TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State | North Oakland Sports
farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

TRACK: 2014 Division 3 All-State

| June 24, 2014 | Comments (0)

 

 

Boys Track

 

 

 

MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA

DIVISION 3 STATE FINALS

(May 31 at Comstock Park H.S.)

 

TEAM SCORES — 1. Sanford Meridian, 45; 2. Scottville Mason County Central, 39; 3. Hillsdale, 33; 4. Lansing Catholic, 29; 5. Standish-Sterling, 28; 6. Watervliet, 26; 7. Madison Heights Madison, 24; 8. Niles

Brandywine, 21; 9. Berrien Springs, 18; 10. Hanover-Horton, 17; 11. Carrollton, 16; 12. Detroit Community, 15; 13. Jackson Lumen Christi, 14; 14. Schoolcraft, 13; 15. (tie) Clare, 12; Union City, 12; 17. (tie) Hesperia, 11; Laingsburg, 11; Michigan Center, 11; Perry, 11; 21. (tie) Almont, 10; Hopkins, 10; Leslie, 10; Macomb Lutheran North, 10; New Haven, 10; 26. (tie) Addison, 9; Adrian Madison, 9; Hemlock, 9; Kent City, 9; Lakeview, 9; Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 9; 32. (tie) Charlevoix, 8; Elk Rapids, 8; Frankenmuth, 8; 35. Detroit PEC Preparatory, 7.50; 36. (tie) Dansville, 7; Dundee, 7; Grand Rapids West Catholic, 7; Warren Michigan Collegiate, 7; 40. (tie) Durand, 6; Holland Black River Academy, 6; Kingsley, 6; Manchester, 6; Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 6; Whitmore Lake, 6; 46. (tie) East Jordan, 5; Galesburg-Augusta, 5; Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central, 5; 49. (tie) Cass City, 4; Chesaning, 4; Reed City, 4; 52. (tie) Clinton, 3; 52. Grandville Calvin Christian, 3; Ithaca, 3; Marlette, 3; 56. (tie) Delton-Kellogg, 2; Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 2; Harbor Springs, 2; Hartford, 2; Jonesville, 2; 61. Farwell, 1.5; 62. (tie) Allen Park Cabrini, 1; Comstock, 1; Ida, 1; Leroy-Pine River, 1; Olivet, 1; Saranac, 1; St. Louis, 1.

 

EVENT PLACERS / ALL-STATE

 

SHOT PUT — 1. Jonathan Williams, Berrien Springs, 56-0; 2. Clay Walderzak, Standish Sterling, 54-7.75; 3. Presley Kellogg, Michigan Center, 53-2; 4. Marc Stid, Dansville, 52-5.75; 5. Tony Trumbull, Adrian Madison, 51-11.75; 6. Michael Frahm, Frankenmuth, 51-9.25; 7. Ryan Ranes, Galesburg-Augusta, 51-5.5; 8. Trevor Bacon, Lakeview, 49-1.5.

 

DISCUS — 1. Michael Schauer, Laingsburg, 172-8; 2. Clay Walderzak, Standish Sterling, 171-10; 3. Kevin Bouchard, Whitmore Lake, 166-8; 4. Presley Kellogg, Michigan Center, 157-9; 5. Tony Trumbull, Adrian Madison, 148-0; 6. Ryan Ranes, Galesburg-Augusta, 147-5; 7. Marc Stid, Dansville, 146-4; 8. Ian Reagin, Marlette, 143-11.

 

HIGH JUMP — 1. Quincy Collings, Hopkins, 6-9; 2. Nate McKeown, Hesperia, 6-8; 3. Kevin Karner, Dundee, 6-6; 4. Travis Vuich, Monroe St. Mary Cath. Central, 6-6; 5. Luke Meyer, Addison, 6-5; 6. Alec Craig, Schoolcraft, 6-4; 7. Tanner Touchtone, Farwell, 6-2; 7. Danny Johnson, Detroit PEC Preparatory, 6-2.

 

LONG JUMP — 1. Austin Hawkins, Hillsdale, 22-3.5; 2. Drake Boomer, Lakeview, 22-0; 3. Danny Johnson, Detroit, 21-3.75; 4. Jacob Wenzlick, Sanford Meridian, 21-3.25; 5. Travis Young, Chesaning, 20-10.5; 6. Blake Reyes, Ithaca, 20-8; 7. Nick Swore, Grand Rapids NorthPointe Christian, 20-4.75; 8. Cole Franks, Laingsburg, 20-4.

 

POLE VAULT — 1. Jacob Battani, Almont, 13-9; 2. Chase Field, Clare, 13-9; 3. Austin Rathburn, Manchester, 13-9; 4. Neal Malackowski, Schoolcraft, 13-9; 5. Nate Fasbender, Reed City, 13-3; 6. Joe Gray, Hanover-Horton, 13-3; 7. Triston Albert, Kent City, 13-3; 8. Hayden Faber, Ida, 13-3.

 

 

3,200-METER RELAY — 1. Jackson Lumen Christi (Karl Berkemeier, Patrick Soltis, Keaton Coffman, Patrick Ludlow) 7:57.87; 2. Scottville Mason County Central (Drew Griffis, John Trivisonno, Zac Benham, Chase Barnett) 8:03.91; 3. Hanover-Horton (Brennan Burk, Dakota Yeaster, Austin Shephard, Lucas Crisanti) 8:04.78; 4. Charlevoix (Jackson Buday, Justin Pearl, Tristen Rudolph, Nicholas Plude) 8:07.60; 5. Holland Black River (Zack Schreur, Taylor Mitchell, Joseph Britt, Brenden Jones) 8:07.78; 6. Standish Sterling (Jim Cousins, Ben Lentz, Jeff Schlicker, Jordan Wells) 8:09.24; 7. Jonesville (Nick Font, Travis Sutton, Kiehl Smith, Ethan Lowry) 8:09.44; 8. St. Louis (Parker Morris, Connor Pilmore, Zack Ross, Collin Shaw) 8:11.88.

 

110-METER HIGH HURDLES — 1. Josh Harris, New Haven, 14.96; 2. Emerson Carter, Berrien Springs, 15.01; 3. Sam Bielecki, Macomb Lutheran North, 15.04; 4. Andrew Duckett, Niles Brandywine, 15.16; 5. Ricky Butler, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 15.28; 6. Brian Stearns, Frankenmuth, 15.34; 7. Brandon Johnson, Hartford, 15.35; 8. Ethan Apsey, Hemlock, 15.37.

 

100 METERS — 1. Aaron Watson, Union City, 10.90; 2. Landon Lyons, Carrollton, 11.05; 3. Javon Perry, Detroit Community, 11.12; 4. Dillon Brooks, Perry, 11.13; 5. Lasavian Majewski, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 11.16; 6. Tyler Hendricks, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 11.23; 7. Mathew Sexton, Clinton, 11.34; 8. Chase Martin, Olivet, 11.48.

 

800-METER RELAY — 1. Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham, Kevin Scheibert) 1:28.99; 2. Madison Heights Madison (Juan Johnson, Isiah Peterson, Donovan Bell, Jaylen Ghoston) 1:29.87; 3. Hillsdale (Trevor Clevenger, Kyle Bernard, Cody Shaw, Jimmy Felske) 1:31.48; 4. Detroit Community (Javon Perry, Martez Bonner, Shawn Byrd, Terryon Higgs) 1:32.11; 5. Leslie (Mackenzie Glassford, Braydon Kinney, Chase Leonard, Trenton Mulnix) 1:32.18; 6. Charlevoix (Jared McLean, Micah Peebles, Benjamin Patkai, Nicholas Plude) 1:32.70; 7. Marlette (Hunter McGinnis, Andrew Storm, Connor Thomas, Michael Morrison) 1:32.75; 8. Comstock (Fabian Gonzalez, Saleh Hasan, Alee Holmes, Dominique Blakely) 1:32.77.

 

1,600 METERS — 1. Chase Barnett, Scottville Mason County Central, 4:17.71; 2. Keenan Rebera, Lansing Catholic Central, 4:17.89; 3. Jake Keena, Kingsley, 4:21.92; 4. Josh Wojan, East Jordan, 4:25.00; 5. Bransen Stimpfel, Cass City, 4:27.02; 6. Will Wilson, Kent City, 4:28.68; 7. Marcus Garrow, Harbor Springs, 4:29.84; 8. Branden Smith, Saranac, 4:31.85.

 

400-METER RELAY — 1. Sanford Meridian (Charles Ellithorpe, Kevin Scheibert, Jacob Wenzlick, Jacab Ham) 43.45; 2. Elk Rapids (Logan Sentieri, Noah Moothart, Rob Wolfington, Thais Grays) 44.17; 3. Leslie (Mackenzie Glassford, Braydon Kinney, Chase Leonard, Trenton Mulnix) 44.25; 4. Addison (Kole Donaldson, Quincy SeGraves, Gabe Guerra, Luke Meyer) 44.32; 5. Hillsdale (Marshal Hammel, Jimmy Felske, Cody Shaw, Austin Hawkins) 44.38; 6. Detroit Community (Javon Perry, Terryon Higgs, Martell Flemister, Martez Bonner) 44.43; 7. Warren Michigan Collegiate (Renaldo Smith, Kenneth Butler, Alden Roberson, Myrick El) 44.44; 8. Clinton (Noah Poore, Mathew Sexton  Jared Sackett, Tom Vinton) 44.52.

 

400 METERS — 1. Jaylen Ghoston, Madison Heights Madison, 48.17 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old record, 48.59, T.J. Burnett, Wyoming Kelloggsville, 2013); 2. Brock Thumm, Watervliet, 49.39; 3. Kevin Scheibert, Sanford Meridian, 49.43; 4. Bronson Russell, Lansing Catholic Central, 50.23; 5. Jim Cousins, Standish Sterling, 50.37; 6. Brody Heitzman, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 50.41; 7. Gary Egelkraut, Delton-Kellogg, 50.87 8. Paul Gass, Allen Park Cabrini, 51.20.

 

300-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES — 1. Andrew Duckett, Niles Brandywine, 39.17; 2. Ethan Apsey, Hemlock, 40.01; 3. Nathan Anders, Niles Brandywine, 40.02; 4. Ricky Butler, Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 40.76; 5. Zach Stadnika, Macomb Lutheran North, 40.81; 6. Matt Crawford, Standish Sterling, 40.97; 7. Christian Lambeth, Frankenmuth, 41.35; 8. Kyle Keffer, Dundee, 41.39.

 

800 METERS — 1. Zach Hardway, Hillsdale, 1:54.37; 2. Chase Barnett, Scottville Mason County Central, 1:55.96; 3. Jeffery Lorencen, Lansing Catholic Central, 1:56.41; 4. Drew Griffis, Scottville Mason County Central, 1:57.29 5. Karl Berkemeier, Jackson Lumen Christi, 1:57.88. ;6. Lucas Crisanti, Hanover-Horton, 1:58.37; 7. Brenden Jones, Holland Black River, 1:59.14; 8. Ben Rigling, Leroy-Pine River, 1:59.32.

 

200 METERS — 1. Brock Thumm, Watervliet, 22.27; 2. Landon Lyons, Carrollton, 22.29; 3. Dillon Brooks, Perry, 22.55; 4. Myrick El, Warren Michigan Collegiate, 22.73; 5. Jacab Ham, Sanford Meridian, 22.79; 6. Tyler Hendricks, Saginaw Nouvel Catholic, 22.84; 7. Aaron Watson, Union City, 23.24; 8. Javon Perry, Detroit Community, 24.58.

 

3,200 METERS — 1. Keenan Rebera, Lansing Catholic Central, 9:28.34; 2. Zac Benham, Scottville Mason County Central, 9:30.86; 3. Jarren Guy, Durand, 9:34.63; 4. Zach Wehner, Schoolcraft, 9:42.62; 5. Hunter Nivison, Clare, 9:45.73; 6. Damien Halverson, Hesperia, 9:50.70; 7. Logan Jurgens, Grandville Calvin Christian, 9:50.99; 8. Abe Visser, Grandville Calvin Christian, 9:53.43.

 

1,600-METER RELAY — 1. Sanford Meridian (Dan Johnson, Kevin Scheibert,  Jacab Ham, Jacob Wenzlick) 3:21.44 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old Record, 3:22.37, Frankenmuth, 2005); 2. Watervliet (R.J. Rudel, Bailey Blocker, Brendan Daly, Brock Thumm) 3:28.06; 3. Madison Heights Madison (Matt Crews, Donovan Bell, Josh Jones, Isiah Peterson) 3:28.63; 4. Hanover-Horton (Zack Hockaday, Lucas Crisanti,  Clay Herwat, Seth Vincent) 3:28.65; 5. Kent City (Shane Rodenburg,  Joel Arechiga, Chad Brown, Will Wilson) 3:29.67; 6. Hillsdale (Aaron Smith, Zach Hardway, Noah Hall, Jimmy Felske) 3:29.72; 7. Standish Sterling (Jim Cousins, Matt Crawford, Ben Lentz, Jordan Wells) 3:29.87; 8. Adrian Madison (Jarod Evans, Landon Howell, Colby Weitenhagen, Christopher Kangas) 3:31.89.

 

 

 

 

 

Girls Track

 

 

 

MHSAA LOWER PENINSULA

DIVISION 3 STATE FINALS

(May 31 at Comstock Park H.S.)

 

TEAM SCORES — 1. Frankenmuth, 96; 2. Pewamo-Westphalia, 72; 3. Manistee, 33; 4. Napoleon, 31; 5. Charlevoix, 24; 6. Clare, 21; 7. Jonesville, 19; 8. (tie) Boyne City, 18; Shepherd, 18; 10. Bath, 17; 11. (tie) Bridgeport, 15; Ithaca, 15; 13. (tie) Flint Powers Catholic, 14; St. Louis, 14; 15. (tie) Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 13; Grandville Calvin Christian, 13; 17. Berrien Springs, 12.50; 18. Detroit Edison, 12; 19. (tie) Benzonia Benzie Central, 11; Dansville, 11; 21. Kingsley, 10; 22. (tie) Bronson, 8; Farwell, 8; Laingsburg, 8; Macomb Lutheran North, 8; Scottville Mason County Central, 8; 27. Adrian Madison, 7; 28. (tie) Clinton Township Clintondale, 6; Comstock, 6; Hopkins, 6; Ida, 6; Quincy, 6; Watervliet, 6; 34. Lawton, 5.50; 35. (tie) Hart, 5; Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, 5; Leroy-Pine River, 5; Olivet, 5; 39. (tie)  Blissfield, 4; Erie Mason, 4; Grand Rapids West Catholic, 4; Jackson Lumen Christi, 4; Kent City, 4; Montague, 4; Newaygo, 4; Standish Sterling, 4; 47. (tie) Carson City-Crystal, 3; Hesperia, 3; Onsted, 3; Vassar, 3;   Whitmore Lake, 3; 52. (tie) Ann Arbor Greenhills, 2;    Mt. Clemens, 2; Saginaw Valley Lutheran, 2; Sandusky, 2; Sanford Meridian, 2; Stockbridge, 2; 58. (tie) Gladwin, 1; Hanover-Horton, 1; Harbor Springs, 1; Marlette, 1; Michigan Center, 1; Reese, 1.

 

EVENT PLACERS / ALL-STATE

 

SHOT PUT — 1. Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 44-11; 2. Nikole Sargent, Flint Powers Catholic, 41-3; 3. Cali McLean, Watervliet, 39-3.5; 4. Nicole Ignasiak, Macomb Lutheran North, 38-3.75; 5. Sarah Roethlisberger, Shepherd, 36-7; 6. Hannah Dunham, Dansville, 36-7; 7. Darcie Marion, Adrian Madison, 36-5.5; 8. Kendra Dreyer, Kent City, 36-5.5.

 

DISCUS — 1. Molly Franke, Kingsley, 122-11; 2. Hannah Dunham, Dansville, 122-3; 3. Kayti Hawkins, Quincy, 121-1; 4. Maggie Smith, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic, 117-5; 5. Cassidy Linton, Standish-Sterling, 116-1; 6. Kayla Deering, Elkton-Pigeon-Bay Port Laker, 116-0; 7. Lauren Allen, Stockbridge, 114-4; 8. Keri Frahm, Frankenmuth, 111-8.

 

HIGH JUMP 1. Sydney Bronner, Frankenmuth, 5-6 (Ties MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet record with Jasmine Thomas, Flint Hamady, 2008); 2. Hailey Nielsen, Jonesville, 5-3; 3. Hope Potgiesser, Lawton, 5-2; 3. Holly Toliver, Berrien Springs, 5-2; 5. Lexi Merchant, Laingsburg, 5-2; 6. Kristin Freeman, Macomb Lutheran North, 5-2; 7. Michelle Kelsey, Leroy-Pine River, 5-0; 7. Reyna Frost, Reese, 5-0; 7. Cassie Ford, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 5-0.

 

LONG JUMP 1. Kaniya Weatherspoon, Napoleon, 17-4.5; 2. Hailey Nielsen, Jonesville, 17-4; 3. Julia Forbes, Hopkins, 17-1.75; 4. Hayley Walkowski, Olivet, 16-11.5; 5. Abby Christmas, Montague, 16-9.5; 6. Betsy Arens, Pewamo-Westphalia, 16-9.25; 7. Brianne Draper, Ithaca, 16-7.25; 8. Renee Miller, Marlette, 16-4.75.

 

POLE VAULT 1. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 11-6; 2. Kasey Staley, Farwell, 11-3; 3. Stephanie Lambeth, Frankenmuth, 10-6; 4. Sasha Platte, Pewamo-Westphalia, 10-6; 5. Sara Goetz, Blissfield, 10-6; 6. LaTonya Wilson, Vassar, 10-0; 7. Taylor Brooks, Sanford Meridian, 10-0; 8. Heather Beecher, Gladwin, 10-0.

 

 

3,200-METER RELAY 1. Shepherd (Rachel Mathers, Kylie Hutchinson, Taylor Thrush, Katelyn Hutchinson) 9:30.22; 2. Charlevoix (Cora Taylor, Madeline Boss, Amber Way, Caroline Boss) 9:34.57; 3. Flint Powers Catholic (Taylor Ovadek, Kayelin Mazur, Julia Vanitvelt, Sarah DeDolph) 9:39.58; 4. Grandville Calvin Christian (Emma Augustyn, Jennifer Bos, Keerstyn Bonner, Emma Doorn) 9:40.91; 5. Bath (Tessa Hosford, Kwyn Trevino, Faith Brown, Annie Fanta) 9:42.71; 6. Benzonia Benzie Central (Olivia Brian, Morgan Burch, Bryce Cutler, Stephanie Schaub) 9:44.96; 7. Ithaca (Courtney Allen, Kurstin Kalisek, Alyssa Mankey, Blaire Showers) 9:46.78; 8. Pewamo-Westphalia (Betsy Arens, Emma Arens, Emily Kramer, Olivia Nurenberg) 9:48.9.

 

100-METER INTERMEDIATE HURDLES 1. Sydney Bronner, Frankenmuth, 15.08; 2. Kylie Hicks, Boyne City, 15.13; 3. Kylie Mount, Scottville Mason County Central, 15.66; 4. Kelsey Schmitz, Pewamo Westphalia, 15.83; 5. Erica Halick, Laingsburg, 16.31; 6. Lauren Zeerip, Hesperia, 16.45; 7. Katrina Tovar, Sandusky, 16.47; 8. Sophia Prokos, Michigan Center, 17.14.

 

100 METERS 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 11.94 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old Record, 12.09, Keyria Calloway, Detroit Crockett, 2006-Semis); 2. Mariah Roberts, Bronson, 12.52; 3. Ashley White, Detroit Edison, 12.58; 4. Kenzie Wieber, Pewamo-Westphalia, 12.60; 5. Sarah Beulla, Frankenmuth, 12.65; 6. Alikay Hamilton, Benzonia Benzie Central, 12.66; 7. Avery Jones, Ann Arbor Greenhills, 12.70; 8. Brogan Holmes, St. Louis, 12.73.

 

800-METER RELAY 1. Frankenmuth (Sydney Bronner, Cadi Palmreuter, Sarah Beulla, Angie Ritter), 1:41.17 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old Record, 1:43.49 – Albion, 2007); 2. Pewamo-Westphalia (Jenna Thelen, Brenna Wirth, Marissa Wirth, Kenzie Wieber) 1:43.38; 3. Clinton Township Clintondale (Warlick Keturah, Aurora Ward, Mia Wilson, A’Rhyanna Tyus) 1:45.19; 4. Ithaca (Mikayla Fairchild, Brianne Draper, Emily Foster, Erica Sheahan) 1:46.77; 5. Napoleon (Kaniya Weatherspoon, Ashley Smith, Hannah Reynard, Caitlin Smith) 1:46.90; 6. Berrien Springs (Hannah Cain, Mara McFarland, Gabby Yankey, Alexis Sorce) 1:48.17; 7. Mt. Clemens (Zareia Cain, Mikhala Wooliver, Iesha Carter, Katherine Jones) 1:48.17; 8. Bath (Savannah Halfmann, Annie Fanta, Tessa Hosford, Isabelle Handzo-Fritz) 1:48.22.

 

1,600 METERS 1. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 4:55.64; 2. Jasmine Harper, Clare, 4:59.17; 3. Amber Way, Charlevoix, 5:07.15; 4. Ashley Sorge, Ida, 5:11.55; 5. Hannah Rainey, Newaygo, 5:12.50; 6. Ashley Russo, Kent City, 5:12.90; 7. Ashley Lindeman, Manistee, 5:12.91; 8. Bryce Cutler, Benzonia Benzie Central, 5:13.03.

 

400-METER RELAY 1. Pewamo-Westphalia (Sasha Platte, Jenna Thelen, Gabbie Hummel, Kenzie Wieber) 49.78; 2. Frankenmuth (Rebekah Barger, Cadi Palmreuter, Stephanie Lambeth, Sarah Beulla) 49.99; 3. Detroit Edison (Tamia Cooper, Devorcie Miles, Melissa Langford, Ashley White) 50.08; 4. Napoleon (Cassidy Reid, Ashley Smith, Hannah Reynard, Kaniya Weatherspoon) 50.61; 5. Berrien Springs (Shaniece Terrell, Gabby Yankey, Mara McFarland, Alexis Sorce) 51.09; 6. Ithaca (Mikayla Fairchild, Erica Sheahan, Vanessa Waldron, Brianne Draper), 51.33; 7. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (Grace Hearth, Addie Pickleman, Haley Wehner, Kendall Schauss) 51.38; 8. Adrian Madison (Accacia Enriquez, Haley Mellon, Courtney Rodriguez, Ashley Morris) 51.63.

 

400 METERS 1. Ce’Aira Richardson, Bridgeport, 57.11; 2. Brenna Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia, 58.07; 3. Jordan Baker, Comstock, 58.09; 4. Jennie Gottardo, Hart, 58.35; 5. Devyn Powell, Leroy-Pine River, 58.48; 6. Hailey Nielsen, Jonesville, 58.64; 7. Marissa Wirth, Pewamo-Westphalia, 59.27; 8. Tessa Hosford, Bath, 1:00.00.

 

300-METER LOW HURDLES 1. Kylie Hicks, Boyne City, 44.59. 2. Hannah Reynard, Napoleon, 45.25; 3. Sydney Bronner, Frankenmuth, 46.67; 4. Kelsey Schmitz, Pewamo-Westphalia, 46.97; 5. Jessica Gustad, Manistee, 47.34; 6. Regan McNutt, Onsted, 47.34; 7. Paige Stark, Erie Mason, 47.89; 8. Tara Rule, Hanover-Horton, 48.40.

 

800 METERS 1. Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2:11.40 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old Record, 2:11.77, Annie Fuller, Manistee, 2013); 2. Emma Doorn, Grandville Calvin Christian, 2:17.42; 3. Annie Fanta, Bath, 2:19.52; 4. Carly Hammond, Frankenmuth, 2:20.05; 5. Katelyn Hutchinson, Shepherd, 2:20.15; 6. Charlotte Henry, Whitmore Lake, 2:20.31; 7. Nicole Poca, Erie Mason, 2:21.07; 8. Ashley Sorge, Ida, 2:21.50.

 

200 METERS 1. Angie Ritter, Frankenmuth, 24.72 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final Meet Record; Old Record, 24.82, Julie Johnson, Laingsburg, 2002); 2. Sarah Beulla, Frankenmuth, 25.97; 3. Brogan Holmes, St. Louis, 26.13; 4. Ce’Aira Richardson, Bridgeport, 26.14; 5. Kaniya Weatherspoon, Napoleon, 26.20; 6. Erica Sheahan, Ithaca, 26.41; 7. Alikay Hamilton, Benzonia Benzie Central, 26.44; 8. Jessica Gustad, Manistee, 26.57.

 

3,200 METERS 1. Amber Way, Charlevoix, 10:35.33 (New MHSAA L.P. Div. 3 Final meet Record; Old record, 10:48.48, Amber way, Charlevoix, 2013); 2. Jasmine Harper, Clare, 11:01.49; 3. Hannah Davis, St. Louis, 11:16.28; 4. Victoria Harper, Clare, 11:22.53; 5. Caitlin Clark, Jackson Lumen Christi, 11:31.03; 6. Kaitlin Beyer, Carson City-Crystal, 11:34.07; 7. Leta Larsen, Scottville Mason County Central, 11:43.21. 8. Sophia Bradley, St. Louis, 11:47.99.

 

1,600-METER RELAY 1. Pewamo-Westphalia (Brenna Wirth, Cammie Noeker, Betsy Arens, Marissa Wirth) 4:01.16; 2. Frankenmuth (Carly Hammond, Rebekah Barger, Cadi Palmreuter, Angie Ritter) 4:04.59; 3. Manistee (Sarah Chandler, Ashley Lindeman, Jessica Gustad, Annie Fuller) 4:05.91; 4. Bath (Tessa Hosford, Faith Brown, Isabelle Handzo-Fritz, Annie Fanta) 4:06.67; 5. Adrian Madison (Rita DeHoyos, Haley Mellon, Delaney Stersic, Megan Rosales) 4:07.64; 6. Grand Rapids West Catholic (Sofia Phaneuf, Abby O’Rourke, Cassidy Scarpino, Abby Groskiewicz) 4:08.03; 7. Benzonia Benzie Central (Olivia Brian, Alikay Hamilton, Bryce Cutler, Abbey Clasen) 4:08.15; 8. Harbor Springs (Charlotte Cullip, Claire Fleming, Kyra LaRue, Salix Sampson) 4:08.59.

track & field - starting line

 

 

Tags: , , , , , , , ,

Category: Clarkston Everest Catholic, Featured Articles, High School (M-Z), Pontiac Academy of Excellence, Prep Wraps, Rochester Hills Lutheran NW, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.