farm-bureau-ads-home2-banner-120x975png

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS A

| March 23, 2016 | Comments (0)

2016 ASSOCIATED PRESS ALL-STATE GIRLS BASKETBALL CLASS A

The Associated Press announced its Class A girls basketball All-State team Friday, as selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sportswriters and broadcasters.

CO-PLAYERS OF THE YEAR:

Deja Church, Southfield Lathrup, Jr.

Mardrekia Cook, Muskegon, Sr.

ALL-STATE FIRST TEAM:

Siyeh Frazier, Detroit Renaissance, Sr.

Taryn McCutcheon, East Lansing, Sr.

Autumn Kissman, Mason, Jr.

Micaela Kelly, Detroit King, Sr.

Hailey Leidel, Woodhaven, Sr.

Kaitlyn Smith, Holly, Sr.

Ellie Taylor, Midland Dow, Jr.

Antoinette Miller, Southfield-Lathrup, Sr.

Moira Joiner, Saginaw Heritage, Fr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Jarvis Mitchell, Wayne Memorial

SECOND TEAM:

Taiye Bello, Southfield-Lathrup, Sr.

Mackenzie Harbort, Birmingham Seaholm, Jr.

Jacara Thompson, Swartz Creek, Jr.

Clare Glowniak, Flushing, Sr.

Lexie Khon, Jackson Northwest, Sr.

Laya Hartman, Okemos, Fr.

Camree Clegg, Wayne Memorial, So.

Megan Belke, East Grand Rapids, Sr.

SECOND TEAM-COACH:

Vonnie DeLong, Saginaw Heritage

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

Kierra Fletcher, Warren Cousino; Maddie Novak, Lake Orion, Fr.; Kristen Nelson, Farmington Harrison, Sr.; Amber Stephens, Farmington Harrison, Sr.; Kayla Luchenbach, Clarkston, So.; Ellie Mackay, Novi, So.; Kierra Crockett, North Farmington, Jr.; Quinoche Carter, Birmingham Groves, So.; Kiana Votava, Port Huron Northern, Sr.; Samantha Thick, Lapeer, Jr.; Randi Richardson, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Sr.; Destiny Strother, Flint Carman-Ainsworth, Fr.; Chloe Idoni, Fenton, Fr.; Addyson Tomczak, Bay City Central, Sr.; Taylor Olson, Dexter, Sr.; Cheah Rael-Whitsitt, Ann Arbor Huron, Sr.; Kamrin Reed, Holt, Sr.; Megan Mowid, Haslett, Jr.; Lilly George, DeWitt, Sr.; Erin Honkala, Howell, Sr.; Zoey Oatis, Detroit Cass Tech, Sr.; Tia Tedford, Detroit King, Jr.; Jordan Walker, Muskegon Mona Shores, Jr.; Anna LoMonaco, Caledonia, So.; Mariah McCully, Grand Rapids Christian, Sr.; Shelby Nyboer, Jenison, Jr.; Emma VanZanten, Grand Rapids Northview, Sr.; Megan Lowell, Grand Rapids Northview, Sr.; Maddy Watters, Rockford, Jr.; Nicolette Nelson, Sturgis, Sr.; Alyza Winston, Muskegon Mona Shores, Fr.; Paige Hallock, Greenville, Jr.

HONORABLE MENTIONS-COACHES:

Larry Ford, Flushing

Mark Dickinson, Port Huron Northern

Basketball - tip

Tags:

Category: Auburn Hills Avondale, Basketball, Clarkston, Featured Articles, High School, High School (M-Z), Holly, Lake Orion, Most Recently Updated Stories, NOS reference, Ortonville Brandon, Oxford, Pontiac, Prep Wraps, Rochester, Rochester Adams, Rochester Stoney Creek, Sponsors, Sport, Sports Shorts, State Rankings, Stats / Area Leaders, Top Stories, Troy, Troy Athens, Uncategorized, Waterford Kettering, Waterford Mott

About Dan Stickradt: DAN STICKRADT | SENIOR EDITOR dan.stickradt@northoaklandsports.com View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.