.

112 — 1. Brennen Herr (Flushing) d. Nate Young (Holly) inj. def. 3:32; 3. Nathan Mariutza (Owosso) p. Landon Lapa (Fenton) 2:19.

119 — 1. Justin Cygnar (Linden) p. La’Ron Ruffin (Flint Kearsley) 2:42; 3. Bryson Gunn (Ortonville Brandon) d. Jared Callahan (Holly) 4-0.

125 — 1. Andy Ruhstorfer (Flint Kearsley) p. Brecken Griswatsch (Swartz Creek) 5:34; 3. Jack Culvey (Ortonville Brandon) d. Luke Maurer (Flushing) 4-2 (SV-OT);

130 — 1. Wyatt Scribner (Holly) d. Caleb White (Linden) 4-2; 3. Rodney Richards (Flint Kearsley) d. Chance Wilson (Flushing) 4-3.

135 — 1. Jayden Rittenbury (Fenton) d. Trenton DiGenova (Flint Kearsley) 5-3; 3. Joe Carpenter (Swartz Creek) d. Koleton Struass (Linden) 2-1.

140 — 1. Garrett Nyswaner (Clio) d. Brady Triola (Fenton) 1-0; 3. Jaden Guru (Owosso) d. Matthew Juhl (Flushing) 4-0.

145 — 1. Braxton Gabold (Flushing) p. Colton Blaha (Owosso) 3:03; 3. Carsen Cuthbert (Holly) d. Tristan Vance (Clio) 1-0

152 — 1. Thomas Adams (Fenton) maj. dec. Jacob Smith (Clio) 15-5; 3. Colton Powell (Linden) p. Brennon Larion (Swartz Creek) 5:18.

160 — 1. Alex Moore (Clio) d. William Greer (Holly) 7-2; 3. Tyler Byczynski (Flint Kearsley) d. Bradley Zaraw (Flushing) 8-2.

171 — 1. Cade Dallwitz (Holly) d. Avery Jacobs (Linden) 5-2; 3. Will Galvin (Fenton) p. Devin Powells (Flushing) 5:57.

189 — 1. Anthony Nicaj (Ortonville Brandon) p. John Brown (Flint Kearsley) 3:36; 3. Jeremy Parker (Flushing) d. Johnathan Marme (Linden) 4-3.

215 — 1. Benjamin Cushman (Flushing) maj. dec. Alex Yocom (Clio) 12-3; 3. Collin Dallwitz (Holly) p. Joe Loder (Swartz Creek) 2:52.

285 — 1. Lance Clapp (Swartz Creek) p. Blake Querio (Holly) 2:45; 3. Blake Amy (Clio) d. Devin Fuller (Fenton) 2-1.

 

 

LAKES VALLEY ASSOCIATION LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

(Feb. 3 at Waterford Kettering)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Walled Lake Central, 184; 2. Waterford Kettering, 156.5; 3. Walled Lake Northern, 115.5; 4. White Lake Lakeland, 90; 5. Walled Lake Western, 87; 6. Waterford Mott, 63; 7. South Lyon East, 56; 8. Milford, 48.5; 9. South Lyon, 14.

DUAL MEET STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

FINAL LEAGUE STANDINGS — 1. Not available.

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MEDALISTS

103 — 1. Jason Smith (South Lyon East) d. Aiden Calma (White Lake Lakeland) 8-2; 3. Brian Donovan (Walled Lake Northern) p. Kayla Wojick (Milford) 2:20; 3.

112 — 1. Sam Freeman (Walled Lake Central) tech. fall Justin Corcoran (Waterford Kettering) 18-3; 3. Miles HIll (White Lake Lakeland) d. Jacob Vega (Walled Lake Northern) 11-6.

119 — 1. TJ Daugherty (Walled Lake Central) d. Mark Brado (Waterford Kettering) 5-1; 3. Andrew Garcia (South Lyon East) d. Maxwell Honiss (South Lyon) 6-4.

125 — 1. Joseph Bakkal (Walled Lake Central) d. Jack Greenstein (Walled Lake Northern) 5-3; 3. Jaquri Muhammed (Walled Lake Western) p. Josh Schroader (Milford) 0:46.

130 — 1. Jake Johnson (Waterford Kettering) p. Micah Woodruff (Walled Lake Western) 2:00; 3. Billy Morris (Walled Lake Northern) d. David Rose (Waterford Mott) 4-0.

135 — 1. Junior Martin (Waterford Kettering) d. Darian Lindemier (Waterford Mott) 7-4; 3. Teemu Garrity (Walled Lake Central) p. Dillon Coulter (White Lake Lakeland) 3:35.

140 — 1. Fernan Garza (Walled Lake Central) maj. dec. Ignacio Covos (Waterford Kettering) 17-6; 3. Vincent Savaya (Walled Lake Western) d. Josh White (Waterford Mott) 13-9.

145 — 1. CJ Davidson (Walled Lake Central) p. Dominic Worthington (Waterford Kettering) 5:59; 3. Alec Hill (Milford) d. Anthony Shebat (Walled Lake Western) 6-1.

152 — 1. Liam Kinjorski (Walled Lake Central) d. Allen Martin (Waterford Kettering) 6-3; 3. Liam Mazure (White Lake Lakeland) d. Thomas Wilfong (Walled Lake Northern) 7-3.

160 — 1. David Thickston (White Lake Lakeland) d. Josh Rugenstein (Waterford Mott (6-3; 3. Ben Regner (Waterford Kettering) p. Tyler Fath (Walled Lake Northern) 2:49.

171 — 1. Drake Lockard (South Lyon East) p. Tayler Fath (Walled Lake Northern) 2:01; 3. Ethan Jones (Walled Lake Western) p. Joe Bonnen (Walled Lake Central) 3:52.

189 — 1. Greg Zavalnitskiy (Walled Lake Central) d. Ben Taylor (Walled Lake Northern) 9-6; 3. Grant Imus (Waterford Mott) maj. dec. Valdin Savaya (Walled Lake Western) 17-9.

215 — 1. Connor Merchant (Walled Lake Central) p. John Koffel (Walled Lake Northern) 1:22; 3. Spencer Steward (Waterford Kettering) p. Samuel Haddad (Milford) 2:45.

285 — 1. Ryan Allen (White Lake Lakeland) p. Alex Gasiorowski (Walled Lake Western) 1:29; 3. Gabe Edwards (Milford) p. Devin Gregor (Waterford Kettering) 1:43.

Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, NOS reference, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, Wrestling

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.