WRESTLING: 56TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY TOURNAMENT RESULTS | North Oakland Sports
play-smart-from-the-start-945x115adpng

WRESTLING: 56TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

| December 19, 2015 | Comments (0)

56TH ANNUAL OAKLAND COUNTY TOURNAMENT

(Dec. 18-19 at Lake Orion H.S.)

TEAM SCORES — 1. Novi Detroit Catholic Central, 330; 2. Clarkston, 264.5; 3. Oxford, 255; 4. Walled Lake Central, 190; 5. Rochester Adams, 175.5; 6. Waterford Kettering, 154; 7. Ortonville Brandon,145.5; 8. Rochester, 126; 9. Holly, 120.5; 10. Waterford Mott, 113; 11. (tie) Lake Orion, 112; North Farmington, 112; 13. Pontiac, 109; 14. Rochester Stoney Creek, 103.5; 15. Novi, 98; 16. Auburn Hills Avondale,95; 17. Troy, 95; 18. Ferndale, 91; 19. South Lyon, 87; 20. White Lake Lakeland, 85; 21. Walled Lake Northern, 84; 22. West Bloomfield, 80; 23. Birmingham Groves, 70; 24. Birmingham Seaholm, 66; 25. (tie) Troy Athens, 63; Orchard Lake St. Mary’s, 63; 27. Bloomfield Hills, 62; 28. Walled Lake Western, 62; 29. Hazel Park, 52; 30. Southfield,51.5; 31. Farmington Harrison, 51; 32. Royal Oak, 50; 33. Berkley, 38; 34. South Lyon East, 36; 35. Farmington, 35; 36. Milford, 27; 37. Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, 24; 38. Rochester Hills Lutheran Northwest, 10; 39. Birmingham Brother Rice, 6; 40. (tie) Madison Heights Lamphere, 0; Oak Park, 0; Clawson, 0; Southfield Lathrup, 0; Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook Kingswood, 0; Birmingham Detroit Country Day, 0; Madison Heights Bishop Foley Catholic/Madison Heights Madison Unified, 0; Lake Orion Baptist, 0; Troy Bethany Christian, 0; Waterford Oakdale Christian Academy, 0; Pontiac Academy For Excellence, 0.

MEDALISTS

103 POUNDS — 1. Rhett Newton (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) d. Liam Hillary (Oxford) 7-2; 3. Jack Olson (Ortonville Brandon) d. Varun Mongal (Rochester Adams) 7-2; 5. Mackenzie Hanselman (Clarkston) maj. dec. Brandon Munson (West Bloomfield) 14-5; 7. Jack Greenstein (Walled Lake Northern) p. Marcos Cruz (Waterford Mott) 0:48.

112 — 1. Nolan Klapec (White Lake Lakeland) d. Jarett Greenstein (Walled Lake Northern) 9-7; 3. Joe Eisho (Hazel Park) d. Davis Rastigue (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 5-2; 5. Shane Moore (Oxford) d. Jakobe Jones (Pontiac) 9-2; 7. Cole Wiegers (Clarkston) d. Eliel Mahone-Kearney (Ferndale) 7-1.

119 — 1. Kaleb Marion (Walled Lake Central) maj. dec. Stone Moscovic (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 8-0; 3. Joseph Mason (Troy) p. Jacob Call (Oxford) 3:52; 5. Khalil Ford (Birmingham Groves) d. Dom Fosmoen (Lake Orion) injury default; 7. Clarence Farmer (Pontiac) p. Kobey Caldwell (Bloomfield Hills) 4:59.

125 — 1. Kevon Davenport (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) maj. dec. Houston Hemingsen (Clarkston) 15-5; 3. Warren Stanfield (North Farmington) maj. dec. Dylan Howcroft (Rochester Adams) 12-5; 5. C.J. Davidson (Waterford Kettering) d. Nate Hampton (Rochester Stoney Creek) 5-4; 7. Noah Ternes (Rochester) d. John Moll (Lake Orion) 4-2.

130 — 1. Cameron Amine (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) d. Nick Freeman (Walled Lake Central) 6-2; 3. Brendan Ladd (Ortonville Brandon) p. Sergio Borg (Oxford) 0:37; 5. Corey Conrad (Waterford Kettering) Harley Susalla (Clarkston) 9-6; 7. Kyle Gray (Auburn Hills Avondale) d. Max Katsiroubas (Waterford Mott) 5-0.

135 — 1. Ben Freeman (Walled Lake Central) tech. fall Aidan Pierobon (Rochester Stoney Creek) 18-3; 3. Aaron Rehfeldt (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) d. Sasha Wilson (Rochester) 12-4; 5. Colin Takata (Birmingham Groves) d. Malik Parker (Pontiac) 4-3; 7. Garrett Tyrrell (Oxford) 7-0.

140 — 1.  Alex Hrisopoulos (Oxford) p. Anthony Gonzales (Waterford Kettering) 0:43; 3. JAke Anderson (Rochester Adams) d. Joe McGrath (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) 6-3; 5. Jacob Rygielski (Clarkston)  p. Blair Boerkel (Birmingham Seaholm) 2:50; 7. Dan Stallard (Holly) d. Luke Evangelista (South Lyon) 11-10.

145 — 1. Bryan LaVeran (Ortonville Brandon) p. Nick Constanzo (Walled LAke Central) 4:21; 3. Tyler Johnson (Novi Detroit Cathlic Central) d. Trent Myre (Oxford) 6-3; 5. Caleb Edmond (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s) p. Jake Race (South Lyon) 1:25; 7. Kevin Price (Rochester Stoney Creek) d. Alec Bills (Clarkston) by forfeit.

152 — 1. Timmy Hagelin (Waterford Kettering) p. Corbin Moorer (Waterford Mott) 1:07; 3. Aidan Wagh (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) maj. dec. Jalen Adams (Hazel Park) 17-6; 5. Chris Kade (Lake Orion) d. Colton Cleaver (Holly) by forfeit; 7. Jake Calvano (Clarkston) maj. dec. Louis Eble (Rochester Adams) 16-5.

160 — 1. Sam Addy (Rochester Adams) d. Kyle Masters (Clarkston) 9-4; 3. Haydn Kinjorski (Walled Lake Central) Jake Brock (Southfield) 12-5; 5. Robby Keyes (Troy Athens) d. Devin Trevino (Oxford) 5-1; 7. Miles Filippis (Royal Oak) p. Tyler Modock (Lake Orion) 4:26.

171 — 1. Nate Vandermeer (Clarkston) tech. fall Shermond Dabney (Orchard Lake St. Mary’s) 16-0; 3. John Staron (Troy Athens) d. Cade Dallwitz (Holly) 5-1; 5. Patrick Liess (Walled Lake Northern) d. Anthony Tuppins (Rochester Adams) 8-4; 7. Ethan Kerin (Oxford) d. Efrain Ortiz (Pontiac) 7-5.

189 — 1. Tyler Morland (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) tech. fall Kobie Davis (ferndale) 17-2; 3. Byron Schlickenmeyer (Oxford) d. te Hayes (Clarkston) 7-5; 5. Bryant Thickstun (White Lake Lakeland) p. Denny Mathews (Lake Orion) 2:13; 7. Tyler Koch (Rochester Stoney Creek) d. Demarco Howard (Rochester) 11-9.

215 — 1. Wyatt Harden (Oxford) p. Cooper Smith (Novi) 3:22; 3. Jacob Yingling (Troy) d. Dilan Yaldo (North Farmington) 13-9; 5. Jackson Ross (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) d. Collin Dallwitz (Holly) 7-4; 7. Donovan King (Farmington) p. Brandon Jones (Rochester) 4:57.

285 — 1. Nathan  Troutvine (Clarkston) p. Brendan Thompson (Lake Orion) 4:58; 3. Nicholas Jenkins (Novi Detroit Catholic Central) d. Jimmy Gray (Holly) 6-4; 5. Ian King (Berkley) p. Chris Nader (North Farmington) 3:!7; 7. Quentin Logan (Waterford Mott) p. Jamie Johnson (Pontiac) 0:16.

Tags:

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Lake Orion Baptist, Most Recently Updated Stories, NOS reference, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sport, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott, Waterford Oakdale Christian Academy, Wrestling

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.